LARRY HUTCHISON  

27 Albany Street
Dunfermline, Fife
Scotland, KY12 0QZ
Tel:  +44(0)1383 725566
Fax: +44(0)1383 620394

 

Antiquarian, Fine & Rare Books

 
 
 

Member of the Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association

  Email: info@larryhutchisonbooks.com
         
         
"Gone for a Sodger"   (Updated February 2006)
   

 

   
       

 

1.  Abercromby, Patrick. The Martial Atchievements of the Scots Nation. Being an Account of the
     Lives, Characters and memorable Actions, of such Scotsmen as have Signaliz’d themselves by the
     Sword at Home and Abroad. And a Survey of the Military Transactions wherein Scotland or
     Scotsmen have been remarkably concern’d, from the first establishment of the Scots Monarchy to this
     present Time. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Printed by Mr. Robert Fairbairn, 1711, 1st ed. Folio, pp. [xvi], 242,
     [5]; v, vi, vi, 543. [7] subscribers’ list in each volume, contemporary calf, front joint cracked vol.1,
     tear to last leaf of subscribers’ list vol. 2, front f.e.p. vol. 2 holed as a result of adhesion to bookplate
     of Mr. Harry Maule of Kellie, one of the original subscribers, else a very good set.          £450.00

2.  Alexander, Jack. Macrae’s Battlalion. The Story of the 16th Royal Scots. Edinburgh and London,
     Mainstream, 2003. 8vo, pp. 320, ill., d/w.                  £15.00

3.  Anderson, Agnes. “Johnnie” of Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps. London, Heath Cranton,
     N.D. 8vo, pp, 191, frontis. portrait, ownership inscription.                   £35.00

     Biography of Elizabeth S. Johnston, daughter of an Anstruther businessman, who enrolled in
     the W.A.A.C. and was sent to France on 27th December, 1917. Tragically, she fell to her death  
     from the Tower of St. Ouen Cathedral on Christmas morning 1918.

4.  Backsight Forethought [Sir Ernest Swinton]. The Defence of Duffer’s Drift. A Few Experiences
     in Field Defence for Detached Posts, Which May Prove Useful in Our Next War. London, William
     Clowes & Sons, 1913, 11th thousand. 8vo, pp. 39, 7 maps (some fore-edge wear), maroon pebble
     grained cloth gilt stamped Sergeants’ Mess 2nd Seaforth Highlanders, paper shelf label to spine, front 
     cover sl. stained, sgd. pres. copy to the Sergeants’ Mess from Major F.E. Daniell.            £80.00

     Pertinent hints to those who may have been in charge of outposts during the Boer War,
     reprinted from the United Service Magazine.

5.  [Barbour, R.A.S.]. The Scottish Horse 1939-1945. N.P., N.D. 8vo, pp. xii, 151, ill., 8 maps,
     d/w worn and stained.                     £35.00

6.  Baynes, John. The History of the Cameronians (Scottish Rifles). Vol. IV. The Close of Empire
     1948-1968. London, Cassell, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 303, 40 half-tone ills., d/w.              £30.00

7.  Binns, Lieutenant Colonel P.L. A Hundred Years of Military Music being the story of the Royal
     Military School of Music Kneller Hall. Gillingham, The Blackmore Press, 1959, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii,
     34, col. frontis., 8 half-tone plates, d/w sl. chipped.                       £20.00

8.  Brander, Michael. The Scottish Highlanders and their Regiments. London, Seeley, Service, 1971,
     1st ed. 8vo, pp. 224, ill. d/w.                 £20.00

9.  Briant, Keith. Fighting with the Guards. London, Evans, N.D. 8vo, pp. 224, ill., d/w worn and
     creased.                £18.00

10.  The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 300 Years of Service 1689-1989. N.P., N.D. Oblong folio,
       unpaginated, numerous half-tone plates, original green cloth gilt.         £30.00

11.  Cannon, Richard. Historical Record of the First, or Royal Regiment of Foot. London, Parker,
       Furnival & Parker, 1847, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxii, 289, 3 col. plates, original crimson cloth rebacked
       retaining original backstrip, corners bumped and sl. worn, signature.                £100.00

12.  Caskie, Donald C. The Tartan Pimpernel. London, Oldbourne, 1957, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 270,
       12 plates, d/w, light fore-edge spotting.                           £20.00

       Minister of the Scots Kirk in Paris who denounced Hitler from the pulpit before fleeing to
       Marseilles where he helped to organise an underground escape route for British troops and
       P.O.W.s. Betrayed and sentenced to death, he was saved from execution by the intervention
       of a German padre.

13.  Clark, James.  Historical Record and Regimental Memoir of The Royal Scots Fusiliers formerly
       known as the 21st Royal North British Fusiliers. Edinburgh, Banks, 1885, ltd. ed. 1000. 8vo,
       pp. xxiv, 186, 6 col. plates.                           £80.00

14.  Concise Official History of the 2nd Battalion The Glasgow Highlanders The Highland Light
       Infantry.
Prepared and published at Lubeck, in the British Military Zone of Germany, March, 1946.
       This History is not for sale to the public either privately or through booksellers. 8vo, pp. 37, ill., roll
       of honour, original cloth-backed printed boards.                      £65.00

15.  Cousins, Geoffrey. The Defenders. A History of the British Volunteers. London, Frederick Muller,
       1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 224, 19 half-tone ills., d/w.               £15.00

16.  Crests of our Imperial Forces. London, Gale & Polden, N.D. Large fldg. chart with 108 crests
       and badges in colours and gilt, col. pict. stiff wrappers sl. worn.                 £20.00

17.  Cromb, James.  The Highland Brigade its Battles and its Heroes. Edinburgh, Orrock, 1891, 8vo,
       pp. 320, ill., rebound in dark green cloth retaining front cover and spine title.                   £20.00

18.  Dalton, Charles.  The Scots Army 1661-1688 with Memoirs of the Commanders-in-Chief. In two
       parts. London, Greenhill Books, 1989. 8vo, pp. xxvii, 87, 202, frontis., 20 half-tone plates,
      d/w.                     £30.00

      Reprint of the 1909 classic account of the “killing time”.

19.  Dalton, Charles. The Waterloo Roll Call with biographical notes and anecdotes. London, Eyre and
       Spottiswoode, 1904, 2nd ed. revised and enlarged. 8vo, pp. xvi, 296, original red cloth gilt, one leaf
       roughly opened.                       £60.00

      Most of the text comprises annotated lists of regiments engaged at Waterloo plus the muster
      roll of the Scots Greys.

20.  Davies, G. The Early History of the Coldstream Guards. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924, 1st ed.
       8vo, pp. xxxviii, 160, 10 plates, fldg. map, original blue cloth gilt with regimental badge in silver and
       gold, rubbed at joints and sl. worn at spine-ends, pencil signature.                     £50.00

21.  Devlin, Ian. Albanich. A History of the Galloway Rifle Volunteers. Edited by John Carter. Wigtown,
       G.C. Book Publishers, 1996, ltd. ed. 500. Large 8vo, pp. 576, ill., d/w.                £30.00

22.  Dewar, Thomas F. With the Scottish Yeomanry being a reprint, somewhat altered and extended,
       of Letters. Written from South Africa during the War of 1899-1901. Arbroath, T. Buncle & Co.,
       1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [viii], 198, signature, original wine pebbled cloth.             £120.00

23.  Diamond, Harry.  Do You Sleep with that Leg On? The story of Erskine Hospital. Bishopton,
       Erskine Hospital, 2001, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 128, ill., sgd. copy, d/w.           £5.00

24.  Dickson, Patricia. Red John of the Battles. London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1973, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. 282, 17 half-tone ills., d/w.                        £22.00

       John, 2nd Duke of Argyll and 1st Duke of Greenwich earned his soubriquet for his daring acts
       of valour at Ramillies, Malplaquet and Oudenarde. He later was appointed Her Majesty’s
       Ambassador and Commander-in-Chief, British Forces in Spain.

25.  Dunn-Pattison, R.P. The History of the 91st Argyllshire Highlanders now the 1st Battalion Princess
       Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders). Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1910,
       1st ed. 4to, pp. xvi, 413, 17 half-tone plates, 14 maps, 2 Western Command library stamps to title,
       light scattered foxing to a couple of leaves, hinges reinforced, one corner bumped, original green cloth
       gilt.                      £140.00

26.  Duties of Officers and Sergeants in Certain Battalion Evolutions. By a Field Officer of the
       Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1861. 8vo,
       pp. viii, 79, original red cloth gilt.                      £35.00

27.  Edinburgh Red Cross Committee. An Illustrated Record of Red Cross Work in the East of
       Scotland. Edinburgh, Printed by T. and A. Constable, 1918. 4to, pp. viii + lists of personnel, 136
       half-tone ills., pres. inscription on front f.e.p.                    £30.00

28.  Ewing, John. The History of the 9th (Scottish) Division 1914-1919. London, John Murray, 1921,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 435, 20 col. plates, 4 portraits, 11 maps.          £80.00

29.  Farmer, John S. The Regimental Records of the British Army. A Historical Resume Chronologically
       Arranged of titles, campaigns, honours, uniforms, facings, badges, nicknames, etc. London, Grant
       Richards, 1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 238, original scarlet cloth gilt.               £35.00

30  Ferguson, James. Papers Illustrating the History of the Scots Brigade in the Service of the United
      Netherlands 1572-1782. 3 vols. Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1899-1901. 8vo, pp. xxxv, 604; xxxvii, 588;
      xxii, 616, 4 col. plates, blue cloth gilt.                 £150.00

31.  Ferguson, James.  Record of the 9th [Volunteer] Battalion (Highlanders) The Royal Scots …
       1900-1909. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 182, 24
       plates (4 col.), orig. scarlet cloth gilt, spine faded.             £90.00

32.  Ferguson, James. Two Scottish Soldiers: a Soldier of 1688 and Blenheim; a soldier of the
       American Revolution, and a Jacobite Laird and his Forbears. Aberdeen, D. Wylie, 1888, 1st ed.
       8vo, pp. x, 162, 3 half-tone plates, inscribed pres. copy, light foxing of e.p.’s and frontis, blue cloth
       gilt with the arms of Major James Ferguson, bevelled edges.             £50.00

33.  Fergusson, Bernard.  The Black Watch and the King’s Enemies. London, Collins, 1950, 1st ed.
       8vo, pp. 384, 23 maps.                     £20.00

34.  51st Highland Division.  Christmas card with tartan ribbon, printed salutation and verse from
      Burns’ ‘A Man’s A Man’, line drawing of soldier of 1918 and another of his 1939 counterpart,
      signed “To all at 690A, Jimmy”.               £5.00

35.  Forbes, Archibald. The “Black Watch”. The Record of an Historic Regiment. London, Cassell,
       1903, new ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 316, frontis., rebound in later cloth, printed paper label.              £35.00

36.  Gardyne, Lt.-Col. C. Greenhill. The Life of a Regiment. The History of the Gordon Highlanders …
       1794-1898. 2 vols. London, Medici Society, 1929, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 438; xxiv, 346, 60 ills.
       (some in colour), 20 maps and plans, d/w’s, a very good set.          £135.00

37.  Goff, G.L. Historical Records of the 91st Argyllshire Highlanders, now the 1st Battalion Princess
       Louise’s Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1891, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. xvi, 361, 2 col. plates, 20 half-tone plates, original brown cloth gilt.                £140.00

38.  Grierson, Lieut.-General Sir James Moncrieff. Records of the Scottish Volunteer Force 1859-
       1908. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1972. 8vo, pp. xxii, 372, d/w.             £40.00

       Facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1909.

39.  Grose, Francis. Military Antiquities respecting a History of the English Army from the Conquest to
       the Present Time. 2 vols. London, Printed for T. Egerton … and G. Kearley, 1801, a new edition
       with material additions & improvements. 4to, pp. viii, 412, 372, [xviii], 144 engraved plates, diced
       calf, spines gilt-ruled and decorated in compartments, raised bands, lettered direct, joints cracked,
       hinges strengthened, some corner wear, signature, text crisp and clean.                   £350.00

40.  Groves, Lieut.-Col. Percy. History of the 91st Princess Louise’s Argyllshire Highlanders now the
       1st Battalion Princess Louise’s Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Edinburgh and London, W. &
       A.K. Johnston, 1894, ltd. ed. 530 on thick paper, 8vo, pp. 41, 8 col. plates by Harry Payne with a
       further col. plate, bookplate of Dudley S.E. West with a presentation inscription from him, original
       scarlet cloth gilt, sl. wear to spine ends, sl. shaken with front hinge just beginning to crack, but a very
       good copy.                 £120.00         

41.  Groves, Lt. Colonel Percy. History of the 79th Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, now the 1st
       
 Battalion Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders 1794-1893. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K.
       Johnston, 1893, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 30, 4 col. plates by Harry Payne, col. plate of regimental tartan,
       cloth-backed col. pict. boards sl. worn, bookplate of Douglas Neil Wimberley.               £90.00

42.  Guggisberg, Captain F.G. “The Shop”. The Story of the Royal Military Academy. London,
       Cassell, 1900, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 276, 8 col. plates, 92 half-tone ills., original pictorial blue cloth
       sl. spotted, sl. corner wear, endpapers tanned, bookplate.               £30.00

43.  Hamilton, Ian B.M. The Happy Warrior. A Life of General Sir Ian Hamilton. London, Cassell,
       1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [x], 487, 23 half-tone ills., 4 facsimiles, 10 maps, d/w.                  £30.00

44.  Hay, Colonel George Jackson. An Epitomized History of the Militia (The “Constitutional Force”)
       together with the origin, periods of embodied service, and special services (including South Africa,
      1899-1902), of militia units existing October 31, 1905. London, “United Services Gazette”, N.D.
      8vo, pp. 444, scattered foxing to title and first/last couple of leaves (mainly marginal), faint oval stamp
      of Scottish Command to front f.e.p. and upper margin of p. 1, bookplate, original wine cloth gilt. 
      £60.00

45.  Henderson, Diana M. Highland Soldier. A Social Study of the Highland Regiments, 1820-1920.
       Edinburgh, John Donald, 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 336, ill., d/w.           £20.00

46.  Her Majesty’s Regulations for the Household Brigade … 1952. 8vo, pp. xii, 51, manuscript
       deletions and amendments with up-dates tipped on, original cloth.       £12.00

47.  His Majesty’s Regulations for the Brigade of Guards … 1935. 8vo, pp. xiv, 41, a few printed
       up-dates pasted in, original cloth.                   £12.00

48.  Historical Records of the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders Vol. VII. 1949-1961.
       Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 616, 15 half-tone ills.,
       near fine in similar d/w.                    £100.00

      The title is misleading, most of the book comprising appendices relating to the whole history
      of the regiment with appendix 10, Biographical Notes on Officers, running to 422 pages.

49.  The History of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise’s) 1794-1939. N.P.,
       N.D. Printed by McLagan & Cumming Ltd., Edinburgh. Small 8vo, pp. 60, col. frontis., original
       printed wrappers.                £15.00

50.  Holmes, Richard R. and William Gibb. Naval & Military Trophies & Personal Relics of British
       Heroes. A Series of Water Colour Drawings by William Gibb, the Descriptive Notes by Richard R.
       Holmes … London, John C. Nimmo, 1896, 1st ed. Folio, 36 col. plates with text, original blue pict.
       cloth gilt, a splendid copy.                £165.00

51.  Howard, Michael and John Sparrow. The Coldstream Guards 1920-1946. London, O.U.P.,
       1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvii, 593, 8 fldg. maps, 20 text. maps, d/w.              £90.00

52.  Johnston, John. A Souvenir of The Great War. Aberdeen, Daily Journal, 1915, 2nd ed. 8vo,
       pp. 106, ill., signature, original red boards gilt rebacked.               £30.00

53.  Johnston, S.H.F. The History of the Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 26th and 90th. Vol. 1
       1689-1910. Aldershot, Gale & Polden, 1957, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 308, 2 half-tone plates, 13
       maps, d/w.                 £40.00

54.  Marshal Keith. A Discourse on the Death of Marshal Keith. Read before the Royal Academy of
       Sciences at Berlin. Translated from the French original published by Monsieur Formey. Edinburgh,
       for John Balfour, 1764. 8vo, pp. [iv], 44, disbound.             £200.00

      First published at Berlin in 1760 in response to public demand “the impatience of the citizens …
      not permitting them to wait for its appearing of course in the next volume of the Academy’s
      Memoirs.”

55.  Kettie, John S. History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Regiments. 5 vols. London,
       William Mackenzie, N.D. 4to, 25 engraved plates, 31 col. plates of tartans, 7 col. plates of
       regimental colours, 3 maps, original red cloth gilt.                  £100.00

56.  King, Lieut.-Colonel C. Cooper King. The Story of the British Army. London, Methuen & Co.,
       1897, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 426, frontis., 30 plates and maps, original wine cloth gilt.          £15.00

57.  Lindsay, Lt.-Col. J.H. The London Scottish in the Great War. London, Regimental Headquarters,
       1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 425, 18 half-tone plates, 22 maps, original blue cloth gilt.            £75.00

58.  Lindsay, Martin. So Few Got Through. London, Collins, 1946, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 287, 9 maps,
       one corner bumped, signature of Major D.F. Callander.                     £30.00

59.  Linklater, Eric.  The Campaign in Italy. London, H.M.S.O., 1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 480, ill.,
       51 maps, d/w, inscription.                   £30.00

60.  Lomax, Eric. The Railway Man. London, Jonathan Cape, 1995, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 276, [2], map,
       d/w.                     £15.00

       Sent to Malaya in 1941 as a member of the Royal Signals Corps, the author was put to work
       on the Burma-Siam Railway after the fall of Singapore.  Brutally tortured for helping to build
       an illicit radio in his P.O.W. camp, he grew increasingly distant from family and friends on his
       release, unable to share with anyone the horror of his experiences. Then over forty years later
       he found that one of his interrogators, whom he had contemplated murdering, was still alive.

61.  The London Scottish Regimental Gazette. No 453, Vol. XXXVIII, September, 1933. 8vo,
       pp. 185-212, ill., original wrappers bound in, blue cloth gilt with the compliments slip of Lieut.-
       Colonel L.D. Henderson laid down on front pastedown.               £20.00

       Covers the regiment’s recruiting march in Scotland in July, 1933.

62.  Lovat, Lord. March Past. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 397,
       27 half-tone plates, 2 maps, d/w.                    £20.00

63.  McCorry, Helen (editor).  The Thistle at War. Edinburgh, N.M.S., 1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 128,
       ill., large pbk.                      £10.00

       An anthology of the Scottish experience of war, in the services and at home.

64.  Major-General Sir Hector Macdonald. Postcard, black and white, of Macdonald’s flower-
       bedecked grave in the Dean Cemetery, Edinburgh. Postally used and franked April 30, 1903.
       Prosaically, the message reads “Hoping this finds you all well.”              £10.00

65.  McDonnell, Colonel John … of Scottos. Spanish John being a narrative of the early life of
       Colonel John McDonnell of Scottos written by himself. Edinburgh and London, for the Royal Celtic
       Society, 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 74, frontis. portrait.               £21.00

       Written at the request of his family, this account originally appeared in the Canadian
       Magazine, April and May 1825. It is here reprinted for the first time.

66.  Mackintosh, H.B. The Northern or Gordon Fencibles. P.P., 1929, ltd. ed. 250. 8vo, pp. 106,
       10 ills., pres. copy.                £100.00

67.  Maclean, Rev. A.M. With the Gordons at Ypres. Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1916, 1st ed.
       8vo, pp. 70, original wrappers, inscribed pres. copy.               £40.00

68.  Maclean, Loraine, of Dochgarroch. The Raising of the 79th Highlanders. Isle of Coll,
       S.W.H.I.H.R., 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 32, original pict. stiff wrappers.                 £10.00

69.  Maclean, Loraine, of Dochgarroch. Indomitable Colonel. London, Shepherd-Walwyn, 1986,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 322, 18 half-tone ills., sgd. copy, d/w.                  £25.00

       As a young man, killed his challenger in a duel and left for America where he served with a
       loyalist intelligence network during the War of Independence. Captured and repatriated, he
       went on to raise the 79th Regiment, the Cameron Highlanders, with whom, as Colonel, he
       served for twenty years in the wars with France.

70.  Macleod, Serjeant Donald. Memoirs of the Life and Gallant Exploits of the Old Highlander,
       Serjeant Donald Macleod, who, having returned, wounded, with the Corpse of General Wolfe,
       from Quebec, was admitted an out-pensioner of Chelsea Hospital, in 1759; and is now in the CIIId.
       year of his age. London, from Peterborough-House Press by D. and D. Stuart, 1791, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. 90 + 2 pp. publisher’s ads., untrimmed, half-title present, stitched as issued, recent boards with
       printed label, dust-soiling of first and last leaves, some corners turned but otherwise a good copy of
       a rare survivor.                 £300.00

      As indeed was MacLeod (1688-1791) who fought in almost all Britain’s wars of the eighteenth
      century, serving with the Royal Scots under Marlborough, with the Black Watch under
      Cumberland and with Fraser’s Highlanders under Wolfe. He was finally pensioned off when he
      attempted to list with Sir Henry Clinton’s army in New York at the age of 87.

71.  MacWilliam, H.D.  A Black Watch Episode of the Year 1731 compiled from contemporary
       records. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1908, 1st ed. 4to, pp. viii, 50, 3 half-tone
       plates, e.p.’s tanned.                £35.00

72.  Martin, Lieutenant-General H.G.  The History of the Fifteenth Scottish Division 1939-1945.
       Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 383, 16 half-tone
       plates, 18 col. maps, 6 b/w maps, hinges cracked but sound, tight copy.             £60.00

73. Maurice, Major-General Sir F. The History of the Scots Guards from the Creation of the
      Regiment to the Eve of the Great War. 2 vols. London, Chatto & Windus, 1934, 1st ed. 8vo,
      pp. xxii, 410; xii, 394, 8 col. plates, 36 b/w ills., 44 maps and plans, original blue cloth silver and gilt,
      front cover of vol. 1 sl. cockled.                £120.00

74.  Maxwell, Right Hon. Sir Herbert (ed.). The Lowland Scots Regiments their origin, character
       and services previous to the Great War of 1914. Glasgow, Maclehose, 1918, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii,
       340, 14 col. plates, original red cloth gilt.                    £80.00

75.  Memorials of the Late War. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Constable & Co, 1828. Small 12mo, pp. 307;
       319, additional engraved vignette titles, original green linen cloth, printed paper labels darkened,
       occasional light browning or spotting, bookplate of Robert Montgomery, Convoy, with his signature
       to titles.                £100.00

      A very good set of a relatively scarce collection of Napoleonic War pieces including Journal of
      a Soldier in the Seventy-First Regiment, Adam Neale’s The Spanish Campaign of 1808, John
      Malcolm’s Reminiscences of a Campaign in the Pyrenees and South of France and 4 other
      short works.

76.  Middleton, A.H. Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia,
       Highland Borderers Light Infantry, now 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess
       Louise’s). Stirling, Mackay, 1904, 1st ed. 4to, pp. iv, 255, 11 half-tone plates, orig. scarlet cloth
       gilt sl. cockled.                    £100.00

77.  Miller, A.E. Haswell and N.P Downay. Military Drawings and Paintings in the Collection of Her
       Majesty the Queen. 2 vols. London, The Phaidon Press, 1966, 1970, 1st ed. 4to, 478 ills. (28 in
       colour), d/w.                 £80.00

78.  Moir-Bryce, Captain W. Souvenir of the The Queen’s Rifle Volunteer Brigade Royal Scots in
      1889. Edinburgh, Caldwell Brothers Limited, N.D. Oblong 4to, pp. 35 printed on rectos only
       comprising cartoon representations of brigade personnel with accompanying letterpress, original
       roan-backed pict. boards depicting Brigadier-General J.H.A. Macdonald as Napoleon mounted on
       his charger, sl. wear to spine ends.                      £120.00

79.  Montgomery, John.  Toll for the Brave. The Tragedy of Major-General Sir Hector Macdonald.
       London, Parrish, 1963, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 189, 8 plates, d/w, signature.          £21.00

80.  Muir, Augustus. The First of Foot. The History of the Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment).
       Edinburgh, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 504, 5 half-tone plates, 4 maps, d/w.             £35.00

81.  Neish, Lieutenant-Colonel F.H. Historical Diary of the Gordon Highlanders. Dundee, John Leng,
       1914, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 55, original pict. cloth.             £35.00

82.  Ogilvie, Major D.D. The Fife and Forfar Yeomanry and 14th (F. & F. Yeo.) Battn. R.H. 1914-     
       1919. London, John Murray, 1921, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 212, 32 half-tone ills., 4 maps, original blue
        cloth gilt sl. rubbed.              £48.00

83.  Orr, Captain James.  History of the Seventh Lanarkshire Rifle Volunteers. Glasgow, Robert
       Anderson, 1884, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 641, original brown cloth gilt sl. worn at the extremities, pres.
       copy.                   £80.00

84.  Our Heroic Highlanders. London, Gale & Polden Ltd. N.D. c.1920. 8vo, pp. 20, 7 col. plates,
       13 half-tone plates, original col. pict. stiff wrappers creased and sl. worn.             £20.00

85.  Pakenham, Elizabeth. Jameson’s Raid. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1960, 1st ed. 8vo,
       pp. 366, 12 plates, d/w.               £25.00

       Story of the conspiracy which led directly to the Boer War. Jameson was born in Edinburgh
       and studied medicine there.

86.  Paul, W. Pratt. The Lowland Regiments. Lions Rampant. Aberdeen, Impulse Books, 1972,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. 186, 16 ills., d/w.                 £15.00

87.  Perry, Ottley Lane. Ranks and Badges, dates of formation, naval and military distinctions,
       precedence, salutes, colours, and small arms, in Her Majesty’s Army and Navy and Auxiliary Forces.
       London, William Clowes and Sons, 1888, 2nd ed. revised and enlarged. 8vo, pp. xv, 417, original
       scarlet cloth gilt, sl. wear to tail of spine.                 £30.00

 88.  [Programme]. The Royal Military Tournament … 1896. London, J.J. Keliher & Co., 1896. 8vo,
        pp. 110, col. pict. wrapper.                 £30.00

       Lists all competitors with their regiments.

89.  Richards, Walter. Her Majesty’s Army. A descriptive account of the various regiments now
       comprising the Queen’s Forces, from their first establishment to the present time. 2 vols. London,
       J.S. Virtue & Co., N.D. 4to, pp. v, 352; viii, 352, 31 col. plates with tissue guards, original scarlet
       cloth gilt, a.e.g., pencil signature, sl. corner wear but a very attractive set.               £250.00

90.  Richardson, Gavin. For King and Country and the Scottish Borderers. The story of the 114th
       
 (Border) Battalion The King’s Own Scottish Borderers on the Gallipoli Peninsula, 1915. P.P., 1987.
       8vo, pp. iv, 99, ill., orig. pict. stiff wrappers.                     £10.00

91.  Richardson, Gavin. After Gallipoli. The story of the 114th (Border Battalion) The King’s Own
       Scottish Borderers 1916-1918 Egypt, Palestine and the Western Front. P.P., 1992. 8vo, pp. ii,
      108, original pict. stiff wrappers.                 £10.00

 92.  [Robertson, Colin McLeod]. 51st (Highland) Division War Memorial Beaumont-Hamel (Somme).
        N.P., N.D. Oblong 8vo, pp. 31, 20 half-tone plates, original fawn cloth blocked in black and
        red.                        £30.00

93.  Robertson, Seona and Les Wilson.  Scotland’s War. Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1995, 1st ed. 8vo,
        pp. 192, ill., d/w.                      £10.00

       Reminiscences of Scots who survived the Second World War.

94.  Robson, J. O. The Uniform of the London Scottish 1859-1959. London, 1960. 8vo, pp. 64, ill.,
       original blue cloth, plain wrappers.                  £25.00

95.  Roll of Officers 1st Dumbartonshire Volunteer Rifle Corps.  1860-1908. N.P., 1937,
       1st ed. 8vo, pp. 173, frontis.                         £55.00

96.  Rolt, Richard. Memoirs of the Life of the late Right Honourable John Lindesay, Earl of Craufurd
       and Lindesay … London, Printed for Henry Kopp, 1753, 1st ed. 4to, pp. [lii], 432, 14, frontis.
       portrait, large fldg. prospect, 4 fldg. battle plans, 2 headpiece vignettes, terminal errata/ads. leaf
       present, full contemporary sheep rubbed, joints split but firm.            £180.00

      John Lindesay, twentieth Earl of Crawford, served with distinction in various parts of Europe,
      most notably on the Russian side in the Turkish campaign of 1736-39, and later on the
      Hanoverian side during the Jacobite Rebellion. The accounts of the military campaigns are
      directly transcribed from Crawford’s manuscript memoirs.

97.  Ross-of-Bladensburg, Sir John. The Coldstream Guards 1914-1918. 3 vols. London, Oxford
       University Press, 1928, 1st eds. 8vo, pp. xvii, 519; 546; 27 maps, original blue cloth gilt with
       regimental badge in silver and gold, sl. rubbed, signature on front pastedown of vol.1.           £250.00

98.  Rules and Records of the Officers’ Mess, 72nd Regiment, Duke of Albany’s Own
       Highlanders 1808-1896.
Printed for Private Circulation. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1897.
       8vo, pp. [vi], 240, original green pebble grained cloth gilt, fine copy of an edition limited to 100. 
       £150.00

99.  Saber, Clifford. Desert Rat Sketch Book. Written and illustrated, on-the-spot, in full colour by
       Clifford Saber. New York, Sketchbook Press, 1959, 1st ed. Oblong folio, pp. xxxi, 187, original
       white cloth gilt in sl. worn slip case with printed label.                £75.00

       Saber was an American volunteer ambulance driver with the British 8th Army. A talented
       artist, he made a pictorial record of his experiences until wounded at the Mareth Line on 23rd
      
 March, 1943 whence he was evacuated to the 15th Scottish Base Hospital in Cairo before
      being repatriated.

100.  Scotland Forever. A Gift-Book of the Scottish Regiments. London, Published for “The Glasgow
         Herald”, N.D. 8vo, pp. xii, 180, 16 col. plates tipped on.             £30.00

101.  Sellar, R.J.B. The Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1919-1956. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood,
         1960, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 288, 27 ills., d/w.             £30.00

102.  Seton, Brevet-Col. Sir Bruce and Pipe-Major John Grant. The Pipes of War. Glasgow,
         Maclehose, Jackson, 1920, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 291, 9 ills., original blue cloth gilt rubbed at
         extremities and sl. worn.               £120.00

103.  Simpson, Keith. The Old Contemptibles. A Photographic History of the British Expeditionary
         Force August to December 1914. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1981, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi,
        143, 176 ills., 7 maps, d/w, signature.               £10.00

104.  Sinclair, H. Private. Highland Memories in Macedonia. Reprinted from the Balkan News.
         Salonica, Published during the War, [c. 1916]. The B.S.F. Library. Vol. 3 [British Salonica Force].
         Small 8vo, pp. [iv], 44, printed wrappers, short tear in front wrapper and lower corner of first 15
         leaves not affecting text, light browning throughout owing to paper quality.                  £45.00

        Collection of anecdotes, myths and folk-lore from the Scottish highlands.  COPAC locates
        only the B.L. and N.L.S. copies.

105.  Skinner, William (editor). The Society of Trained Bands of Edinburgh. Edinburgh, H. & J.
         Pillans & Wilson, 1889, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 158, 4 plates, large fldg. linen-backed hand-coloured
         map, sgd. pres. copy, original pict. red cloth gilt.                      £100.00

        Instituted in 1580, the Trained Bands comprised sixteen companies, each of which, from
        1685, was responsible for guarding a ward of the city.

106.  Soldiers Died in The Great War 1914-19. Part 65. The Gordon Highlanders. [London,
         H.M.S.O., 1921]. Reprinted and Published by Picton Publishing (Chippenham) Ltd., 1988. 8vo,
         pp. 84, printed stiff wrappers.                       £20.00

107.  Soldiers Died in The Great War 1914-19. Part 66. The Queen’s Own (Cameron Highlanders).
         [London, H.M.S.O., 1921]. Reprinted and Published by Picton Publishing (Chippenham) Ltd.
         1988. 8vo, pp. 73, printed stiff wrappers.                        £20.00

108.  Souvenir Booklet of the Sixth Cameron Highlanders. Published for the Sixth Cameron
         Highlanders … February 1916. 8vo, pp. 62, frontis., 2 tipped on half-tone plates, roll of honour,
         original printed wrappers dust-soiled and sl. worn at edges.              £50.00

109.  Standing Orders of the Brigade of Guards … 1952. 8vo, pp. 214, 3 fldg. plans, numerous
         manuscript deletions and amendments with printed up-dates tipped on, original clo             £18.00

110.  Standing Orders of the Brigade of Guards … 1962. 8vo, pp. 218, 7 fldg. plans, original
         cloth.                     £18.00

111.  Standing Orders of the Guards Depot … 1931. 8vo, pp. 55, original cloth.     £12.00

112.  The Statuettes from the Scottish Naval & Military Museum Edinburgh Castle … with
         catalogue and three illustrations. Edinburgh, 1933. 8vo, pp. 23, original pict. wrappers, ink splashes
         to rear wrapper.                £20.00

113.  Stephen, William. History of the Queen’s City of Edinburgh Rifle Volunteer Brigade. Edinburgh
         and London, Blackwood, 1881, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 413, original blue cloth gilt, very sl. worn.
         £80.00

114.  Sterling, Lieut.-Colonel Anthony.  The Story of the Highland Brigade in the Crimea. London,
         John Macqueen, 1895. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 393, 18 plates, faint corner stain to title, sl. wear to spine
         ends.                  £120.00

115.  Stewart, Alexander. The Life of … written by himself to 1815 abridged by Dr. Albert Peel to
         1874. London, Allen & Unwin, 1948, 2nd imp. 8vo, pp. viii, 182, frontis. portrait, fldg. map. 
         £15.00

         Memoirs of a Kirkcaldy man who ran away to sea as a youth, was captured by the French
         and spent ten years in Napoleonic jails before returning home to life as a teacher and later
         preacher.

116.  Stewart, John.  A Brief History of The Royal Highland Regiment The Black Watch. Edinburgh,
         T. and A. Constable, 1944. Small 8vo, pp. 105, 17 half-tone plates, cloth-backed pictorial
         boards.                        £15.00

117.  Stockman, Jim. Seaforth Highlanders. A Fighting Soldier Remembers (1939-45). Somerton,
         Crecy, 1987, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 270, 31 half-tone ills., 8 maps, d/w.          £20.00

118.  The Story of the Good Ship Bounty and her mutineers and Mutinies in Highland
         Regiments.
Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1881, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 160, frontis., prize inscription
         on front f.e.p., front hinge cracking, original pict. brown cloth, sl. wear to head of spine.       £25.00

         Devotes pp. 95-160 to the Highland mutinies 1743-95.

119.  Sutherland, Malcolm. A Fighting Clan. Sutherland Officers:  1250-1850. London, Avon Books,
         1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 324, 17 half-tone plates, 9 maps and diagram, d/w.              £25.00

120.  Thomson, Rev. P.D.   The Gordon Highlanders. Aberdeen, W. & W. Lindsay, 1933. Small 8vo,
          pp. x, 209, [11], 6 col. plates, original white cloth sl. stained.                      £22.00

121.  Trench, Charles Chenevix. Charley Gordon an eminent Victorian reassessed. London, Allen
         Lane, 1978, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 320, 27 half-tone ills., 3 maps, d/w.                 £20.00

122.  Tullibardine, The Marchioness of (editor). A Military History of Perthshire 1660-1902 [and]
         1899-1902. 2 vols. Perth, R.A. & J. Hay, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 634; xxi, 316, numerous
          half-tone plates and portraits, 8 maps and plans, original scarlet cloth, gilt.              £250.00

123.  Turner, Major Gordon and Alwyn W. Turner. The History of British Military Bands. Vol. One.
         Cavalry and Corps. Staplehurst, Spellmount, 1994, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 208, numerous col. and half-
         tone ills., d/w, signature.               £45.00

        Brief histories of all the bands with lists of regimental marches, bandmasters, etc. A compact
        disc with recordings by the band of the Royal Corps of Signals accompanies the book.

124.  Turner, Major Gordon and Alwyn W. Turner. The History of British Military Bands. Vol. Three.
         Infantry & Irish. Staplehurst, Spellmount, N.D., 1st ed. 4to, pp. 256, numerous col. and half-tone
         ills., d/w, signature.                     £45.00

         As above with accompanying compact disc.

125.  Watson, Frederick.  The Story of the Highland Regiments 1725-1925. London, A. & C. Black,
         1915, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 317, 8 col. plates, inscription.                     £35.00

126.  W[auchope], A.G., Major-General. A Short History of The Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
         42nd 73rd 1725-1907. To which is added an Account of the Second Battalion in the South Africa
         War, 1899-1902. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi,
         241, 3 fldg. maps, 4 text. maps, original red cloth gilt.             £80.00

127.  Weaver, Lawrence. The Story of the Royal Scots (the Lothian Regiment). London, Country Life,
         N.D., 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 272, 16 plates, 40 text. ills., 2 maps, original blue cloth gilt sl. worn at
         spine-ends.                         £48.00

128.  Whittingham, Major-General Ferdinand (editor). A Memoir of the Services of Lieutenant-
         General Sir Samuel Ford Whittingham, K.C.B., K.C.H., G.C.F., Colonel of the 71st Highland
         Light Infantry. London, Longmans, Green, 1868, new edition. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 503, engraved frontis.
         portrait, tipped in an A.L.s from the subject to Richard Hart Davis from Division, Majorca Head
        Quarters, Alcoy, 19th March, 1813 “… you will see with pleasure that the division has been twice
        thanked in General Orders … the French have fifteen battalions in my front, at Albayda and San
        Felipe. Our army is concentrating itself, and a few days will, I hope, bring on a general action, at
       which, I thank God, I shall still be able to play my part …” s. sheet, 12 lines [reproduced in full at
        p. 188], pres. copy with printed label “From the Author to Sir George Grey”, blue cloth gilt sl. worn
        at joints, head of spine chipped, front hinge cracked but tight, otherwise very good.           £100.00

129.  Woollcombe, Robert. All the Blue Bonnets. The History of the King’s Own Scottish Borderers.
         London, Arms and Armour, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 208, 25 ills., 10 maps, d/w.             £21.00

 

*****

 

Rolls of Honour.

130.  Allan Glen’s School. The Allan Glen Book of Remembrance 1939-1945. [Glasgow], 1949. 4to,
         pp. 111, portraits throughout, Order of Service for the Dedication Service tipped in, original cream
         cloth gilt.                        £45.00

131.  Angus. Salmond, J.B. (editor).  The Muster-Roll of Angus. South African War 1899-1900. A
         Record and a Tribute. 4to, pp. 238, illustrated throughout including 514 portraits, original fawn
         cloth gilt. 1900.                     £85.00

132.  Arbroath and District.  Roll of Honour Arbroath and District 1939:1945. 8vo, pp. [viii], 90,
         portraits throughout, original black cloth gilt. N.D.                       £45.00

133.  Bo’ness and Carriden.  Bo’ness and Carriden Parishes Roll of Honour World War – 1939-1945.
         8vo, pp. 128, blue half morocco gilt. N.D.               £80.00

134.  Brodick-Arran.  Inglis, James C. Brodick-Arran and the Great War 1914-1918. 8vo, pp. [viii],
         124, original red cloth gilt sl. marked, signature. 1919.            £60.00

135.  The Commercial Bank of Scotland Limited. War Service Record 1939-1945. Edinburgh,
         1952. 8vo, pp. 73, 16pp. of portraits, d/w.                  £30.00

136.  George Watson’s College.  A Memorial Record of Watsonians who Served in the Great War
         1914-1918. 4to, pp. xvi, 356, portraits throughout, original maroon cloth gilt, light fore-edge
         spotting, 1920.                     £80.00

137.  George Watson’s College.  The Watsonian War Record 1939-1945. 4to, pp. xi, 157, portraits
         throughout, original maroon cloth gilt, d/w. 1951.               £35.00

138.  The Glasgow Academy.  The Glasgow Academy Roll of Service 1939-1945. 8vo, pp. xxi, 138,
         6 plates, original blue cloth with school crest. 1951.                £35.00

139.  Greenock.  A Memorial Record of Men of Greenock Who Fell in the Great War, 1914-1918. 4to, pp. 51, frontis., original blue cloth gilt. 1924.                                          £35.00

140.  The High School of Glasgow.  Beaumont, Frank (editor). The High School of Glasgow. The
         Book of Service and Remembrance. 4to, pp. xvi, 344, portraits throughout, light scattered foxing
         of f.e.p.’s, signature, quarter vellum, brown cloth sides gilt, spine darkened. 1921.           £80.00

141.  The High School of Glasgow.  The High School of Glasgow. The Book of Service and
         Remembrance 1939-45. 4to, pp. 116, portraits throughout, original brown cloth gilt. 1948.
         £40.00

142.  Merchiston Castle School. Merchiston Castle School. Roll of Honour 1914-1919. Edinburgh,
         H. & J. Pillans & Wilson, 1921. 8vo, pp. 55, original blue cloth gilt.         £35.00

143.  Morayshire. The Morayshire Roll of Honour. A biographical record of the men and women
         connected with the county who took part in The Great War 1914-1918. Elgin, 1921. Stout 8vo,
         pp. xvi, 547, 4 half-tone plates, original blue cloth gilt.                   £150.00

144.  The National Bank of Scotland Limited.  The National Bank of Scotland Limited. Roll of
         Honour 1914-1918. 8vo, pp.vii, 51, frontis., original black cloth gilt. c.1920’s.             £40.00

145.  Powis Parish Church. Powis Parish Church. Roll of Honour. War of Nations, August 4/1914 –
         November 11/1918. [Aberdeen], N.D. Oblong 8vo, pp. 18 printed on rectos only, frontis.,
         original pict. printed wrappers. Scarce.                 £45.00

146.  St. Aloysius College.  Old Aloysians in the World War. 4to, pp. [viii], 245, xx, illustrated
         throughout, original green cloth gilt. 1951.                  £65.00

147.  The Scottish Farmer Album for 1916. Glasgow, The Scottish Agricultural Publishing Co., Ltd.
         Oblong 8vo, pp. 304, profusely illustrated including 39pp. of portraits of Scottish Farmers and
         Farmers’ Sons in the Firing Line, original printed wrappers. Scarce.         £65.00

148.  Selkirk.  Roll of Honour of 1296 Men from the Burgh and Parish of Selkirk who Served in the
         Navy or Army During the Great World War 1914-1918. 4to, pp. 64, original black cloth gilt,
         hinges strengthened. 1921.                  £45.00

149.  Society of Writers to His Majesty’s Signet.  Roll of Honour of Members of the Society of
        Writers to His Majesty’s Signet, and Apprentices 1914-1919. 4to, pp. 40, original white cloth sl.
        scratched and dust-soiled. N.D.                  £40.00

150.  Society of Writers to His Majesty’s Signet.  Active Service Record. Members of the Society
         of Writers to His Majesty’s Signet, and Apprentices 1939-1945. 4to, pp. 48, original maroon cloth.
         Privately Printed. 1948.                 £30.00

151.  University of Aberdeen. University of Aberdeen. Roll of Service in The Great War 1914-1919.
         Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1921. Stout 8vo, pp. x, 441, portraits of the fallen, original blue buckram
         gilt.                       £80.00

152.  University of Edinburgh. University of Edinburgh. Roll of Honour 1914-1919. Edinburgh, Oliver
         and Boyd, 1921. Stout 8vo, pp. xii, 786, portraits throughout, original blue buckram gilt, hinges
         strengthened.                     £100.00

 

*****

 

 

Return to Home Page

 

© Larry Hutchison, 2001 - 2007