1797. Ainslie, Douglas.: The Song of the Stewarts. Prelude. London, Constable, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 202, red cloth gilt sl. discoloured. Collection of poems detailing the history and deeds of the Stewarts prior to their ascending their thrones, hence " Prelude ". £25.00
1693. Aitken, Mary Carlyle.: Scottish Song. A selection of the choicest lyrics of Scotland compiled and arranged, with brief notes, by... London, Macmillan, 1874, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 308, 59 (ads.), green cloth gilt. £15.00
6. Asch, Moses. (compiler).: 104 Folk Songs as recorded on Folkways Records by famous folk song singers. New York, Robbins, 1964, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 96, large pbk. £15.00
1415. Baines, Anthony.: Bagpipes. Oxford, at the University Press, 1960, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 140, frontis, 16 plates, 78 figs., stiff wrappers.The plates illustrate 50 different regional or national types of bagpipes. £40.00
1796. Bassin, Ethel.: The Old Songs of Skye. Francis Tolmie and her Circle. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xxi, 227, 19 plates, d/w. £25.00
9. Black, Mary.: The Mary Black Songbook. New York, Conway Editions, 1989. Folio, pp.48, wrappers. £10.00
11. Brander, Michael.: Scottish and Border Battles and Ballads. New York, Barnes & Noble, 1993. 8vo, pp.300, 11 maps, 16 musical settings, cloth-backed boards, d/w. £20.00
13. Buchan, Norman and Peter Hall.: The Scottish Folksinger. London and Glasgow, Collins, 1973, 1st. ed. 8vo, pp.159, pbk. £10.00
3231. Bunting, Edward.: A General Collection of the Ancient Music of Ireland, arranged for the Piano Forte...to which is prefixed a Historical & Critical Dissertation on the Egyptian, British and Irish Harp. Vol.1 only. London, Printed and Sold for the Editor, [1809], 2nd ed. Folio, elaborate engraved title, pp.iii, [i], 28, [2], 72 [engraved music], 5 plates, light fore-edge discolouration, rebound in quarter wine calf, marbled paper boards. £350.00
3252. Burns, Robert.: And They're A' Noddin Nid, Nid Noddin. A Celebrated Scotch Ballad, the Words by Robert Burns sung with the most Brilliant Applause by Miss Stephens & Mad. Vestris with an accompaniment for the Piano Forte. London, W. Wybrow, n.d., 3rd ed. Folio, pp.[1], 2, [1], disbound. £10.00
3247. Burns, Robert.: Dainty Davie, a Favorite Scotch Song.The Poetry by Robert Burns, arranged for the Piano Forte, Violin, or Flute. London, Duncombe, n.d. Folio, pp.[1], 2, [1], disbound. £10.00
1801. Burns, Robert.: The Songs of Burns with symphonies and accompaniments by John Kenyon Lees and introduction & historical notes by H.C.Shelley. London, Batley & Ferguson, n.d. 4to, pp.xxii, 252, illustrated, red and yellow cloth gilt. £60.00
3246. Campbell, Thomas.: The Wounded Hussar. A Favorite Ballad, written by T. Campbell, Esq. Author of the Pleasure of Hope. A Poem. Set to an Original Scotish Air. London, G. Shade, n.d. Folio, pp.[1], 2, [1], disbound. £10.00
18. Cannon, Roderick D.: A Bibliography of Bagpipe Music. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1980, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.vi, 296, d/w. £30.00
22. Child, Francis James. (editor).: The English and Scottish Popular Ballads. 5 vols. in 3. New York, The Folklore Press / Pageant Book Company, 1956. 4to, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt, d/w's. £200.00
25. Coisir a' Mod 1.: The Mod Collection of Gaelic Part Songs 1896-1912 (First Book). Glasgow, Printed and Published for An Comunn Gaidhealachd by Alex. Maclaren & Sons, n.d. 8vo, pp.62, wrappers. £15.00
26. Collinson, Francis.: The Traditional and National Music of Scotland. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 294, 23 plates, d/w. £40.00
27. Collinson, Francis.: The Traditional and National Music of Scotland. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul,1970 (re.) 8vo, pp.xvii, 294, 23 plates, d/w. £40.00
29. Corries.: The Corries Complete. Penicuik, Pen-y-coe Press, 1992. Folio, pp.68, wrappers. £8.00
3227. Cowal Collection.: The Cowal Collection of Modern Highland Bagpipe Music. Dunoon, Joe Quigley, n.d. c.1905. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 46, dust-soiled and fingered throughout, wrappers stained, crude paper repair to spine. £40.00
32. Crawford, Thomas.: Society and the Lyric. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1979, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.x, 237, d/w. £15.00
3230. Dauney, William.: Ancient Scotish (sic) melodies, from a manuscript of the reign of King James VI. With an introductory enquiry illustrative of the History of the Music of Scotland. Edinburgh, Bannatyne Club, 1838. 4to, pp.x, 390, calf,-backed boards scuffed. £250.00
34. Davie, Cedric Thorpe.: Scotland's Music. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1980, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.56, wrappers. £10.00
36. Dubliners.: The Dubliners. More Dubliners Songs. London, Wise, 1978, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.48, large pbk. £10.00
37. Dun, Finlay and John Thomson.: The Queen's Edition of the Vocal Melodies of Scotland. Symphonies and accompaniments by Finlay Dun and John Thomson...revised edition complete in one volume. Edinburgh, Paterson & Sons, (1884). 4to, pp.viii, 548, one leaf expertly repaired, red morocco rubbed at extremities. £80.00
40. Dunoon Highland Gathering.: Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music containing Marches, Strathspeys, Reels. Published by Dunoon Highland Gathering Committee, n.d., c.1912. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 61, lacks title page as does the National Library of Scotland copy cited as Cannon 342, otherwise complete, wrappers stained, chipped and worn. Not a pretty sight but relatively scarce. £40.00
42. Emmerson, George.: Scotland through her Country Dances. London, Johnson, 1967, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.208, illustrated, d/w. £25.00
48. Gandy, Bruce.: Contemporary and Traditional Music for the Highland Bagpipe. Toronto, Maestro Laser, 1989. Folio, pp.54, wrappers. £15.00
49. Gandy, Bruce.: Contemporary and Traditional Music for the Highland Bagpipe. Vol. Two. Kenmore, The British Shop, 1995. Folio, pp.47,wrappers. £15.00
50. Gatherer, Nigel.: Songs and Ballads of Dundee. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1986, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 168, large pbk. £12.00
51. Glatt, John.: The Chieftains. The Authorized Biography. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1997, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 331, d/w. £21.00
3229. Glen, David.: David Glen's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Fourth Part. Edinburgh, David Glen & Sons, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 36, wrappers. £25.00
3233. Gow, Nathaniel.: The Vocal Melodies of Scotland...arranged for the Piano Forte or Harp Violin & Violoncello. [Part One]. Edinburgh, Printed for & Sold by Robertson's, n.d., 2nd ed. .Folio, pp.[iv], 36, original printed wrappers. £90.00
55. Gow, Niel.: Part First of the Complete Repository, of Original Scots Slow Tunes, Strathspeys and Dances...for the Piano Forte or Harp. Edinburgh, Printed and Sold by Robt. Purdie, n.d., 3rd ed. ( in fact 4th ). folio, pp.[ii], 38, [ii], piece torn from upper corner of title without loss, recent wrappers. £75.00
56. Gow, Niel.: Part Second of the Complete Repository, of Original Scots Slow Tunes, Strathspeys and Dances...for the Piano Forte or Harp. Edinburgh, Printed and Sold by Robt. Purdie, n.d.,3rd ed. Folio, pp.[ii], 38, [ii], recent wrappers. £75.00
1798. Graham, George Farquhar.: The Songs of Scotland adapted to their appropriate melodies. 3 vols. in 1. Edinburgh, Wood, n.d. 8vo, pp.ix, 168; [iv],172; [iv], 188, half morocco, spine lettered gilt in compartments. £90.00
62. Grey, Michael. ( compiler ).: Music for Pipers. The Second Collection of Tunes for the Highland Bagpipe. Glasgow, Isa Music, 1991. Folio, pp.65, wrappers. £15.00
65. Gunn, John.: An Historical Enquiry respecting the Performance on the Harp in the Highlands of Scotland ; from the earliest times, until it was discontinued, about the year 1734. Edinburgh, Printed by J. Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable and Company, 1807, Ist ed. 4to, pp.vii, 112, 3 engraved plates of harps, later boards, one corner tender, paper label, occasional light marginal foxing, heavier on one plate and facing page, else a very good copy of a scarce and valuable work. £450.00
67. Hardie, Alastair J.: The Caledonian Companion. Woodford Green, E.M.I.,1981. 8vo, pp.144,large pbk. £12.00
71. Haugh, Jimmy.: The Fires of Ravenscraig. A Collection of Bagpipe Music. Motherwell, M.D.C., 1991. Oblong folio, pp.78, wrappers. £12.50
3223. Herd, David.: Ancient and Modern Scotish (sic) Songs Heroic Ballads &c in two volumes. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Printed for Lawrie and Symington, 1791, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. 360; 371, vignette titles, signature Crawfurd 1797 to prelim. blank, occasional dust-soiling, light water stain to gutter of a few ll., 2 gatherings sprung in vol. 1, small circular library stamp to lower margin of titles and 2 ll., period sheep, joints cracked but firm, lacks 1 label but an acceptable survivor. £200.00
2891. Herd, David.: Ancient and modern Scottish songs, heroic ballads, etc. collected and edited by David Herd... with memoir and illustrative notes by Sidney Gilpin. 2 vols. Edinburgh, William Patterson, 1870. Ltd. edition 185 copies. 8vo, pp.xiv, 327; vii, 304, maroon cloth lightly rubbed, spines faded and with surface wear to foot of vol. 2, printed paper labels. A page for page reprint of the1776 edition. £60.00
74. Herd, David. ( editor ).: Ancient and Modern Scottish Songs, Heroic Ballads, etc...a page for page reprint of the edition of 1776. 2 vols. Edinburgh, William Paterson, 1870. 8vo, green half crushed morocco, spine lettered gilt, a very attractive set. £120.00
75. Humble, B.H.: The Songs of Skye. An Anthology. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1944, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp.176, 5 half-tone plates, original two-tone cloth. £10.00
76. International Piper.: The International Piper, Vol.1 No.1 ( Vol.3 No.12). 1978-1981. 36 issues in original wrappers contained in 3 blue binders lettered gilt. £45.00
3236. Inverness Collection.: The Inverness Collection of Highland Pibrochs, Laments, Quicksteps and Marches carefully & effectively arranged for the Pianoforte. Inverness & aberdeen, Logan & Co., n.d. Folio, pp.[iv], 61, wine cloth gilt. £45.00
3232. Irving, Gordon.: Annie Laurie. The Romantic Story of the Song and its Heroine. Dumfries, Robert Dinwiddie & Co., Ltd, 1953. oblong 8vo, pp.44, illustrated, pict. wrappers. £10.00
79. Jeffreys, Charles and S. Nelson.: Mary of Argyle. London, Harry May, n.d. Folio, pp.8, disbound. £5.00
3253. Kennedy-Fraser, Marjory.: Songs of the Hebrides and other Celtic songs from the Highlands of Scotland some collected and all arranged for Voice and Pianoforte. London, Boosey & Co., 1909. 4to, pp.xxx,164, frontis., green cloth gilt. £60.00
85. Keogh, T. J. ( Tim ).: Original Compositions for Bagpipes. Dublin, I.P.B.A., n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.52, wrappers. £12.50
3250. Kinloch of Kinloch.: A Highly Celebrated Sotch Song sung by Mr. Sinclair, at the Nobilities Concerts, for the Piano Forte & Flute. London, W. & S. Wybrow, n.d. Folio, pp.[1], 2, [1], disbound. £10.00
87. Kinnaird, Allison.: The Lothian Collection. 25 tunes from the great houses of the Lothians arranged for the Scottish harp. Temple, Kinmor. Folio, pp.33, wrappers. £10.00
2291. Leitch, Roger. ( editor ).: The Book of Sandy Stewart. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1988, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxiii, 129, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
93. Loesberg , John . (editor ).: Songs & Ballads of Ireland. Cork, Ossian, 1993, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.56, pbk. £5.00
89. Loesberg, John ( editor ).: Folksongs and Ballads Popular in Ireland. Vol.1. Cork, Ossian, 1979, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.66, wrappers. £5.00
90. Loesberg, John ( editor ).: Folksongs and Ballads Popular in Ireland. Vol.2. Cork, Ossian, 1980, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.73, wrappers. £5.00
91. Loesberg, John ( editor ).: Folksongs and Ballads Popular in Ireland. Vol.3. Cork, Ossian, 1980, Ist ed. 8vo, pp. 81, wrappers. £5.00
92. Loesberg, John. ( editor ).: Folksongs and Ballads Popular in Ireland. Vol.4. Cork,Ossian, 1989, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.100, wrappers. £5.00
94. Loesberg, John. ( editor ).: More Songs & Ballads of Ireland. Cork, Ossian, 1993, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.56, pbk. £5.00
102. Logan.: Logan's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Book 2. Glasgow, Paterson's, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 46, lacks rear wrapper. £12.00
99. Logan.: Logan's Complete Tutor for the Highland Bagpipe. Inverness, Logan & J. Wood Ltd., also at Elgin, n.d., new & revised edition. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], xii, 40, wrappers. £18.00
100. Logan.: Logan's Complete Tutor for the Highland Bagpipe. London, Paterson's, c.1937, revised edition by Pipe-Major William Ross. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 44, occasional fingering, wrappers. £15.00
101. Logan.: Logan's Complete Tutor for the Highland Bagpipe. London and Edinburgh, Paterson's, 1950, revised edition by Pipe-Major William Ross. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], xiv, 49, wrappers £15.00
103. Lyle, Emily. ( editor ).: Scottish Ballads. Edinburgh, Canongate Classics, 1994, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.288, pbk. £5.00
3235. M'Lennan, Ian.: The Piobaireachd as Performed in the Highlands for Ages, till about the year 1808. Edinburgh, John M'Lennan, n.d. Folio, pp.8, [2], 13, [1], original printed wrappers. £55.00
109. MacCrimmon, Iain.: Music for the Great Highland Bagpipe. Book One. London, Ontario, Scott's, 1989, 2nd ed. Oblong 8vo, pp.46. wrappers. £12.50
110. MacCrimmon, Iain.: Music for the Great Highland Bagpipe. Book Two. London, Ontario, 1990, 2nd printing. Oblong 8vo, pp.59, wrappers. £12.50
111. MacCrimmon, Iain.: Music for the Great Highlland Bagpipe. Book Three. MacCrimmon, 1985. Oblong 8vo, pp.48, wrappers. £12.50
112. MacDonald, Joseph.: A Compleat Theory of the Scots Highland Bagpipe. Wakefield, S.R., 1971 ( re. ). Folio, pp.[xv], 36, d/w. £45.00
121. Maclean, John.: The Lewis Pipe Band. A Short History. n.p., n.d. 8vo, pp.48, illustrated, wrappers. £5.00
123. MacLellan, Captain John A.: More Music for the Highland Bagpipe. London, Paterson's 1967. Oblong 8vo, pp.[vi], 54, wrappers. £10.00
126. Macleod, A.C. and Harold Boulton. ( editors ).: Songs of the North gathered together from the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland. London, The Leadenhall Press, n.d., 5th ed. Folio, pp.202, frontis., wine cloth gilt. £30.00
131. MacLeod, Dugald C.: Isle of Skye Collection of Bagpipe Music. Portree, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 56, wrappers. £12.50
127. MacLeod, Pipe Major Donald.: Collection of Music for the Bagpipe. Book 2. Glasgow, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 46, wrappers. £10.00
129. MacLeod, Pipe Major Donald.: Collection of Music for the Bagpipe. Book 5. Glasgow, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 46, wrappers. £10.00
128. MacLeod, Pipe Major Donald.: Collection of Music for the Highland Bagpipe. Book.3. Glasgow, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 50, wrappers. £10.00
133. MacNeill, Seumas.: The Seumas MacNeill Collection of Bagpipe Music. Part 1. Glasgow, College of Piping, 1980. Oblong 8vo, pp.48, wrappers. £12.50
134. MacNeill, Seumas.: The Seumas MacNeill Collection of Bagpipe Music. Part 2. Glasgow, College of Piping, 1985. Oblong 8vo, pp.48, wrappers. £12.50
135. Macpherson, Hugh.: The Wandering Highlander. Edinburgh, P.P., 1979, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.205, illustrated, pbk. £10.00
136. Malcolm, C. A.: The Piper in Peace and War. London, John Murray, 1927, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.xv, 282, 8 plates, green cloth gilt. £40.00
141. Mathieson, Pipe Major Robert.: Book One. "Marking Time ". Glasgow, Isa Music, 1990. Folio, pp.44, wrappers. £12.50
142. Mathieson, Pipe Major Robert.: Second Collection. " About Time Two ". Glasgow, Isa Music, 1996. Folio, pp.48, wrappers. £12.50
143. Mathieson, Pipe Major Robert.: Third Collection. " Taking Notes ". Glasgow, Isa Music, 1996. Folio, pp.48, wrappers. £12.50
116. McIntyre, G.M.: Minard Castle Collection of Pipe Music. Compiled by Lt. Col. Gayre of Gayre and Nigg and Minard Castle. Minard, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.49, wrappers. £12.50
145. Milleniun Collection.: Music for Pipes & Drums. Edinburgh, Millenium Piping Festival, 2000. 8vo, pp.48, wrappers. £10.00
146. Mitchison, William ( editor ).: Hand-Book of the Songs of Scotland, with illustrations, descriptive and historical notes...to which is added, a biographical sketch of the life of the late John Wilson, esquire, the celebrated Scottish vocalist. London, John J. Griffin, 1851, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.xx, 204, [4], litho. title and 6 plates, piece clipped from half-title, half roan rubbed, cloth sides, coloured on-lays. £48.00
3256. Moore, Thomas.: Moore's Irish Melodies. Lalla Rookh, National Airs, Legendary Ballads, Songs, &c, with a memoir by J.F. Whaller, LL.D. London, William Mackenzie, n.d. 4to, pp.xxiv, 552, illustrated, green morocco git by G. Winstanley, Manchester. £120.00
151. Napier, William.: A Selection of the most favourite Scots songs, chiefly pastoral, adapted for the voice and harpsichord, with accompaniments by eminent masters, to which is prefaced A Dissertation on the Scottish Music. London, Printed for William Napier, Music Seller to their Majesties, in the Strand, n.d. ( c. 1790 ). Folio, pp.[iv], 16, 2-78 i.e. 77 ( lyrics ) + 77 ( engraved music ), contemporary red calf scratched and showing some wear at the extremities, tail of spine chipped, inscribed " M. Simson May Ist 1791 " on front pastedown, text crisp and clean. £300.00
152. Neil, J. Murray.: The Scots Fiddle. Tunes, Tales & Traditions. Moffat, Lochar, 1991, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.x, 245, large pbk. £15.00
3249. Over the Hills and far away. A celebrated Scotch Song. .: As Sung at the Scottish Nobilitys Concerts for the Piano Forte. London, W. Wybrow, n.d. Folio, pp. [1], 2, [1], disbound. £10.00
163. Peterson, Captain J.: Second Collection of Bagpipe Music. Dollar, Shian Music, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.24, wrappers. £10.00
164. Piobaireachd Society.: Piobaireachd. Books 1-15. Folio, wrappers. Each. £10.00
171. Reid, Robert.: The Piper's Delight. Edinburgh, Paterson's, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.24, wrappers stained and dust-soiled. £12.50
1692. Roberts, John S. ( editor ).: The Legendary Ballads of England and Scotland. London, Frederick Warne, n.d. 8vo, pp.xii, 628, illustrated, dec. red cloth gilt. £15.00
3228. Robertson, Pipe Major Jas.: How to Play the Highland Bagpipe with a Selection of Quicksteps, Strathspeys, Reels and Jigs...including Piobaireachd by Chalum Mac Crimmon. London, John E. Dallas & Sons, Ltd. ; Edinburgh, James Robertson, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.xiv, 70, wrappers. Printed price of 3/- places this as being issued between Cannon 350 i [1925] and 350 ii [1946]. £20.00
172. Robertson, Pipe Major Jas.: How to Play the Highland Bagpipe. London, Dallas, 1946, revised edition. Oblong 8vo, pp.xiv, 70, worn, lacks lower wrapper. £12.50
3225. Ross Pipe-Major W.: Pipe -Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Book 2. London, Paterson's, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 46, wrappers, signature to front wrapper. £15.00
175. Ross, John.: Six Favorite New Waltzes for the Piano Forte. Composed and Respectfully Dedicated to Mrs Edmund Filmer by John Ross, Organist Aberdeen. Edinburgh, Printed & Sold by J. Hamilton, n.d. Folio, pp.[ii], 2-12, [i], terminal blank stained, disbound. £80.00
180. Ross, Pipe-Major W.: Pipe-Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Book 3. London, Paterson's, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[iii], 1a, 1b, 2-48, wrappers. £12.50
181. Ross, Pipe-Major W.: Pipe-Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Book 4. London, Paterson's, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 50, wrappers. £12.50
3226. Ross, Pipe-Major W.: Pipe-Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Book 4. London, Paterson's, [1943]. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 49, [1], wrappers with small burn hole. £15.00
179. Ross, Pipe-Major William.: Pipe-Major W. Ross 's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Book 1. London, Paterson's, n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], 54, wrappers, stain and signature of James P. Fairley to front wrapper. £15.00
178. Ross, Pipe-Major William.: Pipr-Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music. Book 1. Glasgow, Paterson, Sons & Co. , Ltd., [1923 ]. Oblong 8vo, pp.[ii], [i, blank], [ i, advert.], wrappers ( rear wrapper neatly repaired ), signature of A.J.Ross to front wrapper. £20.00
176. Ross, Roderick. ( editor ).: Bineas is Boreraig. Vol.iv. Edinburgh, Macdonald, n.d. Folio, pp.[viii], 79, frontis., spiral bound, wrappers sl. stained. £30.00
183. Sachs, Curt.: The History of Musical Instruments. New York, W.W. Norton, 1940, Ist ed. 8vo, pp. 505, 24 half-tone plates, 167 figs., wine cloth gilt. £30.00
3240. Scott, Walter.: Ellen Douglas, a Song. The words from The Lady of the Lake, set to music by A. Radiger. London, Printed for G. Shade, n.d. Folio, pp.3, [1], disbound. £10.00
3243. Scott, Walter.: Lochinvar, Lady Heron's Ballad from Marmion, by Walter Scott Esq. London, W. Wybrow, n.d. Folio, pp.3,[1], disbound. £10.00
186. Scott, Walter.: Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border. 3 vols. Edinburgh, Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., 1806, 3rd ed. 8vo, quarter maroon cloth, marbled boards, a few spots to title and first leaves of vol.1, else a very good set. £125.00
3242. Scott, Walter.: My Harp Alone! The Poetry from the Celebrated Poem Rokeby, written by Walter Scott, Esq. set to music with an accompaniment for the Harp, or Piano Forte by John Whitaker. London, Whitaker & Co., n.d. Folio, pp.4, disbound. £10.00
3241. Scott, Walter.: Soldier Rest! Ellen's Song from The Lady of the Lake. London, W. Wybrow, n.d. folio, pp.3, [1], disbound. £10.00
3245. Scott, Walter.: The Last Words of Marmion, a celebrated Song written by Walter Scott, Esq.r and Sung by Mr. Braham at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane with unbounded applause. London, Duncombe, n.d. Folio, pp.[1], [2], [1], disbound. £10.00
3244. Scott, Walter.: Where Shall the Lover Rest? The Song of FitzEustace. From Marmion, by Walter Scott Esq. Composed by Louis Jansen. London, W. Wybrow, n.d. Folio, pp.3, [1], light waterstain to lower margin, disbound. £10.00
201. Seaforth Highlanders.: Standard Settings of Pipe Music of the Seaforth Highlanders. Edinburgh, Paterson's, 1936, Ist ed. Oblong 8vo, pp.[iv], 136, occasional dust-soiling and fingering, wrappers worn, signature of James Fairley, a well-used copy. £15.00
276. Seton, Brevet-Col. Sir Bruce and Pipe-Major John Grant.: The Pipes of War. Glasgow, Maclehose, Jackson, 1920, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xi, 291, 9 illustrations, blue cloth gilt. £120.00
189. Seton,Brevet-Col. Sir Bruce and Pipe-Major John Grant.: The Pipes of War. Glasgow, Maclehose, Jackson & Co., 1920, ltd. ed. 200. 8vo, pp.xi, 291, vellum-backed blue buckram, bookplate of Iain Ramsay of Kildalton. A separate volume of music, not present here, was issued with this de luxe edition. £145.00
1688. Sheldon, Frederick.: The Minstrelsy of the English Border. Being a collection of ballads, ancient, remodelled, and original, founded on well known border legends. With illustrative notes by... London, Longmans,Brown ( and others ), 1847, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 432, light foxing of e.p.'s, bookplate of Mary Grey Bonham Carter, half morocco gilt rubbed, marbled paper sides. £35.00
193. Shone, J. H. ( editor ).: " Some Letters of Archibald Campbell of Kilberry 1935-1949 ". Cockenzie, The International Piper, 1980. 8vo, pp.79, title-page and p.15 reprinted over Preface with consequent obfuscation, wrappers. £20.00
194. Sidgwick, Frank. ( editor ).: Popular Ballads of the Time. Third Series. Ballads of Scottish Tradition and Romance. London, Bullen, 1906, Ist ed. 8v0, pp.xv, 220, fldg. map, paper label chipped. £10.00
195. Simon Fraser University Pipe Band.: A High Cut Above. Music for Highland Dancing. 1993. Folio, pp.42, spiral bound, wrappers. £15.00
230. Simpson,William.: Pencil sketch, 7" X 4", of a kilted piper captioned Adam Macpherson. Window-mounted, couple of faint spots, pencil sketch of unidentified castle on verso Although unsigned, this leaf was extrapolated from a sketch book of Simpson's by a rapacious antiques dealer ! £80.00
198. Skinner, J. Scott.: The Logie Collection of Original Music for Voice, Violin and Pianoforte. London, J. B. Cromer & Co., 1888. Facsimile ltd. ed. of 500, Aberdeen Library Services, 1992. Folio, pp.132. frontis. portrait, red cloth gilt, fine copy. £60.00
3239. Stevens, Vincent.: A Guide to Lodge Music for the use of organists. London, A.Lewis, 1926. Folio, pp.26, original printed wrappers. £20.00
203. Surenne, J. T.: The Dance Music of Scotland a collection of all the best reels and strathspeys...for the pianoforte. Edinburgh, Wood and Co., 1852, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp.xix, 164, maroon half calf, marbled sides, green morocco label. £75.00
3222. Swinburne, Algernon Charles.: Ballads of the English Border. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xviii, 264, d/w. £30.00
204. Tawney, Cyril. ( compiler ).: Grey Funnel Lines. Traditional Song & Verse of the Royal Navy 1900-1970. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987, Ist ed. 8vo, p.xvii, 177. illustrated, d/w. £15.00
3251. The Banks of the Dee,: a Celebrated Scotch Song as Sung by Miss Stephens and Miss Paton at the Nobilities Concerts arranged for the Piano Forte or Flute. London, W.& S. Wybrow, n.d. Folio, pp. [1], 2, [1]., disbound. £10.00
3248. The Yellow-Hair'd Laddie,: a Favorite Scotch Song. London, G. Shade, n.d. Folio, pp. [1], 2, [1], disbound. £10.00
3255. Thomson, George.: A Select Collection of Original Scotish Airs for the Voice. To each of which are added Introductory & Concluding Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Violin & Piano Forte by Pleyel. 4 vols in 2. London, Printed & Sold by Preston & Son, 1794, 1799. Folio, engraved titles signed by Thomson as called for, bound in quarter monastic brown morocco by Zaehnsdorf with their invoice taped to verso of f.f.e.p., original red ownership label of Mrs. Fraser preserved on front pastedown and with her 1799 signature to titles. Comprises Vol.1 Parts A & B 1794 and Vol.2 Parts A & B 1799. Vol.1 Part A is called Second Edition but is really a re-issue. Egerer 28 A,B,C,D. Bound in at the rear are 11 other near - contemporary pieces of music, not all Scottish. £450.00
211. Tocher.: Tocher 21. Edinburgh, School of Scottish Studies, 1976. 8vo, pp.165-208, wrappers. Features the Stewarts of Blair. £5.00
212. Tully, Pipe Major Terry.: Irish Tunes Old & New. Dublin, I.P.B.A., 1987. Oblong 8vo, pp.78, wrappers. £15.00
213. Tully, Terry.: Collection of Traditional Irish Music. Leixlip, Co. Kildare, 1991. Folio, pp.v, 55, wrappers. £15.00
217. Tytler, Sarah and J.L. Watson.: The Songstresses of Scotland. 2 vols. London, Strahan, 1871, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.xv, 328 ; 324, unopened, hinges cracking but sound and tight, red cloth gilt, spines darkened. £40.00
218. Venters, Andrew.: Pipe Major Andrew Venters' Original Collection of Ceol Beag and Ceol Mor Music for the Great Highland Bagpipe. Dingwall, Ceol Mor, 2000. 8vo, pp.73, wrappers. £10.00
219. Walford, Karl L.: The Tartan Tribe, Big, Little, Band Book 1. London,Ontario, Scotts, 1996. Folio, pp.68, wrappers. £15.00
220. Walker, James.: On Just Intonation in Song and in Speech : a Paper read before the Aberdeen Philosophical Society 7th March, 1876. Aberdeen, P.P., 1876. 4to, pp.106, 28 plates, brown cloth with gilt figure on upper board, inscribed pres. copy. £100.00
221. Whall, W.B.: Ships, Sea Songs and Shanties. Glasgow, Brown, 1912, 2nd ed. enlarged. 8vo, pp.xvi, 131, illustrated, inscription, occasional fingering and dust-soiling. £45.00
222. Wilson, Joe.: Tyneside Songs and Drolleries, Readings and Temperance Songs. Newcastle upon Tyne, Thos. and Geo. Allan, n.d. Republished by S.R. Publishers Ltd., Wakefield, 1970. 8vo, pp.xlii, 472, red cloth gilt. £20.00
223. Wilson, William Morrice. ( editor ).: North-East Song and Story. Edinburgh, S.C.P., 1996, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 240, large pbk. £10.00
224. Winter, Eric. ( editor ).: The Dubliners Song Book. London, Heathside / Wise, 1974, Ist ed. 8vo, pp.64, large pbk. £10.00
225. Wright, Gordon. ( compiler ).: Favourite Scottish Song Lyrics. Edinburgh, Gordon Wright, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.143, pict. glazed boards. £10.00
|