LARRY HUTCHISON  

27 Albany Street
Dunfermline, Fife
Scotland, KY12 0QZ
Tel:  +44(0)1383 725566
Fax: +44(0)1383 620394

 

Antiquarian, Fine & Rare Books

 
 
 

Member of the Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association

  Email: info@larryhutchisonbooks.com
         
         
A Selection from our Stock   (Updated July. 2006)
   

 

   
       

 

This Sporting Life

Angling

1.        Briggs, Ernest E. Angling and Art in Scotland. Some Fishing Experiences Related and Illustrated.
           London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 216, 32 col. plates of paintings by
           the author, captioned tissues, pictorial fawn cloth, a fine copy.                £90.00

2.        Calderwood, W.L. The Salmon Rivers and Lochs of Scotland. London, Edward Arnold, 1909,
           1st ed. Stout 8vo, pp. x, 442 + 16 (adverts.), 4 col. plates, 34 half-tone plates, 18 maps, red cloth
           gilt sl. worn at extremities.                     £65.00

3.        Cholmondley-Pennell, H. Fishing. Salmon and Trout. London, Longmans, Green and Co.,
           The Badminton Library, 1893, 6th ed. revised. 8vo, pp. xviii, 481, ill., pictorial brown cloth.            £25.00

4.        A Complete Guide to Fishing. Fish, Tackle and Techniques. London, Select Editions, 1990.
           8vo, pp. [iv], 464, [4], copiously illustrated, pictorial glazed boards, d/w.            £12.00

5.        Day, Francis. British and Irish Salmonidae. London, Williams and Norgate, 1887, 1st ed. 8vo,
           pp. viii, 298, 12 engraved plates (9 of them coloured), blue cloth gilt sl. rubbed at extremities.             £150.00

6.        Dowell, James (editor). Norwegian Anglings and other Sportings … together with contributions
           by well-known sporting writers also Dowell’s List of Scottish Sporting, Residential and Agricultural
           Estates for Sale Season 1908. 8vo, pp. 246, fldg. col map, profusely illustrated, pictorial white
           boards, dust-soiled and rubbed at extremities.                   £120.00

7.        Dryden, Adam. Hints to Anglers. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1862, 1st ed. 12mo,
           pp. 40 + 4 (adverts.), 5 fldg. maps (2 with tears expertly repaired), occasional dust-soiling, green
           cloth gilt sl. stained.                        £60.00

8.        Franck, Richard. Northern Memoirs, calculated for the meridian of Scotland; to which is added
           The Contemplative and Practical Angler. Writ in the year 1658 by Richard Franck, Philanthropus.
           New edition, with Preface and Notes [by Sir Walter Scott]. Edinburgh, Printed for Archibald
           Constable and Co., 1821. 8vo, pp. 4, 10, l, 379 [I], half crimson crushed morocco, marbled sides
           and e.p.’s, t. e. g., ex libris Andrew Carnegie with his bookplate. A superb copy.       £350.00

           Only 250 copies of this edition were printed. Westwood & Satchell p. 100.

9.        Gathorne-Hardy, Hon. A.E. Autumns in Argyleshire with rod and gun. Ill. by Archibald Thorburn.
            London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 228, 8 plates, signature, maroon
            buckram gilt, spine sunned.                   £30.00

10.       Haldane, A.R.B. By Many Waters. A record of fishing and walking. London, Nelson, 1940 (re.).
            8vo, pp.223, 16 half-tone plates, signature, blue cloth gilt, d/w worn and rubbed.            £20.00

11.       Haldane, A.R.B. By River, Stream and Loch. Thirty Years with a Trout Rod. Newton Abbot,
            David and Charles, 1973, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 163, ill. by Helen Munro Turner, maroon cloth gilt,
            d/w.                 £25.00

12.       Hodgson, W. Earl. Salmon Fishing. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1906, 1st ed. 8vo,
            pp. xi, 314, 12 half-tone plates, 8 col. plates, green cloth gilt.           £30.00

13.       Laurie, William H. Border River Angling. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1959 (re.). 8vo, pp. vii,
            204, 4 half-tone plates, signature, blue cloth, d/w worn and rubbed.                £15.00

14.       Robertson, R. Macdonald. Wade the River Drift the Loch. Angling in Scottish Waters.
            Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 176, 16 half-tone plates, blue cloth gilt,
            d/w repaired and rubbed.                       £20.00

15.       Sandison, Bruce. Game Fishing in Scotland. Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1990. 8vo,
            pp. 312, ill., green cloth gilt, d/w.                       £10.00

16.       Sandison, Bruce. Trout & Salmon Rivers and Lochs of Scotland. Ludlow, Merlin Unwin, 1997,
            1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 463, pictorial glazed boards.           £15.00

17.       Songs of the Edinburgh Angling Club. Edinburgh, P.P., 1879, new edition with additions. 8vo,
            pp. xxi, 176, 21 engraved ills., original blue cloth gilt, sgd. pres. copy from Arthur Perigal R.S.A.
            [vice-president of the Club and contributor of one of the illustrations] to M.S. Perigal.     £100.00

            A scarce work. An earlier version appeared in 1858.

18.       Stewart, Major-General R.N. Experiment in Angling and Some Essays. Inverness, The
            Northern Chronicle Office, 1947, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 97, 8 half-tone plates, red and green cloth
            gilt.                         £35.00

19.       Stoddart, Thomas Tod. The Art of Angling as Practised in Scotland. Edinburgh, W & R.
            Chambers, 1835, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. iv, 156, wood-engraved vignette title, text. ills., patterned
            green cloth gilt, sl. worn at extremities, inscription on title.            £125.00

            Designed for the pocket, this first issue of the first book devoted to angling in Scotland is
             rare.

20.       Stoddart, Thomas Tod. An Angler’s Rambles and Angling Songs. Edinburgh, Edmonston &
            Douglas, 1866, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 410, front hinge cracked but firm, inscription, blue cloth gilt
            lightly rubbed at extremities.                   £40.00

21.       Taverner, Eric. Trout Fishing from all Angles. London, Seeley, Service & Co., The Lonsdale
            Library, 1929, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 448, 250 ills., brown buckram gilt.                £25.00

22.       Thomas, Terry. Casting. A Textbook of Fishing Casts. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1960,
            2nd imp. 8vo, pp. 96, 30 half-tone plates, signature, green cloth, d/w.           £20.00

23.       Wigan, Michael. Grimersta the story of a great fishery. N.P., 2000, ltd. ed. 650. 8vo, pp. 126,
            8 half-tone plates, text. ills., map, wine cloth lettered in silver, sgd. by the author and inscribed to
            Sir Eric Yarrow by Giles Curtis, Chairman of Grimersta Estate. A fine copy.              £60.00

24.       Williams, A. Courtney. A Dictionary of Trout Flies & of Flies for Sea-Trout and Grayling.
            London, Adam & Charles Black, 1950, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. 376, 16 plates (1 with repair to creased
            fore-edge), green cloth gilt.                   £21.00


Athletics

25.       Colquhoun, Sir Iain. Highland Gatheringss. Being Accounts of the Braemar, Northern and Luss
            Meetings. London, Heath Cranton, 1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 207, 34 half-tone ills., maroon cloth
            gilt, spine sl. dull.                      £35.00

26.       Magnusson, Sally. The Flying Scotsman. London, Quartet Books, 1981, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 191,
            ill., pbk.               £5.00

27.       Miller, John James. Scottish Sports and how to excel in them. A handbook for beginners.
            Dundee, John Leng, [1908], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 136, ill., prelim. advert. stained, original printed
            wrappers                               £40.00

28.        Programme. Burntisland Children’s Day and Highland Games … 1951. 8vo, pp. [42 including
             adverts.], ill., wrappers.                          £10.00

             The Games date from pre-1800 though some claims for even greater antiquity have been
              advanced. The events include golf lofting and putting, and climbing the greasy pole.

29.        Programme. Burntisland Highland Games … 1955. 8vo, pp. [6], wrappers.        £5.00

30.        Programme. Burntisland Highland Games … 1958. 8vo, pp. [11], wrappers.      £5.00

31      .  Programme. Lonach 1956. Souvenir Programme of the 118th Gathering and Games, Bellabeg
             Park, Strathdon, 17th August, 1956. 8vo, pp. 8, self-wrappered.              £10.00

32.        Redmond, Gerald. The Caledonian Games in Nineteenth-Century America. Rutherford,
             Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 146, ill., black cloth gilt, d/w.              £25.00

33.        The Scottish Games Association Year Book 1959. Highland and Border Games Fixtures
             and Competitions. pp. 74, stiff printed wrappers.                   £10.00

34.        Thomson, D.P. Eric Liddell. Glasgow, Eric Liddell Memorial Committee, N.D., 4th ed. 8vo,
             pp. 40, ill., pict. wrappers.                  £15.00

35.        Webster, David. Scottish Highland Games. Edinburgh, Reprographia, 1973, 1st ed. 8vo,
             pp. 143, ill.,, fawn cloth gilt, d/w.                       £20.00

36.        Webster, David and Gordon Dinnie. Donald Dinnie. The First Sporting Superstar. Edited by
             Charlie Allan. Ardeo Publishing, 1999, 1st ed.                        £20.00

37.        Wilson, Julian. Complete Surrender. Crowborough, Monarch Publications, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo,
             pp. 157, ill., pbk.                            £5.00

             Biography of Eric Liddell.


Billiards

38.        Dumfries Billiard Club. Manuscript minute book 1842-46 written in a number of hands but all
              legible. 4to, pp. 62, disbound.                 £150.00

             Lists of members, regulations, competition results, etc.


Bowling and Skittles

39.        Barclay, J.B. No End. Edinburgh, Blackhall Bowling Club, 1986, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 55, 8
             half-tone plates, name erased from half-title, author’s signature to title, wrappers.       £10.00

40.        The Book of the Trotters Club. Edinburgh, Printed for the Club by T. and A. Constable,
             1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 14 half-tone plates, text. ills., pencil signature, green cloth gilt.              £40.00

41.        The Book of the Trotters Club. Volume Two. Edinburgh, Printed for the Club by Gordon
             Wilson, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 11-151, ill., pencil signature, red cloth gilt.        £40.00

42.        Brown, D.W. The Story of the Scottish Bowling Association 1892-1922. With Notes on City
             and County Associations. Glasgow, “Scottish Field”, 1923, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 356, 7 half-tone
             plates, blue cloth gilt.                    £30.00

43.        Mackintosh, D.L. Touchers being the story of Queen’s Park Bowling and Tennis Club.
             Glasgow, Laidlaw & Mackenzie, N.D. 8vo, pp. 110, 11 half-tone plates, fldg. plan, blue cloth
             gilt, d/w with a few small chips and stained on rear panel, pres. copy signed by the Club
             captain.              £30.00

44.        Robson James. Hillhead Bowling Club Glasgow 1849-1949 Glasgow, Hillhead Bowling Club,
             N.D. 8vo, pp. 31, 4 half-tone plates, signature of Club President Duncan McNaught to front
             f.e.p., maroon boards gilt, with the programme for the Centenary reception tipped in.    £20.00

45.        The Scottish Carpet Bowling Association Handbook 1958-1960. Dumfries, The Standard
             Press, N.D. 8vo, pp. 21 + adverts., dec. wrappers.              £10.00

 

Boxing

46.        Donald, Brian. The Fight Game in Scotland. Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1988, 1st ed. 8vo,
             pp. 240, ill., large pbk.                   £10.00

 

Cricket

47.        Adair, Brian et al. Watsonian Cricket Club 1875-1975. Edinburgh, Watsonian C.C., 1975.
             8vo, pp. 106, xii + adverts., ill., pbk.                      £15.00

48.        Bone, D.D. Fifty Years’ Reminiscences of Scottish Cricket. Glasgow, Aird & Coghill, 1898,
             1st ed. 8vo, pp. 290, 26 half-tone plates, red cloth gilt.                    £35.00

49.        Carruthers, John S. The Story of Cricket in Scotland. N.P., 1950. 8vo, pp.38, ill., pict
             wrappers sl. worn, one corner chipped, hinges strengthened.                 £15.00

50.        Dunfermline Cricket Club. 100 Years of Cricket at McKane Park. Printed by Dunfermline
             Press, Dunfermline, 1979. 8vo, pp. 80, ill., self-wrappered.                  £20.00

51.        Forsyth’s Scottish Cricket Record 1958. Edinburgh & Glasgow, R.W. Forsyth, 1958.
             24mo, pp. 254, wrappers.                      £10.00

52.        Horne, Cyril D. and John L.F. Harris. History of the West of Scotland Cricket Club founded
             1862. Glasgow, P.P., 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 82, 16 half-tone plates, green cloth gilt.     £30.00

53.        Leitch, Neil (editor). 1996 Scottish Cricket Guide. Edinburgh, Scottish Cricket Union, 8vo,
             unpaginated, ill., pbk.                          £10.00

54.        Leitch, Neil (editor). 1999 Scottish Cricket Guide. Edinburgh, Scottish Cricket Union, 8vo,
             pp. 192, ill., pbk.                            £10.00

55.        Lyall, R. and G. MacKenzie. The First Hundred Years of Helensburgh Cricket Club 1882-
             1982. Helensburgh, Helensburgh Cricket and Rugby Football Clubs, 1982. 8vo, pp. [iv],
             84 + adverts., ill., pbk.                         £15.00

56.        O’Neil, Alfred. Annals of Brechin Cricket 1849-1927. Brechin, Black & Johnston, 1927,
             1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 313, 15 half-tone plates, green cloth gilt.                                £60.00

57.        Poloc Cricket Club Centenary 1878-1978. Printed by Walker & Connell Ltd., Darvel. 8vo,
             pp. 64, ill., stiff wrappers.             £15.00

58.        Potter, David W. The Encyclopoedia of Scottish Cricket. Manchester, Empire Publications,
             1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 214, ill., pbk.                           £10.00

59.        Riddell, T.C. Greenock Cricket Club Records 1887-1937. Greenock, Jas. McKelvie & Sons,
             1937. 8vo, pp. 275, ill., green cloth gilt, d/w repaired and sl. dusty.              £45.00

60.        Riddell, T.C. (editor). Greenock Cricket Club 1862-1962. Gourock, James McKelvie & Sons,
             1962. 8vo, unpaginated, ill., cloth-backed stiff wrappers.                 £15.00

61.        Score Card. Grange Cricket Club v. Oxford University Authentics … 1931. Details completed
             in pencil.                            £20.00

62.        Score Card. Scotland v. Australia. At Mannofield, Aberdeen September 14th and 15th, 1956.
             White card printed in green, the scores for both innings completed in red biro, tickets for both
             days tipped in.                           £30.00

63.        Simm, Fraser. Saltire and Flannels. Edinburgh, P.P., [2000?]. 8vo, unpaginated, ill., stiff
             wrappers.                 £10.00

             The author’s choices of The All-Time Scottish Cricket XI.

64.        Steel, A.G. and the Hon. R.H. Lyttelton. Cricket. London, Longmans, Green, and Co.,
             The Badminton Library, 1909, new impression of the 7th edition. 8vo, pp. xiii, 408, ill., pictorial
             brown cloth.                         £25.00

65.        Stevenson, N.L. “Play!” The Story of the Carlton Cricket Club and a Personal Record of over
             50 Years’ Scottish Cricket. Edinburgh, C.J. Cousland & Sons, 1946, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii,
             320, ill., inscription on front f.e.p., blue cloth gilt.                    £30.00

66.        Thomson, John. Drumpellier Cricket Club 1850 to 1906. Airdrie, Baird & Hamilton, 1908,
             1st ed. 8vo, pp. 444, ill., blue cloth gilt.                    £80.00

67.        Walker, Duncan et al. Stenhousemuir Cricket Club 1876-1976. Printed by Inglis Paul Limited,
             Falkirk, 1976. 8vo, pp. 83, ill., stiff wrappers.                    £15.00

68.        Wilkinson, Timothy J.S. Banchory Cricket Club. A History. Banchory, Advance Publicity,
             1987. 8vo, pp. 122, ill., pbk.                   £15.00

69.        Wilson, James B. West Lothian County Cricket Association. 50 Years of Cricket 1929-1979.
             Printed by Meigle Printers, Galashiels, [1978]. 8vo, pp. 143, ill., stiff wrappers, pres. copy
             inscribed to Bob Crampsey by Cecil Kerr, President of the W.L.C.C.A.         £20.00


Curling

70.         Boase, Edward R.   How to Curl. N.P., [1934]. 8vo, pp. 31, orig. wrappers.         £15.00

71.         Cairnie, J.  Essay on Curling, and Artificial Pond Making. Glasgow, W.R.M’Phun, 1833,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 144, frontis., 3 plates (early repairs to verso of plate II), original patterned
              purple cloth rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip and printed paper label, e.p’s
              renewed, signature of William Murray of Polmaise.         £350.00  

             Published by Cairnie to vindicate his claim as the inventor of artificial pond-making
             against that of Dr. Somerville of Currie. (See Kerr pp. 178-9).

72.        Kerr, John.  The History of Curling and Fifty Years of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club.
             Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1890, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 440, 5 plates, numerous text. ills., blue
             cloth gilt.                 £80.00

73.        Kerr, John.  The History of Curling and Fifty Years of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club.
             Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1890, 1st ed. Large Paper copy. 8vo, pp. xvi, 440, 16 plates,
             numerous text. ills., morocco-backed pict. boards rubbed at extremities, inscribed on front f.e.p.:
             “Presented to the Bonnybridge Curling Club by George R. Ure. Won by William Mitchell 16th
               
 January 1892”.                 £180.00

74.        Lukowich, Ed et al.  The Skol Book of Curling for beginners and experts. Edinburgh,
             Canongate, 1982, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 112, ill., pbk., lower wrapper creased.        £10.00

75.        Murray, W.H.  The Curling Companion. Glasgow, Richard Drew, 1981, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
             192, ill., inscription, large pbk.                    £10.00

76.        PhotographLarge posed group photograph by James C.H. Balmain, Edinburgh and North
             Berwick, 19 x 29 cms. mounted on card within ruled frame, showing some 30 curlers, 6 of them
             with brooms, seated and standing outside an anonymous building, 2 small spots, couple of very
             minor marginal chips, c.1900.            £40.00

77.        Smith, David B.  Curling: an Illustrated History. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1981, 1st ed. Large
             8vo, pp. 233, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                  £30.00

78.        Watson, Ken.  Ken Watson on Curling. Vancouver, Copp Clarke, 1950, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv,
             177, signature, orange cloth, d/w worn.                     £15.00

79.        Welsh, Robin.  International Guide to Curling. London, Pekham, 1985, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
             242, ill., name clipped from front f.e.p., blue cloth gilt, d/w.             £10.00


Cycling

80.        Bell, David E.T.  The Highway Man. A selection of his cycling articles reprinted from the
              “Ayrshire Post” and an additional article “Balminnoch Days”. Ayr, The Ayrshire Post, 1971.
             8vo, pp. 200, ill., red cloth gilt.                    £15.00

81.        Nauticus.  Nauticus in Scotland. A Tricycle Tour of 2,462 Miles. Including Skye & the West
             Coast. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1882, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, [ii], 207, [i], ill., col. map,
             pictorial green cloth gilt sl. shaken. Scarce.             £200.00


Football

82.         Allison, William.   Rangers the New Era 1873-1966. Glasgow, Rangers F.C. Ltd. [1966],
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 410, 52 half-tone plates, signature, blue cloth gilt.             £12.00

83.         Anderson, Chalmers (“Custodian”).  Scottish Cup Football (1873-1946). Edinburgh, C.J.
              Cousland & Sons Ltd., N.D. 8vo, pp. 36, original printed stiff wrappers. Scarce.        £30.00

              Year-by-year account giving details of the finalists’ progress in the competitions,
               attendances, scorers and winning team list.

84.         Angus Amateur Football Association Official Handbook … Season 1949-50. Dundee,
              1949. pp. 36, stiff wrappers.                      £10.00

85.         Busby, Matt.  My Story as told to David R. Jack. London, Souvenir Press, 1957, 1st ed.
              8vo, pp. 219, 20 half-tone plates, signature, red cloth gilt.               £12.00

86.         Carmichael, Duncan.  The Official History of Ayr United Football Club. Vol. 2 1939-1990.
              Ayr, Printed by The Contour Press Ltd., 1992, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 317, ill., pbk.         £12.00

87.         Ferguson, Alex. with David Meek.  A Will to Win. The Manager’s Diary. London, Andre
              Deutsch, 1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 288, 45 half-tone ills., black cloth gilt, d/w.      £10.00

              The manager’s account of the rollercoaster 1996-97 season at home and in Europe.

88.         Gallacher, Ken (editor).  Playing for Rangers. London, Stanley Paul, 1964, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. 144, ill. blue cloth, d/w sl. worn.                         £12.00

89.         Keevins, Hugh and Kevin McCarra.  100 Cups. The Story of the Scottish Cup. Edinburgh,
              Mainstream with Scottish Brewers, 1985, 1st ed. Large 8vo, pp. 240, ill., brown cloth gilt,
              d/w.                    £10.00

90.         Kelly, Sir Robert.  Celtic. Glasgow, Hay, Nisbet and Miller Ltd., [1971], 1st ed. 8vo, pp.
              188, ill., signature, green cloth gilt, d/w sl. worn.              £25.00

91.         Langmack, Tony.  Berwick Rangers: a sporting miracle! 1881-1981. Berwick-upon-Tweed,
              Berwick Rangers F.C., 1981. Large 8vo, pp. 124, ill., black coth gilt.            £22.00

92.         McAllister, Jim.  The Sons of the Rock. The Official History of Dumbarton Football Club
              (Updated). Dumbarton, Printed by J. & J. Robertson, [2002], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. iv, 268, ill.,
              pbk.                          £15.00

93.         Miller, Willie with Alastair Macdonald.  The Miller’s Tale: an autobiography. Edinburgh,
              Mainstream, 1989 (re.). 8vo, pp, 192, ill., red cloth gilt, d/w.             £10.00

94.         Motherwell Souvenir Pictorial British Football Annual 1948.  Glasgow, Galbraith
              Publications, 1948. 4to, pp. 32, ill., pict. stiff wrappers in club colours.               £30.00

95.         Punchard, Frank N.  Survivals of Folk Football (Great Britain). Dunfermline, Published by the
              Editor of “School Hygiene and Physical Education”, College of Physical Education, [1928],
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. 12, original printed wrappers. Scarce.                 £50.00

              Tabulated record of all the surviving folk-football games still played in Scotland and
              England with their traditional rules and other essential details.

96.         Robertson, John D.M.  The Kirkwall Ba’. Between the Water and the Wall. Edinburgh,
              Dunedin Academic Press, 2005, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 346, frontis., 103 ills., blue cloth gilt, d/w.
              New.                           £25.00

              A meticulously researched history of Kirkwall’s unique traditional ball game but also a
              wider study of mass football in the British Isles

97.         Robinson, Richard.  History of the Queen’s Park Football Club 1867-1917. Glasgow, Hay
              Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 1920, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 446, 18 half-tone plates, blue cloth gilt.                £150.00

98.         Smith, Walter with Ken Gallacher.  Mr. Smith the fan who joined the Ibrox Legends.
              Edinburgh and London, Mainstream, 1994, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 150, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                £10.00

99.         Souness, Graeme with Ken Gallacher.  Graeme Souness. A Manager’s Diary. Edinburgh,
              Mainstream, 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 168, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                 £10.00

100.       Speed, David et al.  The Heart of Midlothian Football Club. A Pictorial History 1874-1984.
              Edinburgh, Heart of Midlothian F.C., 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 186, ill., maroon boards gilt.                £15.00

101.       The Scottish Amateur Football Association Constitution and Rules (Revised 1950). 
             
Glasgow, 1950. pp. 31, stiff wrappers.                   £10.00

102.       Watson, Colin G.  Forres Mechanics. The First Hundred Years. Printed by M. & N. Print,
              Elgin, 1984. 8vo, pp. 108, ill., pictorial stiff wrappers sl. creased.            £20.00

103.       Watson, Mike.  Rags to Riches. The Official History of Dundee United. Dundee, David
              Winter & Son, 1985, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 198, [102], ill., pbk.                  £20.00


Golf

104.        Aboyne Golf Club 1883-1983.  [Aberdeen?], N.D. 8vo, pp. 32, ill., pictorial wrappers sl.
               creased.                           £20.00

105.        Adamson, Alistair Beaton.  In the Wind’s Eye. North Berwick Golf Club. Edinburgh, 1980,
               1st ed. 8vo, pp. 92, ill., 4 col. plates, green cloth gilt, d/w.               £40.00

106.        Willie Auchterlonie.  Small collection of material comprising A) carte-de-visite style portrait
               of Willie as a young man; B) carte-de-visite portrait of infant on armchair inscribed on verso
               “9 months 16 days” and in another hand “1878” taken by Edgar Gael, Bromley, Kent; C)
               unused postcard family group portrait of Willie with family; D) unused postcard group portrait
               of younger members of family; E) two letters from Peggie addressed to “My own dear husband”,
               and passing on news of her health and comments on the weather, as well as s simple expressions
               of how much she is missing him. 9 Union Street, St Andrews, May 12th and May 13th 1904,
               8vo, 4pp. and 2½ pp. respectively; F) envelope addressed to Mrs. L. Auchterlonie, 4 Pilmour
               Links, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland franked with 7 x 6 cent stamps showing Franklin D.
               Roosevelt postmarked Butler, PA. March 31, 1969, with on the verso the sender’s name and
               address, O. Machell, 1205 W. Drive, Club Overlook Ests, Butler, PA, 16001.        £250.00

107.        Willie Auchterlonie. Crockett, S.R. The Men of the Moss-Hags. London, Isbister and
               Company Ltd., 1895, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 403, original green cloth gilt, front hinge cracked,
               occasional fingering and dust-soiling, inscribed on front f.e.p.: “To Mr. Willie Auchterlonie the
               finest of golfers, from one of the worst, with kind regards & remembrances. S.R. Crockett, St.
               Andrews 25 Oct., 1895.”                       £250.00

108.        Barrie, James.  Historical Sketch of the Hawick Golf Club. With complete list of members,
               constitution and rules, &c., appended. Hawick, James Edgar, 1898, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 183,
               24 half-tone plates, text. ills., plan of course, one leaf carelessly opened, wine cloth gilt.                £400.00

109.        Beldam, George W.  Great Golfers. Their Methods at a Glance … with contributions by
               Harold J. Hilton, J.H. Taylor, James Braid, Alex. Herd, Harry Vardon. London, Macmillan
               and Co., 1904, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 481, 268 half-tone plates, green cloth gilt, a very good
               copy.                    £150.00

110.        Browning, Robert H.K.  The Elgin Golf Club. London, G.W. May, Ltd., N.D. 8vo, pp. 26,
               5 half-tone plates, fldg. plan of course, printed wrappers.          £35.00

111.        Burnet, Bobby.  The St. Andrews Open. Edinburgh, Scotprint, 1990, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 198,
               copiously ill., d/w.                   £10.00

               A detailed history of all the British Open Golf Championships which have been played
               at St. Andrews.

112.        Clark, Eric D.  The 150 Years. A History of the St. Andrews Golf Club 1843 to 1993. St.
               Andrews, St. Andrews G. C., 1992. 8vo, pp. 144, ill., pbk., sgd. copy.              £10.00

113.        Colledge, W.G.P.  Mortonhall Golf Club 1892-1992. Edinburgh, Mortonhall G.C., 1992.
               8vo, pp. x, 255, col. frontis., 12 half-tone plates, text. ills., blue cloth gilt, glassine wrapper.                £20.00

114.        Colville, George M.  Five Open Champions and the Musselburgh Golf Story. Musselburgh,
               Colville Books, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [x], 115, ill., green cloth gilt, d/w.            £30.00

115.        Comrie, Leslie, William Dakers and Allan Wright.  Liberton Golf Club 1920-1980.
               Edinburgh, Liberton Golf Club, 1980. 8vo, pp. 54, ill., blue cloth gilt.              £20.00

116.        [Farnie, H.B.].  The Golfer’s Manual being an historical and descriptive account of the
               national game of Scotland by “A Keen Hand” and originally published in 1857 and now
               reprinted with an introduction by Bernard Darwin. London, The Dropmore Press, 1947, ltd.
               ed. 129/750. pp. [iv], xi, 84, frontis., hand set in 10 point Caslon Old Face and printed on a
               hand press on paper hand made by Millbourn, cloth-backed patterned green boards, a fine
               copy.                 £150.00

117.        Finegan, James W.  Blasted Heaths and Blessed Greens. A Golfer’s Pilgrimage to the
               Courses of Scotland. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 286, map, cloth-
               backed white boards, d/w.                £15.00

118.        Golf.  A Weekly Record of “Ye Royal and Ancient” Game. “Far and Sure.” Vol.II, Nos.
               27-[52]. March 20th, 1891- [September 11th, 1891]. 26 issues, light spotting of first leaf,
               small stamp to a couple of margins, ownership inscription on front pastedown, original red
               cloth sl. faded and lightly stained, lettered gilt with gilt image of golfer to front cover, some sl.
               wear to extremities and front joint but overall a very good copy of a scarce item.       £600.00

119.        [Goult, C.H.W.].  Twelve under Fours. An informal history of the Selangor Golf Club.
               Diamond Jubilee, 1953. Kuala Lumpur, P.P., 1953. 8vo, pp. [viii], 169, ill., occasional
               underlining, green cloth, lower board spotted.               £75.00

               Among the moving spirits responsible for the establishment of the club were John and
               Glenn Glassford from Grantown-on-Spey.

120.        Harrison, E.S.  Elgin Golf Club. London, The Golf Club Association, 1926. 8vo, pp. 24, 6
               half-tone plates, plan of course, printed wrappers sl. worn.            £80.00

121.        Kirkcaldy, Andra.  Fifty Years of Golf: my memories by Andra Kirkcaldy of St. Andrews
               told to Clyde Foster. London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1921, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 224 + 4pp.
               adverts., 21 half-tone ills., green cloth gilt sl. stained.            £150.00

122.        Langton, Harry.  Thomas Hodge, the Golf Artist of St. Andrews. London, S.D., 2000,
               1st ed. 4to, pp. 240, ill. in col. and half-tone, d/w.             £25.00

              Hodge, a young Cornishman, arrived in St. Andrews in the 1850’s where he opened a
              boarding school. A natural athlete and sportsman he was elected a member of the R. & A.
              where, over a period of 40 years, he painted thousands of portraits of his contemporaries,
              many of them the giants of the game.

123.       Lapel Badge.  Modern enamelled blue and silver metal lapel badge with the legend: Dunbar
              Ladies Golf Club, 1857.                       £10.00

124.       Lawson, John.   100 Years of Nairn Golf. The History of Nairn Dunbar Golf Club 1899-1999.
              Elgin, Morarian Press Ltd., 1998. Large 8vo, pp. 192, ill., 4 col. plates, complimentary slip and
              mint score card tipped in, black cloth gilt, d/w.            £20.00                      

125.       Legge, Jean H.  Dunbar Ladies Golf Club. The First 100 Years. Dunbar, D.L.G.C., 1993.
              8vo, pp. 20, ill., stiff wrappers.                    £20.00

126.       Mackechnie, Alastair M. et al.  Longniddry Legacy. A History of Longniddry Golf Club
              1921-1996. Longniddry, Longniddry Golf Club Ltd., 1998, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 232, ill., green
              cloth gilt, d/w.                       £30.00

127.       Mackenzie, Richard.  A Wee Nip at the 19th Hole. A History of the St. Andrews Caddie.
              S.L., Collins Willow, 1998, 1st U.K. ed. 8vo, pp. [viii], 114, [2], ill., green cloth gilt, d/w.                £15.00

128.       Mackintosh, I.M. and W.G. Sweet (compilers). Troon Golf Club Commemorative Brochure
              1878-1978. Troon, Troon Golf Club, 1978. 8vo, ill., 3 col. plates, col. pict. stiff wrappers.               £20.00

129.       Miller, Rev. T. D.  The History of the Royal Perth Golfing Society. A Century of Golf in
              Scotland. Perth, The Munro Press Ltd., 1935, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 80, 17 half-tone ills., blue
              cloth gilt, rubbed at extremities, inscribed on front f.e.p.: “Mr Leslie Munro/a memory of the
              Author,/with kind wishes/from his wife,/Margaret J. Miller./Inveraven,/Perth./September 6th
                
 1940”.                   £600.00

130.       Paterson, J.S.  The Easterwood Golf Club. A Centenary History. 1993. Glasgow, Easterwood
              G.C., 1993. 8vo, pp. [v], 135, xxiv, ill., blue rexine gilt.               £20.00

131.       Penick, Harvey with Bud Shrake.  And if you Play Golf, you’re my Friend. Further
              Reflections of a Grown Caddie. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1993, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 173,
              green cloth gilt, d/w.                  £10.00

132.       Programme.  The Open Championship 1933, Friday 7th July, St. Andrews. 8vo, pp. 56, ill.,
              draw sheet for 7th July, printed wrappers.                 £450.00

133.       Programme.  The Open Championship 1957, Friday 5th July. The Old Course, St. Andrews.
              8vo, pp. 32, draw sheet for 5th July, ill., wrappers creased and sl. worn.          £200.00

134.       Programme.  The Walker Cup 20th-21st May 1955. The Old Course, St. Andrews. 8vo,
              pp. 40, ill., wrappers.                £65.00

135.       Programme.  The Walker Cup 15th-16th May 1959. On the links of the Honourable Company
              of Edinburgh Golfers at Muirfield. 8vo, pp. 36, ill., wrappers.               £60.00

136.       Programme.  The Walker Cup 24th-25th May 1963. The Ailsa Course, Turnberry. 8vo,
              pp. 40, ill., wrappers.                £50.00

137.       Robb, James (editor). Murrayfield Golf Club. The Story of Fifty Years. Edinburgh, M.G.C.,
              1947. 8vo, pp. 80, 8 half-tone plates, 2 plans of course, green cloth gilt.       £40.00

138.       Robbie, J. Cameron and Shearer Borthwick et al.  The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess
              Golfing Society of Edinburgh 1735-1935 [and] 1936-1985. 2 vols. Broxburn, Alna Press Ltd.,
              1983, 1987. 8vo, pp. xii, 91, iii; xv, 230, 95 ills. in half-tone and colour, black cloth gilt.                £80.00

               Volume one is a reprint of the original 1936 edition.

139.        Russell, William.  A History of Craigmillar Park Golf Club 1895-1995. Edinburgh, Craigmillar
               Park G.C., 1995. 8vo, pp. 95, ill., green cloth gilt, d/w.                       £20.00

140.        Rules of Golf as approved by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St. Andrews,
               Scotland and the United States Golf Associations effective 1st January 1954.
Pp. 96,
               red wrappers.               £25.00

141.        Stanners, H. (comp.).  Newbattle Golf Club Ltd. 1896-1996. Edited by J. Linn and E.
               Sheret. Dalkeith, Newbattle G.C. Ltd., 1996. 8vo, pp. xv, 88, ill., pict. glazed boards.                £20.00

142.        Taylor, Dawson.  St. Andrews. Cradle of Golf. South Brunswick and New York, A.S.
               Barnes and Company 1976, 1st ed. Large 8vo, pp. 207, ill., green cloth gilt, d/w sl. worn.                 £10.00


Horse Racing

143.        Baxter, Peter.  The Turf of Perth, or Horse Racing in Bonnie St. Johnstoun, from 1201-1901.
               Perth, Thomas Hunter, 1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [viii], 118, printed wrappers chipped but
               without loss of text.                 £75.00

144.        Chinn, Carl.    Better Betting with a Decent Feller. A social history of bookmaking. London,
               Aurum Press, 2004, rev. ed. 8vo, pp. xix, 380, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.         £15.00

145.        Programme.  Official List of Entries for Aberdeen Autumn Race Meeting … on Monday,
               28th Sept., 1925. 8vo, pp. 8, self-wrappered.                    £30.00

146.        Russell, W.  The Reminiscences of Jock Thirlestane Yokel and Detective at Musselburgh
               Races in Days Gone Bye. Edinburgh, Thomas Adams & Sons, N.D. 8vo, pp. 108, light
               scattered foxing to title, pencil signature, original stiff printed wrappers.               £50.00                                                                                                           

Hunting and Shooting

147.        Colquhoun, John.  The Moor and the Loch. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1840, 1st ed. 8vo,
               pp. ii, ii, 128; 11 engraved plates (occasional very light spotting), orig. ribbed cloth gilt sunned
               and sl. worn at extremities.                   £48.00

148.        Home, Lord.  Border Reflections chiefly on the arts of shooting and fishing. London, Collins,
               1979, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 111, blue cloth gilt, d/w.              £20.00

149.        McConnochie, Alexander Inkson.  Deerstalking in Scotland. London, H.F. & G. Witherby,
               1924, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 208, 8 half-tone plates, e.p.’s lightly tanned, red cloth gilt, spine
               sunned.                    £60.00

150.        Rutherfurd, James H.  The History of the Linlithgow and Stirlingshire Hunt 1775-1910.
               Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1911, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 384. 48
               half-tone plates, map in pocket, red cloth gilt, spine sunned.                   £35.00

151.        Sedgwick, Noel M. et al. (editors).  The New Wildfowler. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1961,
               1st ed. 8vo, pp. 311, 63 half-tone plates, 7 col. plates, blue cloth gilt, d/w.                 £10.00

152.        St. John, Charles.  A Tour in Sutherlandshire, with extracts from the field-books of a
               Sportsman and Naturalist. 2 vols. London, John Murray, 1849, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. xiv, 296;
               viii, 288 + 16 pp. publisher’s ads., 10 woodcut ills., occasional light foxing of plates (mainly
               marginal), bookplate of William Fenton, green cloth gilt, spines sunned, sl. wear to spine ends.                £75.00

153.        St. John, Charles.  Natural History & Sport in Moray. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1882,
               1st ed. 8vo, pp. xlviii, 323, 40 heliogravure plates, signature, green cloth gilt, spine ends and
                corners sl. frayed, hinges strengthened, else a very good copy.                   £100.00

154.        St. John, Charles.  Short Sketches of the Wild Sports & Natural History of the Highlands.
               London, John Murray, 1893, a new edition, with the author’s notes, and a Memoir by the Rev.
               M.G. Watkins. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 319, ill., signature, green cloth gilt.                   £45.00

155.        Whitehead, G. Kenneth.  The Deer Stalking Grounds of Great Britain and Ireland. London,
               Hollis and Carter, 1960, 1st ed. Large 8vo, pp. xviii, 557, 39 half-tone ills., 12 maps,
               bookplate, green cloth gilt.                         £65.00

156.       Whitehead, G. Kenneth.  Deer Stalking in Scotland. London, Percival Marshall & Co., The
              Shooting Times Library, 1964, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [iv], 96, 8 half-tone plates, green cloth gilt, d/w.               £20.00


Motor Racing, Motorcycling and Speedway

157.       Programme.  Manx Grand Prix 1950. 8vo, pp. 68, scoring sheets partially completed in ink,
              pictorial wrappers.                 £35.00

158.       Programme.  The Perth and District Motor Club and Dundee Union of Boys’ Clubs …
              Motorcycle Speed Event May 13th, 1956 at Errol Aerodrome. 8vo, pp. 16, drawing pin
              punctures to upper corners and lower area without loss of text, pictorial wrappers worn and
              creased.                      £5.00

159.       Programmes.  Meadowbank Speedway Monarchs. Programmes 1950. 8vo, 36 programmes,
              the results completed in pencil, indexed, blue cloth gilt.           £50.00

160.       Programmes.  As above, 1952. 8vo, 30 programmes, the results completed in pencil, indexed,
              blue cloth gilt.                     £50.00

161.       Programmes.  As above, 1953. 8vo, 28 programmes, the results completed in pencil, indexed,
              blue cloth gilt.                 £50.00

162.       The First Book of Scottish Speedway.  London, Bonar Books, 1950, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 96,
               ill., red cloth.                      £20.00

163.       Gould, Graham et al.    Jim Clark. Portrait of a great driver. London, Paul Hamlyn, 1968,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. 204, 47 ills., blue cloth gilt, d/w.             £20.00

164.       Gavin, Bill.  The Jim Clark Story. London, Leslie Frewin, 1967, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 152, ill.,
              green cloth gilt, d/w sl. chipped.                     £20.00

165.        Murray, David.  Ecurie Ecosse. The story of Scotland’s international racing team. London,
               Stanley Paul, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 184, 27 ills., black cloth, d/w repaired.          £30.00                                                                                                    

Mountaineering

166.        Bell, J.H.B.  A Progress in Mountaineering. Scottish Hills to Alpine Peaks. Edinburgh,
               Oliver and Boyd, 1950, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 424, 34 half-tone ills., 10 maps, wine cloth gilt.                £35.00

167.        Caldwell, Craig.  Climb Every Mountain. Edinburgh, Macdonald, 1990, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi,
               375, 46 maps, blue cloth gilt, d/w.                    £15.00

               Account of the author’s attempt to climb all the Scottish Munros and Corbetts – all
               498 of them – in one continuous self-propelled journey.

168.       Cliff, Peter (editor).  Friends in High Places by The Cairngorm Mountain Rescue Team
               (1963-1988). Aviemore, C.M.R. Association, 1988, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 94, ill., pbk.      £5.00

169.        Holmes, W. Kersley.  On Scottish Hills. Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1962,
               rev. ed. 8vo, pp. x, 128, 16 half-tone plates, blue cloth, d/w sl. worn.           £20.00

170.        Kennedy, Dan.  Climbing the Galloway Uplands. N.P., 1972, 3rd ed. 8vo, pp. 184, 8 ills.,
               red cloth gilt, d/w.                       £15.00

171.        Moran, Martin.  The Munros in Winter. 277 summits in 83 days. Newton Abbot, David &
               Charles, 1986, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 240, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                   £10.00

172.        Murray, W.H.  Mountaineering in Scotland. London, Dent, 1947, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 252,
               32 ills., 5 maps, inscription, red cloth gilt sl. rubbed.                   £20.00

173.        Murray, W.H.    The Scottish Himalayan Expedition. London, Dent, 1951, 1st ed. 8vo,
               pp. xiii, 282, ill., blue cloth gilt, spine sl. faded.               £30.00

174.        Walker, J. Hubert.  Mountain Days in the Highlands and Alps. London, Arnold, 1937,
               1st ed. 8vo, pp. 320, 64 plates, 2 maps, blue cloth gilt.                 £45.00


Rugby

175.        Allan, Walter.  The Official History of the Melrose Sevens. Edinburgh and London,
               Mainstream, 1994, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 185, ill., black cloth gilt, d/w.          £10.00

176.        Burnet, F.D.  The History of Haddington Rugby Football Club 1911-1961. Haddington,
               Haddington R.F.C., 1961. 8vo, pp. 30, ill., printed wrappers.              £30.00

177.        Clark, D.M.  Heriot Rugby (Fifty Years). Edinburgh, N.P., [1948], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 133, 4
               half-tone plates, sgd. by the author, original blue wrappers.               £35.00

178.        Davidson, John McI.   International Rugby Union A Compendium of Scotland’s Matches.
               Edinburgh, Polygon, 1994, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 295, ill., sgd. copy, pbk.         £10.00

179.        Douglas, Derek.  The Thistle. A Chronicle of Scottish Rugby. Edinburgh and London,
               Mainstream, 1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 207, ill., blue cloth, d/w.              £10.00

180.        Harrison, Miles.  Grand Slam. The Story of the Five Nations Championship. London, Aurum
               Press, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 209, ill., pbk.                      £10.00

181.        Hastings, Gavin with Glenn Thomas.  High Balls and Happy Hours. An Autobiography.
               Edinburgh and London, Mainstream, 1994, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 192, ill., sgd. copy, blue cloth gilt,
               d/w.                      £15.00

182.        [Ironside, R. and A.M.C. Thorburn].  Royal High School Rugby Football Club Centenary
              1868-1968. Edinburgh, R.H.S.R.F.C., 1968. 8vo, pp. 80, ill., pict. stiff wrappers.       £15.00

183.        Irvine, Andy with Ian Robertson.  An Autobiography. London, Stanley Paul, 1985, 1st ed.
               8vo, pp. 212, ill., black cloth, d/w.               £10.00

184.        McGeechan, Ian et al.  Scotland’s Grand Slam 1900. London, Stanley Paul, 1990, 1st ed.
               8vo, pp. 127, ill., blue cloth, d/w.                  £10.00

185.        McLaren, Bill.  Bill McLaren’s Dream Lions. London, Collins Willow, 1998, 1st ed. 8vo,
               pp. 160, ill., black cloth gilt, d/w.                         £10.00

186.        Mair, Norman.  The Year of the Thistle. Scotland’s Grand Slam 1983-84. London, Collins,
              1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 197, ill., signature, black cloth gilt, d/w.                        £10.00

187.        Morris, Frank.  The First 100. A History of the London Scottish Football Club. London, The
               London Scottish Football Club, 1977. 8vo, pp. xiii, 199, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.     £25.00

188.        One Hundred Years at Raeburn Place 1854-1954. A Short History of The Edinburgh
               Academy’s Playing Field. Edinburgh, The Edinburgh Academical Club, 1954. 8vo, pp. 48,
               16 half-tone ills., signature, original pale blue limp cloth.                  £10.00

               A history of the playing field rather than of the cricket or rugby clubs but since the first
               International Rugby Football match was staged there in 1871 we have included this title
               in our Rugby section.

189.         Phillips, R.J.  The Story of Scottish Rugby. Edinburgh & London, T.N. Foulis, 1925, 1st ed.
                8vo, pp. 239, 12 half-tone plates, blue cloth.                          £30.00

190.         Photograph.  Scotland XV 1876-77. Mounted, framed and glazed, 20 x 26 cms., closed tear
                across centre where previously folded (?) but not nearly as unsightly as this might suggest, typed
                list of players to verso recording the score: Scotland 1 Goal England Nil.           £500.00

191.         Photograph.  Scotland v. England, 1894. Mounted, framed and glazed, 19 x 29 cms.,
                captioned on image “Scotland v England at Raeburn Park Edin. March 17th 1894. J. Patrick”.
                The image shows the English scrum half feeding the scrum on his 25 line, with both back lines
                awaiting developments before a vast crowd both seated and standing. The referee appears to
                be wearing a three-piece suit while his touch-judge is in more casual attire of sports jacket and
                flannels. Result: Scotland 6 England 0.                         £480.00

192.         Photograph.  Scotland v. Wales Played at Murrayfield, 5th February 1938. Scottish XV.
                Mounted, framed and glazed, 24 x 34 cms., with the players identified in the mount. The
                photographer was Alex. Ayton of 42-43 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh. Result: Scotland 8
                Wales 6.                      £300.00

193.         Photograph.  Scotland v Ireland Played at Murrayfield, 26th February 1938. Scottish XV.
                Mounted, framed and glazed, 24 x 35 cms., with the players identified in the mount. The
                photographer was Alex. Ayton of 42-43 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh. Result: Scotland 23
                Ireland 14.                £300.00

                Scotland completed their Triple Crown season by defeating England 21-16 at
                Twickenham.

194.         Programme.  Scotland versus Ireland. At Murrayfield, Edinburgh Saturday, 22nd February
                1936. 8vo, pp. 8, 2 half-tone plates of teams, self-wrappered, staples gone.          £20.00

195.         Robertson, Ian.  Success in Rugby. London, John Murray, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 96, ill.,
                red cloth gilt, d/w.              £5.00

                An “improve your game” guide by the former Scotland stand-off.

196.         Scotland v. England.  Raeburn Place Edinburgh Monday 27th March 1871. Edinburgh,
                S.R.U., 1971. 8vo, pp. 38, 9 half-tone plates, original stiff wrappers.              £20.00

                Detailed account of the first international rugby match issued to celebrate the centenary
                of that momentous venture.

197.         Sole, Derek with Derek Douglas.  Heart and Sole. A Rugby Life. Edinburgh, Mainstream,
                1992, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 253, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                  £10.00


Sailing

198.         Faux, Ronald.  The West. A Sailing Companion to the West Coast of Scotland. Gigha to
                Cape Wrath. Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son, 1982, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 144, ill., 15 maps,
                fawn cloth gilt, d/w.                    £10.00


Shinty

199.         Hutchinson, Roger.  Camanachd! the story of shinty. Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1989, 1st ed.
                8vo, pp. 223, ill., brown cloth gilt, d/w.                      £15.00

200.        Macdonald, Martin.  Skye Camanachd. A Century Remembered. Portree, Skye
               Camanachd, 1992, 1st ed. Large 8vo, pp. [x], 142, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.          £20.00

201.        MacLennan, Hugh Dan.  Not an Orchid … North Kessock, Kessock Communications,
               1995, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 386, ill., inscribed on front f.e.p., pictorial glazed boards.                  £15.00

202.        The Schools’ Camanachd Association … Handbook of Hints on Playing Shinty …
               Inverness, Northern Chronicle Office, 1939, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 56, original printed wrappers.                £20.00


Skating

203.        Anderson, George (“Cyclos”).  The Art of Skating; containing many figures never previously
               described, with illustrations, diagrams, and plain directions for the acquirement of the most
               difficult and elegant movements. London, Horace Cox, 1868, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 71, 3 plates,
               5 diagrams, ownership stamp on front f.e.p., green cloth gilt.                   £60.00


Swimming

204.        Gilmour, Jamie (editor). One Hundred Years of Warrender Baths Club 1888-1988.
               Edinburgh, W.B.C., 1990. 8vo, pp. 86, ill, pbk.                             £15.00


Addenda

205.        Aberdeen Race Meeting, will take place over the Town Links, under the General Rules of
               Racing, on Wednesday, September 1, 1880.  Printed poster, 40 x 24 cms., framed and glazed,
               listing the stewards and giving details of the prize money, distances and conditions of entry, etc.
               for eight races, with a vignette of four horses and riders finishing before a crowded grandstand
               and tents. Slight creasing from previous folds but clean and fresh.              £150.00

206.       Baird, Archie.  Golf on Gullane Hill. A celebration of 100 years of Gullane Golf Club. 
              Loanhead, 1989, 3rd edition enlarged, sgd. ltd. ed. 255/500. 8vo, pp. 68, ill., col. frontis.,
              bookplate, blue cloth gilt, d/w.                      £40.00

207.       Connell, R.M.  The History of Raith Rovers Football Club. London, George W. May, c. 1925.
              8vo, pp. 40 including ads., 10 half-tone plates (1 fldg.), original coloured wrappers spotted and
              stained, text block loose within wrappers but clean throughout.                     £30.00

208.       Cunningham John and John Wylie. Cartha, 1889-1905. A Retrospect. Being a short history
              of the club from its inception. Compiled at the request of “The Auld Lichts”. Glasgow, Inglis Ker
              & Co. Ltd., 1905. 8vo, pp. 99, 12 half-tone ills., cloth-backed boards sl. marked. Scarce.               £90.00

209.       Drysdale, Alasdair M.  The Golf House Club, Elie. A Centenary History. Elie, The Golf
              House Club, 1975. 8vo, pp. 158, 10 ills., blue cloth gilt, d/w, sgd. pres. copy to Sir John
              Carmichael, Captain of the R. & A.                       £20.00

210.       Dundee Corinthian Boating Club …  General Rules and Regulations. Dundee, for the Club,
              1905. pp. 24, blue cloth gilt.                     £20.00

211.       Dunfermline Cricket Club Bazaar Album.  Saint Margaret’s Hall, Dunfermline, March 29th
                 
 30th 31st 1900. Oblong 8vo, pp. [130, 1 leaf repeated], illustrated in half-tone and line, original
              dec. wrappers sl. worn, rebacked with cloth spine, contents clean and fresh.            £800.00

212.       Dunfermline Rugby Football Club.  Fixture card for season 1929-30. pp. [6], original blue
              cloth lettered in silver, small split to front joint.             £20.00

213.       Ferguson, Douglas M.  Dunfermline Golf Club 1887-1987. Dunfermline, D.G.C., 1986,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. 90, 22 half-tone plates, d/w. Mint.                   £10.00

214.       Gibson, Alfred and William Pickford.  Association Football & the men who made it. 4 vols.
              London, The Caxton Publishing Company, N.D. 8vo, copiously illustrated, original dec. blue
              cloth, very sl. corner wear but a bright, clean set.           £600.00             

215.       Grierson, James.  Delineations of St. Andrews, being a particular account of every thing
               remarkable in the history and present state of the city and ruins, the University, and other
               interesting objects of that ancient ecclesiastical capital of Scotland. Edinburgh, Printed for Peter
               Hill; P. Bower, St. Andrews; and Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, London, 1807, 1st ed. 12mo,
               pp. viii, 244, 3 engraved plates, plan of the town, early signature of James Sharp to title, later
               signature and addresses of the historian W. Douglas Simpson to front f.e.p., contemporary
               sheep rubbed at joints, small split to lower rear joint, red morocco label, text crisp and clean.
               £1,500.00

216.        A History of Golf Clubs in Fife. Leven (?), Fife Golfing Association, c. 1990. 8vo, pp. 164,
               pbk.                    £10.00

217.        How to play the Old Course at St. Andrews and all about it.  St. Andrews, J. & G. Innes,
               Ltd., 1951, 8th ed. 8vo, pp. 44, double-page half-tone plate of the course, plan of each hole,