|
1. Abercromby, Patrick.
The Martial Atchievements of the Scots Nation. Being an Account of the
Lives, Characters and memorable Actions, of such
Scotsmen as have Signaliz’d themselves by the
Sword at Home and Abroad. And a Survey of the Military
Transactions wherein Scotland or
Scotsmen have been remarkably concern’d, from the first
establishment of the Scots Monarchy to this
present Time. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Printed by Mr. Robert
Fairbairn, 1711, 1st ed. Folio, pp. [xvi], 242,
[5]; v, vi, vi, 543. [7] subscribers’ list in each
volume, contemporary calf, front joint cracked vol.1,
tear to last leaf of subscribers’ list vol. 2, front
f.e.p. vol. 2 holed as a result of adhesion to bookplate
of Mr. Harry Maule of Kellie, one of the original
subscribers, else a very good set. £450.00
2. Alexander, Jack.
Macrae’s Battlalion. The Story of the 16th Royal Scots.
Edinburgh and London,
Mainstream, 2003. 8vo, pp. 320, ill.,
d/w. £15.00
3. Anderson, Agnes.
“Johnnie” of Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps. London, Heath Cranton,
N.D. 8vo, pp, 191, frontis. portrait, ownership
inscription. £35.00
Biography of Elizabeth S. Johnston, daughter of an Anstruther businessman,
who enrolled in
the W.A.A.C. and was sent to France on 27th
December, 1917. Tragically, she fell to her death
from the Tower of St. Ouen Cathedral on Christmas
morning 1918.
4. Backsight Forethought [Sir
Ernest Swinton]. The Defence of Duffer’s Drift. A Few Experiences
in Field Defence for Detached Posts, Which May Prove
Useful in Our Next War. London, William
Clowes & Sons, 1913, 11th thousand. 8vo, pp.
39, 7 maps (some fore-edge wear), maroon pebble
grained cloth gilt stamped Sergeants’ Mess 2nd
Seaforth Highlanders, paper shelf label to spine, front
cover sl. stained, sgd. pres. copy to the Sergeants’
Mess from Major F.E. Daniell. £80.00
Pertinent hints to those who
may have been in charge of outposts during the Boer War,
reprinted from the United Service Magazine.
5. [Barbour, R.A.S.]. The
Scottish Horse 1939-1945. N.P., N.D. 8vo, pp. xii, 151, ill., 8 maps,
d/w worn and stained. £35.00
6. Baynes, John. The
History of the Cameronians (Scottish Rifles). Vol. IV. The Close of Empire
1948-1968. London, Cassell, 1971, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. xiv, 303, 40 half-tone ills., d/w. £30.00
7. Binns, Lieutenant Colonel
P.L. A Hundred Years of Military Music being the story of the Royal
Military School of Music Kneller Hall. Gillingham, The
Blackmore Press, 1959, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii,
34, col. frontis., 8 half-tone plates, d/w sl.
chipped. £20.00
8. Brander, Michael. The
Scottish Highlanders and their Regiments. London, Seeley, Service, 1971,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. 224, ill.
d/w. £20.00
9. Briant, Keith. Fighting
with the Guards. London, Evans, N.D. 8vo, pp. 224, ill., d/w worn and
creased. £18.00
10. The Cameronians (Scottish
Rifles) 300 Years of Service 1689-1989. N.P., N.D. Oblong folio,
unpaginated, numerous half-tone plates,
original green cloth gilt. £30.00
11. Cannon, Richard.
Historical Record of the First, or Royal Regiment of Foot. London, Parker,
Furnival & Parker, 1847, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. xxii, 289, 3 col. plates, original crimson cloth rebacked
retaining original backstrip, corners
bumped and sl. worn, signature. £100.00
12. Caskie, Donald C. The
Tartan Pimpernel. London, Oldbourne, 1957, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
270,
12 plates, d/w, light fore-edge
spotting. £20.00
Minister of the
Scots Kirk in Paris who denounced Hitler from the pulpit before fleeing to
Marseilles where he helped to organise an
underground escape route for British troops and
P.O.W.s. Betrayed and sentenced to death,
he was saved from execution by the intervention
of a German padre.
13. Clark, James.
Historical Record and Regimental Memoir of The Royal Scots Fusiliers
formerly
known as the 21st Royal North
British Fusiliers. Edinburgh, Banks, 1885, ltd. ed. 1000. 8vo,
pp. xxiv, 186, 6 col.
plates. £80.00
14. Concise Official History
of the 2nd Battalion The
Glasgow Highlanders The Highland Light
Infantry.
Prepared and published at Lubeck, in the British Military Zone of Germany,
March, 1946.
This History is not for sale to the public
either privately or through booksellers. 8vo, pp. 37, ill., roll
of honour, original cloth-backed printed
boards. £65.00
15. Cousins, Geoffrey. The
Defenders. A History of the British Volunteers. London, Frederick Muller,
1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 224, 19
half-tone ills., d/w. £15.00
16. Crests of our Imperial
Forces. London, Gale & Polden, N.D. Large fldg. chart with 108 crests
and badges in colours and gilt, col. pict.
stiff wrappers sl. worn. £20.00
17. Cromb, James. The
Highland Brigade its Battles and its Heroes. Edinburgh, Orrock, 1891, 8vo,
pp. 320, ill., rebound in dark green cloth
retaining front cover and spine title. £20.00
18.
Dalton, Charles. The Scots Army 1661-1688
with Memoirs of the Commanders-in-Chief. In two
parts. London, Greenhill Books, 1989. 8vo,
pp. xxvii, 87, 202, frontis., 20 half-tone plates,
d/w. £30.00
Reprint of the 1909
classic account of the “killing time”.
19.
Dalton, Charles. The Waterloo Roll Call with
biographical notes and anecdotes. London, Eyre and
Spottiswoode, 1904, 2nd ed.
revised and enlarged. 8vo, pp. xvi, 296, original red cloth gilt, one leaf
roughly
opened. £60.00
Most of the text
comprises annotated lists of regiments engaged at Waterloo plus the muster
roll of the Scots Greys.
20. Davies, G. The Early
History of the Coldstream Guards. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924, 1st
ed.
8vo, pp. xxxviii, 160, 10 plates, fldg.
map, original blue cloth gilt with regimental badge in silver and
gold, rubbed at joints and sl. worn at
spine-ends, pencil signature. £50.00
21. Devlin, Ian. Albanich.
A History of the Galloway Rifle Volunteers. Edited by John Carter. Wigtown,
G.C. Book Publishers, 1996, ltd. ed. 500.
Large 8vo, pp. 576, ill., d/w. £30.00
22. Dewar, Thomas F. With
the Scottish Yeomanry being a reprint, somewhat altered and extended,
of Letters. Written from South Africa
during the War of 1899-1901. Arbroath, T. Buncle & Co.,
1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [viii],
198, signature, original wine pebbled cloth. £120.00
23. Diamond, Harry. Do
You Sleep with that Leg On? The story of Erskine Hospital. Bishopton,
Erskine Hospital, 2001, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. 128, ill., sgd. copy, d/w. £5.00
24. Dickson, Patricia. Red
John of the Battles. London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1973, 1st ed.
8vo,
pp. 282, 17 half-tone ills.,
d/w. £22.00
John, 2nd Duke of Argyll and 1st Duke of Greenwich
earned his soubriquet for his daring acts
of valour at Ramillies, Malplaquet and
Oudenarde. He later was appointed Her Majesty’s
Ambassador and Commander-in-Chief, British
Forces in Spain.
25. Dunn-Pattison, R.P.
The History of the 91st Argyllshire Highlanders now the 1st
Battalion Princess
Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland
Highlanders). Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1910,
1st ed. 4to, pp. xvi, 413, 17
half-tone plates, 14 maps, 2 Western Command library stamps to title,
light scattered foxing to a couple of
leaves, hinges reinforced, one corner bumped, original green cloth
gilt. £140.00
26. Duties of Officers and
Sergeants in Certain Battalion Evolutions. By a Field Officer of the
Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers. Edinburgh and
London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1861. 8vo,
pp. viii, 79, original red cloth
gilt. £35.00
27.
Edinburgh Red Cross Committee. An
Illustrated Record of Red Cross Work in the East of
Scotland. Edinburgh, Printed by T. and A.
Constable, 1918. 4to, pp. viii + lists of personnel, 136
half-tone ills., pres. inscription on front
f.e.p. £30.00
28.
Ewing, John. The History of the 9th
(Scottish) Division 1914-1919. London, John Murray, 1921,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 435, 20
col. plates, 4 portraits, 11 maps. £80.00
29. Farmer, John S. The
Regimental Records of the British Army. A Historical Resume
Chronologically
Arranged of titles, campaigns, honours,
uniforms, facings, badges, nicknames, etc. London, Grant
Richards, 1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
238, original scarlet cloth gilt. £35.00
30
Ferguson, James. Papers Illustrating the
History of the Scots Brigade in the Service of the United
Netherlands 1572-1782. 3 vols. Edinburgh, S.H.S.,
1899-1901. 8vo, pp. xxxv, 604; xxxvii, 588;
xxii, 616, 4 col. plates, blue cloth gilt.
£150.00
31.
Ferguson, James. Record of the 9th
[Volunteer] Battalion (Highlanders) The Royal Scots …
1900-1909. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K.
Johnston, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 182, 24
plates (4 col.), orig. scarlet cloth gilt,
spine faded. £90.00
32.
Ferguson, James. Two Scottish Soldiers: a
Soldier of 1688 and Blenheim; a soldier of the
American Revolution, and a Jacobite Laird
and his Forbears. Aberdeen, D. Wylie, 1888, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. x, 162, 3 half-tone plates,
inscribed pres. copy, light foxing of e.p.’s and frontis, blue cloth
gilt with the arms of Major James Ferguson,
bevelled edges. £50.00
33. Fergusson, Bernard.
The Black Watch and the King’s Enemies. London, Collins, 1950, 1st
ed.
8vo, pp. 384, 23 maps.
£20.00
34. 51st
Highland Division.
Christmas card with tartan ribbon, printed salutation and verse from
Burns’ ‘A Man’s A Man’, line drawing of soldier
of 1918 and another of his 1939 counterpart,
signed “To all at 690A, Jimmy”.
£5.00
35. Forbes, Archibald. The
“Black Watch”. The Record of an Historic Regiment. London, Cassell,
1903, new ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 316, frontis.,
rebound in later cloth, printed paper label. £35.00
36. Gardyne, Lt.-Col. C.
Greenhill. The Life of a Regiment. The History of the Gordon
Highlanders …
1794-1898. 2 vols. London, Medici Society,
1929, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 438; xxiv, 346, 60 ills.
(some in colour), 20 maps and plans, d/w’s,
a very good set.
£135.00
37. Goff, G.L. Historical
Records of the 91st Argyllshire Highlanders, now the 1st
Battalion Princess
Louise’s Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1891, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xvi, 361, 2 col. plates, 20 half-tone
plates, original brown cloth gilt. £140.00
38. Grierson, Lieut.-General
Sir James Moncrieff. Records of the Scottish Volunteer Force 1859-
1908. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1972.
8vo, pp. xxii, 372, d/w.
£40.00
Facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1909.
39. Grose, Francis.
Military Antiquities respecting a History of the English Army from the
Conquest to
the Present Time. 2 vols. London, Printed
for T. Egerton … and G. Kearley, 1801, a new edition
with material additions & improvements.
4to, pp. viii, 412, 372, [xviii], 144 engraved plates, diced
calf, spines gilt-ruled and decorated in
compartments, raised bands, lettered direct, joints cracked,
hinges strengthened, some corner wear,
signature, text crisp and clean. £350.00
40.
Groves, Lieut.-Col. Percy. History of the 91st
Princess Louise’s Argyllshire Highlanders now the
1st Battalion Princess Louise’s
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Edinburgh and London, W. &
A.K. Johnston, 1894, ltd. ed. 530 on thick
paper, 8vo, pp. 41, 8 col. plates by Harry Payne with a
further col. plate, bookplate of Dudley
S.E. West with a presentation inscription from him, original
scarlet cloth gilt, sl. wear to spine ends,
sl. shaken with front hinge just beginning to crack, but a very
good copy. £120.00
41.
Groves, Lt. Colonel Percy. History of the 79th
Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, now the 1st
Battalion Queen’s Own
Cameron Highlanders 1794-1893. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K.
Johnston, 1893, 1st ed. 4to, pp.
30, 4 col. plates by Harry Payne, col. plate of regimental tartan,
cloth-backed col. pict. boards sl. worn,
bookplate of Douglas Neil Wimberley. £90.00
42. Guggisberg, Captain F.G.
“The Shop”. The Story of the Royal Military Academy. London,
Cassell, 1900, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
xii, 276, 8 col. plates, 92 half-tone ills., original pictorial blue cloth
sl. spotted, sl. corner wear, endpapers
tanned, bookplate. £30.00
43. Hamilton, Ian B.M. The
Happy Warrior. A Life of General Sir Ian Hamilton. London, Cassell,
1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [x], 487,
23 half-tone ills., 4 facsimiles, 10 maps, d/w. £30.00
44. Hay, Colonel George
Jackson. An Epitomized History of the Militia (The “Constitutional
Force”)
together with the origin, periods of
embodied service, and special services (including South Africa,
1899-1902), of militia units existing October 31,
1905. London, “United Services Gazette”, N.D.
8vo, pp. 444, scattered foxing to title and
first/last couple of leaves (mainly marginal), faint oval stamp
of Scottish Command to front f.e.p. and upper
margin of p. 1, bookplate, original wine cloth gilt.
£60.00
45. Henderson, Diana M.
Highland Soldier. A Social Study of the Highland Regiments, 1820-1920.
Edinburgh, John Donald, 1989, 1st
ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 336, ill., d/w. £20.00
46. Her Majesty’s Regulations
for the Household Brigade … 1952. 8vo, pp. xii, 51, manuscript
deletions and amendments with up-dates
tipped on, original cloth. £12.00
47. His Majesty’s Regulations
for the Brigade of Guards … 1935. 8vo, pp. xiv, 41, a few printed
up-dates pasted in, original
cloth. £12.00
48. Historical Records of the
Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders Vol. VII.
1949-1961.
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood,
1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 616, 15 half-tone ills.,
near fine in similar
d/w. £100.00
The title is misleading,
most of the book comprising appendices relating to the whole history
of the regiment with appendix 10, Biographical
Notes on Officers, running to 422 pages.
49. The History of the Argyll
and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise’s) 1794-1939. N.P.,
N.D. Printed by McLagan & Cumming Ltd.,
Edinburgh. Small 8vo, pp. 60, col. frontis., original
printed wrappers. £15.00
50. Holmes, Richard R. and
William Gibb. Naval & Military Trophies & Personal Relics of British
Heroes. A Series of Water Colour Drawings
by William Gibb, the Descriptive Notes by Richard R.
Holmes … London, John C. Nimmo, 1896, 1st
ed. Folio, 36 col. plates with text, original blue pict.
cloth gilt, a splendid copy.
£165.00
51. Howard, Michael and John
Sparrow. The Coldstream Guards 1920-1946. London, O.U.P.,
1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvii,
593, 8 fldg. maps, 20 text. maps, d/w. £90.00
52. Johnston, John. A
Souvenir of The Great War. Aberdeen, Daily Journal, 1915, 2nd
ed. 8vo,
pp. 106, ill., signature, original red
boards gilt rebacked. £30.00
53.
Johnston, S.H.F. The History of the
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 26th and 90th. Vol. 1
1689-1910. Aldershot, Gale & Polden, 1957,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 308, 2 half-tone plates, 13
maps, d/w. £40.00
54. Marshal Keith.
A Discourse on the Death of Marshal Keith. Read before the Royal Academy
of
Sciences at Berlin. Translated from the
French original published by Monsieur Formey. Edinburgh,
for John Balfour, 1764. 8vo, pp. [iv], 44,
disbound. £200.00
First published at
Berlin in 1760 in response to public demand “the impatience of the
citizens …
not permitting them to wait for its appearing of
course in the next volume of the Academy’s
Memoirs.”
55. Kettie, John S.
History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Regiments. 5 vols.
London,
William Mackenzie, N.D. 4to, 25 engraved
plates, 31 col. plates of tartans, 7 col. plates of
regimental colours, 3 maps, original red
cloth gilt. £100.00
56. King, Lieut.-Colonel C. Cooper King. The
Story of the British Army. London, Methuen & Co.,
1897, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 426,
frontis., 30 plates and maps, original wine cloth gilt. £15.00
57. Lindsay, Lt.-Col. J.H.
The London Scottish in the Great War. London, Regimental Headquarters,
1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 425,
18 half-tone plates, 22 maps, original blue cloth gilt. £75.00
58. Lindsay, Martin. So
Few Got Through. London, Collins, 1946, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 287, 9
maps,
one corner bumped, signature of Major D.F.
Callander. £30.00
59. Linklater, Eric. The
Campaign in Italy. London, H.M.S.O., 1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
480, ill.,
51 maps, d/w,
inscription. £30.00
60. Lomax, Eric. The
Railway Man. London, Jonathan Cape, 1995, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 276,
[2], map,
d/w. £15.00
Sent to Malaya in
1941 as a member of the Royal Signals Corps, the author was put to work
on the Burma-Siam Railway after the fall of
Singapore. Brutally tortured for helping to build
an illicit radio in his P.O.W. camp, he
grew increasingly distant from family and friends on his
release, unable to share with anyone the
horror of his experiences. Then over forty years later
he found that one of his interrogators,
whom he had contemplated murdering, was still alive.
61. The
London Scottish Regimental Gazette.
No 453, Vol. XXXVIII, September, 1933. 8vo,
pp. 185-212, ill., original wrappers bound
in, blue cloth gilt with the compliments slip of Lieut.-
Colonel L.D. Henderson laid down on front
pastedown. £20.00
Covers the regiment’s recruiting march in Scotland in July, 1933.
62. Lovat, Lord. March Past. London, Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1978, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 397,
27 half-tone plates, 2 maps,
d/w. £20.00
63. McCorry, Helen (editor).
The Thistle at War. Edinburgh, N.M.S., 1997, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 128,
ill., large pbk.
£10.00
An anthology of the Scottish experience of war, in the services and at
home.
64. Major-General Sir
Hector Macdonald. Postcard, black and white, of Macdonald’s
flower-
bedecked grave in the Dean Cemetery,
Edinburgh. Postally used and franked April 30, 1903.
Prosaically, the message reads “Hoping this
finds you all well.” £10.00
65. McDonnell, Colonel John … of Scottos.
Spanish John being a narrative of the early life of
Colonel John McDonnell of Scottos written
by himself. Edinburgh and London, for the Royal Celtic
Society, 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
vii, 74, frontis. portrait. £21.00
Written at the
request of his family, this account originally appeared in the Canadian
Magazine, April and May 1825. It is here
reprinted for the first time.
66. Mackintosh, H.B. The Northern or Gordon
Fencibles. P.P., 1929, ltd. ed. 250. 8vo, pp. 106,
10 ills., pres. copy.
£100.00
67. Maclean, Rev. A.M.
With the Gordons at Ypres. Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1916, 1st
ed.
8vo, pp. 70, original wrappers, inscribed
pres. copy. £40.00
68. Maclean, Loraine, of
Dochgarroch. The Raising of the 79th Highlanders. Isle of
Coll,
S.W.H.I.H.R., 1980, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 32, original pict. stiff wrappers. £10.00
69. Maclean, Loraine, of
Dochgarroch. Indomitable Colonel. London, Shepherd-Walwyn, 1986,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 322, 18
half-tone ills., sgd. copy, d/w. £25.00
As a young man, killed his challenger in a duel and left for America where
he served with a
loyalist intelligence network during the
War of Independence. Captured and repatriated, he
went on to raise the 79th
Regiment, the Cameron Highlanders, with whom, as Colonel, he
served for twenty years in the wars with
France.
70. Macleod, Serjeant Donald.
Memoirs of the Life and Gallant Exploits of the Old Highlander,
Serjeant Donald Macleod, who, having
returned, wounded, with the Corpse of General Wolfe,
from Quebec, was admitted an out-pensioner
of Chelsea Hospital, in 1759; and is now in the CIIId.
year of his age. London, from
Peterborough-House Press by D. and D. Stuart, 1791, 1st ed.
8vo,
pp. 90 + 2 pp. publisher’s ads., untrimmed,
half-title present, stitched as issued, recent boards with
printed label, dust-soiling of first and
last leaves, some corners turned but otherwise a good copy of
a rare survivor. £300.00
As indeed was MacLeod
(1688-1791) who fought in almost all Britain’s wars of the eighteenth
century, serving with the Royal Scots under
Marlborough, with the Black Watch under
Cumberland and with Fraser’s Highlanders under
Wolfe. He was finally pensioned off when he
attempted to list with Sir Henry Clinton’s army
in New York at the age of 87.
71. MacWilliam, H.D. A
Black Watch Episode of the Year 1731 compiled from contemporary
records. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K.
Johnston, 1908, 1st ed. 4to, pp. viii, 50, 3 half-tone
plates, e.p.’s tanned.
£35.00
72. Martin, Lieutenant-General
H.G. The History of the Fifteenth Scottish Division 1939-1945.
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood &
Sons, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 383, 16 half-tone
plates, 18 col. maps, 6 b/w maps, hinges
cracked but sound, tight copy. £60.00
73. Maurice, Major-General Sir
F. The History of the Scots Guards from the Creation of the
Regiment to the Eve of the Great War. 2 vols.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1934, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xxii, 410; xii, 394, 8 col. plates, 36 b/w
ills., 44 maps and plans, original blue cloth silver and gilt,
front cover of vol. 1 sl. cockled.
£120.00
74. Maxwell, Right Hon. Sir
Herbert (ed.). The Lowland Scots Regiments their origin, character
and services previous to the Great War of
1914. Glasgow, Maclehose, 1918, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii,
340, 14 col. plates, original red cloth
gilt. £80.00
75. Memorials of the Late War.
2 vols. Edinburgh, Constable & Co, 1828. Small 12mo, pp. 307;
319, additional engraved vignette titles,
original green linen cloth, printed paper labels darkened,
occasional light browning or spotting,
bookplate of Robert Montgomery, Convoy, with his signature
to titles. £100.00
A very good set of a relatively scarce collection of Napoleonic War pieces
including Journal of
a Soldier in the Seventy-First
Regiment, Adam Neale’s The Spanish Campaign of 1808, John
Malcolm’s Reminiscences of a Campaign in the
Pyrenees and South of France and 4 other
short works.
76. Middleton, A.H.
Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia,
Highland Borderers Light Infantry, now 3rd
Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess
Louise’s). Stirling, Mackay, 1904, 1st
ed. 4to, pp. iv, 255, 11 half-tone plates, orig. scarlet cloth
gilt sl. cockled.
£100.00
77. Miller, A.E. Haswell and
N.P Downay. Military Drawings and Paintings in the Collection of Her
Majesty the Queen. 2 vols. London, The
Phaidon Press, 1966, 1970, 1st ed. 4to, 478 ills. (28 in
colour), d/w. £80.00
78. Moir-Bryce, Captain W.
Souvenir of the The Queen’s Rifle Volunteer Brigade Royal Scots in
1889. Edinburgh, Caldwell Brothers Limited, N.D.
Oblong 4to, pp. 35 printed on rectos only
comprising cartoon representations of
brigade personnel with accompanying letterpress, original
roan-backed pict. boards depicting
Brigadier-General J.H.A. Macdonald as Napoleon mounted on
his charger, sl. wear to spine
ends. £120.00
79. Montgomery, John.
Toll for the Brave. The Tragedy of Major-General Sir Hector Macdonald.
London, Parrish, 1963, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. 189, 8 plates, d/w, signature. £21.00
80. Muir, Augustus. The
First of Foot. The History of the Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
Edinburgh, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xvi, 504, 5 half-tone plates, 4 maps, d/w. £35.00
81. Neish, Lieutenant-Colonel
F.H. Historical Diary of the Gordon Highlanders. Dundee, John Leng,
1914, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 55,
original pict. cloth. £35.00
82. Ogilvie, Major D.D.
The Fife and Forfar Yeomanry and 14th (F. & F. Yeo.) Battn. R.H.
1914-
1919. London, John Murray, 1921, 1st
ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 212, 32 half-tone ills., 4 maps, original blue
cloth gilt sl. rubbed.
£48.00
83. Orr, Captain James.
History of the Seventh Lanarkshire Rifle Volunteers. Glasgow, Robert
Anderson, 1884, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
xvi, 641, original brown cloth gilt sl. worn at the extremities, pres.
copy. £80.00
84. Our Heroic Highlanders.
London, Gale & Polden Ltd. N.D. c.1920. 8vo, pp. 20, 7 col. plates,
13 half-tone plates, original col. pict.
stiff wrappers creased and sl. worn.
£20.00
85. Pakenham, Elizabeth.
Jameson’s Raid. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1960, 1st ed.
8vo,
pp. 366, 12 plates, d/w.
£25.00
Story of the
conspiracy which led directly to the Boer War. Jameson was born in
Edinburgh
and studied medicine there.
86. Paul, W. Pratt. The
Lowland Regiments. Lions Rampant. Aberdeen, Impulse Books, 1972,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. 186, 16 ills.,
d/w. £15.00
87. Perry,
Ottley Lane. Ranks and
Badges, dates of formation, naval and military distinctions,
precedence, salutes, colours, and small
arms, in Her Majesty’s Army and Navy and Auxiliary Forces.
London, William Clowes and Sons, 1888, 2nd
ed. revised and enlarged. 8vo, pp. xv, 417, original
scarlet cloth gilt, sl. wear to tail of
spine. £30.00
88. [Programme]. The
Royal Military Tournament … 1896. London, J.J. Keliher & Co., 1896. 8vo,
pp. 110, col. pict.
wrapper. £30.00
Lists all competitors with their regiments.
89. Richards, Walter. Her
Majesty’s Army. A descriptive account of the various regiments now
comprising the Queen’s Forces, from their
first establishment to the present time. 2 vols. London,
J.S. Virtue & Co., N.D. 4to, pp. v, 352;
viii, 352, 31 col. plates with tissue guards, original scarlet
cloth gilt, a.e.g., pencil signature, sl.
corner wear but a very attractive set. £250.00
90. Richardson, Gavin. For
King and Country and the Scottish Borderers. The story of the 114th
(Border) Battalion The
King’s Own Scottish Borderers on the Gallipoli Peninsula, 1915. P.P.,
1987.
8vo, pp. iv, 99, ill., orig. pict. stiff
wrappers. £10.00
91. Richardson, Gavin.
After Gallipoli. The story of the 114th (Border Battalion) The
King’s Own
Scottish Borderers 1916-1918 Egypt,
Palestine and the Western Front. P.P., 1992. 8vo, pp. ii,
108, original pict. stiff
wrappers. £10.00
92. [Robertson, Colin
McLeod]. 51st (Highland) Division War Memorial
Beaumont-Hamel (Somme).
N.P., N.D. Oblong 8vo, pp. 31, 20
half-tone plates, original fawn cloth blocked in black and
red. £30.00
93. Robertson, Seona and Les
Wilson. Scotland’s War. Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1995, 1st
ed. 8vo,
pp. 192, ill.,
d/w. £10.00
Reminiscences of Scots who survived the Second World War.
94. Robson, J. O. The
Uniform of the London Scottish 1859-1959. London, 1960. 8vo, pp. 64, ill.,
original blue cloth, plain
wrappers. £25.00
95. Roll of Officers 1st
Dumbartonshire Volunteer Rifle Corps. 1860-1908. N.P., 1937,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. 173, frontis.
£55.00
96. Rolt, Richard. Memoirs
of the Life of the late Right Honourable John Lindesay, Earl of Craufurd
and Lindesay … London, Printed for Henry
Kopp, 1753, 1st ed. 4to, pp. [lii], 432, 14, frontis.
portrait, large fldg. prospect, 4 fldg.
battle plans, 2 headpiece vignettes, terminal errata/ads. leaf
present, full contemporary sheep rubbed,
joints split but firm. £180.00
John Lindesay, twentieth
Earl of Crawford, served with distinction in various parts of Europe,
most notably on the Russian side in the Turkish
campaign of 1736-39, and later on the
Hanoverian side during the Jacobite Rebellion.
The accounts of the military campaigns are
directly transcribed from Crawford’s manuscript
memoirs.
97. Ross-of-Bladensburg, Sir
John. The Coldstream Guards 1914-1918. 3 vols. London, Oxford
University Press, 1928, 1st eds.
8vo, pp. xvii, 519; 546; 27 maps, original blue cloth gilt with
regimental badge in silver and gold, sl.
rubbed, signature on front pastedown of vol.1. £250.00
98. Rules and Records of the
Officers’ Mess, 72nd Regiment, Duke of
Albany’s Own
Highlanders 1808-1896.
Printed for Private Circulation. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1897.
8vo, pp. [vi], 240, original green pebble
grained cloth gilt, fine copy of an edition limited to 100.
£150.00
99. Saber, Clifford.
Desert Rat Sketch Book. Written and illustrated, on-the-spot, in full
colour by
Clifford Saber. New York, Sketchbook Press,
1959, 1st ed. Oblong folio, pp. xxxi, 187, original
white cloth gilt in sl. worn slip case with
printed label. £75.00
Saber was an American volunteer ambulance driver with the British 8th
Army. A talented
artist, he made a pictorial record of his
experiences until wounded at the Mareth Line on 23rd
March, 1943 whence he was
evacuated to the 15th Scottish Base Hospital in Cairo before
being repatriated.
100.
Scotland Forever. A
Gift-Book of the Scottish Regiments. London, Published for “The Glasgow
Herald”, N.D. 8vo, pp. xii,
180, 16 col. plates tipped on. £30.00
101. Sellar, R.J.B. The
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1919-1956. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood,
1960, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xiv, 288, 27 ills., d/w. £30.00
102. Seton, Brevet-Col. Sir
Bruce and Pipe-Major John Grant. The Pipes of War. Glasgow,
Maclehose, Jackson, 1920, 1st
ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 291, 9 ills., original blue cloth gilt rubbed at
extremities and sl.
worn. £120.00
103. Simpson, Keith. The
Old Contemptibles. A Photographic History of the British Expeditionary
Force August to December 1914.
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1981, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi,
143, 176 ills., 7 maps, d/w,
signature. £10.00
104. Sinclair, H. Private.
Highland Memories in Macedonia. Reprinted from the Balkan News.
Salonica, Published during the
War, [c. 1916]. The B.S.F. Library. Vol. 3 [British Salonica Force].
Small 8vo, pp. [iv], 44,
printed wrappers, short tear in front wrapper and lower corner of first 15
leaves not affecting text,
light browning throughout owing to paper quality. £45.00
Collection
of anecdotes, myths and folk-lore from the Scottish highlands. COPAC
locates
only the B.L. and N.L.S. copies.
105. Skinner, William
(editor). The Society of Trained Bands of Edinburgh. Edinburgh, H. &
J.
Pillans & Wilson, 1889, 1st
ed. 8vo, pp. 158, 4 plates, large fldg. linen-backed hand-coloured
map, sgd. pres. copy, original
pict. red cloth gilt. £100.00
Instituted in 1580, the Trained Bands comprised sixteen companies, each of
which, from
1685, was responsible for guarding a
ward of the city.
106. Soldiers Died in The
Great War 1914-19. Part 65. The Gordon Highlanders. [London,
H.M.S.O., 1921]. Reprinted and
Published by Picton Publishing (Chippenham) Ltd., 1988. 8vo,
pp. 84, printed stiff
wrappers. £20.00
107. Soldiers Died in The
Great War 1914-19. Part 66. The Queen’s Own (Cameron Highlanders).
[London, H.M.S.O., 1921].
Reprinted and Published by Picton Publishing (Chippenham) Ltd.
1988. 8vo, pp. 73, printed
stiff wrappers. £20.00
108. Souvenir Booklet of the
Sixth Cameron Highlanders. Published for the Sixth Cameron
Highlanders … February 1916.
8vo, pp. 62, frontis., 2 tipped on half-tone plates, roll of honour,
original printed wrappers
dust-soiled and sl. worn at edges. £50.00
109. Standing Orders of the
Brigade of Guards … 1952. 8vo, pp. 214, 3 fldg. plans, numerous
manuscript deletions and
amendments with printed up-dates tipped on, original clo
£18.00
110. Standing Orders of the
Brigade of Guards … 1962. 8vo, pp. 218, 7 fldg. plans, original
cloth.
£18.00
111. Standing Orders of the
Guards Depot … 1931. 8vo, pp. 55, original cloth. £12.00
112. The Statuettes from the
Scottish Naval & Military Museum
Edinburgh Castle … with
catalogue and three
illustrations. Edinburgh, 1933. 8vo, pp. 23, original pict. wrappers, ink
splashes
to rear wrapper.
£20.00
113. Stephen, William.
History of the Queen’s City of Edinburgh Rifle Volunteer Brigade.
Edinburgh
and London, Blackwood, 1881, 1st
ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 413, original blue cloth gilt, very sl. worn.
£80.00
114.
Sterling, Lieut.-Colonel Anthony.
The Story of the Highland Brigade in the Crimea.
London,
John Macqueen, 1895. 8vo, pp.
xxxii, 393, 18 plates, faint corner stain to title, sl. wear to spine
ends. £120.00
115. Stewart, Alexander.
The Life of … written by himself to 1815 abridged by Dr. Albert Peel to
1874. London, Allen & Unwin,
1948, 2nd imp. 8vo, pp. viii, 182, frontis. portrait, fldg.
map.
£15.00
Memoirs of a Kirkcaldy man who ran away to sea as a youth, was captured by
the French
and spent ten years in
Napoleonic jails before returning home to life as a teacher and later
preacher.
116. Stewart, John. A
Brief History of The Royal Highland Regiment The Black Watch. Edinburgh,
T. and A. Constable, 1944.
Small 8vo, pp. 105, 17 half-tone plates, cloth-backed pictorial
boards. £15.00
117. Stockman, Jim.
Seaforth Highlanders. A Fighting Soldier Remembers (1939-45). Somerton,
Crecy, 1987, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. xvi, 270, 31 half-tone ills., 8 maps, d/w. £20.00
118. The Story of the Good
Ship Bounty and her mutineers and Mutinies in
Highland
Regiments.
Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1881, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 160,
frontis., prize inscription
on front f.e.p., front hinge
cracking, original pict. brown cloth, sl. wear to head of spine.
£25.00
Devotes pp. 95-160 to the Highland mutinies 1743-95.
119. Sutherland, Malcolm.
A Fighting Clan. Sutherland Officers: 1250-1850. London, Avon Books,
1996, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 324, 17 half-tone plates, 9 maps and diagram, d/w.
£25.00
120. Thomson, Rev. P.D.
The Gordon Highlanders. Aberdeen, W. & W. Lindsay, 1933. Small 8vo,
pp. x, 209, [11], 6 col.
plates, original white cloth sl. stained. £22.00
121. Trench, Charles Chenevix.
Charley Gordon an eminent Victorian reassessed. London, Allen
Lane, 1978, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. 320, 27 half-tone ills., 3 maps, d/w. £20.00
122. Tullibardine, The
Marchioness of (editor). A Military History of Perthshire 1660-1902
[and]
1899-1902. 2 vols. Perth, R.A.
& J. Hay, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 634; xxi, 316, numerous
half-tone plates and
portraits, 8 maps and plans, original scarlet cloth, gilt.
£250.00
123. Turner, Major Gordon and
Alwyn W. Turner. The History of British Military Bands. Vol. One.
Cavalry and Corps. Staplehurst,
Spellmount, 1994, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 208, numerous col. and half-
tone ills., d/w,
signature. £45.00
Brief
histories of all the bands with lists of regimental marches, bandmasters,
etc. A compact
disc with recordings by the band of
the Royal Corps of Signals accompanies the book.
124. Turner, Major Gordon and
Alwyn W. Turner. The History of British Military Bands. Vol. Three.
Infantry & Irish. Staplehurst,
Spellmount, N.D., 1st ed. 4to, pp. 256, numerous col. and
half-tone
ills., d/w,
signature. £45.00
As
above with accompanying compact disc.
125. Watson,
Frederick. The Story of
the Highland Regiments 1725-1925. London, A. & C. Black,
1915, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xi, 317, 8 col. plates, inscription. £35.00
126. W[auchope], A.G.,
Major-General. A Short History of The Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
42nd 73rd
1725-1907. To which is added an Account of the Second Battalion in the
South Africa
War, 1899-1902. Edinburgh and
London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi,
241, 3 fldg. maps, 4 text.
maps, original red cloth gilt.
£80.00
127. Weaver, Lawrence. The
Story of the Royal Scots (the Lothian Regiment). London, Country Life,
N.D., 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xii, 272, 16 plates, 40 text. ills., 2 maps, original blue cloth gilt
sl. worn at
spine-ends. £48.00
128. Whittingham,
Major-General Ferdinand (editor). A Memoir of the Services of
Lieutenant-
General Sir Samuel Ford
Whittingham, K.C.B., K.C.H., G.C.F., Colonel of the 71st
Highland
Light Infantry. London,
Longmans, Green, 1868, new edition. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 503, engraved frontis.
portrait, tipped in an A.L.s
from the subject to Richard Hart Davis from Division, Majorca Head
Quarters, Alcoy, 19th
March, 1813 “… you will see with pleasure that the division has been twice
thanked in General Orders … the
French have fifteen battalions in my front, at Albayda and San
Felipe. Our army is concentrating
itself, and a few days will, I hope, bring on a general action, at
which, I thank God, I shall still be able
to play my part …” s. sheet, 12 lines [reproduced in full at
p. 188], pres. copy with printed
label “From the Author to Sir George Grey”, blue cloth gilt sl. worn
at joints, head of spine chipped,
front hinge cracked but tight, otherwise very good. £100.00
129. Woollcombe, Robert.
All the Blue Bonnets. The History of the King’s Own Scottish Borderers.
London, Arms and Armour, 1980,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. 208, 25 ills., 10 maps, d/w.
£21.00
*****
Rolls of Honour.
130. Allan Glen’s School.
The Allan Glen Book of Remembrance 1939-1945. [Glasgow], 1949. 4to,
pp. 111, portraits throughout,
Order of Service for the Dedication Service tipped in, original cream
cloth
gilt. £45.00
131. Angus. Salmond, J.B.
(editor). The Muster-Roll of Angus. South African War 1899-1900. A
Record and a Tribute. 4to, pp.
238, illustrated throughout including 514 portraits, original fawn
cloth gilt.
1900. £85.00
132. Arbroath and District.
Roll of Honour Arbroath and District 1939:1945. 8vo, pp. [viii], 90,
portraits throughout, original
black cloth gilt. N.D. £45.00
133. Bo’ness and Carriden.
Bo’ness and Carriden Parishes Roll of Honour World War – 1939-1945.
8vo, pp. 128, blue half morocco
gilt. N.D. £80.00
134. Brodick-Arran.
Inglis, James C. Brodick-Arran and the Great War 1914-1918. 8vo, pp.
[viii],
124, original red cloth gilt sl.
marked, signature. 1919. £60.00
135. The Commercial Bank of
Scotland Limited. War Service Record 1939-1945. Edinburgh,
1952. 8vo, pp. 73, 16pp. of
portraits, d/w. £30.00
136. George Watson’s College.
A Memorial Record of Watsonians who Served in the Great War
1914-1918. 4to, pp. xvi, 356,
portraits throughout, original maroon cloth gilt, light fore-edge
spotting,
1920. £80.00
137. George Watson’s College.
The Watsonian War Record 1939-1945. 4to, pp. xi, 157, portraits
throughout, original maroon
cloth gilt, d/w. 1951. £35.00
138. The
Glasgow Academy. The
Glasgow Academy Roll of Service 1939-1945. 8vo, pp. xxi, 138,
6 plates, original blue cloth
with school crest. 1951. £35.00
139.
Greenock. A Memorial
Record of Men of Greenock Who Fell in the Great War, 1914-1918. 4to, pp.
51, frontis., original blue cloth gilt.
1924. £35.00
140. The
High School of Glasgow.
Beaumont, Frank (editor). The High School of Glasgow. The
Book of Service and
Remembrance. 4to, pp. xvi, 344, portraits throughout, light scattered
foxing
of f.e.p.’s, signature, quarter
vellum, brown cloth sides gilt, spine darkened. 1921. £80.00
141. The
High School of Glasgow.
The High School of Glasgow. The Book of Service and
Remembrance 1939-45. 4to, pp.
116, portraits throughout, original brown cloth gilt. 1948.
£40.00
142.
Merchiston Castle School.
Merchiston Castle School. Roll of Honour 1914-1919.
Edinburgh,
H. & J. Pillans & Wilson, 1921.
8vo, pp. 55, original blue cloth gilt. £35.00
143. Morayshire. The
Morayshire Roll of Honour. A biographical record of the men and women
connected with the county who
took part in The Great War 1914-1918. Elgin, 1921. Stout 8vo,
pp. xvi, 547, 4 half-tone
plates, original blue cloth gilt. £150.00
144. The National Bank of
Scotland Limited. The National Bank of Scotland Limited. Roll of
Honour 1914-1918. 8vo, pp.vii,
51, frontis., original black cloth gilt. c.1920’s. £40.00
145.
Powis Parish Church.
Powis Parish Church. Roll of Honour. War of Nations, August 4/1914 –
November 11/1918. [Aberdeen],
N.D. Oblong 8vo, pp. 18 printed on rectos only, frontis.,
original pict. printed
wrappers. Scarce. £45.00
146. St. Aloysius College.
Old Aloysians in the World War. 4to, pp. [viii], 245, xx, illustrated
throughout, original green
cloth gilt. 1951. £65.00
147. The Scottish Farmer Album
for 1916. Glasgow, The Scottish Agricultural Publishing Co., Ltd.
Oblong 8vo, pp. 304, profusely
illustrated including 39pp. of portraits of Scottish Farmers and
Farmers’ Sons in the Firing
Line, original printed wrappers. Scarce. £65.00
148. Selkirk. Roll of
Honour of 1296 Men from the Burgh and Parish of Selkirk who Served in the
Navy or Army During the Great
World War 1914-1918. 4to, pp. 64, original black cloth gilt,
hinges strengthened.
1921. £45.00
149. Society of Writers to His
Majesty’s Signet. Roll of Honour of Members of the Society of
Writers to His Majesty’s Signet, and
Apprentices 1914-1919. 4to, pp. 40, original white cloth sl.
scratched and dust-soiled. N.D.
£40.00
150. Society of Writers to
His Majesty’s Signet. Active Service Record. Members of the
Society
of Writers to His Majesty’s
Signet, and Apprentices 1939-1945. 4to, pp. 48, original maroon cloth.
Privately Printed.
1948. £30.00
151.
University of Aberdeen.
University of Aberdeen. Roll of Service in The Great War 1914-1919.
Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1921. Stout
8vo, pp. x, 441, portraits of the fallen, original blue buckram
gilt.
£80.00
152.
University of Edinburgh.
University of Edinburgh. Roll of Honour 1914-1919. Edinburgh, Oliver
and Boyd, 1921. Stout 8vo, pp.
xii, 786, portraits throughout, original blue buckram gilt, hinges
strengthened. £100.00
***** |