LARRY HUTCHISON  

27 Albany Street
Dunfermline, Fife
Scotland, KY12 0QZ
Tel:  +44(0)1383 725566
Fax: +44(0)1383 620394

 

Antiquarian, Fine & Rare Books

 
 
 

Member of the Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association

  Email: info@larryhutchisonbooks.com
         
         
"The Story of Scotland in Stone"   (March 2007)
   

 

   
       

 

1.  The Aberdeen Almanac and Northern Register for 1902.  Aberdeen, Aberdeen Journal Office, 1902. 8vo,
     pp. xxxii, 392, cloth-backed printed boards stained.           £35.00

2.  Adam, Frank.  The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands. Edinburgh and London, Johnston and
     Bacon, 1975, 8th ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 624, 17 plates, 112 col. ills. of tartans, sl. marking of fore-edge, d/w.    £30.00

3.  Adam, Robert and James.  The Works in Architecture of … 3 vols. London, John Trianti & Co, 1931. Folio,
     pp. viii, 105 plates, cloth-backed boards, very good.         £100.00

4.  Adam, R.J. (editor).  John Home’s Survey of Assynt. Edinburgh, 1960. 8vo, pp. lvi, 103, fldg. map, 2 plates,
     green cloth gilt, signature, newspaper cuttings laid in at rear.             £30.00

5.  Adams, Dr. Alex. Maxwell.  A Dynasty of Doctors. The Medical History of the Adams Family. N.P., 1922,
     reprinted from “The Hamilton Advertiser and County of Lanark News”. 8vo, pp. 64, stiff wrappers sl. chipped.                    £30.00

6.  Adams, Rev. John. Balcarres Crag or Nature Rambles in a Country Parish. Cupar, Innes, 1932, 1st ed. 8vo,
     pp. 178, 6 plates.        £15.00

7.  Addington, A.C.  The Royal House of Stuart. The Descendants of King James VI of Scotland James I of England.
     3 vols. London, Charles Skilton, 1969. 4to, ill., orig. boards.           £150.00

     In effect a directory of 15,000 descendants of the House of Stuart.

8.  Agnew, Sir Andrew.  The Hereditary Sheriffs of Galloway. 2 vols. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1893, 1st ed. 8vo,
     pp. xviii, 474; xii, 478, ill., brown buckram with gilt arms to front covers.           £180 

9.  Anderson, Alan Orr.  Early Sources of Scottish History A.D. 500 to 1286. 2 vols. Stamford, Paul Watkins, 1990,
     8vo, pp. clviii, 604; xix, 805, frontis., blue cloth gilt, d/w’s.        £90.00

     Originally published in 1922 in a limited edition of 600 sets. This reprint incorporates Anderson’s own
      corrections, never before printed, edited by his widow, Marjorie Anderson.

10.  Andrews, Allen.  The Whisky Barons. London, Jupiter, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 148, ill., d/w.        £20.00

11.  Andrews, Keith.  Catalogue of Netherlandish Drawings in the National Gallery of Scotland. 2 vols. Edinburgh,
       N.G.S., 1985. 8vo, pp. vii, 148; 222, green cloth gilt in slipcase.            £60.00

12.  Angus, William.  Ettrick and Yarrow: a guide. With songs and ballads. Selkirk, Lewis, 1894, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
       228 + ads., ill. pictorial wrappers.          £25.00

13.  Arago, M.  Life of James Watt. Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black, 1839, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. 142, half calf, marbled
       papers sides, spine decorated blind in compartments, wine morocco label.            £40.00

14.  Austin, John Osborne.  The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island; comprising three generations of settlers who
       came before 1690. (With many families carried to the fourth generation). Albany, N.Y., Printed by Joel Munsell’s
       Sons, 1887, 1st ed. Folio, pp. viii, 443, black pebbled cloth gilt, front hinge cracked but sound.           £200.00  

15.  Bain, George.  The Culbin Sands or the Story of a Buried Estate. Nairn, “Nairnshire Telegraph”, N.D. 8vo, pp.
       23, 7 plates, stiff wrappers.             £15.00

16.  Bain, Harry (comp.).  Bain’s Directory of Bag-Pipe Tunes. Edinburgh, Albyn Press, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 144. 
       £15.00

17  Ballingall, William.  The Shores of Fife. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1872. 1st ed. Folio, pp. xiv, 148,
      frontis, 34 plates, numerous letterpress ills., original green cloth gilt sl. worn at extremities, hinges strengthened,
      owner’s signature to f.e.p.        £150.00

18.  Bannatyne, Richard.  Journal of the Transactions in Scotland, during the contest between the adherents of Queen
       Mary, and those of her son, 1570, 1571, 1572, 1573. [Edited by John Graham Dalyell], Edinburgh, for A. Constable
       and Co., 1806, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxiii, 540, frontis., light marginal staining to half-title and frontis., red buckram, spine
       sunned, wine morocco label.             £80.00

       Bannatyne (d.1605) was secretary to John Knox. Little is known of his personal history but following Knox’s
       death in 1572, Bannatyne presented a petition praying that he be appointed “by the kirk to put in order, for
       their better preservation, the papers and scrolls left to him” by the reformer. The Journal, according to the
       editor, displays “numerous instances of intemperate malevolence, and the frequent intrusions of that
       disgusting vulgarity, which disfigures every work of the age” but it is of permanent value for the details of
       the time not ascertainable elsewhere.

19.  Barclay, Captain, of Ury.  Agricultural Tour in the United States and Upper Canada, with miscellaneous notices.
       Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1842, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxiii, 181, [2], blue cloth gilt, inscribed
       on half-title: “Hugh Barclay from Patrick Wallace Esq. 8 February 1853”.         £250.00

       Sabin 3368; Lande 1535; Staton and Tremaine 2427.

20.  Barrington, Michael.  Antagonists of Destiny. London, for the Author, 1948, ltd. ed. 250. 4to, pp. xxix, 90,
       9 plates, stiff wrappers, d/w sl. worn and chipped, inscribed pres. copy.            £35.00

21.  Bell, Robert Fitzroy (editor).  Memorials of John Murray of Broughton sometime secretary to Prince Charles
       Edward 1740-1747. Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1898. 8vo, pp. xxxviii, 539, 4 plates, ex-institutional library with label to
       front pastedown and small oval stamp to margin of plates and of a few leaves, blue cloth, gilt, label removed from
       front cover, closed split to rear joint.            £30.00

22.  Benger, Miss.  Memoirs of the Life of Mary Queen of Scots, with anecdotes of the court of Henry II during her
       residence in France. 2 vols. London, for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 382;
       viii, 501, [2, ads.], half-title to vol. 1, engraved frontis. portrait (spotted), modern blue cloth, printed paper labels.
       £50.00

23.  Beveridge, Erskine.  A Bibliography of Works relating to Dunfermline and the West of Fife. Dunfermline, P.P.,
       1901, ltd. ed. 300. 4to, pp. xxiv, 320, green cloth gilt.         £60.00

24.  Blaikie, Walter Biggar (editor).  Origins of the Forty-Five and other papers relating to that rising. Edinburgh,
       S.H.S., 1916. 8vo, pp. lxxxviii, 477, corrigenda slips, f.e.p.’s tanned, wine cloth gilt.         £50.00

25.  Bo’ness Harbour.  Legal instrument drawn up by Alexr. Dickenson, notary public, on behalf of the Bo’ness
       Harbour Trustees in pursuance of a claim against Alexr. Taylor who had been employed to repair the harbour chain
       but had failed to return it. Bifolium. Borrowstouness, 22nd March, 1771, signed and witnessed.            £35.00

26.  Boney, A.D.  The Lost Gardens of Glasgow University. London, Christopher Helm. 1988, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vi,
       298, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.          £20.00

27.   Borland, Rev. R.  Border Raids and Reivers. Ill. by Tom Scott. Dalbeattie/Glasgow, Fraser/Fraser, Asher, 1910,
        2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 311, 8 plates.          £30.00

28.  Brander, Michael.  Scottish and Border Battles and Ballads. London, Seeley Service, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 300,
       11 maps, 16 musical settings, d/w          . £12.00

29.  Brown, George Mackay.  A Time to Keep and other stories. London, The Hogarth Press, 1969, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. 182, blue cloth gilt, d/w sl. darkened at fore-edge, owner’s signature else very good.      £30.00

30.  Brown, George Mackay.  An Orkney Tapestry. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1969, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 192, ill.,
       blue cloth gilt, d/w lightly rubbed at head of spine else very good.         £30.00

31.  Brown, George Mackay.  A Spell for Green Corn. London. London, The Hogarth Press, 1970, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. 91, blue cloth gilt, d/w lightly rubbed at head of spine, very good.          £30.00

32.  Brown, George Mackay.  Hawkfall and other stories. London, The Hogarth Press, 1974, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 220,
       blue cloth gilt, d/w, neat inscription to front f.e.p. else very good.          £30.00

33.  Brown, George Mackay.  The Two Fiddlers. Tales from Orkney. London, Chatto & Windus. 1974, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. 164, ill., green cloth gilt, d/w, very good.        £30.00

34.  Brown, George Mackay.  Letters from Hamnavoe. Edinburgh, Gordon Wright, 1975, 1st ed 8vo, pp. viii,
       135, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w, very good.           £30.00

35.  Brown, George Mackay.  Under Brinksie’s Brae. Edinburgh, Gordon Wright, 1979, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 151,
       maroon cloth gilt, price clipped d/w, very good.           £30.00

36.  Brown, George Mackay.  Six Lives of Fankle the Cat. London, Chatto & Windus, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 121,
       blue cloth gilt, d/w, corner crease to 3 leaves else very good.          £30.00

37.  Brown, George Mackay.  Andrina and other stories. London, Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1983,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. 153, blue cloth gilt, d/w, very good.           £25.00

38.  Brown, George Mackay.  The Golden Bird. Two Orkney Stories. London, John Murray, 1987, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. 226, white cloth gilt, d/w, very good.        £20.00

39.  Brown, George Mackay.  Beside the Ocean of Time. London, John Murray, 1994 (re.). 8vo, pp. 217, pbk.,
       very good.            £10.00

40.  Brown, George Mackay. Christmas cards, unused, approx. 81/4” x 53/4” each with a printed poem by G.M.B

       A) Lamp. White card with 4 verses printed in black, scarlet decoration, inside printed salutation “Christmas Greetings
            from George Mackay Brown.” [1985].            £75.00

       B) A Boy Draws …White card with 3-line verse printed in green with a design based on a cut-out by Martin Brown,
            inside blank. [1986].              £75.00

       C) A Calendar of Kings. White card with blank front, top right-hand corner cut away to reveal a gold paper star,
            inside 12 couplets, coloured paper stars and an equine figure, designed by Sarah and Simon Fraser.[1991].        
            £75.00

       D) Christmas. Cream card with blank front, inside 3 verses titled in yellow and red with an illustration by Simon
            Fraser. [1992].            £75.00

41.       ________ Gambit. Edinburgh University Review. Spring 1960. Brown contributes the short story Tam.    £10.00   

42.       ________ Gambit. Edinburgh University Review. Summer 1959. Brown contributes the poem Dear.     £10.00

43.       ________ Gambit. Edinburgh University Review. Spring 1959. Brown contributes a 3 pp. appreciation Edwin
            Muir.         £10.00

44.       ________ The Cornhill Magazine. Number 1049. Autumn 1966. Brown contributes the short story The
            Ferryman.            £10.00

45.  Brown, James.  The History of Sanquhar … to which is added The Flora and Fauna of the District by Dr.
       Anstruther Davidson. Dumfries, J. Anderson & Son, 1891, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 450, 47, green cloth gilt. £75.00

46.  Browne, James.  A History of the Highlands and of the Highland Clans. 4 vols. Glasgow, A. Fullarton & Co.,
       1838, 1st ed. 8vo, illustrated, col. fldg. map, occasional light foxing, some faint pencilled marginalia, half polished
       calf rubbed at extremities, marbled paper sides, wine morocco labels, spines decorated blind in compartments, an
       attractive set.        £145.00

47.  Buchanan, David.  The Treasure of Auchinleck. The Story of the Boswell Papers. London, Heinemann, 1975,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxii, 371, ill., black cloth gilt, d/w sl. worn.           £35.00

48.  Burns-Begg, Robert.  History of Loch Leven Castle with details of the imprisonment and escape of Mary Queen of
       Scots. Kinross, George Barnet, 1887, 3rd ed 8vo, pp. xv, 124, 8 plates, brown cloth gilt.       £40.00

49.  Burr, G. Gordon.  Old Landmarks of Aberdeen. A Series of Twenty-two Sketches of Old Buildings. Aberdeen,
       D.Wyllie & Son, 1885, ltd. ed. 130. Folio, 22 plates with accompanying letterpress, marginal tear to second plate
       expertly repaired not affecting image, pebbled green cloth gilt over bevelled boards, sl. corner wear, original
       backstrip relaid, hinges strengthened.          £120.00

50.  Cadell, Henry M.  The Rocks of West Lothian. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 390,
       32 plates, 40 figs., map, green cloth gilt.       £45.00

51.  Cadell, H.M. The Story of the Forth. Glasgow, Maclehose, 1913, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 300, 47 plates, text, ills.,
       8 maps, blue cloth gilt.            £65.00

52.  Calder, James T.  Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness from the tenth century. Wick, Rae,
       1887, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 368, frontis., map, green cloth gilt.             £25.00

       Facsimile reprint by Stansfield, Fortrose, 1973.

53.  [Camden, William]. The Historie of the Life and Death of Mary Stuart Queen of Scotland. London, Printed by
       John Haviland, and are to be sold by William Sheaves in Britaines Burse at the signe of the Harrow, 1636. 12mo,
       pp.[24], 493, additional engraved title by William Marshall with neat repair to lower gutter, frontis. portrait, text
       within ruled frame, waterstain (generally faint) to lower portion of most pages, a few marginal tears expertly repaired,
       repair to P8 with loss of a few letters not affecting the sense, marginal tear to I1, natural paper flaw to lower corner
       of M5, a number of 18th century owners’ signatures to front and rear blanks, rebound in full wine morocco, spine
       lettered and dated gilt direct, raised bands with gilt rolls and central thistle, an attractive copy.           £450.00

       Largely a translation of the relevant passages of Camden’s Annales rerum Anglicarum et Hibernicarum
       regnante Elizabetha. The Epistle Dedicatorie is signed W.Udall who under the pseudonym of William
       Stanguage had issued a Folio version in 1624.

54.  Campbell, Alastair, of Airds.  A History of Clan Campbell. 3 vols. Edinburgh, Polygon, 2000, ’02, ’04, 1st ed.
       8vo, illustrated, black cloth gilt, d/w’s, fine.         £80.00

55.  Campbell, Archibald.  Notes by the Way; a descriptive, historical and biographical account of Fife and Kinross.
       Ayr, Hugh Henry, N.D. 8vo, pp. 160, green cloth gilt.          £45.00

56.  Campbell, J.F.  Popular Tales of the West Highlands orally collected. 4 vols. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas,
       1860, 1st ed. 8vo, wine cloth gilt to a Celtic design, spines sunned.            £150.00

57.  Campbell, John Lorne (editor). The Book of Barra. London, George Routledge, 1936, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 326,
       9 plates, map, grey cloth gilt, tatty but substantially complete d/w.               £45.00

58.  Campbell, Neil and R. Martin S. Smellie.  The Royal Society of Edinburgh (1783-1983). Edinburgh, The Royal
       Society of Edinburgh, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 186, 17 ills., blue cloth gilt.             £30.00

59.  Campsie, Alistair Keith.  The MacCrimmon Legend. The Madness of Angus MacKay. Edinburgh, Canongate,
       1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 190, d/w.           £20.00

60.  Cannon, Roderick D.  A Bibliography of Bagpipe Music. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
        vi, 296, d/w.          £30.00

61.  Carey, A. Merwyn.  English, Irish, and Scottish Firearms Makers. New York, Arco, 1967, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xv,
       121, ill., wine cloth gilt, d/w.              £15.00

62.  Carlyle, Rev. Dr. Alexander.  Autobiography of the Rev. Dr. Alexander Carlyle Minister of Inveresk containing
       Memorials of the Men and Events of his Time. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1860. 1st ed.
       8vo, pp. x, 576, frontis. portrait, Rubishaw House Aberdeen bookplate to rear pastedown, half brown morocco
       rubbed at extremities, marbled paper sides, spine gilt in compartments.                £75.00

63.  The Case of Mr John Simson Professor of Divinity in the University of Glasgow.  Containing, beside what
       was in the former Edition, an Abstract of the Pleadings, and all the Papers which were before the last General
       Assembly. The Preface is also much augmented, and continued to the Rising of the Assembly. Edinburgh, Printed;
       and sold by Mr. James Davidson, and most Booksellers in Town, 1727, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xliii, [i], 192, marginal tear
       to e2, original drab wrappers frayed with fairly crude paper re-back.             £90.00

       Simson (1668? – 1740) was attacked by his critics as a disseminator of unsound doctrine and referred to the
       General Assembly which in 1717 found that he had “vented some opinions not necessary to be taught in
       divinity” and had employed expressions “used by adversaries in a bad and unsound sense.” These were
       prohibited for the future, but no further action was taken. In 1727 he was again before the Assembly which
       suspended him till the next Assembly which in turn suspended him until finally, in 1729, he was suspended
       from all ecclesiastical function though he was allowed to retain the emoluments of his chair.

64.  Caw, James L.  Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908. Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1908, 1st ed. Stout
       8vo, pp. xiii, 503, 76 plates, blue buckram gilt.        £100.00

65.  Chambers, Robert (editor).  Jacobite Memoirs of the Rebellion of 1745. Edited, from the manuscripts of the late
       Rev. Robert Forbes … Edinburgh, William & Robert Chambers, 1834, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xix, 511, cloth-backed
       boards worn at extremities, spine faded, John Prebble’s copy with his bookplate to front pastedown and signature
       to front f.e.p.                £75.00

66.  Child, Francis James (editor).  The English and Scottish Popular Ballads. 5 vols. in 3. New York, The Folklore
       Press/Pageant Book Company, 1956. 4to, signature, blue cloth gilt, d/w’s.        £200.00

67.  Childers, J. Saxon.  Robert McAlpine a Biography. Oxford, for Private Circulation, 1925, 1 of 13 copies ex ltd. ed.
       of 763, all on hand-made paper, signed by the author. 4to, pp. 189, frontis. portrait, pres. inscription on front f.e.p.
       to C.H. Wilkinson with 3 lengthy letters (2 TL’s 1 AL’s) to the same recipient, largely to do with literary matters,
       blue cloth gilt lightly rubbed.           £90.00

68.  Christie, John.  Witchcraft in Kenmore 1730-57: extracts from the kirk session records of the parish. Aberfeldy,
       Duncan Cameron & Sons, 1893 [Dunfermline 2003], ltd. facsimile edition of 250 copies. 8vo, pp. 20, printed
       wrappers.       £10.00

69.  Coates, Henry.  A Perthshire Naturalist: Charles Macintosh of Inver. Intro. by J. Arthur Thomson and Patrick
       Geddes. London, Fisher Unwin, 1923, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 244, 41 plates, map, 14 musical ills., inscribed pres.
       copy, corners bumped.             £40.00

       Contains a chapter on Scottish folk music by Herbert Wiseman.

70.  A Collection of the Decisions of the Lords of Council and Session, in two parts. The First contains
       Decisions from July 1661, to July 1666. Observ’d by Sir John Gilmour of Craigmiller, President of the College of
       Justice. The Second Part contains Decisions from November 1681, to January 1686. Observ’d by Sir David
       Falconer of Newton, President of the College of Justice. Never before Published. Revised and Corrected … with a
       Table of the Names of the Pursuer and Defenders; and with a Table of the Matter, containing not only the
       Determination of the Lords in the Cause, but also the Positions of Law made use of in the Pleading … As likeways
       the Acts of Sederunt from 1681 to 1691 and continued to 1696, with an Indice of the same Acts. Edinburgh, Printed
       by James Watt, for John Vallange … 1701, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 136, [14], [4], 80, [12], [3], [1], 32, 15, [1], separate
       titles for individual parts, contemporary calf rubbed, joints cracked but sound, wine morocco label.       £200.00

       On verso of the initial leaf, dated Edinburgh, 15 September 1699, is an assertion of Vallange’s copyright.

71.  College of Aquhorties.  Abstract of the Rules and Regulations for the Students in the College of Aquhorties.
       Edinburgh, Printed by J. Moir, N.D., [c. 1799]. Broadside, 55 x 44 cms., printed in four columns under eight
       chapter headings and a conclusion, in excellent condition.             £500.00

       In 1796 the farm of Aquhorties near Inverurie in the Garioch, the property of the staunchly Catholic Leslie
        family each of whom were successively Counts of the Holy Roman Empire, was taken on a ninety-nine year
       lease by Bishop Hay, Vicar-Apostolic of the Lowlands. There he built a seminary for the education of young
       men destined for the priesthood to serve on the Scotch mission, the French Revolution having obliged the
       Scotch colleges at Paris and Douai to close. The building was completed in 1799 (the watermark date of our
       broadside) and Aquhorties remained the only Catholic college in Scotland until 1829 when, no longer
       adequate for the number of students it attracted, it transferred to Blairs in Kincardineshire.

       Of the 83 rules, 28 are concerned with the division of the students’ day while others govern behaviour, studies,
       avoidance of conversation with seculars, recreation, etc.

72.  Collinson, Francis.  The Traditional and National Music of Scotland. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvii, 294, 23 plates, d/w, inscription on e.p.                £40.00

73.  Collinson, Francis.  The Bagpipe. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 257, 24 plates,
       19 figs., d/w.             £35.00

74.  Conolly, M.F.  Fifiana: or, Memorials of the Earl of Fife. Glasgow, Tweed, 1869, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vi, 345, ill.,
       brown cloth gilt.           £80.00

       A very useful work comprising biographical notices of prominent individuals associated with the East Neuk
       of Fife and historical notices of celebrated events connected with the area.

75.  Cooper, R.E. et al.  George Forrest, V.M.H. Explorer and Botanist … 1873-1932. Edinburgh, The Scottish Rock
       Garden Club, 1935, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 89, ill., green cloth gilt.           £30.00

76.  The Court of Holyrood; fragments of an old story.  Edinburgh, Macredie, Skelly, & Co., 1822, 1st ed. 8vo,
        pp. 194. half-polished calf, marbled paper sides, black morocco label.        £45.00

        Deals with Mary, Queen of Scots’ sojourn at Holyrood.

77.  Coutts, Jessie.  Thoughts on the War and other poems. Aberdeen, Geo. Robb, N.D. 8vo, pp. 19, stiff wrappers.        £10.00

78.  Craig, Maggie.  Damn’ Rebel Bitches. The Women of the ’45. Edinburgh and London, Mainstream, 1997,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. 192, ill., blue cloth, d/w.          £20.00

79.  Craven, Rev. J.B.  A History of the Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Caithness. Kirkwall, William Peace, 1908,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 300, blue cloth rebacked retaining the original backstrip, e.p.’s renewed.       £45.00

80.  Crawford, Thomas.  Society and the Lyric. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1979, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 237,
       blue cloth gilt, d/w.          £15.00

81.  Creech, William.  Edinburgh Fugitive Pieces: with Letters, containing a Complete View of the Modes of Living,
       Arts, Commerce, Literature, Manners, &c. of Edinburgh, at Different Periods. To which is prefixed an Account of
       his Life. Edinburgh, for John Fairbairn (successor to Mr. Creech), 1815, first complete edition. 8vo, pp. xl, 372,
       [4, ads.], frontis. portrait, a few spots of foxing to terminal ads., orig. boards sl. worn at extremities, printed paper
        labels, joints cracked but sound, e.p.’s renewed.          £60.00

82.  Crombie, Benjamin W.  Modern Athenians. A series of original portraits of memorable citizens of Edinburgh.
       Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1882, ltd. ed. 1040 sgd. by the publisher. 4to, pp. xvi, 183, 97 hand-coloured
       portraits on 49 etched plates (all but the frontispiece of Scott double-page), t.e.g., quarter green morocco gilt,
       pebbled cloth, very good copy.        £150.00

83.  Curtis, Michael.  A Pilgrimage of Remembrance. An anthology of the history of a Scots Guards Company in the
       Italian Campaign 1944-45. N.P., Michael Curtis, 2004, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 160, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.   £20.00

84.  Dallas, James.  The History of the Family of Dallas and their connections and descendants from the twelfth century.
       Edinburgh, P.P., 1921, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, [i], 611, [1], 18 half-tone ills.,  red cloth gilt.       £200.00

85.  Dauney, William.  Ancient Scottish Melodies, from a Manuscript of the Reign of King James VI. With an
       Introductory Enquiry illustrative of the History of the Music of Scotland. Edinburgh, 1838. 4to, pp [v], x, 390,
       lithograph title printed in red and black, morocco-backed boards.         £250.00

       Publication NO. 43 of the Maitland Club and NO. 59 of the Bannatyne Club.

       “Packed with interesting information and quotations from ancient sources, as well as transcribing the Skene
        manuscript [of Scottish lute music c. 1625].” Purser.

86.  Daviot, Gordon.  Claverhouse. London, Collins, 1937, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 398, map, 6 half-tone plates.      £20.00

87.  Dalyell, John Graham.  A Tract, chiefly relative to Monastic Antiquities; with some account of a recent search for
       the Remains of the Scotish (sic) Kings interred in the Abbey of Dunfermline. Edinburgh, for Archibald Constable,
       1809, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 74 + list of author’s works + 8 pp. publisher’s ads., 2 plates, orig. bds., spine ends
       chipped, paper label chipped, occasional dust soiling. Scarce.             £90.00

88.  Davidson, Hugh.  Lanark Past and Present. An Epitome of its History. With which is incorporated the Official
       Guide to the Bowling Club Bazaar, Grammar School … 20th, 21st, & 22nd July 1899. 8vo, pp. 64, ill., green cloth
       gilt. £30.00

       Comprises the “epitome” (pp. 1-30), Notes on Retail Trade and Traders (pp. 31-52 with illustrations of their
        premises) and Official Guide to Bazaar (pp. 53-64).

       Among the attractions at the Bazaar are such diverse offerings as a Lecture on “Crannog Life” and a
       Sunlight Soap Washing Competition.

89.  De Flandre, Charles.  History of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots. Translated from the original and unpublished ms.
       of Professor Petit. 2 vols. Edinburgh, for the Translator, 1873, L.P. copy No. 60. 4to, pp. 349; 284, [7, subscriber’s
       list], frontis. pieces, partly unopened, corner waterstain to first frontis., original brown cloth gilt, rebacked retaining
       original backstrips, e.p.’s renewed.        £120.00

90.  de la Torre, Lillian.  The Heir of Douglas. London, Michael Joseph, 1953, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 246, d/w.       £20.00

       A new solution to the old mystery of the Douglas Cause.

91.  Dewar, John.  The Dewar Manuscripts. Volume One (all published) … translated into English by Hector Maclean
       of Islay. Edited … by the Reverend John Mackechnie … Glasgow, William Maclellan, 1961. 4to, pp. 397, 35 ills.,
       bookplate of T.H.Gibson, yellow cloth, d/w, slip case sl. worn.        £50.00

92.  Dickinson, H.W.  James Watt Craftsman & Engineer. Cambridge, for Messrs. Babcock & Wilcox Ltd., 1935,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp xvi, 207, 18 plates, pink cloth gilt, spine sunned.           £30.00

93.  Dickson, Georges.  Sur les pas des Ecossais en France. Repertoire de divers lieux de France temoins de leur
       presence. Paris, Association Franco-Ecossaise, 2005, 2nd ed. revised and enlarged. 8vo, pp. 262, 2 col. plates,
       pbk, text in French. Mint.            £22.00

      A very useful, comprehensive survey of those locations which testify to the presence of the Scots in France
      from the Middle Ages to the present day.

94.  Dickson, Robert and John Philip Edmond.  Annals of Scottish Printing from the introduction of the art in 1507 to
       the beginning of the seventeenth century. 2 vols. Cambridge, Macmillan & Bowes, 1890, sgd. ltd. L.P. ed. 100. 4to,
       pp. xv, 272; 273-530, partly unopened, profusely illustrated, original boards dust-soiled and rubbed at edges.
       £300.00

95.  Dixon, John H.  Gairloch in North-West Ross-shire its records, traditions, inhabitants, and natural history.
       Edinburgh, Co-operative Printing Company, 1886, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xlix, 435, 45 ills., map, errata slip, signature.
       £45.00

96.  Dobson, William T.  History of the Bassandyne Bible, the first printed in Scotland, with notices of the Early Printers
       of Edinburgh. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood, 1887, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 232, 18 ills., orig. pict. green cloth gilt,
       rubbed at joints, one corner bumped.         £40.00

97.  Donaldson, Gordon.  Isles of Home. Seventy Years of Shetland. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1994,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. 212, 85 ills., green cloth gilt, d/w.          £20.00

98.  Donaldson, Gordon.  The Scottish Reformation. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1960, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 242, 2 maps, maroon
       cloth gilt, d/w, signature.           £22.00

99.  Donovan, A.L.  Philosophical Chemistry in the Scottish Enlightenment. Edinburgh, at the University Press, 1975,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 343, purple cloth, black label gilt, d/w.         £25.00

100.  Drummond, James.  Old Edinburgh … reproduced in facsimile from his original drawings … Edinburgh & London,
         G. Waterston, Sons & Stewart, 1879, ltd. ed. 500. Large folio, 103 tinted litho. plates with accompanying
         letterpress, very useful index of all persons named in the text, quarter morocco rubbed, some corner wear, hinges
         strengthened. An impressive tome and a valuable record of much that has been lost or altered in the Old Town.           £400.00

101.  Drummond-Norie, W.  The Life & Adventures of Prince Charles Edward Stuart. 4 vols. London, Caxton
         Publishing Company, N.D., ltd. ed. 850. 4to, illustrated, blue cloth ornately gilt to a Celtic design, bookplate of
         A.G. Skinner.       £120.00

102.  Drysdale, William.  Auld Biggins of Stirling, its closes, wynds and neebour villages. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1904,
        1st ed. 4to, pp. 121, 110 half-tone plates, blue cloth gilt.               £45.00

103.  Drysdale, William.  Old Faces, Old Places and Old Stories of Stirling. Second Series. Stirling, Eneas Mackay,
        1899, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 303, ill., green cloth gilt.                  £45.00

104.  Duns, J.  Memoir of Sir James Y. Simpson, Bart. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1873, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv,
         544, frontis., brown cloth sl. worn at spine ends.                £35.00

105.  Dunsire, Andrew.  The Dunsire Families of Fife 1660-1875. Fife Family History Society, 1997, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. viii, 149, stiff wrappers.                   £10.00

106.  Edwards-Moss, John E.  A Season in Sutherland. London, Macmillan, 1888, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 7, 170, pencil
         signature, blue cloth gilt.            £50.00

107.  Elliot, G. F. Scott.  War History of the 5th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers. Dumfries, Robert Dinwiddie,
        1928, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 328, 32 half-tone plates, 17 plans, inscription.            £90.00

108.  Emmerson, George S.  Scotland through her Country Dances. London, Johnson, 1967, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 208, ill.,
         maroon cloth gilt, d/w.              £25.00

109.  Erskine, Captain [Sir] David.  King James the Second of Scotland: an historical drama, in five acts, with two
         portraits. Kelso, Printed by Alex. Leadbetter, 1828, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. 145, 2 plates, owner’s signature to title,
         half red morocco rubbed, marbled sides by J.B. Brechin, Dundee.            £80.00

110.  Erskine, Ex-Bailie.  Glimpses of Modern Burntisland. Kirkcaldy, “Fife Free Press”, N.D. 8vo, pp. 337, owner’s
         signature, green cloth gilt.           £35.00

111.  Feachem, Richard.  The North Britons. The Prehistory of a Border People. London, Hutchinson, 1965, 1st ed.
         8vo, pp. 240, 12 plates, 24 figs., green cloth gilt, d/w.              £20.00

112.  Ferguson, James and Robert Menzies Fergusson (editors).  Records of the Clan and Name of Fergusson,
         Ferguson and Fergus. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1895, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxx, 618, 9 plates, engraved vignette title,
         subscribers’ list, letter and newspaper cuttings at rear, signature, blue cloth gilt, head of spine neatly repaired.          £140.00

113.  Fergusson, R. Menzies.  Logie a Parish History. 2 vols. Paisley, Alexander Gordon, 1905, ltd. ed. 300. 8vo,
         pp. 354; 319, 43 plates, signature, occasional pencilled marginalia, red cloth gilt, backstrips relaid.      £120.00

114.  Fernie, John.  A History of the Town and Parish of Dunfermline. Dunfermline, Miller, 1815, 1st ed. sm. 4to,
         pp. viii, 200, 9 plates, occasional light browning of text, recent quarter calf boards, red morocco label. Scarce. 
         £120.00

115.  The Fifth Battalion Highland Light Infantry in the War 1914-1918.  Glasgow, P.P., 1921, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. 250, 24 plates, 9 maps, blue cloth gilt.                     £45.00

116.  Finlay, Ian.  Scottish Gold and Silver Work. London, Chatto & Windus, 1956, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 178, 96 ills.,
         blue cloth gilt, d/w.           £40.00

117.  “Fionn”.  The Martial Music of the Clans. Glasgow, Mackay, 1904, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 164, numerous half-tone
          ills., rebound in blue cloth gilt.              £80.00

          Details the music associated with individual clans.

118.  Fishery PamphletsBound collection of 11 pamphlets with manuscript index, 8vo, black cloth gilt.        £300.00

         A)  Report on the Islands of Mull, Ulva, Iona, Tiree, and Coll, and on part of the parish of Morven. By a deputation
               of the Glasgow section of the Highland Relief Board. October, 1849. Glasgow, 1849. pp. 36.

         B)  Report of the Fisheries Committee of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society, January, 1898 [on Oyster Culture
               and Lobster Rearing at Falmouth]. Pp.9.

         C)  Sahlstrom, C.A. (of the Normal Company, Aberdeen). The Riches of the Sea. [Read before the Society,
             17th March, 1886]. Pp. 19.

         D)  Report of a visit of the Sea Fisheries Committee to the Marine Hatchery at Dunbar, 23rd May, 1895. pp. 8.

         E)  Herdman, Professor W.A. The Future of British Fisheries Investigation. [Extracted from … Trans.
             Biological Society of Liverpool, vol xvii, 1903]. Pp. 39-54.

         F)  “A Correspondent”. Reply to the so-called criticism and analysis of Professor M’Intosh on Trawling and
             Trawling Investigations. Reprinted … from the “Aberdeen Free Press”… Aberdeen, at the Rosemount Press,
             1899. pp.44.

        G)  Biggar, Walter. A Short Account of the Herring Fishery in Scotland for the information of the
             Scottish Representatives in Parliament. Edinburgh, 1856. pp. 20.

        H)  Reasons why Government should cease to brand (as a certificate of quality) white herrings in Scotland. 1892.
             pp. 16.

         I)  The Shipwrecked Fishermen & Mariners Royal Benevolent Society. Quarterly Statement of Relief to Mar.
             31st, 1898 … pp. 10.

         J)  Innes, Lieut.-Colonel and Rev. John B. Davidson (editors). County of Aberdeen County Committee on
              Secondary Education … Report [on Fishery Instruction]. Old Aberdeen, 1897. pp. 41.

        K)  The International Fisheries Exhibition at Bergen in Norway 1898. Organization, General Regulations and
              Programme. Bergen, Grieg’s Printing Office, 1896. pp. 13, fldg. plate.

119.  Fleming, J.S.  Ancient Castles and Mansions of Stirling Nobility. Paisley and London, 1902, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii,
         475, profusely ill., green cloth gilt.         £150.00

120.  Fletcher.  Recollections respecting the Family of the Fletchers of Salton. Edinburgh, 1803, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 8,
         early marbled paper wrappers rebacked.         £80.00

121.  Fletcher, Andrew, of Saltoun. An Historical Account of the Ancient Rights and Power of the Parliament of
         Scotland. Aberdeen, for James Johnston, 1823. 8vo, pp. viii, 143, original boards rebacked, bookplate of John
         Stuart of Inchbreck.            £75.00.

122.  Forbes, J. Foster.  The Castle and Place of Rothiemay. Glasgow, Aird and Coghill, 1948, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 42, ill.,
         blue cloth gilt.          £30.00

123.  Forbes, Right Rev. Robert.  Journals of the Episcopal Visitations of the Right Rev. Robert Forbes, M.A. …
         1762 & 1770. With … a memoir of Bishop R. Forbes. Edited and compiled by the Ven. J.B. Craven, D.D.
         London, Skeffington & Son, 1923, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 379, owner’s signature, blue cloth gilt.         £30.00

124.  Fraser, Duncan.  Montrose (before 1700). Montrose, Standard Press, 1967, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 179, 38 ills.,
         4 maps, owner’s signature, brown cloth gilt, d/w.                 £20.00

125.  Fraser, Duncan.  Historic Fife. Perth, Melven Press, 1982, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 192, profusely illustrated, blue cloth
         gilt, d/w.                £15.00

126.  Fraser, G.M.  The Old Deeside Road (Aberdeen to Braemar) its Course, History and Associations. Aberdeen,
         The University Press, 1921, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xv, 260, 39 plates, fldg. map, cloth-backed boards rubbed at
         extremities.            £75.00

127.  Fraser, Sir William.  Memorials of the Family of Wemyss of Wemyss. 3 vols. Edinburgh, 1888. 4to, pp. liv,
         426; lii, 323; xxvi, 392, ill., red cloth gilt, respined with original backstrips laid down, bookplates of Sir William
         Fraser and the Restenneth Library.                £450.00

128.  Fraser, William N.  Account of the Surname of Baird, particularly of the families of Auchmedden, Newbyth, and
         Saughtonhall. Edinburgh, Stevenson, 1857, 1st ed. 4to, pp. vii, 95, A.L.’s tipped in, maroon cloth gilt.      £100.00

129.  Frew, David. The Parish of Urr Civil and Ecclesiastical. A History. Dalbeattie, Thomas Fraser, 1909, 1st ed.
         8vo, pp. xiii, 345, 46 half-tone ills., signature.      £65.00

130.  Gifford, John.  Highlands and Islands. London, Penguin, The Buildings of Scotland Series, 1992, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. 683, sgd. copy, blue cloth gilt, d/w, fine.        £30.00

131.  Glasgow.  Burgess Ticket of Angus Love, 1730. Vellum burgess ticket with city coat of arms in colours and gold
         to recto, the verso with “Att Glasgow … The Which Day” in red ink highlighted with gold, the details completed in
         ink and signed by Jo. McGilchrist, bound in later maroon boards lettered gilt.             £150.00

         Love is identified as a native of Campbeltown.

132.  Glasgow.  Diamond Jubilee of the S.C.W.S. and The Great Co-operative Exhibition in the Kelvin Hall, 7th till 24th
          
 March 1928. Crepe paper serviette printed in purple with central image of the Hall with crowds, surrounded by a
         green and pink floral border, crease folds but otherwise in immaculate condition.                £20.00

133.  Glasgow.  The General Post Office Map of Glasgow and Suburbs. Glasgow, Thomas Murray & Son, 1889,
         new ed. extended. Large fldg. map on paper, couple of small crease tears, original cloth-backed cream pictorial
         boards, near fine.            £100.00

134.  Glen, John.  Early Scottish Melodies: including examples from mss. and early printed works, along with a number
         of comparative tunes, notes on former annotations, English and other claims, and biographical notices, etc.
         Edinburgh, J. & R. Glen, 1900, 1st ed. Tall 8vo, pp. xvi, 271, [1], frontis., orig. dec. cloth scratched, rebacked
         with original backstrip laid down, bookplate.              £140.00

135.  Gordon, Rev. J.F.S.  Iona. Glasgow, Bryce, 1885, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 108, iv, 2 plates.        £60.00

136.  Graham, Patrick.  Sketches Descriptive of Picturesque Scenery, on the Southern Confines of Perthshire.
         Edinburgh, Printed for Peter Hill … and W. Hunter, 1806, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. xii, 127, errata slip, half roan rubbed,
         marbled sides, bookplate of Lieut.-Col. Rind.            £80.00

137.  Graham, William.  The Bank Note Circulation of Scotland with brief description of the English and Irish systems …
         Edinburgh, C. & R. Anderson, 1920, reprinted from Banking and Insurance. 8vo, pp. 55, owner’s signature,
         f.e.p.’s tanned, cloth-backed boards rubbed.           £30.00

138.  Grange, R.M.D.  A Short History of the Scottish Dress. London, Burke’s Peerage, 1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxvi,
         120, ill., grey cloth gilt, d/w.            £35.00

139.     Grant, James (editor).  The Old Scots Navy from 1689 to 1710. London, Navy Records Society, 1914.
            8vo, pp. lx, 448, 4, black and white buckram.                £80.00

140.  Greig, John (editor).  Scots Minstrelsie: a national monument of Scottish song. 6 vols. Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C.
         Jack, 1893, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xlvi, 422, col. frontispieces, original decorative boards chipped.          £100.00

141.  Grierson, James.  Saint Andrews as it was and as it is; being the third edition of Dr. Grierson’s Delineations,
         containing much curious and valuable information never before printed. Cupar, Printed by G.S. Tullis [for] M.
         Fletcher, St Andrews; G.S. Tullis, Cupar, 1838. 12mo, pp. xi, 264, [1], additional engraved title, 11 engraved
         plates, defective bookplate of A.C. Gordon Ross to front pastedown, half maroon roan, marbled paper sides,
         spine gilt in compartments, black morocco label, rubbing to extremities, sl. wear to one corner, else very good.
         £450.00

         pp. 237-247 are concerned with the Company of Golfers.

142.  Gunnyon, William.  Illustrations of Scottish History, Life and Superstition from Song and Ballad. London,
         Hamilton, Adams, 1879. 8vo, pp. viii, 360, wine cloth gilt.                    £20.00

143.  Guthry, Henry.  Memoirs of Henry Guthry, late Bishop of Dunkel (sic), in Scotland: wherein the Conspiracies and
         Rebellion against King Charles I of Blessed Memory, to the Time of the Murther of that Monarch are briefly and
         faithfully related. London, Printed for W.B. and sold by J. Nutt … 1702, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [14], 144, 129-255,
         British Museum duplicate stamp to verso of title and final leaf, owner’s name deleted from title, contemporary blind
         panelled calf worn at corners, rebacked, spine decorated gilt in compartments, chip to head of spine, black
         morocco label, gilt oval stamp of Faculty of Procurators in Glasgow to front board.             £90.00

        A gathering signed 1K and numbered 129-144 is inserted between signatures I and K. The text is continuous.

144.  [Guy, Robert]. Crookston Castle. Glasgow, Hugh Hopkins, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 63, 11 plates, map, 4 plans,
         stiff wrappers sl. dusty.           £15.00

145.  Halliday, Andrew.  A General History of the House of Guelph, or Royal Family of Great Britain, from the earliest
         period in which the name appears upon record, to the accession of His Majesty King George the First to the throne.
        With an Appendix of authentic and original documents. London, for Thomas and George Underwood, 1821, 1st ed.
         4to, pp. xxxvi, 472, [25], [5], errata slip, engrave frontis., owner’s signature, corner water-stain to prelim. blanks
         and frontis., green cloth, wine morocco label.        £125.00

146.  Hamilton, William.  The History of the Life and Adventures, and Heroic Actions of the Renowned Sir William
         Wallace, General and Governor of Scotland … to which is annexed, the Life and Martial Achievements of that
         Valiant Hero Robert Bruce, King of Scotland. By John Harvey. Air, Printed by John and Peter Wilson, 1793.
         12mo, pp. 4, v-xxiv, 25-244, 114, separate title for second work, contemporary signature of D. Dunlop to title and
         of James Graham Denham to terminal blank, dust-soiled throughout, half maroon roan, marbled paper sides, spine
         decorated blind in compartments, green morocco label, front hinge cracked but sound. Both parts in verse.           £120.00

         William Hamilton of Gilbertfield (1665? – 1751) was an intimate of Allan Ramsay who acknowledged that
          he was indebted to certain of his lyrics for poetic inspiration and stimulus while Burns, in his Epistle to
          William Simpson names Ramsay, Gilbertfield and Fergusson as those in whose company he would wish “to
           speel the braes of fame”.

147.  Hannay, Robert Kerr (editor).  Rentale Sancti Andree being the Chamberlain and Granitar Accounts of the
         Archbishopric in the Time of Cardinal Betoun 1538-1546. Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1913. 8vo, pp. lviii, 246, fldg. plate,
         e.p.’s  tanned, wine cloth gilt.        £25.00

148.  [Harper, William] [Caption-title]  The Advice of a Friend, to the army and people of Scotland. [?Edinburgh,
         1745]. 8vo, pp. 32, disbound.              £125.00

         Macbean 114. One of four editions published in the same year written in support of the claims of the
         Pretender.

149.  Harrison, E.S.  Our Scottish District Checks. Edinburgh, N.A.S.W.M., 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 167, ill., d/w.        £30.00

150.  Harrison, E.P.  Scottish Estate Tweeds. Elgin, Johnstons of Elgin, 1995, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 192, profusely illustrated,
          map e.p.’s, blue cloth gilt, d/w.              £30.00

151.  Harvey, Captain J.R.  Sailing Orders. London, Alexander Maclehose, 1935, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xvi, 144, 48 ills., 8
         maps and charts, blue cloth, d/w worn and chipped but substantially complete, light foxing of pastedown, inscribed
         on front f.e.p. “To Humphrey in memory of a fortnight in Tarbert July 1949 with all best wishes from the author.
         J. Robertson Harvey” with further interesting details of the author appended by the recipient.         £35.00

152.  Hay, Sir Andrew Leith … of Rannes.  The Castellated Architecture of Aberdeenshire. Aberdeen, D. Wyllie and
         Son, [1872], 1st ed. Folio, title printed in red and black, pp. x, 116, subscribers’ list, errata slip, 33 superb litho.
         plates after drawings by [Sir] George Reid, tissue guards, scarlet cloth gilt rebacked. Scarce.           £650.00

153.  How to play the Old Course at St. Andrews and all about it.  St. Andrews, J. & G. Innes Ltd., 1932.
         Foreword by Bobby Jones, 8vo, pp. 56, plan of each hole, original green and cream wrappers.         £30.00  

154.  Howard, Philip.  The Black Watch. London, Hamish Hamilton, Famous Regiments Series, 1968, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. 141, ill., signature of [Colonel] Neville Blair, blue cloth gilt, d/w.            £15.00

155.  Howie, Charles.  The Moss Flora of Fife and Kinross. Cupar, Fifeshire Journal Office, N.D., 8vo, pp. 116, [2],
         subscribers’ list, red cloth gilt.               £35.00

156.  Jackson, Alan.  Underwater Wedding. Poems. Edinburgh, Alan Jackson, N.D. 8vo, 24pp. typescript, printed
         wrappers sl. creased. Scarce.           £30.00

         The colophon acknowledges the assistance of “Mr. and Mrs. A. Frizzell [late Edinburgh booksellers] for
          their very kind help in bringing this out”.

157.  Jackson, Alan.  Idiots are Freelance. Dyce, Rainbow Books, 1973, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 32, stiff wrappers, owner’s
         signature on title page.              £8.00

158.  Jackson, Alan.  The Guardians Arrive. Edinburgh, The Ten to Six Press, 1978, 1st ed 8vo, pp. [44], stiff
         wrappers.            £10.00

159.  Johnston, G. Harvey.  The Heraldry of the Campbells. 2 vols. Edinburgh, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1921, ltd. ed.
         180. 8vo, pp. 107; 92, 8 col. plates, cloth-backed bds. rubbed at extremities.             £125.00

160.  Journal of the Folk-Song Society – No. 16.  Being the third part of VOL. IV. London, for the Society, 1911.
         8vo, pp. xiv, 143-278, ix, fldg. plate, cloth-backed boards.            £45.00 

         Comprises 105 “songs of occupation” from the Western Isles collected by Francis Tolmie. Presentation
         slip inscribed by Francis Tolmie to John Mackenzie laid down on front f.e.p. with the latter’s armorial
         bookplate to the front pastedown and his signature to upper corner of front board.

161.  Keith, Alexander.  The North of Scotland Bank Limited 1836-1936. Aberdeen, Aberdeen Journals, 1936,
         1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 188, 15 ills., brown cloth gilt.               £45.00

162.  Keltie, John S. (editor).  History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland Regiments. 5 vols.
         London, William Mackenzie, N.D. 4to, engraved plates and coloured plates of tartans, red cloth gilt.       £125.00

163.  Kennedy-Fraser, Marjory and Kenneth MacLeod.  Sea Tangle some more Songs of the Hebrides. London,
         Boozey & Co., 1913, 1st ed. Folio, pp. [xx], 44, frontis., blue wrappers sl. worn.          £20.00 

164.  Kesson, Jessie.  Glitter of Mica. London, Chatto and Windus, 1963, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 156, green boards gilt,
         d/w, tear to rear wrapper internally repaired else very good.         £40.00

165.  Kincaid, Bill.  This I’ll Defend. The Story of the Kincaids. Walton-on-Thames, TheSauras Ltd., 2003, ltd. ed.
         8vo, pp. xiii, 294, ill., 11 charts, red cloth gilt, d/w.                £35.00

166.  King, Jessie M.  The City of the West. Edinburgh and London. T.N. Foulis, 1911, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 50,
         comprising 25 drawings of Glasgow with captions, original col. pict. wrappers.          £90.00

167.  King, Jessie M.  The Book of Old Sundials & their mottoes with eight illustrations in colour by Alfred Rowlings
         and thirty-six drawings of some famous sundials by Warrrington Hogg. London, T.N. Foulis, 1917. 8vo, pp. [viii],
         104, 8 col. plates tipped on, pict. cream boards by Jessie M. King sl. worn at one corner, paper label gilt, d/w with
         a number of small chips, very attractive.                 £125.00

168.  Kirk, Russell.  St. Andrews. London, Batsford, 1954, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 192, 54 plates, map, d/w.        £20.00

169.  Kirkcaldy, Sir William.  Memoirs and Adventures of … Edinburgh and London, Blackwood, 1849, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. x, 384, red cloth gilt, sl. worn at extremities.          £40.00

170.  Knox, James.  The Topography of the Basin of the Tay. Edinburgh, Anderson, 1831, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. xii, 226,
         22, lxii + 16 pp. publisher’s ads., 3 engraved plates, orig. cloth sl. worn, paper label, partly unopened.       £75.00

171.  Kobler, John.  The Reluctant Surgeon. The Life of John Hunter. London, Heinemann, 1960, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 359,
         orange cloth, spine dull.             £25.00

172.  Labanoff, Prince Alexander.  Letters of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scotland, selected from the “Receuil des Lettres
         de Marie Stuart” … translated, with notes and an introduction, by William Turnbull. London, Charles Dolman, 1845,
         1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxviii, 396, frontis. (spotted), modern green cloth, printed paper label.            £60.00

173.  Laing, David (editor).  The Orygynale Cronykil of Scotland by Andrew of Wyntoun. 3 vols. Edinburgh,
         Edmonston and Douglas, 1872, Historians of Scotland series. 8vo, green cloth gilt, hinges cracking but sound.    
         £100.00

174.  Lamb, Gregor.  Orkney Surnames. Edinburgh, Paul Harris, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 128, 7 ills. blue boards
         silvered.            £20.00

175.  Lang, Andrew.  Sir George Mackenzie, King’s Advocate, of Rosehaugh: his life and times 1636(?) –1691.
         London, Longmans, Green, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 347, 4 plates, wine cloth gilt sl. rubbed.       £30.00

176.  Lang, Andrew.  Pickle the Spy or the Incognito of Prince Charles. London, Longmans, Green, 1897, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. xv, 342, 6 plates, bookplates of Henry R. Beeton and Mary Beeton, red cloth gilt stained, internally clean.                  £20.00

77.  Lang, Andrew.  The Companions of Pickle. London, Longmans, Green, 1898, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 308, 4 plates,
       red cloth stained, internally clean.             £20.00

178.  Lang, Andrew.  Prince Charles Edward. London, Goupil & Co., 1900, ltd. ed. 1,500 on fine paper. 4to, pp. vii,
         300, col. frontis., 47 ills., black half morocco, cream cloth sides, wine labels gilt, fine.          £375.00 

179.  Lang, Andrew.  A History of Scotland. 4 vols. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1900-1907,
         1st ed. 8vo, frontispieces, 17 maps, bookplate of Iain Ramsay of Kildalton, blue cloth gilt.           £80.00

180.  Lang, Andrew (intro.).  The Highlands of Scotland in 1750 from manuscript 104 in the King’s Library, British
         Museum. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1898, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xlvi, 169, oval stamp to
         title, green cloth sl. stained.              £30.00

181.  Lawrance, Robert Murdoch.  The Bagpipe in History and Anecdote. Aberdeen, William Smith & Sons, 1928,
         sgd. ltd. ed. 50. 4to, pp. [iv], 100, 6 plates, blue cloth gilt.             £120.00

182.  Leith-Hay, Henrietta and Marion Lochhead.  Trustie to the End. The Story of the Leith Hall Family. Edinburgh
         and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1957, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 152, 11 plates, maroon cloth gilt, d/w chipped to foot of
         spine, T.L.s from Henrietta to her cousin Evangeline tipped in.              £25.00

183.  Linklater, Eric and Andro.  The Black Watch. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 270, ill.,
         signature of [Colonel] Neville Blair, green cloth silvered, d/w.            £30.00

184.  Livingstone, Edwin Brockholst.  The Livingstons of Callendar and their Principal Cadets. Edinburgh, for the
         Author, 1920, new edition entirely rewritten and greatly enlarged. 4to, pp. xix, 511, fldg. frontis., 8 col. plates, 25
         half-tone plates, red and white cloth gilt, spine sl. worn.           £250.00

185.  Lockhart, William.  The Church of Scotland in the Thirteenth Century. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1892, 2nd
          
 ed. 8vo, pp. x, 152, bookplate, wine cloth gilt.               £30.00

186.  Loder, John de Vere.  Colonsay and Oronsay in the Isles of Argyll their History, Flora, Fauna and Topography.
         Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1935, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxi, 472, 57 half-tone plates, 2 fldg. maps, blue cloth gilt. 
         £180.00

187.  Login, E. Dalhousie.  The Story of the Campbells of Kinloch. London, John Murray, 1924, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. ix,
         86, 5 plates, 3 fldg. charts, contrasting cloth gilt, bookplate of Donald Whyte.         £60.00

188.  The London and Provincial Medical Directory.  1858. London, John Churchill, 1858. 12mo, pp. xxxii, 999,
          red cloth gilt, signature of Edward Hickman, F.R.C.S. and bookplate of a member of the Coulthart family.    
          £80.00

189.  Lyon, George.  The Geology of Edinburgh and Neighbourhood; within a circuit of ten miles. Edinburgh, John
         Menzies, 1867, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 26, double-page col. map, blue cloth gilt.                £20.00

190.  MacBean, L.  The Kirkcaldy Burgh Records. Kirkcaldy, “The Fifeshire Advertiser”, 1908, ltd. ed. 240. 8vo,
         pp. 352, black cloth gilt.                 £60.00

191.  MacCaig, Norman.  Riding Lights. London, The Hogarth Press, 1957, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 62, blue boards, d/w,
         owner’s signature, light marginal spotting of rear wrapper, 2 small tears to top edge of rear wrapper, lightly rubbed
         at edges else very good.              £30.00

192.  MacCaig, Norman.  A Round of Applause. London, Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo,
          pp. 64, red boards gilt, d/w, very good.          £30.00

193.     MacCaig, Norman.  Rings on a Tree. London, Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1968, 1st ed. 8vo,
            pp. 62, red cloth gilt, d/w, very good.    £30.00

194.  MacDonald, Rev. A.  Memorials of the ’45. Inverness, Northern Counties Newspapers, 1930, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. viii, 151, lxxxvi, 9 ills., green cloth gilt, armorial bookplate of John Mackenzie, Dunvegan.         £35.00

195.  Macdonald, Dr. [Donald].  Tales and Traditions of the Lews, Stornoway. Mrs. Macdonald, 1967, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. 297, [3], 2 plates, 4 charts, map, green cloth gilt.            £25.00

196.  Macdonald, Donald J., of Castleton.  Clan Donald. Loanhead, Macdonald Publishers, 1978, 1st ed. 4to,
         pp. xv, 467, illustrated, blue cloth gilt, d/w.       £45.00

197.  Macdonald, Emily.  Twenty Years of Hebridean Memories. Paisley, Alexander Gardner, N.D. Oblong 8vo,
          pp. 156, ill., green cloth gilt, sgd. copy.             £15.00

198.  MacDonald, Joseph.  A Compleat Theory of Scots Highland Bagpipe. Wakefield, S.R., 1971 (re.). Folio,
          pp. [xv], 36, d/w.            £45.00

199.  MacDonald, Keith Norman.  The Gesto Collection of Highland Music. 1895, 1st ed. Folio, pp. [4], 154, 68,
          red cloth gilt, sl. wear to spine, front hinge cracked, inscribed on the col. litho. title; “To my dear friend and
          coadjutor Miss Fanny Tolmie June 30th 1902”, armorial bookplate of John Mackenzie, Dunvegan, tipped in note
          dated Tues. 7th September 1976: “Dear Professor Beattie, /Herewith the Gesto Collection/Kind regards/Derek
          Bowman”.            £100.00

200.  McDowall, William.  History of the Burgh of Dumfries, with notices of Nithsdale, Annandale, and the Western
         Border. Dumfries, Thomas Hunter, 1906, 3rd ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 878, brown cloth gilt.        £40.00

201.  MacEchern, Dugald.  The Sword of the North. Highland Memories of the Great War. Inverness, Robert
         Carruthers & Sons, 1923, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xv, 671, profusely illustrated, red cloth gilt sl. patchy.         £225.00

202.  MacGregor, Patrick.  The Genuine Remains of Ossian, literally translated; with a preliminary dissertation.
         London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1841, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 537, patterned blue cloth gilt.          £75.00

203.  McGregor, John.  The Spirit of Angus. The War History of the County’s Battalion of the Black Watch.
         Chichester, Phillimore, 1988, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xvi, 239, ill., red cloth gilt, d/w.         £25.00  

204.  MacGregor, Patrick.  The Genuine Remains of Ossian, literally translated; with a preliminary dissertation. London,
         Smith, Elder & Co., 1841, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 537, patterned blue cloth gilt.          £75.00

205.  MacInnes, Lieut.-Col. John.  The Brave Sons of Skye. London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1899, 1st ed. 4to,
         pp. xxiv, 230, numerous portraits, red cloth gilt respined retaining most of the original  backstrip.        £145.00

206.  Macintyre, James.  Castles of Skye. Strongholds and Homes of Clan Donald. Inverness, Northern Chronicle
         Office, 1938, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 71, frontis, 5 plates, green cloth gilt.               £45.00 

207.  MacIver, Mrs.  Cookery and Pastry, as taught and practised by Mrs. MacIver, teacher of those arts in Edinburgh.
         London, Printed for C.Elliot and T. Kay, 1789, a new edition, with additions. 12mo, pp. xii, 13-264, occasional
         staining and dust-soiling, neat archival repairs to 2 leaves, contemporary sheep worn at extremities, red morocco
         label.           £200.00

208.  Mackay, A.J.G.  A Sketch of the History of Fife and Kinross. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood &
         Sons, 1890, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 268, wine cloth gilt.              £30.00

209.  Mackay, Angus.  The Book of Mackay. Edinburgh, Norman Macleod, 1906, sgd. ltd. ed. 500. 4to, pp. viii,
         499, ill., original claret cloth scratched, spine sunned but internally a very good copy.          £200.00

210.  Mackay, Charles.  The Jacobite Songs and Ballads of Scotland from 1688 to 1746. With an appendix of modern
          Jacobite songs. London and Glasgow, Richard Griffin, 1861, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 348, 4 (ads.), owner’s signature,
          half polished calf, patterned cloth sides, green morocco label.       £35.00

211.  Mackenzie, John.  Sar-Obair nam Bard Gaelach or the Beauties of Gaelic Poetry, and Lives of the Highland
         Bards … Edinburgh, Maclachlan and Stewart, 1872, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, lxi, 408, 2 plates, original blue cloth gilt,
         backstrip relaid.           £45.00

212.  MacLeay, K.  Historical Memoirs of Rob Roy and the Clan MacGregor … Edinburgh, William Brown, 1881,
         3rd ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 324, frontis. portrait, rebound in quarter wine skiver gilt.              £45.00

213.  MacLeod, John.  Highlanders. A History of the Gaels. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. xii, 372, ill., maroon cloth gilt, d/w.         £18.00

214.  McLeod, Rev. N.K.  The Churches of Buchan and Notes by the Way. Aberdeen, A. & R. Milne, 1899, 1st ed.
         4to, pp. xvi, 148, 16 half-tone plates, e.p.’s tanned.           £35.00

215.  Macleod, The Rev. Canon R.C. … of Macleod.  The Macleods of Dunvegan. P.P., 1927. 8vo, pp. xx, 220,
         25 ills., maroon cloth gilt.              £40.00

216.  Macleod, Rev. Canon R.C., of Macleod (editor).  The Book of Dunvegan. 2 vols. Aberdeen, Third Spalding
         Club, 1938, ’39. 8vo, pp. xlviii, 275, 16; xxxiv, 179, 16, 76 plates, original green cloth gilt.            £120.00

217.  MacLeod, Rev. R.C.  The MacLeods: a short sketch of their clan, history, folk-lore, tales, and biographical
          notices of some eminent clansmen. Edinburgh, Clan MacLeod Society, 1906, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 119, 6, errata slip,
          half wine roan, patterned cloth sides, spine lettered direct gilt.            £30.00

218.  McLynn, F.J.  The Jacobite Army in England 1745. The Final Campaign. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1983, 1st ed.
         8vo, pp. 210, black cloth gilt, d/w.        £25.00

219.  Macnair, Peter.  The Geology and Scenery of the Grampians and the Valley of Strathmore. 2 vols. Glasgow,
          James Maclehose, 1908, ltd. ed. 480. 8vo, pp. xiv, 195; xii, 199, 10 maps and diagrams, 163 ills., signature,
         occasional faint foxing, blue cloth gilt.            £80.00

220.  MacNally, Lea.  Highland Deer Forest. London, Dent, 1970, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 107, 48 half-tone ills., d/w,
         signature.               £20.00

221.  MacPhail, J.R.N. (editor).  Highland Papers Vol. 1. Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1914. 8vo, pp. x, 368, wine cloth gilt. 
         £45.00

         History of the Macdonalds: Macnaughton of that Ilk; Family of Calder; Papers relating to the Macleans of
         Duart 1670-1680.

222.  Mack, James Logan.  The Border Line. Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1926, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx,
         335, 117 figs., inscribed pres. copy, wine cloth gilt, d/w.                £45.00

223.  Mahon, Lord.  “The Forty-Five”. London, John Murray, 1851. 8vo, pp. viii, 160, lacks half-title, later full
         panelled calf, spine gilt in compartments, contrasting labels.                  £40.00

224.  Maidment, James.  Genealogical Fragments. Berwick, P.P., 1855, L.P. copy of an unspecified edition. 8vo,
          pp. 16, original wrappers bound in, blue cloth gilt.           £80.00

225.  Maitland, William.  The History of Edinburgh, from its Foundation to the Present Time. Containing a faithful
         Relation of the publick Transactions of the Citizens; Accounts of the several Parishes; its Governments, Civil,
         Ecclesiastical, and Military; Incorporations of Trades and Manufactures; Courts of Justice; State of Learning;
         Charitable Foundations, &c. … in Nine Books.Edinburgh, Printed by Hamilton, Balfour and Neill, for the Author,
         1753, 1st ed, 1st issue. Folio, pp. viii, 518, fldg. engraved frontis. plan, 20 engraved plates, contemporary calf, sl.
         corner wear, joints cracked but firm, spine decorated gilt in compartments, raised bands, red morocco label,
         bookplates of W.E Hope Vere of Craigie Hall and the Honourable Charles Hope Weir of Craigiehall & Blackwood,
         with Craigie Hall shelf label.       £650.00

         ECSB 717.

226.  Malcolm, C.A.  The Piper in Peace and War. London, John Murray, 1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 282, 8 half-tone
         plates.             £40.00

227.  Martin, Martin.  A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland Circa 1695. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1934,
         8vo, pp. 540, map, blue cloth gilt.            £30.00

228.  Mason, John.  The Story of the Water Passage at Queensferry. Dumbarton, William Denny, 1902, 1st ed. 8vo,
          pp. 24, ill., pict. wrappers.       £12.00

229.  Maughan, William Charles.  Rosneath Past and Present. Paisley, Gardner, 1893, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 269, ill.  
         £60.00

230.  Maxwell, Right Hon. Sir Herbert.  Flowers. A Garden Notebook with suggestions for growing the choicest
          kinds. Glasgow, Maclehose, Jackson & Co., 1923, sgd. ltd. ed. 200 on handmade paper. 4to, pp. xv, 250, 12 col.
          plates, neat inscription on front f.e.p., quarter brown morocco, cloth sides, d/w with col. on-lay.        £100.00

231.  Maxwell, Sir Herbert.  The Story of the Tweed. With illustrations by D.Y. Cameron. London, James Nisbet,
         1905, ltd. ed. 375. Folio, pp. xii, 270, title-page vignette and 20 full-page plates, bookplate of David Murray,
         Ballymenoch, green buckram gilt, scratched, a handsome book.          £300.00

232.  Maxwell-Irving, Alastair M.T.  The Irvings of Bonshaw. Chiefs of the Noble and Ancient Scots Border Family
         of Irving. P.P., 1968. 8vo, pp. 38, 25 figs., errata slip.                 £30.00

233.  Menzies, D.P.  The “Red and White” Book of Menzies. Glasgow, 1894, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xxviii, 529, 46 plates,
         41 text ills., loose plate of the author tipped in, rebound in red cloth gilt, printed paper label.           £200.00

234.  Methven, Cathcart W.  Sketches of Greenock and its Harbours in 1886. Greenock, McKelvie, 1886, 1st ed.
          4to, 43 full page plates, full brown morocco gilt by McKelvie, gilt dentelles, some sl. scuffing to extremities but an
          attractive copy.          £100.00

235.  Millais, John Guille.  The Wildfowler in Scotland. London, Longmans, Green, 1901. 4to, pp. xv, 167, 21 plates,
          text ills., half vellum gilt, blue paper-covered boards, a very good copy.             £200.00 

236.  Milne, David.  On the Parallel Roads of Lochaber; with remarks on the change of relative levels of sea and land
          in Scotland, and on the detrital deposits in that country. Edinburgh, Printed by Neill and Company, 1847, 1st ed.
          Folio, pp. 54, inscribed on front wrapper to Sir John Gladstone Bt. Of Fasque “with the author’s compliments”,
          original blue wrappers sl. worn.           £75.00

237.  Milne, William J.  Reminiscences of an Old Boy: being Autobiographical Sketches of Scottish Rural Life from
         1832 to 1856. Forfar, “Review” Office, 1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 318, ill., occasional very light foxing, green cloth gilt. 
         £45.00

238.  Milner, George.  Studies of Nature on the Coast of Arran. London, Longmans, Green, 1894, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii,
         189, 10 copperplates, pale green cloth, spine faded.            £20.00

239.  Mobbs, A. Noel and F. McDermott.  Curling in Switzerland. A Treatise on the principles of the game, and where
         and how to play it. London, Arrowsmith, 1929, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 223, 49 ills., blue cloth gilt.           £50.00

240.  Moncrieff, Thomas.  Memoirs concerning the Ancient Alliance between the French and Scots, and the Privileges
         of the Scots in France …

         and

         Graham, John, of Deuchrie. An Account of the Expedition of William the Ninth Earl of Glencairn, as General of His
         Majesty’s Forces in the Highlands of Scotland, in the years 1653 and 1654 …

         with

         The Life and Death of King James the Fifth of Scotland … Glasgow, [Reprinted] for J. Wylie, 1819. 12mo,
         pp. 164, separate titles, bookplates of George Readman and the Restenneth Library, half sheep, marbled paper
         sides, red morocco label.    £125.00

241.  Montgomerie, Norah and William (editors).  Scottish Nursery Rhymes. London, The Hogarth Press, 1946,
         2nd imp. 8vo, pp. 151, ill., brown cloth, d/w sl. worn at spine ends.                £20.00

242.  Moore, Lieut.-General, Sir John.  The expense account of Sir John Moore (1761-1809) for his journey from
         Gothenburg to Stockholm and return. He had been sent with a British expeditionary force to Sweden to assist King
         Gustavus IV but was not permitted to land his troops. Summoned to Stockholm in person he refused to abet
         Gustavus’s proposed schemes of conquest and was ordered not to leave the city. He escaped disguised as a
         peasant and returned to England but was sacrificed the following year in the defence of Corunna. [London, May,
        1808] Half a folio sheet, signed.         £60.00

243.  Moore, Margaret F.  The Lands of the Scottish Kings in England. London, Allen & Unwin, 1915, 1st ed. 8vo,
         pp. xii, 141, e.p.’s tanned.              £30.00

244.  Morrison, Thomas.  Poems & Songs. Dunfermline, P.P., 1902. 4to, pp. vii, 123, half morocco gilt, corners
         rubbed.            £35.00

         Morrison, son of the Chartist Bailie Thomas Morrison, was a prominent Dunfermline merchant. The poems
         were published under the aegis of his nephew, Thomas, of Braddock, Pennsylvania.