1204. Anon. 74th Highlanders.: The Centenary Memorial Historical Records of the 74th Highlanders ...from 1787 to 1887. London and Dumfries, James Macveigh, 1887. 4to, pp. 603-651, [ 3 Succession Lists of Colonels and Field Officers ], col.frontis., illustrated, black sraight -grained morocco gilt, some wear to spine ends, signature of Major F. Healy. The contents are extrapolated from Keltie's work. See item ? £80.00
3265. 15th (Scottish) Infantry Division 1939-1946.: Drumhead Service at Cavalry Barracks Colinton Road, Edinburgh on 14th September 1996 at 3pm. 8vo, p.[8], with large col.photograph of the occasion. £10.00
1254. A Field Officer of the Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers.: Duties of Officers and Sergeants in Certain Battalion Evolutions. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1861. 8vo, pp. viii, 79, red cloth gilt. £35.00
1237. Backsight Forethought [ Sir Ernest Swinton ].: The Defence of Duffer's Drift. A Few Experiments in Field Defence for Detached Posts, which may prove useful in our next war . London, William Clowes, 1913, 11th thousand. 8vo, pp. 39, 7 maps ( some fore-edge wear ), maroon cloth gilt sl. stained, stamped Sergeants' Mess 2nd Seaforth Highlanders, sgd. pres. copy to the Sergeants' Mess from Major F.E.Daniell. £60.00
1212. Barclay, Brigadier C.N.: The London Scottish in the Second World War - 1939-1945. London, William Clowes and Sons, 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xix, 459, 32 ills., 10 maps, d/w. £40.00
1238. Baynes, John.: The History of the Cameronians ( Scottish Rifles ). Vol.iv. The Close of Empire 1948-1968. London, Cassell, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 303, 40 ills., d/w. £30.00
1181. Bowling, A.H.: Scottish Regiments and Uniforms 1660-1914. London, Almark, 1972. 8vo, pp. 64, illustrated, d/w. £5.00
1240. Briant, Keith.: Fighting with the Guards. London, Evans, n.d. 8vo, pp. 224, illustrated, d/w worn and creased. £18.00
1243. Cannon, Richard.: Historical Records of the First , or Royal Regiment of Foot. London, Parker, Furnival & Parker, 1847, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxii, 289, 3 col. plates, red cloth rebacked retaining original backstrip, corners bumped and sl. worn. £80.00
3152. Caskie, Donald C.: The Tartan Pimpernel. London, Oldbourne, 1957, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 270, 12 plates, owner's signature, chipped d/w. Minister of the Scots Kirk in Paris who denounced Hitler from the pulpit before fleeing to Marseilles where he helped to organise an underground escapre route for British troops and P.O.W.s. Betrayed and sentenced to death, he was saved from execution by the intervention of a German padre. £20.00
1244. Clark, James.: Historical Record and Regimental Memoir of The Royal Scots Fusiliers formerly known as the 21st Royal North British Fusiliers. Edinburgh, Banks, 1885, ltd. ed. 1000. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 186, 6 col. plates, blue cloth gilt. £80.00
1230. Cooper, W.S.: A History of the Ayrshire Yeomanry Cavalry. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1881,1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 107, frontis., red cloth gilt. £50.00
1531. Cornford, L.Cope and F.W. Walker.: The Great Deeds of the Black Watch. London, J.M.Dent, [1915]. 8vo, pp. 181, red cloth gilt. £10.00
1194. Croft, Lieut.-Colonel W.D.: Three Years with the 9th ( Scottish ) Division. London, John Murray, 1919, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 293, 4 plates, 3 maps, blue cloth gilt. £45.00
1246. Cromb, James.: The Highland Brigade its Battles and its Heroes. Edinburgh, Orrock, 1891. 8vo, pp. 320, rebound in dark green cloth retaining the front cover and spine title. £20.00
1096. Crozier, Major S. F.: The History of the Corps of Royal Military Police. Aldershot, Gale and Polden, 1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.224, 6 maps, half black morocco, red cloth sides. £30.00
1249. Davies, G.: The Early History of the Coldstream Guards. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924,1st ed. 8vo., pp. xxxviii, 160, 10 plates, fldg. map, blue cloth gilt rubbed at joints. £50.00
1233. Deighton, E. Lonsdale .( compiler ).: The British Legion Album in aid of Field-Marshall Earl Haig's Appeal for ex-servicemen of all ranks. London, Cassell, [ 1923 ]. 4to, unpaginated, col. frontis., original pictorial stiff wrappers. Comprises facsimile autograph messages, poems, musical compositions, etc contributed by leading artists, writers and composers , as well as by politicians and royalty. £30.00
1250. Devlin, Ian.: Albanich. A History of the Galloway Rifle Volunteers. Wigtown, G.C. Book Publishers, 1996, ltd. ed. 500. Large 8vo, pp. 576. illustrated, d/w. £30.00
1041. Dewar, Thomas F.: With the Scottish Yeomanry being a reprint, somewhat altered and extended, of Letters Written from South Africa during the War of 1899 - 1901. Arbroath, T. Buncle & Co., 1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.[viii], 198, wine pebbled cloth gilt. £120.00
1252. Diamond, Harry.: Do you sleep with that leg on? The story of Erskine Hospital. Bishopton, Erskine Hospital, 2001, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 128, illustrated, sgd. copy, d/w. £5.00
1101. Dorling, Captain H. Taprell ( " Taffrail " ) in association with L.F.Guile.: Ribbons & Medals Naval, Military, Air Force and CIvil. London, George Philip, 1963. 8vo, pp.301, 16 col. plates of ribbons, blue cloth gilt. d/w. £15.00
1211. Douglas, Captain William A.: Letters and Memorials of Captain William A. Douglas 6th Battalion The Royal Scots. Edinburgh, Andrew Brown, 1920, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. iii, 255, illustrated, blue cloth gilt., spine faded. £20.00
1255. Edinburgh Red Cross Committee.: An Illustrated Record of Red Cross Work in the East of Scotland. Edinburgh, Printed by T. and A. Constable, 1918. 4to, pp. viii + lists of personnel, 136 ills., pres. inscription, blue cloth. £30.00
1516. Erskine, David.: The Scots Guards 1919-1955. London, for the Scots Guards, 1956, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 624, 44 ills., 45 maps, blue cloth silver and gilt, some interesting ephemera, including medal ribbons, tipped in. £100.00
1183. Ewart, Wilfrid.: Scots Guard. London, Rich & Cowan, 1934, 1st ed, 8vo, pp. 304, errata slip, signature, brown cloth lettered white. £45.00
1176. Ewing, Major John.: The Royal Scots 1914-1919. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxi, 434; 435-826, 36 plates, 31 text. maps, 11 fldg. maps, blue cloth gilt. £90.00
1084. Ewing. A.W.: The Man of Room 40. The Life of Sir Alfred Ewing. London, Hutchinson, 1939, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.295, 16 plates, some fore-edge spotting, blue cloth gilt. Dundee- born engineer, educationist and cryptographer known as " Britain's Master Counter - Spy ". £25.00
1259. Ferguson, James.: Record of the 9th ( Volunteer ) Battalion ( Highlanders ) The Royal Scots...1900-1909. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 182, 24 plates ( 4 col. ), red cloth, spine faded. £90.00
1261. Fergusson, Bernard.: The Black Watch and the King's Enemies. London, Collins, 1950, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 384, 23 maps, green cloth gilt. £20.00
1220. Fergusson, Bernard.: The Black Watch. A Short History. Glasgow, for the Regiment, 1955, 1st ed. Small 8vo, pp.128, 21 ills., cloth-backed blue boards. £20.00
1262. Forbes, Archibald.: The " Black Watch ". The Record of an Historic Regiment. London, Cassell, 1903, new ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 316, frontis., rebound in later cloth, printed paper label. £35.00
1226. Gardyne, Lt.-Colonel C. Greenhill.: The Life of a Regiment Vol.iii. London, The Medici Society, 1939, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xix, 522, illustrated, 17 maps, green cloth. £80.00
1225. Gardyne, Lt.-Colonel C. Greenhill.: The Life of a Regiment. The Gordon Highlanders. Vol.ii. London, The Medici Society, 1929. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 346, illustrated, 9 maps, green cloth. £70.00
1224. Gardyne, Lt.-Colonel C. Greenhill.: The Life of a Regiment. The History of the Gordon Highlanders. Vol.i. London, The Medici Society, 1929. 8vo, pp. xx, 438, illustrated, 11 maps, green cloth. £70.00
1264. Grose, Francis.: Military Antiquities respecting a History of the English Army from the Conquest to the Present Time. 2 vols. London, Printed for T. Egerton...and G. Kearley, 1801, a new edition with material additions & improvements. 4to, pp. viii, 412 ; 372, [xviii], 144 engraved plates, diced calf, spines gilt-ruled and decorated in compartments, raised bands, lettered direct, joints cracked, hinges strengthened, some corner wear, internally crisp and clean. £350.00
1265. Groves, Lieut.-Col. Percy.: History of the 91st Princess Louise's Argyllshire Highlanders now the 1st Battalion Princess Louise's Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Edinburgh and London, W. and A. K. Johnston, 1894, ltd.ed. 530 on thick paper. 8vo, pp. 41, 8 col. plates by Harry Payne with a further col. plate, red cloth gilt, minor wear to extremities, sl. shaken with front hinge just beginning to crack, but a very good copy. £120.00
1267. Groves, Lt. Colonel Percy.: History of the 42nd Royal Highlanders - " The Black Watch " now the First Battalion " The Black Watch " ( Royal Highlanders ). Edinburgh and London, W. and A. K. Johnston, 1893, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 30, 4 col. plates by Harry Payne, col. plate of regimental tartans, cloth-backed col. pict. boards sl. worn. £90.00
1266. Groves, Lt. Colonel Percy.: History of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, now the 1st Battalion Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 1794-1893. Edinburgh and London, W. and A> K. Johnston, 1893, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 30, 4 col. plates by Harry Payne, col. plate of regimental tartan, cloth-backed col. pict. boards darkened and sl. worn. £90.00
1268. Hamilton, Ian R. M.: The Happy Warrior. A Life of General Sir Ian Hamilton. London, Cassell, 1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [x], 487, 23 plates, 4 facsimiles, 10 maps, d/w. £30.00
1124. Hancock, W.K. and M.M. Gowing.: British War Economy. London, H.M.S.O., 1949, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 583, blue cloth gilt, d/w. £40.00
1269. Hay, Colonel George Jackson.: An Epitomized History of the Militia ( The " Constitutional Force " ) together with the origin, periods of embodied service and special service...of militia units 1existing October 31, 1905. London, " United Services Gazette ", n.d. 8vo, pp. 444, scattered foxing to first / last couple of leaves (mainly marginal ), faint oval stamp to f.f.e.p. and upper margin of p.1, wine cloth gilt. £60.00
1190. Hay, Ian.: Their Name Liveth. The Book of the Scottish National War Memorial. London, John Lane, 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 163, 22 plates, light fore-edge spotting, blue cloth gilt. £10.00
1271. Historical Records of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders.: Vol. vii 1949-1961. Edinbugh and London, William Blackwood, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 616, 15 plates, d/w. The title is misleading, most of the text comprising appendices relating to the whole history of the regiment with appendix 10, Biographical Notes on Officers, running to 422 pp. £100.00
1273. Holmes, Richard R. and William Gibb.: Naval & Military Trophies & Personal Relics of British Heroes. A Series of Water Colour Drawings by Walter Gibb, the Descriptive Notes by Richard R. Holmes. London, John C. Nimmo, 1896, 1st ed. Folio, 36 col. plates with letterpress, blue cloth gilt, a splendid copy. £165.00
1178. Howard, Michael and John Sparrow.: The Coldstream Guards 1920-1946. London, O.U.P., 1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvii, 593, 20 text. maps, light foxing of f.f.e.p., d/w. £90.00
311. Indian Army.: The Victoria Crosses and George Crosses of the Honourable East India Company & Indian Army 1856-1945. London, National Army Museum, 1962. 8vo, pp.46, 9 plates, original printed wrappers. £20.00
1149. Johnson, Stanley C.: The Medals of Our Fighting Men. London, A. & C. Black, n.d. 8vo, pp.120, 16 plates, owner's signature, red cloth fgilt. £20.00
1414. Kipling, Arthur and Hugh L. King.: Head-dress Badges of the British Army. 2 vols. London, Frederick Muller, 1878-79, 2nd ed revised. 4to, pp. 479 ; 242, profusely illustrated, d/w's. £120.00
1172. Laffin. John.: Scotland the Brave. The story of the Scottish soldier. London, White Lion, 1974. 8vo, pp. xiii, 191, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
3472. Leask, J.C. and H.M. McCance.: The Regimental Records of the Royal Scots (The First or The Royal regiment of Foot). Dublin, Alexander Thom and Co., Ltd., 1915, 1st ed. 4to, pp.xxiv, 787, 46 plates, errata slip, black morocco gilt rebacked retaining the original backstrip, covers scuffed at edges, hinges strengthened, overall a good copy of a handsome book. £300.00
1279. Lindsay, LT.-Col. J.H.: The London Scottish in the Great War. London, Regimental Headquarters, 1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 425, 18 plates, 22 maps, blue cloth gilt. £75.00
1287. Mackintosh, H.B.: The Northern or Gordon Fencibles. P.P., 1929, ltd.ed. 250. 8vo, pp. 106, 10 ills., pres. copy, red cloth gilt. £100.00
1228. MacWilliam, H.D. ( editor ).: The Official Records of the Mutiny in the Black Watch - a London incident of the year 1743. London, Forster Groom, 1910, 1st ed. 4to, pp. cxxviii, 240, 9 plates, red cloth gilt lightly sunned. £120.00
1276. Marshall Keith.: A Discussion on the Death of Marshall Keith. Read before the Royal Academy of Sciences at Berlin. Translated from the French original published by Monsieur Formey. Edinburgh, Printed for John Balfour, 1764. 8vo, pp. [iv], 44, disbound. First published at Berlin in 1760 in response to public demand " the impatience of the citizens...not permitting them to wait for its appearing of course in the next volume of the Academy's Memoirs ". £150.00
1517. Martin, Lieutenant-General H.G.: The History of the Fifteenth Scottish Division 1939-1945. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 383, 16 ills., 18 col. maps, 6 b/w maps, black cloth gilt. £60.00
1292. Maxwell, Right Hon. Sir Herbert.: The Lowland Scots Regiments their origin, character and services previous to the Great War of 1914. Glasgow, Maclehose, 1934, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 340, 14 col. plates, red cloth gilt. £80.00
1047. McDonnell, Colonel John...of Scottos.: Spanish John being a narrative of the early life of Colonel John McDonnell of Scottos written by himself. Edinburgh and London, for the Royal Celtic Society, 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.vii, 74, frontis. portrait, blue cloth gilt. £21.00
1200. McGregor, John.: The Spirit of Angus. The War History of the County's Battalion of the Black Watch. Chichester, Phillimore, 1988, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xvi, 239, illustrated, d/w. £25.00
1294. Middleton, A.H.: Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia, Highland Borderers Light Infsantry, now 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders ( Princess Louise's ). Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1904, 1st ed. 4to, p. iv, 255, 11 plates, red cloth gilt sl. cockled. £100.00
1295. Miller, A.E. Haswell, and N.P. Downay.: Military Drawings and Paintings in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen. 2 vols. London, Phaidon, 1966, 1970, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 478 ills. ( 28 in colour ), d/w. £80.00
1296. Moir-Bryce, Captain W.: Souvenir of The Queen's Rifle Volunteer Brigade Royal Scots in 1889. Edinburgh, Caldwell Brothers, n.d. Oblong 4to, pp. 35 printed on rectos only comprising cartoon representations of brigade personnel with accompanying letterpress, roan-backed pict. boards depicting Brigadier J.H.A. Macdonald as Napoleon mounted on his charger, sl. wear to extremities. £120.00
1297. Muir, Augustus.: The First of Foot .The History of the Royal Scots ( The Royal Regiment ). Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 504, 5 plates, 4 maps, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
3279. Murray, Arch. K.: History of the Scottish Regiments of the British Army. London, Thomas Murray and Son,1862, 1st ed. Small 4to, pp.416, 43 hand-coloured plates, 4 maps, half crimson calf, black morocco labe, marbled edges.. £400.00
1325. Mutinies.: The Story of the Good Ship Bounty and her mutineers and Mutinies in Highland Regiments. Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1881, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 160, front hinge cracking, pict. brown cloth sl. worn. Devotes pp.95-160 to the Highland regimental mutinies of 1743-1795. £20.00
1293. Napoleonoc Wars.: Memorials of the Late War. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Constable, 1828. Small 12mo, pp. 307; 319, additional engraved vignette titles, green cloth, printed paper labels, minor light browning or spotting. A very good set of a relatively scarce collection of Napoleonic War pieces. £100.00
1298. Neish, Lieutenant-Colonel F.H.: Historical Diary of the Gordon Highlanders. Dundee, John Leng, 1914, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 55, fawn pict. cloth. £35.00
1299. Orr, Captain James.: History of the Seventh Lanarkshire Rifle Volunteers. Glasgow, Robert Anderson, 1884, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 641, brown cloth gilt rubbed and sl. stained, internally clean. £60.00
1300. Paul, W. Pratt.: The Lowland Regiments. Lions Rampant. Aberdeen, Impulse, 1972, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 186, 16 ills., d/w. £15.00
1522. Post Cards. First World War.: When the Kilty Lads Come Home. London, Bamforth, n.d. Three col. cards, unused , in fine condition and in original envelope, depicting : a mother with inset troops on parade ; lapping waves with inset woodland battle scene ; a young woman with inset pipes and drums at head of troops. Each with a verse of the title song. £15.00
3267. R.A.S.C.: The Story of the Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945. London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1955, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 720, illustrated, d/w. £55.00
1219. Regimental Records of the Highland Light Infantry.: ( Old 71st and 74th ). Glasgow, Printed by John Horn , 1914. 16mo, pp. 158, signature, unlettered green cloth. £30.00
1303. Robertson, Colin McLeod.: 51st ( Highland ) Division War Memorial Beaumont - Hamel ( Somme ). n.p., n.d. Oblong 8vo, pp. 31, 20 plates, fawn cloth. £30.00
1304. Robertson, Seona and Les Wilson.: Scotland's War. Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1995, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 192, illustrated, d/w . Reminiscences of Scots who survived the Second World War. £10.00
1305. Robson, J.O.: The Uniform of the London Scottish 1859-1959. London, 1960. 8vo, pp. 64, illustrated, blue cloth, slip case. £25.00
1334. Roll of Honour.: Arbroath and District. Roll of Honour Arbroath and District 1939-1945. [ Arbroath ? ], n.d. 8vo, pp. [viii], 90, portraits throughout, black cloth gilt. £45.00
1335. Roll of Honour.: Bo'ness and Carriden. Bo'ness and Carriden Parishes Roll of Honour World War 1939-1945. n.d. 8vo, pp.128, blue half morocco gilt. £60.00
1337. Roll of Honour.: Commercial Bank of Scotland Limited. A Memorial record of the Staff of the Commercial Bank of Scotland Limited who served in the Great War 1914-1918. n.d. 8vo, pp.76 printed on the rectos only, dble. page col. frontis., cream cloth gilt. £40.00
1338. Roll of Honour.: Commercial Bank of Scotland Limited. War Service Record 1939-1945. Edinburgh, 1952. 8vo, pp.73, 16 pp. of portraits, d/w. £30.00
1340. Roll of Honour.: George Watson's College. A Memorial Record of Watsonians who Served in the Great War 1914-1918. 1920. 4to, pp. xvi, 356, portraits throughout, maroon and cream cloth gilt , fore-edge spotting. £60.00
1341. Roll of Honour.: George Watson's College. The Watsonian War Record 1938-1945. 1951. 4to, pp. xi, 157, portraits throughout, d/w. £35.00
1342. Roll of Honour.: Glasgow Academy. Glasgow Academy Roll of Honour. Former Members of the School who served in the Great War 1914-1918. Glasgow, Jackson Wyllie , 1933. 8vo, pp.xiv, 163, 6 plates, blue cloth gilt. £60.00
1344. Roll of Honour.: Greenock. A Memorial Record of Men of Greenock who Fell in the Great War, 1914-1918. 1924 4to, pp.51, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
1346. Roll of Honour.: High School of Glasgow. The High School of Glasgow. The Book of Service and Remembrance 1939-1945. 1948. 4to, pp.116, portraits throughout, brown cloth gilt. £40.00
1347. Roll of Honour.: Merchiston Castle School. Merchiston Castle School. Roll of Honour 1914-1919. Edinburgh, H. & J. Pillans & Wilson, 1921. 8vo, pp.55, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
1350. Roll of Honour.: National Bank of Scotland Limited. The National Bank of Scotland Limited 1939-1945 War Record. 1954. 8vo, pp.72, frontis., blue cloth gilt. £30.00
1349. Roll of Honour.: National Bank of Scotland Limited. The National Bank of Scotland Limited. Roll of Honour 1914-1918. n.d. 8vo, pp.vii, 51, black cloth gilt. £40.00
1351. Roll of Honour.: Royal High School of Edinburgh. 1939-1945. Roll of Honour of the Royal High School of Edinburgh. Edinburgh, C.J. Cousland, 1949. 4to, pp. vii, 129, fldg. col. fronyis., portraits throughout, blue cloth gilt. £45.00
1353. Roll of Honour.: Selkirk. Roll of Honour of 1296 Men from the Burgh of Selkirk who Served in the Navy or Army during the Great World War 1914-1918. 1921. 4to, pp. 64, black cloth gilt, hinges strengthened. £45.00
1356. Roll of Honour.: Union Bank of Scotland. The Union Bank of Scotland Ltd. Roll of Honour 1914-1918. Glasgow, 1922. 4to, pp. xv, 99, frontis., worming to lower margin of prelim. pages otherwise fine, fawn cloth gilt. £40.00
1358. Roll of Honour.: University of Aberdeen. Alma Mater. Aberdeen University Magazine Memorial Number. Aberdeen, for The Students' Representative Committee, 1916. 4to, pp. v, 101, [3], portraits throughout, original printed wrappers rebacked. Includes all those killed up to 4th August, 1916. £40.00
1357. Roll of Honour.: University of Aberdeen. Roll of Service in the Great War 1914-1919. Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1921. Stout 8vo, pp. x, 441, portraits of the fallen, blue cloth gilt. £80.00
1360. Roll of Honour.: University of Glasgow. Roll of Members of the University of Glasgow who lost their lives in the service of their country 1939-1945. Glasgow, The University Court, 1952. 4to, pp. vii, 26, 3 plates, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
1362. Roll of Honour.: University of St. Andrews. The University of St. Andrews . In Memory of [ John Charles Fraser Gibson } The University Court has the honour to present to [ Rev. A. J. H. Gibson ] this copy of the Roll of Honour 1939-1945. St. Andrews, 1950. 4to, pp. 32, portraits throughout, blue cloth gilt. Flight Lieutenant Gibson was killed on active service at Mombasa, 14th May, 1945. £40.00
1306. Roll of Officers.: 1st Dumbartonshire Volunteer Rifle Corps. 1860-1908. n.p., 1937, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 173, illustrated, green cloth gilt. £55.00
1202. Rose, David.: Off the Record. The Life andLetters of a Black Watch Officer. Staplehurst, Spellmount, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 222, 29 ills., sgd. copy, A.L.s from the author tipped on, d/w. £18.00
1511. Ross, Andrew.: Old Scottish Regimental Colours. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1885, ltd. ed. Folio, pp. x, 158, 28 col. plates , red cloth gilt. £200.00
3208. Ross, Isobel.: Little Grey Partridge. First World Wr diary of Isobel Ross who Served with the Scottish Women's Hospitals unit in Serbia. Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1988, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvii, 93, 71 ills., pbk. £10.00
3259. Ross-of-Bladensburg, Sir John.: The Coldstream Guards 1914-1918. 3vols. London, O.U.P., 1928, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 519; 546; 27 maps, blue cloth gilt lightly rubbed. £250.00
1309. Rules and Records of the Officers' Mess.: 72nd Regiment, Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders 1808-1896. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, Printed for Private Circulation, ltd. ed. 100,1897. 8vo, pp. [vi], 240, green cloth gilt. £150.00
1310. Saber, Clifford.: Desert Rat Sketch Book. Written and illustrated on-the-spot, in full colour . New York, Sketchbook Press, 1959, 1st ed. Oblong Folio, pp. xxxi, 187, white cloth gilt in sl. worn slip case with printed label. £75.00
1174. Sandilands, Colonel J.W. and Lieut. Colonel Norman Macleod.: The History of the 7th Battalion Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1922, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 207, 4 ills., occasional light foxing, blue cloth gilt. £45.00
1188. Scobie, Major I.H. Mackay . ( editor ).: The Scottish Regiments of the British Army. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1943, 2nd imp. 8vo, pp. 112, d/w. £10.00
489. Scotland Forever.: A Gift-Book of the Scottish Regiments. London, Published for " The Glasgow Herald ", n.d. 4to, pp.xii, 180, 16 col. plates, dec. grey cloth. £30.00
1203. Scots Guards.: A Loan Exhibition depicting the History of the Scots Guards. 39 Grosvenor Square, S.W.1...December 1st - 23rd, 1934.Catalogue. 4to, pp. 64 + 46 pp. ads., illustrated, col. pict. stiff wrappers spotted. £25.00
1312. Simpson, Keith.: The Old Contemptibles. A Photographic History of the British Expeditionary Force August to December 1914. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1981, 1st ed. 8vp. pp.xvi, 143, 176 ills., 7 maps, d/w. £10.00
3220. Sinclair, Alex.: Memoirs of an Ordinary Scot. Unpublished word-processed typescript, one of five copies. A4, pp. 584, green cloth gilt. After war service in Italy Sinclair transferred to the Middle East Centre of Arab Studies, followed by a posting to Syria as a Political Officer, before joining the Colonial Service in Gambia. An interesting memoir written with a sharp eye for detail. £85.00
1314. Skinner, William. ( editor ).: The Society of Trained Bands of Edinburgh. Edinburgh, H. & J. Pillan & Wilson, 1889, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 158, 4 plates, large fldg. linen-backed hand-coloured map, sgd. pres. copy, pict. red cloth gilt. Instituted in 1580, the Trained Bands comprised sixteen companies, each of which, from 1685, was responsible for guarding a ward of the city. £50.00
1317. Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1919.: Part 63. The Highland Light Infantry. Polstead, J.B. Hayward, 1988. 8vo, pp.101, d/w. £20.00
1318. Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1919.: Part 65. The Gordon Highlanders. Chippenham, Picton, 1988. 8vo, pp.84, printed stiff wrappers. £20.00
1319. Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1919.: Part 66. The Queen's Own ( Cameron Highlanders ). Chippenham, Picton, 1988. 8vo, pp. 73, printed stiff wrappers. £20.00
1323. Stewart, John.: A Brief History of The Royal Highland Regiment The Black Watch. Edinburgh, T.and A. Constable, 1944. Small 8vo, pp. 105, 17 plates, cloth-backed pict. boards. £15.00
1324. Stockman, Jim.: Seaforth Highlanders. A Fighting Soldier Remembers ( 1939-45 ). Somerton, Crecy, 1987, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 270, 31 ills. 8 maps, d/w. £20.00
1272. The History of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders ( Princess Louise's ).: 1794-1939. n.p., n.d., Printed by McLagan & Cumming, Edinburgh. Small 8vo, pp. 60, col. frontis., original printed wrappers. £15.00
1282. The London Scottish Regimental Gazette.: No.453, Vol. xxxviii. September, 1933. 8vo, pp. 185-212, illustrated, original wrappers bound in, blue cloth gilt. Covers the regiment's recruiting march in Scotland in July, 1933. £20.00
1177. The Royal Regiment.: The Black Watch formerly 42nd and 73rd Foot. Medal Roll 1801-1911. Edinburgh, William Brown, 1913, 1st ed. 4to, pp. ix, 350, col. frontis, 3 plates, front hinge beginning to crack but sound, light foxing to e.p.'s, blue cloth gilt. Scarce. £200.00
1049. Trench, Charles Chenevix.: Charley Gordon an eminent Victorian reassessed. London, Allen Lane, 1978, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.320, 27 ills., 3 maps, d/w. £20.00
1328. Tullibardine, The Marchioness of. ( editor ).: A Military History of Perthshire 1660-1902 [ and ] 1899-1902. 2 vols. Perth, R.A.& J. Hay, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 634; xxi, 316, numerous plates and portraits, 8 maps and plans, red cloth gilt. £200.00
1205. Vernon, Ernest Ralph.: A Narrative of the Royal Scottish Volunteer Review in Holyrood Park, on the seventh of August 1860 ...with a list of the names of all the volunteers who were present on the occasion. Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1860 8vo, pp. 116, [ 10, ads. ], litho. frontis., plan, col. litho. front wrapper lacking a corner, rear wrapper missing, occasional dust-soiling but overall a good copy of a relatively scarce item. £45.00
1184. Volunteer Bazaar.: In aid of the funds of 1st Aberdeenshire Artillery Volunteers, 1st Aberdeen Engineer Volunteers, and the 1st Volunteer Battalion Gordon Highlanders. Music Hall, Aberdeen, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, & 24th December, 1887. 4to, pp. 72, 48 ( ads. ), illustrated, original roan-backed boards gilt, sl. worn at extremities. £120.00
1330. W[ auchope ], A.G. , Major-General.: A Short History of The Black Watch ( Royal Regiment ) 42nd 73rd 1725-1907. To which is added an Account of the Second Battalion in the South Africa War , 1899-1902. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 241, 3 fldg. maps, 4 text maps, red cloth gilt. £80.00
1214. Warr, Charles L.: The Unseen Host. Stories of the Great War. Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1917, 7th imp. 8vo, pp. 268, blue cloth gilt. £10.00
1329. Watson, Frederick.: The Story of the Highland Regiments 1725-1925. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xi, 317, 8 col. plates, blue cloth. £35.00
3262. Wauchope, Major-General A.G.: A History of the Black Watch [Royal Highlanders] in the Great War, 1914-1918. 3 vols. London, The Medici Society, 1925, '26, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xviii, 368, xx, 386; xx, 362, 38 plates, 41 maps, blue cloth gilt, neat repair to head of spine vol.1. £150.00
1331. Weaver, Lawrence.: The Story of the Royal Scots ( The Lothian Regiment ). London, Country Life, n.d. 8vo, pp. xii, 272, 16 plates, 40 text. ills., 2 maps, blue cloth gilt sl. worn at extremities. £40.00
1218. Wood, Stephen.: The Scottish Soldier. Manchester, Archive, 1987, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 176, profusely illustrated, d/w. £25.00
1231. Young, James.: With the 52nd ( Lowland ) Division in Three Continents. Edinburgh, W. Green, 1920, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 112, illustrated, signature, cloth-backed boards, sl. stained, internally clean. The author commanded 1/3 Lowland Field Ambulance. £20.00
|