|
3047. [ Hall, Sir James, of Dunglas ].: Eight engravings of the ruins occasioned by the great fire in Edinburgh on the 15th, 16th, & 17th Nov. 1824. Published for the benefit of the sufferers and sold by A. Constable & Co., Edinburgh [1824]. First edition. Oblong folio, 8 full-page plates ( 2 fldg. ), 6 of them etched by W.H. Lizars, stitched as issued, original printed wrappers ( lacking rear wrapper ) rebacked. £350.00
2661. Annand, J.K.: Sing it aince for pleisure. With illustrations by Dennis Carabine. Loanhead, Macdonald Publishers, 1974. Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.44, pict. stiff wrappers. £10.00
2652. Annand, J.K.: Thrice to show ye. With illustrations by Dennis Carabine. Loanhead, Macdonald Publishers, 1979. First edition. 8vo, pp.47, glazed boards. £10.00
2662. Annand, J.K.: Twice for joy. With drawings by C.M. Loanhead, Macdonald Publishers, 1973. First edition. 8vo, pp.40, rebound in blue cloth ( almost certainly by the author ) with the original pict. front wrapper mounted. £10.00
2975. Baillie, Joanna.: The family legend : a tragedy. Edinburgh, Printed for John Ballantyne and Co....and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown...London, 1810. Second edition. 8vo, pp.xii, 96, original drab wrappers, stitched as issued, spine lettered in ink, marginal worming to first few prelim. leaves not affecting text. £80.00
3020. Ballantyne, R. M.: The walrus hunters a romance of the realms of ice. London, James Nisbet & Co.,1893. First edition. 8vo, pp.vii, 410, [2, ads. ], illustrated, owner's inscription to f.f.e.p., original pict. cloth gilt, spine ends frayed, minor corner wear, lacks frontis. tissue guard, inscribed on title : " Mrs. Currie with kind regards from the Author ". £35.00
3021. Ballantyne, R.M.: Environs and vicinity of Edinburgh. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1859. 8vo, pp.80, 16 ( publisher's catalogue ), fldg. map, 11 chromolitho plates, piece clipped from head of title, occasional fingering, red cloth gilt stained. £35.00
2842. Ballantyne, R.M.: The coxwain's bride or, the rising tide. With illustrations by the author. London, James Nisbet & Co., n.d. Twelfth thousand. 8vo, pp.234, [1, ads.], 4 plates, pict. green cloth blocked in black. £15.00
2964. Banks, Ian.: The Crow Road. BBC transmission dialogue script 6th December 1996. Word processed script in 4 episodes , each signed by the author and dated 30.11.04. £120.00
2907. Beattie, James.: The minstrel ; or, the progress of genius. With some other poems. Edinburgh, Printed by James Ballantyne for William Creech, Manners and Miller, and Archibald Constable, 1803. 4to, pp.xiv, 147, occasional fingering, light scattered spotting to e.p.'s and prelims., marbled boards rebacked, corners showing some wear, front hinge cracked but firm. £50.00
2771. Beattie, James.: The minstrel...embellished with engravings by Richd. Westall R.A. London, Printed for John Sharpe, 1817. 12mo, pp.176, additional vignette title dated 1816, period green calf with gilt roll tool tulip border and blind roll tool floral border framing a central panel enclosing a lozenge with floral corner swags, rubbed at extremities, spine ornately gilt in compartments. An attractive binding. £45.00
2955. Bell, Joseph.: Joseph Bell M.D., F.R.C.S., J.P., D.L. etc. an appreciation by an old friend. Edinburgh and London, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1913. First edition. 8vo, pp.92, 10 tipped-on plates, cloth-backed boards, spine darkened, wine morocco label. Doyle's former teacher generally regarded as the model, at least in part, for Sherlock Holmes. £35.00
2850. Black, William.: ALs on black-bordered mourning paper. " Dear Madam, Allow me to thank you most heartily for your very kind & generous letter. If an author believed he had many such readers he would write with much greater hope. " The Reform Club, London, September 12. Single sheet folded with carte-de-visite portrait of the author. £30.00
2777. Blackwood's Magazine.: Tales from " Blackwood ". 12 vols. in 6. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, n.d. 8vo, half green calf, marbled paper sides, spines decorated gilt in compartments, double red labels, marbled e.p.'s and edges, Newtyle Public Library label to front pastedowns. Contributors include Galt, Lockhart and Hogg. £150.00
3007. Bold, Alan.: In this corner. Selected poems 1963-1983. Edinburgh, Macdonald Publishers, 1983. First edition. 8vo, pp.112, d/w. £10.00
3053. Bold, Alan.: TLs to David Morrison. Balbirnie Burns East Cottage, Markinch. 14 May 1979. Morrison, editor of Scotia and Scotia Review, and co-author with Bold of The Hammer and the Thistle, had obviosly been going through a bad patch, verging on depression, decribing himself as a " most troubled man ". Bold is at pains to rally him, citing his own past experiences and enclosing a photo-copy of MacDiamid's letter to The Scotsman, written when he knew he was dying, praising Bold's football poems. " One of the things that pulled me through ." Approximately 460 words, A4. £35.00
2600. Bone, Gertrude.: Of the Western Isles. Woodcuts by Stephen Bone. Preface by Neil Munro. London, T.N. Foulis, 1925, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 60, light foxing to fore-edge margin, cloth-backed pict. boards. £30.00
2691. Boswell, Sir Alexander.: A merrie song of tostis, at ye toune of Aire in ye west. Now sett furthe this first day of Januar, be me Master Aries Dic. n.p., n.d. 2 ll. , 220 x 170 mm., no watermark, black letter, printed recto and verso of the first leaf. Seven bawdy verses on various trades almost certainly printed by or for Sir Alexander Boswell of Auchinleck ; the N.L.S. copy of this is bound with a number of Boswell printed and manuscript items. This is the same type that Boswell referred to in his letter of 5th May 1819 to Thomas Dibdin : " Having resolved to reprint a facsimile of a black-letter tract in my possession, which was considered to be unique, vizt., The Disputation between John Knox and the Abbot of Crossraguell, for this purpose I was constrained to purchase two small founts of black-letter and to have punches cut out for eighteen or twenty double letters and contractions ". The Disputation was printed in 1812 in Edinburgh by G. Ramsay and Co. The type is also found among Boswell's own Auchinleck printings, but only in the last two of the Frondes Caducae volumes, both of which appeared in 1818. It is clear that the black letter was Boswell's, as no doubt is the Merrie song but it is unlikely that we can tell for certain whether it was printed in Edinburgh by George Ramsay between 1812 and 1815, or at Auchinleck between 1815 and 1818. £400.00
3069. Broadsheet 1967-1978 poetry prose and graphics. [ Catalogue ].: Compiled by Hayden Murphy. Edinburgh, National Library of Scotland, 1983. 8vo, pp.51, illustrated, pict. stiff wrappers. A detailed catalogue of 207 exhibits covering each issue, with bio-bibliographical commentary by the editor. £15.00
1872. Brown, George Mackay.: Christmas cards. Unused, approx. 20.5 x 13.5 cms., each with a printed poem by G.M.B. A) Lamp. White card with 4 verses printed in black, scarlet decoration, inside printed salutation " Christmas Greetings from George Mackay Brown ". B) A Boy Draws...White card with 3-line verse printed in green with a design based on a cut-out by Martin Brown, inside blank. EACH £75.00
2787. Buchan, John.: John Burnet of Barns. London and New York, John Lane : The Bodley Head,1898. First edition. 8vo, pp.ix, 444, 12 ( ads. ), owner's signature, green cloth blocked in white, spine darkened, light toning of e.p.'s. £50.00
2817. Buchan, John.: Sir Quixote of the Moors being some account of an episode in the life of the Sieur de Rohaine. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. 12mo, pp.188, [4, ads., unopened], original dec. cloth, a bright fresh copy. £500.00
2898. Buchan, John.: The watcher by the threshold and other tales. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1902. First edition. 8vo, pp.334, [2, ads.], 32 ( publisher's catalogue ), pict. blue cloth rubbed at extremities. Tipped in is an ALs. Largie Castle, Tayinloan, Cantire. Sept: 6 : 1900. " Dear Sir, I am afraid Master Sandeman was drawn from my own imagination. I am sorry to be so unsatisfactory, and I wish I could claim the credit of having stuck to history. Sincerely yours, John Buchan. " Be that as it may, the hero of Buchan's second novel, John Burnet of Barns, published in 1898, while he was still at Brasenose, went to Glasgow University ( Glasgow College in the novel ) where a Master Sandeman was a Professor. It may be that Buchan's imagination grafted onto the name something of the character of Gilbert MJurray, his greatly admired teacher and mentor at Glasgow University. £650.00
2973. Burns, Robert.: A visit to Mr. Smellie's printing-office, foot of the Anchor Close. [ Taken from a periodical publication, March 1844. ]. n.p. 8vo, pp.8, inscribed on f.f.e.p. " From the Lamb Sale. Bound by [ initials unclear ], July, '98 ", bookplate with portrait of Burns, marbled boards. £30.00
2880. Burns, Robert.: Burns traduit de l'Ecossais, avec preface par Richard de la Madeleine. Imprime a Rouen par E. Cagniard, 1874. First edition. 8vo, pp.xlii, 96, aquatint frontis. by Jules Adeline, cloth-backed marbled boards, corners worn, black leather label, original printed wrappers bound in. Egerer 1188. £40.00
2870. Burns, Robert.: Poems chiefly in the Scottish dialect. Kilmarnock, Printed by John Wilson, 1786. [ facsimile ]. 8vo, pp.viii, 240, drab grey wrappers, slip case, printed paper label. Fine copy. Facsimile edition of the Kilmarnock Burns issued by John Smith & Son ( Glasgow ) Ltd., 1927. £60.00
2717. Burns, Robert.: Poems, chiefly in the Scottish dialect.. Edinburgh, Printed for the Author, and sold by William Creech, 1787. First Edinburgh edition. 8vo, pp.xlviii, 468, half-title, engraved portrait frontis. by Beugo after Nasmyth, marginal flaw to pp.xlv-xlviii, early repair to Y2 and Y3, a few spots and occasional fingering but essentially a very good copy, quarter calf respined retaining the original backstrip and label, marbled paper boards, bookplate of William Little, a subscriber. With the misprints " Boxburgh " on p.xxxvii and " skinking " on p. 263. Egerer 2. £950.00
2852. Burns, Robert. Gray, John G. and Charles J. Smith.: A walk on the Southside in the footsteps of Robert Burns. Edinburgh, n.d. 8vo, pp.iii, 38, illustrated, pict. stiff wrappers. £10.00
2977. Burns, Robert. Clarke, John S.: Robert Burns and his politics. Glasgow, Published by J.B. Payne...for The Glasgow Labour College, 1925. First edition. 8vo, pp. 32, original printed wrappers. £10.00
2666. Burns, Robert. McVie, John.: Robert Burns and Edinburgh. Kilmarnock, The Burns Federation, 1969. first edition. 8vo, pp.95, illustrated, pict. stiff wrappers. £10.00
2790. Burns, Robert. Ross, John D.: Burns' Clarinda : brief papers concerning the poet's renowned correspondent. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1897. First edition. 8vo, pp.xii, 250, frontis., owner's signature, wine cloth gilt. £30.00
2928. Byrd, Elizabeth.: The flowers of the forest. London, Constable, 1962. First edition. 8vo, pp.301, d.w. £15.00
2696. Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord.: Hours of idleness, a series of poems original and translated. Newark, Printed and sold by S. and J. Ridge , 1807. First edition. 8vo. pp.xiv, 187, half-title, untrimmed, occasional fingering and dust-soiling, heaviest on fore-edge, neat early repair to marginal tear U3, longitudinal tear to gutter of C4 expertly repaired, small marginal tear G1, off-setting to C1 from some insert, f.f.e.p. inscribed : " Edward Long's Book Otley ", front pastedown with early ownership inscription, rebound to style in half brown calf, marbled paper sides, red morocco label, spine gilt ruled. An attractive copy. Issue points ; double " where " on p.5; " thnnder " on p.114; "thc " on p.181; p.171 correctly numbered ". Wise 1, pp. 7-8; Randolph pp .7-10; Tinker 506; Hayward 218. £1250.00
2848. Byron, George Gordon, Lord. Wells, Nannie Katharin.: George Gordon, Lord Byron. A Scottish genius. s.l., Michael Slains, 1961. First edition 8vo, pp.48, printed stiff wrappers. £10.00
2658. Campbell, Donald.: Rhymes 'n reasons. [ with an introduction by Hugh MacDiarmid ]. Edinburgh, Reprographia, 1972. First edition. 8vo, pp.56, pict. stiff wrappers lightly spotted. Hailed by MacDiarmid as " an excellent first book ". £10.00
2908. Campbell, Thomas.: Gertrude of Wyoming ; a Pennsylvanian tale. And other poems. London, Printed by T. Besley.. Published for the Author , by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1809. First edition. 4to, pp134, errata slip, very faint foxing to a couple of leaves, rebound to style in half calf, marbled paper sides, red morocco label. £150.00
2970. Carlyle, Jane Welsh.: Jane Welsh Carlyle a new selection of her letters arranged by Trudy Bliss. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1950. Second impression. 8vo, pp.355, 16 illustrations, d/w. £10.00
2744. Cockburn, Henry, Lord.: Lord Cockburn. A bicentenary commemoration 1779-1979. Edited by Alan Bell. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1979. First edition. 8vo, pp.vii, 204, d/w. £10.00
2775. Cockburn, Henry.: Memorials of his time. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1856. First edition. 8vo, pp.vii, 370, portrait frontis., half polished calf, green pebbled cloth sides, spine ornately gilt in compartments, red and green double labels, marbled e.p.'s and edges uniformly bound with Journal of Henry Cockburn being a continuation of Memorials of hisTime 1831-1854. 2 vols. 8vo, pp. xii, 350; x, 356, 3 plates ( one fldg. ), very light scattered foxing of prelims. £200.00
2875. Crockett, S.R.: The stickit minister and some common men. With a prefatory poem by Robert Louis Stevenson. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Ltd. edition 350 sgd. copies . Large 8vo, pp.xxiv, 290, illustrated, light scattered foxing of e.p.'s and half-title, otherwise clean, brown buckram gilt.. £75.00
3046. Crombie, B.W.: Modern Athenians, being portraits of eminent personages in the metropolis of Scotland. Edinburgh, Hugh Paton, 1851. Oblong 4to, 96 hand-coloured engraved caricatures, 2 figures per plate, minor dampstains to lower margin of a few plates, recent half morocco gilt, cloth sides. Rare. COPAC lists only the NLS copy. This edition provided the basis for the 1882 reprint, which is readily available, but an earlier still edition appeared in 1844 with only 42 images, the plates dated 1839. Crombie engraved 48 of these hand-coloured caricatures between 1837 and 1849, the 1851 edition representing the full complement. £850.00
2862. Cunningham, Allan. Hogg, Rev. David.: The life of Allan Cunningham with selections from his works and correspondence. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1875. First edition. 8vo, pp.xii, 373, additional vignette title, 2 plates, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
2939. Dalyell, John Graham. ( editor ).: Scotish ( sic ) poems of the sixteenth century. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Printed for Archibald Constable, Edinburgh, and Messrs. Vernon & Hood, London, 1801. First edition. 12mo. pp.xiv, 152, 106; 107-381, [3, ads.], original board rebacked, modern paper labels. £80.00
2758. De Quincey, Thomas.: Confessions of an English opium-eater. London, Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1822. First edition. 12mo, pp.vi, 206, half-title and advert. leaf discarded, period half calf, marbled paper sides, wine leather label, spine decorated gilt in compartments, joints rubbed, hinges cracked but firm, tiny tear to title fore-edge, text crisp and clean, armorial bookplate of John Charrington. Tinker 817; The Romantic Movement 946 ( Musset's translation into French ). £450.00
2831. De Quincey, Thomas.: The collected writings of Thomas de Quincey. 14 vols. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1889 -90. New and enlarged edition. 8vo, illustrated, red cloth, spines uniformly faded. £150.00
2826. De Quincey, Thomas. Findlay , John Ritchie.: Personal recollections of Thomas de Quincey. Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black, 1886. First edition. 8vo, pp.x, 74, 3 plates, e.p.'s toned, dec. grey cloth gilt, spine faded. £30.00
3033. Dibdin, James C.: The annals of the Edinburgh stage with an account of the rise and progress of dramatic writing in Scotland. Edinburgh, Richard Cameron, 1888. First edition. 8vo, pp.viii, 511, errata leaf, illustrated, full green morocco by Eddington, raised bands, black morocco labels. A handsome copy. £300.00
3013. Dickens, Charles, Gray, W. Forbes.: The Edinburgh relatives and friends of Charles Dickens. London, The Dickens Fellowship, n.d. 8vo, pp.16, illustrated, original printed wrappers slightly worn, small marginal tear to title. £10.00
2887. Drummond, William, of Hawthornden.: A cypress grove. London, Printed by Charles R. Butler for the Hawthornden Press and Published by Chas. J. Sawyer...December ,1919. Ltd. edition 1000 copies. 8vo, pp.xvii, 19-77, [1, colophon], cloth-backed blue boards, printed paper label. £35.00
2869. Drummond, William, of Hawthornden.: Ben Jonson's conversations with William Drummond of Hawthornden. Edited with an introduction and notes by R.F. Patterson. London, Blackie and Son, Limited, 1924. 8vo, pp.xli, 60, 4 plates, tailpiece, book-plate of Herbert A. Bruce, FRGS ( Eng ), grey cloth, printed paper labels. £30.00
2915. Drummond, William, of Hawthornden.: The works of William Drummond, of Hawthornden. Consisting of those which were formerly printed, and those which were design'd for the press. Now published from the author's original copies. Einburgh, Printed by John Watson...1711. Folio, pp.[ii], [ii], xlv, 243, iv, 60, engraved frontis. portrait, waterstain affecting pp.15-35 of the Poems, period calf scuffed, rebacked and recornered, wine morocco label. £250.00
2664. Dunbar, William. Scott, Tom.: Dunbar. A critical exposition of the poems. Edinburgh [and] London, Oliver and Boyd, 1966. First edition. 8vo, pp. ix, 389, d/w darkened. The first complete critical study of Dunbar's poetry. £30.00
2941. Edinburgh Festival.: The Edinburgh Festival. A pictorial celebration by Robbie Jack words by Owen Dudley Edwards. Edinburgh, Canongate, 1990. First edition. Large 8vo, pp.32, [79], d/w. £10.00
2942. Edinburgh Fringe. Moffat, Alistair.: The Edinburgh Fringe. London, Johnston & Bacon, 1978. First edition. 8vo, pp.128, illustrated. d/w. £10.00
2947. Edinburgh.: World City of Literature. Edinburgh, Edinburgh World City of Literature Trust, 2004. 8vo, pp.216; 88, illustrated, cloth-backed boards in slip cases, boxed. Mint. Comprises 2 volumes, We cultivate literature on a little oatmeal ... and Chapter and verse, setting forth Edinburgh's case to be considered for recognition as a World City of Literature. £120.00
2924. Edwards, Owen Dudley.: City of a thousand worlds. Edinburgh in Festival. Edinburgh and London, Mainstream,1991. First edition. 8vo, pp.255, d/w. Chronicles the Edinburgh Festival and Fringe and "...the gossip, the intrigue, the celebrities, the critics, the grand occasions and the tragedies off-stage ". £10.00
2824. Falconer, William.: The shipwreck, a poem, by William Falconer, a sailor. With a life of the author. Edinburgh, Printed for Alexander Mackay...and John Murray...London, 1807. 8vo, pp.viii, 180, rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, spine lettered gilt. £45.00
2709. Fergusson, Robert: The works of Robert Fergusson; with a short account of his life, and a concise glossary. Edinburgh, Printed for W. & J. Deas, 1805. 12mo, pp. xvi, 244, frontis. portrait waterstained to upper quarter and with small tear to gutter not affecting image, brief marginal ms. note to p.vi otherwise text clean throughout, later half morocco, green patterned cloth sides, spine gilt ruled and lettered direct. A sound copy. Fairley 41. £60.00
2766. Fergusson, Robert.: Scots poems by Robert Fergusson faithfully re-printed from The Weekly Magazine and the editions of 1773 and 1779. Edinburgh, At the Porpoise Press, 1925. Ltd. edition of 550 copies. 8vo, pp xi, 92, e.p.'s toned, blue boards, printed paper label. £50.00
2980. Fergusson, Robert.: Scots poems by Robert Fergusson. faithfully re-printed from The Weekly Magazine and the editions of 1773 and 1779. Edinburgh : at the Porpoise Press, 1925. Ltd. edition of 550 copies on mould-made paper 8vo, pp.xi, 92, f.e.p.'s. lightly toned, original boards, minor corner wear, printed paper label. £45.00
2982. Fergusson, Robert.: The works of Robert Fergusson.To which is prefixed a sketch of the author's life. Edinburgh, Printed by Oliver & Co. for W. Blackwood...and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme...London, 1807. 8vo, pp.364, period calf respined retaining original backstrip, spine decorated gilt in compartments, black morocco label, marbled e.p.'s and edges, hinges strengthened. £80.00
2726. Fergusson, Robert. Gillis, William. E. ( editor ).: The unpublished poems of Robert Fergusson. Edinburgh, M.Macdonald, 1955. First edition. 8vo, pp.30, original printed wrappers. £20.00
2840. Ferrier, Susan.: Marriage, a novel. 3 vols. Edinburgh, William Blackwood...and John Murray...London, 1818. First edition. 12mo, pp.320; 314; 344, half-titles present, half polished calf, marbled paper sides, spines gilt ruled and lettered direct, neat repair to gutter of last leaf vol.2 not affecting text, small chip to head-cap vol.1, occasional spotting but generally a sound, clean set. £150.00
2914. Ferrier,Susan.: Destiny; or, the chief's daughter. 3 vols. Edinburgh, Printed for Robert Cadell, Edinburgh; and Whittaker andCo., London, 1831. First edition. 12mo, half polished calf rubbed, lettered gilt direct, a few faint spots to e.p.'s, binder's ticket of G. Harding, Chester, book label of E.Lloyd, Rhagatt. £200.00
2795. Fettes College.: Fifty years of Fettes. Memories of old Fettesians 1870-1920. Edinburgh, Printed by T. and A. Constable Ltd., 1931. 8vo, pp ix, 284, illustrated, owner's signature, brown buckram gilt. W. C. Sellar covers the years 1912-1917 while " Ian Hay " ( Major J.H. Beith ) contributes Fettes and the Great War. £25.00
2859. Finley, Gerald.: Turner and George the Fourth in Edinburgh 1822. London, The Tate Gallery in association with Edinburgh University Press, 1981. First edition. Oblong 8vo, pp.86 + sketchbook facsimiles, d/w. £20.00
2884. Gairdner, William.: Auld Drainie and Brownie. A reminiscence of 60 years ago. Illustrations by Pittendreigh MacGillivray. Edinburgh, David Douglas, P.P., 1903. 8vo, pp.xii, 67, 4 plates, art vellum-backed blue cloth, inscribed : " To Mr Hotson from P. MacGillivray with kindest regards & best wishes for the now begun. 4 Rothesay Place Edn. Jany. 1904 ", with book-plate of Hamilton Andrew Hotson. £35.00
2847. Garioch, Robert. [ Robert Garioch Sutherland ].: Chuckies on the cairn. Poems in Scots and English. Hayes, The Chalmers Press, 1949. First edition. 8vo, pp.15, origina lprinted wrappers. £40.00
2745. Gay, John.: Fables.By the late Mr. John Gay. In two parts. Edinburgh, Gavin Alston, 1779. 12mo, pp.180, corner piece torn from A3 and B5 without loss of text, Some browning of first gathering, prelim. and final blanks discarded, period sheep rubbed, small chip to head-cap, red label. £40.00
2713. Geddes, Patrick.: The masque of medieval and modern learning and its many meanings. A pageant of education from medieval to modern times devised and interpreted by Partrick Geddes. Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, The Outlook Tower, 1912. First edition. 8vo, pp.xxviii, [i], [2], 66, [1], frontis., original red pict. wrappers, small chips to head of spine and rear wrapper. £30.00
2784. Geddes, Patrick.: The masque of medieval and modern learning and its many meanings. A pageant of education from medieval to modern times devised and interpreted by Patrick Geddes. Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, The Outlook Tower, 1913. Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.xii, 79, 2 ( ads. ), frontis., pres. copy inscribed " Mrs Ashbee. With the writer's compliments ", bookplate of Janet Ashbee and C.R. Ashbee, fawn cloth gilt, original printed wrappers bound in, light spotting of prelims. £48.00
2785. Geddes, Patrick. Boardman, Philip L.: Esquisse de l'oeuvre educatrice de Patrick Geddes suivie de trois listes bibliographiques. Montpellier, Imprimerie de la Charite ( Pierre-Rouge ), 1936. First edition. 8vo, pp.203,. portrait frontis., original printed wrappers. £30.00
2721. Geddes, Patrick. Boardman, Philip.: The worlds of Patrick Geddes : biologist, town planner, re-educator, peace-warrior. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. First edition. 8vo, pp.x, 528, illustrated, d/w. £25.00
2930. Grahame. Kenneth. Green, Peter.: Kenneth Grahame 1859-1932. A study of his life, work and times. London, John Murray, 1959. First edition. 8vo, pp.xvi, 400, 22 plates, owner's signature, d/w. £15.00
2843. Grant, Mrs.: Poems on various subjects. Edinburgh, Printed for the Author by J. Moir...1803. First edition. 8vo, pp.[1]-10, 17-447, untrimmed, early owner's signature, title and dedication leaf dust-soiled at lower edge but text otherwise clean throughout, rebound in cream cloth-backed grey boards, printed paper label. Page 17 immediately follows p.10 , it having been presumed when the Poems were sent to press that the preliminary matter would occupy 16 pp. £100.00
2695. Gray, John.: The Butterfly. a humorous and artistic monthly. May - October 1893. Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Goldsworthy. London, Walter Haddon, 1893. One of " a limited number of bound copies ". Tall narrow 8vo, pp.384, illustrated, beige cloth elaborately decorated in gilt to a design by Edgar Wilson, t.e.g., a few spots but otherwise an unusually fine copy. John Gray contributes 4 items. A further 4 issues appeared in 1894. £180.00
3031. Gray, John. Antonelli, Ioseph.: Medicina pastoralis in usum confessariorum cui accedunt " tabulae anatomicae " explicativae. 2 vols. Rome, Fridericus Pustet,1905. 8vo, pp.vii, 397 ; 531, half calf, cloth sides, red morocco label, hinges strengthened, neat circular stamp of the Dominican Brothers Edinburgh to f.f.e.p. and title, book-plate of Father John Gray. £100.00
380. Hamilton, William, of Bangour.: Poems on Several Occasions. Edinburgh, W. Gordon, 1760, First Authorized edition. 8vo, pp. vi, (iv), 202, engraved portrait frontis., contemporary speckled calf, red label, bookplate of John Kinloch of Killrie, fine copy. ESTC T115286. A staunch Jacobite, Hamilton spent most of his time in France after the '45. His poems first appeared in a surreptitious Foulis Press edition edited by Adam Smith in 1748. £400.00
2979. Harris, David Fraser.: Saint Cecilia's Hall in the Niddry Wynd. A chapter in the history of the music of the past in Edinburgh. Edinburgh and London, Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, 1899. First edition. 8vo, pp.xvi, 304, 28 plates, blue buckram gilt. £35.00
2670. Hay, George Campbell.: Wind on Loch Fyne. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1948. First edition. 8vo, pp viii, 80, d/w with small chips to spine ends. £30.00
2922. Hill, George Birckbeck.: Footsteps of Dr. Johnson ( Scotland ). With illustrations by Lancelot Speed. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington ( Limited ), 1890. First edition. 4to, pp.xviii, 318, frontis. portrait, map, half morocco rubbed at extremities, green cloth sides gilt, front hinge cracking but sound. £80.00
2804. Hogg, James.: Mador of the moor; a poem. Edinburgh, Printed for William Blackwood : and John Murray...London, 1816. First edition. 8vo, pp.140, [4, ads. dated Feb. 1816], light foxing to advertisement leaves, e.p.'s renewed, period boards, printed paper label. £90.00
2845. Hogg, James.: The pilgrims of the sun; a poem. Edinburgh, Printed for William Blackwood...and sold by J. Murray, London. 1815. First edition. 8vo, pp.148, half-title discarded, polished blue calf, spine decotated gilt in compartments, red leather label. A very attractive copy. £100.00
2805. Hogg, James.: The pilgrims of the sun; a poem. London, Printed for John Murray... and William Blackwood...Edinburgh, 1815. First edition. 8vo, pp.[vi], 148, [2[], light scattered foxing to first gathering, rebound in modern boards. Bound in at the rear is a 12pp. Simpkin and Marshall catalogue. £80.00
2838. Hogg, James.: The shepherd's guide : a practical treatise on the diseases of sheep, their causes, and the best means of preventing them; with observations on the most suitable farm-stocking for the various climates of the country. Edinburgh, Printed by J.Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh; and John Murray...London, 1807. First edition. 8vo, pp.vi, 338, quarter green morocco, marbled paper boards, rubbed at extremities, one corner knocked, spine gilt ruled and lettered direct. A very good copy. £1250.00
2678. Home, John.: Douglas. A tragedy. Edinburgh, The Galliard. Festival Souvenir Number, 1950. 4to, pp.24, xvi [ full acting text ], illustrated, original pict. wrappers. Includes an article by Sybil Thorndike " Why we chose the play " which was staged by the Citizens Theatre and produced by Hugh Casson. £10.00
2712. Home, John.: Douglas; a tragedy. Edinburgh, Printed for John Beugo, Engraver, and sold by all the booksellers, 1792. 12mo, pp.65, [1] , double frontis. bound with Bickerstaff, Isaac. The padlock in two acts. n.p., 1792. 12mo, pp. 31, 10 ( Select miscellanies in verse ), continuous register, half calf, marbled paper sides, rubbed at extremities. £45.00
3071. Hullah, Paul.: Unquenched. Words by Paul Hullah images by Susan Mowatt. Afterdays Press Scotland, 2002. Ltd. edition 250 copies. 8vo, pp.15, col. illustrations, original white wrappers. A collection of haikus by former Edinburgh University class-mate of Ian Rankin and Jon Curt, and one-time Oxford Bar habitue. £15.00
2702. Jackson, John.: The history of the scottish stage, from its first establishment to the present time; with a distinct narrative of some recent theatrical transactions. The whole necessarily interspersed with memoirs of his own life. Edinburgh, Printed for Peter Hill, and G.G. and J. Robinson, London, 1793. First edition. 8vo, pp.xvi, 424, 46, errata leaf bound at rear, lacks half-title, half calf, marbled paper sides, joints cracked, hinges strengthened, contemporary signature of W. Chisholme to title, text crisp and clean. This issue does not appear to conform to any of those described in ESTC. The text beginning on p.295, l.11 and ending at the foot of p.296 is missing, the Appendix contains all 25 documents, Mm4 appears to be a whole sheet cancel, 2E4 does not appear to have been re-set and 2E1r is headed " Sect. xii ". Arnott and Robinson 1847. £350.00
2803. James Thin.: James Thin 1848-1948. Edinburgh, 1948. 8vo, pp.23, frontis., book-plate of J.L. Weir, cloth-backed wrappers. A biographical note on the founder of the firm. £12.00
3004. Jeffrey, Francis. Greig, James A.: Francis Jeffrey of the Edinburgh Review. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1948. First edition. 8vo, pp.xii, 326, [2, ads. ], frontis., owner's signature, d/w. £20.00
2673. John Menzies.: The Menzies Group. Edinburgh, John Menzies ( Holdings ) Limited, 1965. First edition. 8vo, pp.63, illustrated, owner's signature, d/w rubbed and with a couple of ink splashes. £10.00
2855. Jones, Dr. Harold Emery.: The original of Sherlock Holmes. Windsor, Gaby Goldscheider, 1980. Ltd. edition 300 copies. 8vo, pp.xii, original pict. stiff wrappers .Reprinted in facsimile from Conan Doyle's Best Books, originally published by P.F. Collier, New York. £15.00
3036. Kemp, Robert.: The highlander. London, Duckworth, 1957. First edition. 8vo, pp.140, d/w. Epistolary novel whose heroine, Shona Cameron, from " the Kyle ", is engaged as companion to Miss Stobo, an elderly bed-ridden Edinburgh lady. £15.00
2892. Kemp, Robert.: The Malacca cane. London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1954. First edition. 8vo, pp.167, d/w with small chip. £10.00
2797. Lang, Andrew.: XX11 ballads in blue china. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. First edition. Small 8vo, pp.80, slight adhesion from inserted newscuttings p.23, small tear p. 31, but a very good copy in original art vellum printed wrappers, dust-soiled, initialled on front wrapper and with earlier bookplate on f.f.e.p. of Tom Craig-Brown, Woodburn, Selkirk, author of History of Selkirkshire, 1886. Tipped in ALs , dated Dec. 22nd, 1886, on Athenaeum Club paper from Andrew Lang to Craig-Brown, with the latter's explanation on the verso. Includes Ballade of the Royal game of Golf. £125.00
2844. Lawson, Alexander. ( editor ).: The kingis quair and the quare of jealusy. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1910. First edition. 8vo, pp.cv, 169, 6 plates, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £25.00
2752. Linklater, Eric,: Fanfare for a tin hat. A third essay in autobiography. London, Macmillan, 1970. First edition. 8vo, pp.328, 10 plates, traces of bookplate to f.f.e.p., green cloth gilt. £20.00
2963. Linklater, Eric.: Magnus Merriman. Edinburgh, Macdonald Publishers,1982. 8vo, pp.368, d/w. First published in 1934, Magnus Merriman was selected by the Evening Standard as its first ever Book of the Month. Here reissued with an Introduction by Alan Bold. £10.00
2748. Linklater, Eric.: The merry muse. London, Jonathan Cape, 1959. First edition. 8vo, pp.317, [1], d/w with a couple of small chips. £10.00
2730. Lockhart, J.G.: Ancient Spanish ballads historical and romantic. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, and London, T. Cadell, 1823. First edition. 4to, pp.xxvii ,[i], 209, [1], half-title, engraved title by W.H. Lizars slightly stained, but not unsightly, quarter roan, marbled paper sides, small chip to head-cap, joints cracking but sound, minor corner wear, text crisp and clean. £125.00
3032. Lockhart, J.G.: Peter's letters to his kinsfolk. 3 vols. Printed for William Blackwood, Edinburgh : and T. Cadell and W. Davies, London. 1819. Third edition. 8vo, vignette titles, 14 engraved portraits, modern cloth-backed grey boards, printed paper labels. £100.00
2642. Lockhart, J.G.: Songs of the Edinburgh squadron. Edinburgh, Printed by Thomas Allan and Co., 1839. First edition. 8vo, pp.36, stitched, early drab wrappers. £75.00
2929. Logan, John.: Poems, by the Rev. Mr. Logan, one of the ministers of Leith. London, Printed for T. Cadell...1781. First edition. 8vo, pp. vii, 118, half-title dust-soiled, small paper flaw to final leaf not affecting text, later half morocco, marbled paper boards, spine lettered gilt direct, book-plate of Maurice Lindsay. £120.00
3002. Lyndsay, Sir David, of the Mount.: The satire of the three estates. The acting text prepared by Robert Kemp for Tyrone Guthrie's production at the Edinburgh Festival 1949. Edinburgh, The Scots Review, [ 1949]. 8vo, pp.vii, 59, original printed wrappers. £20.00
3003. Lyndsay, Sir David, of the Mount. [Programme ].: The three estates. Edinburgh, The Assembly Hall., 1949. 8vo, pp.8, self-wrappered. The front cover reproduces the title page from the 1602 edition of Sir David Lindsay's Ane Pleasant Satyre of the Thrie Estaits published in Edinburgh by Robert Charteris. £20.00
2651. MacDiarmid, Hugh. [ C.M. Grieve ].: Early lyrics by Hugh MacDiarmid recently discovered among letters to his schoolmaster and friend George Ogilvie with an appreciation of Ogilvie. Edited with an introduction by J.K. Annand. Preston, Akros Publications, 1968. Ltd. edition 350 copies. 8vo, pp.28, stitched, original wrappers lightly rubbed. £20.00
2828. MacDiarmid, Hugh. [ C.M. Grieve ].: Pennywheep. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Son, 1926. First edition. 8vo, pp.xi, 90, 6, d/w spine darkened. Aitken A6. £90.00
2827. MacDiarmid, Hugh. [ C.M. Grieve ].: Sangshaw. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Son, 1925. First edition. 8vo, pp.xii, 58, 4, e.p.'s lightly toned, d/w spine darkened. Aitken A5. £90.00
2944. Macdonald, Callum. [ Catalogue ].: Calum Macdonald literary publisher. Einburgh, National Library of Scotland, 1987. Fuirst edition. 8vo, pp.36, illustrasted, original pict. stiff wrappers. £10.00
2761. Macgregor, Stuart.: The myrtle and ivy. Edinburgh, M. Macdonald, 1967. First edition. 8vo, pp.241, inscribed pres. copy, d/w. £20.00
3070. Mackenzie, Compton.: Kensington rhymes. Illustrated by J.R. Monsell. London, Martin Secker, 1912. First edition. 8vo, pp.88, 8 col. plates, original cloth-backed boards, minor corner wear. £80.00
2920. Mackenzie, George.: The lives and characters of the most eminent writers of the Scots nation ; with an abstract and catalogue of their works ; their various editions ; and the judgement of the learned concerning them. 3 vols. Edinburgh, Printed by James Watson...1708. First edition. Folio, pp.xlii, 488; xx, 618, 12; [ii], vii, xiv, 526, occasional light age browning but text generally crisp and clean, quarter calf, marbled paper-covered boards ( vol.1 different paper from others ), red morocco label, minor wear to spine ends vol.1, armorial book-plate of Pringle of Whitebank. £450.00
2966. Mackenzie, Henry.: Prize essays and transactions of the Highland Society of Scotland. to which is prefixed an account of the institution and principal proceedings of the Society. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Printed by C. Stewart...for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, London, and William Creech, Edinburgh, 1799, 1803. First edition. 8vo, pp.cxxi, [vi], 394, [1, corrigenda ]; xxix, 478, 3 fldg. plates, original paper-backed boards, spine chipped vol.1, printed paper labels, signature of Earl of Findlater and Seafield to front boards. £200.00
2779. Mackenzie, Henry.: The works of Henry Mackenzie, Esq. in three volumes Glasgow, Printed for the Booksellers by W. Falconer, 1818. 3 vols. 12mo, pp.xvi, [ 17]-256; 295; 228, half calf, marbled paper sides, black leather labels. £100.00
2720. MacLaren, Ian. Nicoll, W. Robertson.: " Ian Maclaren ". Life of the Rev. John Watson D.D. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1908. First edition. 8vo, pp.xi, 400, frontis. portrait, e.p.'s toned, red cloth gilt. £20.00
2951. MacLean, Sorley.: Alba. A Scottish miscellany in Gaelic and English. No. 1. Glasgow, Published by William Maclellan for An Comunn Gaidhealach, 1948. 8vo, pp.85, illustrated, dec. blue wrappers to a Celtic design by George Bain, slightly worn. Amongst others, contains work in Gaelic by Sorley MacLean, George Campbell Hay and Derrick Thomson, and in English by Douglas Young, Hector MacIver and D.F. Mackenzie. £10.00
2659. Maclean, Sorley.: Four points of a saltire. The poetry of Sorley Maclean, George Campbell Hay, William Neill, Stuart MacGregor. Edinburgh, Reprographia, 1970. First edition. 8vo, pp.165, 4 plates, name on f.f.e.p. tippexed over, d/w darkened and with minor wear to spine ends. £25.00
2724. Macleod, Fiona [ William Sharp ].: From the hills of dream. Mountain songs and island runes. Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, n.d. 8vo, pp.xvi, 150, 6 ( ads. ), dec. blue cloth gilt. £25.00
2723. Macleod, Fiona [ William Sharp ].: The sin-eater and other tales. Edinburgh, Patrick Geddes & Colleagues ; Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1895. First edition. 8vo, pp.[iv], 294, 8 ( ads. ), dec. blue cloth gilt lightly rubbed. £25.00
2750. Macpherson, James. Sinclair, Sir John.: A scene from Ossian, extracted from a dissertation, ( now in the press ), on the authenticity of Ossian drawn up by Sir John Sinclair, Bart. [ London, Printed by W. Bulmer, 1806 ]. First edition. 8vo, pp.8, drop-head title, disbound. £80.00
3048. Macpherson, James. Smith, John.: Gallische ulterthumer oder eine sammlung alter gedichte ans dem Gallischen des Ullin, Ossian,Orran, u.f.w. 2 vols. in i. Leipzig, Weidmanns Erben und Reich, 1781. First German edition. 8vo, pp.[xiv], 350 ; 323, [1], period sheep, spine decorated gilt in compartments to a single daisy design, title edges age-browned in places otherwise a crisp, clean copy. £300.00
2895. Marshall, Bruce.: The black oxen a novel. London, Constable, edition. 8vo, pp.384, d/w. £20.00
2648. Masson, Rosalind. ( editor ).: In praise of Edinburgh an anthology in prose and verse. London, Constable and Company Ltd., 1912. First edition. 8vo, pp.xxi, 308, neat owner's signature, blue cloth gilt. £20.00
2747. McLaren, Moray.: The unpossessed. London, Chapman & Hall, 1949. first edition. 8vo, pp.160, price-clipped d/w. £10.00
2707. Miller, Hugh.: Works.13 vols. Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1869-70-71. Mixed editions. 8vo, half green calf, marbled paper sides, spines ornately gilt in compartments, double red and brown labels, marbled edges and e.p.'s, text crisp and clean. A very good set. £400.00
2969. Muir, Edwin.: Scottish journey. London, William Heinemann Ltd. in association with Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1935. First edition. 8vo, pp.[vi], 250, owner's signature, d/w with small chips to extremities and split to front joint. £15.00
3038. Murray, Eunice G.: A gallery of Scottish women. London and Glasgow, Gowans & Gray, Ltd., 1935. First edition. 8vo, pp.235, 12 plates, green cloth gilt., book-plate of Norman and Janey Buchan. Scottish women song-writers, Jacobite women in songs and ballads, Mrs. Calderwood, Joanna Baillie, Mrs. Oliphant, etc. £30.00
3041. Neill & Co. Ltd. McLaren, Moray. ( editor ).: The House of Neill 1749-1949. Bicenternary edition. Edinburgh, Neill & Co. Ltd., 1949. 4to, pp.xii, 40, 28 plates, green cloth gilt. £25.00
2927. Ogilvie, George and Edward Albert.: A practical course in secondary English. London, George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1921. 8vo, pp.494, xii, [4, ads.], lacks f.f.e.p., grey cloth. A popular book, with this the 5th reprint since its publication in 1913, but of greater significance because of its compilers. £20.00
2729. Oliphant, Carolina, Baroness Nairne.: Life and songs of the baroness Nairne with a memoir and poems of Caroline Oliphant the younger. London, Charles Griffin and Co.,1869. Second edition, enlarged. 8vo, pp.xii, 13-303, illustrated, sgd. pres. copy from C. Innes to Sir James Colquhoun of Luss. Bart. with the latter's bookplate, later signature of Stanley Oliphant Stewart, slight spotting of prelims., half green calf , corners lightly scuffed, combed marbled paper sides, spine ornately gilt in compartments, £40.00
2974. Oliphant, Margaret Oliphant W.: Memoir of the life of Laurence Oliphant and of Alice Oliphant, his wife. 2 vols. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1891. First edition. 8vo, pp.ix, 314, 24( ads. ) ; 386, 2 ( ads. ), frontis. portraits, blue cloth gilt. £45.00
2902. Oliphant, Mrs.: Royal Edinburgh her saints, kings, prophets and poets...with illustrations by George Reid, RSA. London, Macmillan and Co., 1890. First edition. 8vo, pp.xiii, 486, 60 illustrations, lacks half-title, owner's signature, book-plate of Andrew Smith of Winchester, e.p.'s lightly spotted and toned, otherwise sound and clean, blue buckram, printed paper label. £40.00
2959. Orr, Christine.: The glorious thing. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1919. First edition. 8vo, pp.293, blue cloth. £15.00
3072. Paton or Patton, Mr.: William and Lucy. an opera of two acts. An attempt to suit the style of the Scotch music. Edinburgh, Printed for William Creech, 1780. First edition. 8vo, pp.xii, 34, bound with Bickerstaffe, Isaac ]. The padlock : a comic opera... London, Printed for W. Griffin, n.d. A new edition. 8vo, pp. [iv], 31, title soiled and [ Logan, John ]. [Poems ], 8vo, pp.118, lacks title and [ Hifferman, Paul ]. The heroine of the cave. A tragedy... London, Printed for T. Evans, 1775. 8vo, pp. [x], 64, final leaf stained, period half roan, top board detached, spine chipped. £50.00
2668. Pillans and Wilson.: A printing house of old & new Edinburgh 1775-1925. Edinburgh, H. and J. Pillans and Wilson, 1925. Ltd. edition 250 copies on hand-made paper. 8vo, pp.108, 7 plates, art vellum-backed boards. £30.00
2934. Porpoise Press. Branford, Frederick Victor.: Five poems. Edinburgh, The Porpoise Press, 1922. First edition. 4to, pp.7, original printed wrappers. £20.00
3056. Ramsay, Allan.: Elegy on Luck y Wood. Edinburgh, 1975. Facsimile broadside hand printed in the National Library of Scotland at the fiftieth anniversary exhibition. £10.00
2931. Ramsay, Allan.: The gentle shepherd, a pastoral comedy. Glasgow, Printed by A. Foulis, and sold by D. Allan...Edinburgh, also by J. Murray...and C.Elliot...London, 1788. 4to, pp.iv, 111, 17, engraved frontis. portrait, 12 engraved plates ( one with slight wear to lower edge ), later brown morocco gilt, ticket of David Bryce of Glasgow, verso of f.f.e.p. inscribed " J.A.Veitch Bound 1862 . in boards in the Library ", rubbed at extremities, a.e.g., green silk marker ribbon. An attractive copy. £350.00
2698. Ramsay, Allan.: The gentle shepherd, a Scotch pastoral. Attempted in English by Margaret Turner. London, Printed for the Author by T. Barnsley, 1790. First Turner edition. 8vo, pp. viii, xi, [1], 103 ( i.e. 206 ), 6, 1, [1], parallel text and translation, full contemporary tree calf, gilt ruled, spine gilt in compartments with urn and spray decoration, head- and toe-caps slightly chipped, corners restored, small area of front board affected by abrasion, joints cracking but firm, small marginal tear to B4, text crisp and clean, bookplate of John Lloyd. £150.00
2793. Ramsay, Allan.: The gentle shepherd. A Scots pastoral comedy. To which are added, several poems, and an alphabetical glossary. By the same author. Edinburgh, Printed for James Reid, 1753. 12mo, pp.viii, 88, 2 small tears neatly repaired, some worming to gutter resulting in the loss of a couple of letters in the Glossary, rebound in quarter skiver, marbled boards, text crisp and clean. £45.00
2718. Ramsay, Allan.: The Poems of Allan Ramsay. With glossary, life of the author, and remarks on his poems. 2 vols. Paisley, Alex. Gardner, 1877. A new edition. 8vo, pp.cviii, 276 ; xi, 403, xxii, 14, frontis. portrait, brown cloth, printed paper label. £35.00
2705. Ramsay, Allan.: The tea-table miscellany. A collection of choice songs Scots & English. 2 vols. Glasgow, Robert Forrester, 1876. 8vo, pp. xix, 239; xii, 273, half wine morocco, marbled paper sides sl. scratched, spines decorated gilt in compartments with a single floral tool, marbled e.p.'s, some foxing to f.f.e.p.'s and half-titles, otherwise a very good set. £65.00
2683. Rankin, Ian.: Draft for a possible opening paragraph to the final Rebus novel. Photocopy of the original manuscript written in black biro with later corrections/ amendments and a final typed version, subheaded [ Draft of a possible opening to the final Rebus novel, to be published in 2007...maybe ], both signed and dated 20/12/04. A4, approximately 130 words. This item is sold with the understanding that copyright in the piece remains with the author and that publication of the said piece cannot occur without his and his publisher's unfettered approval . £500.00
2644. Rankin, Ian.: The flood. Edinburgh, Polygon, 1986. First edition. 8vo, pp.188, near fine in similar d/w. The author's first book issued in an edition of no more than 1000 copies including the paperback version. £450.00
2889. Roper, Derek.: Reviewing before the Edinburgh 1788-1802. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1978. First edition. 8vo, pp.313, 14 illustrations, pict. e.p.'s, d/w. £30.00
2968. Ruddiman, Thomas. Chalmers, George.: The life of Thomas Ruddiman, A.M. the keeper, for almoist fifty years, of the library belonging to the Faculty of Advocates at Edinburgh : to which is subjoined new anecdotes of Buchanan. London, Printed for John Stockdale...and William Creech, Edinburgh, 1794. First edition. 8vo, pp.[iv], 467, [1, ads.], engraved portrait frontis., 2 plates and tail-piece, half calf, marbled paper sides, e.p.'s and edges, lacks label. £80.00
2671. Sassoon, Siegfried.: Sherston's Progress. London, Faber and Faber Limited, 1936. First edition. 8vo, pp.280, blue cloth gilt lightly rubbed at extremities. Sassoon spent a period of convalescence at Craiglockhart Hospital, Slateford War Hospital in this fictional biography, where he met Wilfred Owen, some of whose best known poems were written there. £30.00
2883. Sassoon, Siegfried.: The war poems of Siegfried Sassoon. London, William Heinemann, 1920. New impression. 8vo, pp.ix, [i], 11-95, [1], lacks f.f.e.p., red cloth, printed paper labels to front cover and spine ( the latter chipped ), text crisp and clean. £100.00
2759. Scott, Sir Walter.: Harold the dauntless ; a poem, in six cantos. By the author of " The Bridal of Triermain ". Edinburgh, Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. First edition. 8vo, pp.199, [1], pp.129/130 misnumbered but continuous register, signature of Anne Rose, period calf rebacked, e.p.'s renewed, binder's ticket of W. Ettles & Co., Inverness. Ruff 154; Van Antwerp 18. £100.00
2674. Scott, Sir Walter.: Novels and tales. 24 vols. + Historical romances. 12 vols. + The poetical works. 8 vols Edinburgh, Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh ; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1821, 1822, 1822. 12mo, full red straight-grained morocco, double gilt fillets, broad gilt roll tool border to a tulip design, narrow blind roll tool border, spines ornately gilt in compartments, a.e.g., signature of Dr. Pattison to f.f.e.p. of vol.1 of the Novels. Occasional rubbing to extremities and a few spines darkened but overall a handsome set. £600.00
2676. Scott, Sir Walter.: The regalia of Scotland. Edinburgh, Published at the Crown Room, n.d. New illustrated edition. 8vo, pp.32, original printed wrappers. £10.00
2687. Scott, Tom.: Seeven poems o Maister Francis Villon made owre intil Scots. Tunbridge Wells, Peter Russell, The Pound Press, 1953. Ltd. edition 195 copies. Small folio, pp.12, title in red and black, original green and white wrappers, printed paper label, some toning of e.p.'s but a very good copy of a fragile item. £100.00
2647. Scott, Tom.: The ship and ither poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1963. First edition. 8vo, pp.viii, 64, bookplate of Maurice Lindsay, price-clipped d/w, very good. £15.00
3042. Scottiana.: Refutation of the mistatements and calumnies contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. respecting the Messrs. Ballantye. By the trustees and son of the late Mr. Ballantyne. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman ; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1838. Second edition. 8vo, pp.88 [with] [ Lockhart, J.G. ]. The Ballantyne-humbug handled, in a letter to Sir Adam Fergusson. By the author of Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott. Edinburgh, Robert Cadell...John Murray, and Whittaker & Co., London, 1839 . Second edition. 8vo, pp. 122. [and] Reply to Mr Lockhart's pamphlet, entitled " The Ballantyne-humbug Handled. ". By the authors of a "Refutation of the mistatements and calumnies contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart., respecting the Messrs. Ballantyne. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman ; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1839. first edition. 8vo, pp.125, 97 ( Appendix of Scott's accounts ), half wine morocco, marbled-paper sides, spine decorated gilt in compartments with a single a tulip tool, titled gilt direct. £150.00
2865. Scottiana.: Refutation of the mistatements and calumnies contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. respecting the Messrs. Ballantyne. By the trustees and son of the late Mr. James Ballantyne. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1838. Second edition. 8vo, pp. v, 88, lacking rear wrapper, signature of John Murray 1882 to front wrapper. £40.00
2877. Scottiana. [ Hill, Thomas ].: Marmion travestied; a tale of modern times. By Peter Pry, Esq. London, Printed by G. Hazard...for Thomas Tegg, 1809. First edition. 8vo, pp.xix, 277, original blue paper boards, printed paper label, small chips to spine ends, minor corner wear, lower joints split but essentially a very good tight copy. £100.00
2996. Sharp, William . Macleod, Fiona.: Pharais a romance of the isles. Derby, The Moray Press, 1894. Signed large paper copy of a ltd. edition of 75 copies. 12mo, pp.xii, 172, frontis., boards rubbed, splash mark to front board, e.p.'s toned, text exceptionally crisp and clean. £60.00
2737. Sitwell, Sacheverell and Francis Bamford.: Edinburgh. London, Faber and Faber Limited, 1938. First edition. 8vo, pp.320, illustrated, owner's signature, very good in price-clipped d/w £35.00
2660. Smith, Sydney Goodsir.: Gowdspink in Reekie. Loanhead, Macdonald Publishers, 1974. Ltd.edition 600 copies. 8vo, pp.24, frontis., pict. stiff green wrappers. £10.00
2925. Smith, Sydney Goodsir.: Kynd Kittock's land. Edinburgh, M. Macdonald, 1965. First edition. 8vo, pp.25, d/w. Kind Kittock is the subject of a ballad attributed to William Dunbar. A great boozer, she died of thirst one night when the taverns were shut but when she got to Heaven she found the ale was sour and decided to leave the place. She now looks after the alehouse situated just outside the gates of Paradise for the refreshment of weary travellers. £10.00
2663. Smith, Sydney Goodsir.: The Wallace. A triumph in five acts. Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1960. First edition. 8vo, pp.180, d/w lightly rubbed at joints. Originally broadcast on the B.B.C. Scottish Service on St. Andrew's Day, 1959 then staged at the Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, as part of the 1960 Edinburgh International Festival. £20.00
2641. Soutar, William.: Brief words. One hundred epigrams. Edinburgh & London, The Moray Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo, pp.48, cloth-backed boards, inscribed on f.f.e.p. : " Hermann Hillmann, With every good wish from William Soutar March 15th 1935 ". Tipped in is a single sheet 8vo holograph copy of To the Future initialled W.S. with Hillmann, H.C. Analysis of Germany's foreign trade and the war. ( Reprinted from " Economica ", February, 1940 ). 8vo, pp. 66-88, original printed wrappers, inscribed on front wrapper : " With compliments / H.C.H. " To the Future was first published in In the Time of Tyrants, Perth, P.P., 1939, ltd. ed. 100 copies. £150.00
2813. Soutar, William.: Gleanings by an undergraduate. Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1923. First edition. 8vo, pp.63, sgd. copy, rear f.e.p. toned from newscutting insert otherwise a near fine copy, original boards, printed paper label. £150.00
2800. Spark, Muriel.: Curriculum vitae. Autobiography. London, Constable, 1992. First edition. 8vo, pp.213, d/w. £20.00
2888. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: Poems. London, Printed at The Florence Press and Published by Chatti & Windus in assocoation with Longmans, Green, 1913. Ltd. edition, 500 copies on hand-made paper. 8vo, pp.xvi, 340, title in black and blue, full vellum gilt, green silk ties. £120.00
2645. Stevenson, Robert Louis and Lloyd Osbourne.: The ebb-tide a trio and quartette. London, William Heinemann, 1894. First edition. 8vo, pp.[ viii ], 237, [ 3, blank ], 20 ( publisher's list ), copper-coloured imitation silk boards lightly rubbed at extremities, a few light spots to pastedowns, blind stamp to f.f.e.p. with signature of Mary Gardner. £75.00
2896. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: " A penny plain and twopence coloured ". London, Thule Press, 1948. Reprinted from The Magazine of Art of 1884. 8vo, pp.8, illustrated, pict. green wrappers. £15.00
2811. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: Autograph letters, original manuscripts, books, portraits, and curios from the library of the late Robert Louis Stevenson consigned by the present owner Mrs. Isobel Strong of Santa Barbara, Calif. Part 1.[and] Part2. New York, The Anderson Auction Company, 1914, 1915. 8vo, pp.106; 67, illustrated, original printed wrappers and bidding slips bound in, blue cloth gilt chipped , internally fresh and clean. £120.00
2810. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: Books from the library of Robert Louis Stevenson at Vailima sold by order of Mrs. W.E. Safford, Washington, D.C. Together with selections from two New Yorlk libraries. New York, The Anderson Galleries, 4 October, 1926. 8vo, pp.62, original printed wrappers, pencil estimates for the RLS lots. The 35 Stevenson items on offer were purchased in Samoa by Lieut. W.E. Safford, U.S.N., from E.W. Gurr, Mrs. Stevenson's solicitor, and include the Dumas Vicomte de Bragelonne 6 vols. which R.L.S. called his favourite book, as well as the manuscript account book of the Stevenson household at Vailima from May, 1894 to September, 1897. £80.00
2858. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: Memories & Portraits. London, Chatto and Windus, 1887. First edition. 8vo, pp.x, 300, blue buckram lightly rubbed. £40.00
2815. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: Records of a family of engineers. London, Chatto & Windus, 1912. First edition. 8vo, pp.229, blind presentation copy stamp to title, black cloth gilt. £40.00
2736. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: St. Ives. Being the adventures of a French prisoner in England. London, William Heinemann, 1898. First edition. 8vo, pp [viii], 312, 32 ( ads. ), slate grey cloth lightly rubbed. The text was taken down by Stevenson's step-daughter as far as chapter 30 just six weeks before his death. The remaining six chapters were completed by Arthur Quiller- Couch. £25.00
2812. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: Virginibus puerisque. An essay in four parts. East Aurora, The Ryecrofters, 1903. 8vo, pp.[iv], 78, full vellum, spine titled gilt, silk marker, Inscribed to f.f.e.p. " Dorothy Seymour with love from Kathleen. New Year's Day. 1904. ", and with the book-plate of Dorothy Seymour. £50.00
2857. Stevenson, Robert Louis.: Weir of Hermiston :an unfinished romance. London, Chatto and Windus, 1896. First edition. 8vo, pp.290, 32 ( ads. ), blue buckram lightly rubbed. £45.00
2802. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Guthrie, Lord.: " Cummy " the nurse of Robert Louis Stevenson. A tribute to the memory of Alison Cunningham. Edinburgh, Otto Schulze, 1913. First edition. 8vo, pp.32, 2 plates, yapp-edged boards, wrap-around band, boxed. £20.00
2816. Stevenson, Robert Louis. McLaren, Moray.: Stevenson and Edinburgh. A centenary study. London, Chapman and Hall, 1950. First edition. 8vo, pp.175, frontis., d/w. £15.00
2820. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Morris, David B.: Robert Louis Stevenson and the Scottish highlanders. Stirling, Eneas Mackay,1929. First edition. 8vo, pp.158, d/w. £18.00
2998. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Morris, David B.: Robert Louis Stevenson and the Scottish Highlanders. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1929. First edition. 8vo, pp.158, frontis., map e.p.'s, blue cloth gilt. £20.00
2681. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Morrison, Aeneas.: The trial of William Brodie wright and cabinet maker in Edinburgh and of George Smith grocer there...for breaking into the General Excise-office at Edinburgh on the 5th of March last... Edinburgh, Printed for Charles Elliot, 1788. First edition 8vo in 4's, pp.viii, 9-257, [1], title stained and slightly worn where a signature has been erased ( expertly repaired to verso ), occasional dust-soiling and foxing, marginal stain to final 2 ll. and rear f.e.p., contemporary signature of William Duncan to lower margin of F4v and of Alex. Duthie to rear f.e.p., contemporary half roan, marbled paper sides, paper label titled in ink, joints split but sound, spine chipped at head. A well used but acceptable copy. Morrison was Smith's defence agent. £300.00
2997. Terry, Ellen.: The story of my life. . London, Hutchinson & Co., 1908. Ltd. edition 1000 copies of which the first 250 signed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 381, illustrated, white buckram gilt, this copy no. 408 but inscribed beneath the limitation note " In remembrance of - Ellen Terry = Signed for A. Wilson Esqre of Sheffield = 25 Sep. 1908 "and beneath the dedication To Edy " - My daughter - E.T. , book-plate of Arnold Muir Wilson, Whiteley Wood Hall, Sheffield. £125.00
2976. The Edinburgh dramatic review. Vol. II. Dec.15, 1822, to [ Aug. ] 1823. [ Vol.2 no. LI - Vol.5 No. CCXXXVI. ].: With a portrait of Mrs. Vandenhoff as Coriolanus. Edinburgh, Printed for James L. Huie, 1823. 8vo, half calf rebacked to style retaining original black morocco label, marbled paper sides. Date on title amended in ink from Feb. 11 1823 to Aug. £120.00
2778. The Mirror.: A periodical paper, published at Edinburgh in the years 1779 and 1780. 3 vols. London, Printed for A. Strahan, and T. Cadell...and W. Creech, at Edinburgh, 1794. Tenth edition. 12mo, pp.xv, 271; vii, 319; vii, 319,[1, ads.], period tree calf, gilt border, spines decorated gilt in compartments, double labels ( lacking 2, 1 chipped ), marbled e.p.'s. £125.00
2716. The new amphion.: Being the book of the Edinburgh University Fancy Fair., in which are contained sundry artistick, instructive, and diverting matters, all now made publick for the first time. Edinburgh, Imprinted at the University Press by T. & A. Constable, 1886. 12mo, pp.xvi, 240, illustrated, original parchment gilt, green silk ties, small split to foot of front joint, internally immaculate. Contributors include Robert Browning, Andrew Lang, Mrs. Oliphant, George MacDonald, J.M. Barrie and Robert Louis Stevenson. £250.00
3073. The New Athenian broadsheet.: Nos. 2,3,10. Edinburgh, 1947-48-49. 8vo, pp.6 folding. Contributors include William Soutar, George Campbell Hay and A.V. Stuart. Each £5.00
2926. The Speculative Society.: History of the Speculative Society. Bicentenary edition. Edinburgh, Printed for the Society by T. and A. Constable Limited, 1968. 8vo, pp.254, 4 plates, red cloth gilt. £25.00
2901. Thomson, James.: The seasons. A new edition adorned with a set of engravings from original paintings., together with a life of the author, and a critical essay by Robert Heron. Perth, Printed by R. Morison Jun. for R. Morison and Son, 1793. 4to, pp.6. lii, 150, 40, engraved frontis. portrait, title and 5 plates, period tree calf, gilt roll tool border, spine decorated gilt in compartments to a doves and urn design, crimson label, head-and tail -bands chipped, joints cracked but holding, marbled e.p.'s, manuscript book-plate of John Watson, 1793. One of the finest examples of Morrison's work. Carnie p.30. £350.00
3017. Thomson, James. Skinner, Robert T.: A notable family of Scots printers. Edinburgh, Printed Privately by T. and A. Constable Ltd. 1927. 4to, pp.xi, 98, 12 plates, wine cloth gilt. £60.00
2731. Trocchi, Alexander.: Cain's book. New York, Grove Press, 1961. First Black Cat edition. 8vo, pp. 252, pbk., minor wear to spine ends, light fingering to covers. " It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years. " Norman Mailer. £20.00
2807. Walford, L.B.: Recollections of a Scottish novelist. London, Williams and Norgate, 1910. First edition. 8vo, pp.xi, 317, 3 tipped- on plates, green cloth gilt slightly shaken and worn at joints. £20.00
2754. Welsh, Irvine and Kevin Williamson.: A visitor's guide to Edinburgh. Edinburgh, Rebel Inc Publications, 1995. Second edition. 8vo, pp. 20, illustrated, original stiff pictorial wrappers. Mint. The second edition differs from the first in that the press quotes on the rear wrapper are genuine e.g. " Depicts Scotland's beloved Greyfriar's Bobby as a doggie drug-user " ( Daily Record ) and " A daft and harmless trawl through the seamier side of Auld Reekie ( The Scotsman )". Amongst other attractions the tourist is invited to savour the delights of the Mermaid Sauna and Warriston Crematorium. £60.00
2693. Welsh, Irvine.: Trainspotting. Duplicated typescript for the film version of Welsh's novel. A4, 92 sheets clipped together, the top sheet signed and inscribed by the scriptwriter : " Trainspotting 3.4.95 non-production script by John Hodge " . £300.00
2978. Will, William.: The home of Burns' ancestors. Aberdeen, Wlliam Smith, 1896. First edition. 8vo, pp.20, frontis. portrait, illustrated, light foxing to gutter pp.12-13, original printed wrappers dust-soiled. £15.00
3000. William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. Tredrey, F.D.: The House of Blackwood 1804-1954. The history of a publishing firm. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1954. First edition. 8vo, pp.x, 282, illustrated, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
2991. Wilson, John.: The comedy of the noctes ambrosianae by Christopher North. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1876. 8vo, pp. xx, 578, [2, ads. ], frontis., brown cloth gilt. £15.00
|