325. MacRae-Gilstrap, Ella.: The Clan MacRae with its Rolls of Honour and of Service in the Great War. Aberdeen, Rosemount Press, 1923. 4to, pp.xiv, 256, 26 ills., green cloth gilt with tartan ribbon onlay (chipped), printed letter from Lt. Col. A.E. Erskine, Equerry to the King, indicating His Majesty's acceptance of the copy forwarded by the authoress's husband laid down on front pastedown. £150.00
3109. Woodward, John.: A Treatise on Heraldry British and Foreign. 2 vols. Edinburgh and London, W. & A. K. Johnston, 1892, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, [i], 14, 395; vii, 396- 858, 56 plates (mostly coloured), 106 figs., dec. blue cloth gilt. £150.00
1725. Adam, Frank.: The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands. Edinburgh and London, Jonston and Bacon, 1975, 8th ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 624, 17 plates, 112 col. ills. of tartans, sl. marking of fore-edge, d/w. £30.00
1446. Agnew, Sir Andrew.: The Hereditary Sheriffs of Galloway. 2 vols. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1893, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 474; xii, 478, brown buckram gilt. £150.00
1475. Anderson, Michael A.: Anderson Families of Westertown and the North East of Scotland. Chichester, Phillimore, 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 176, 18 plates, d/w. £25.00
3112. Anderson, William.: Genealogy and Surnames; with some heraldic and biographical notices. Edinburgh, William Ritchie, 1865, 1st ed. Slim 4to, pp. viii, 174, backstrip relaid, bookplate of Mearns Bruce Watson, pres. copy. £45.00
1500. Anderson, William.: The Croft House Andersons, with Memories of Ceres in the Sixties and Seventies of Last Century. Cupar, J. & G. Innes, 1933, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 255, 7 plates, sgd. pres. copy, wine cloth gilt. £45.00
3100. Anderson, William.: The Scottish Nation; or, the surnames, families, literature, honours and biographical history of the people of Scotland. 3 vols. Edinburgh, A. Fullerton & Co., 1870. Lqarge 8vo, pp. viii, 4, 752; 4, 752, 4, 736, illustrated, rebound in wine cloth, black morocco labels. £125.00
3108. Boutell, Charles.: Boutell's Heraldry. Revised by C.W. Scott-Giles and J.P. Brooke-Little London, Frederick Warne & Co., 1966. 8vo, pp. xii, 329, 28 col. plates, 452 figs., d/w/ £25.00
1467. Burnett, John George. ( editor ).: Powis Papers 1507-1894. Aberdeen, Third Spalding Club, 1951. 8vo, pp. vii, 398, 12 ills., 3 maps, 7 tables, green cloth gilt. Largely concerned with the Leslies and the Frasers. £40.00
1974. Campbell.: A Family Chronicle. Edinburgh, Printed for Private Circulation by H.& J. Pillans & Wilson, 1925. 8vo, pp. 151, genealogical tables, blue cloth gilt, spine sl. dull. Record of the Campbell family of Mount Hamilton, Ayrshire. £75.00
1510. Campbell.: The Black Book of Taymouth with other papers from the Breadalbane Charter Room. Facsimile reprint, Kilchurn Heritage, 1991. 4to, pp. xxxviii, 443, illustrated, full black morocco gilt, slip case, a fine copy. £120.00
3107. Carlisle, Nicholas.: A Concise Account of the Several Foreign Orders of Knighthood, and other marks of honourable distinction, especially of such as have been conferred upon British subjects. London, John Hearne, 1839, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxix, 582, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt sl. worn. £150.00
1012. Checkland, Sydney.: The Elgins, 1766-1917. A tale of aristocrats, proconsuls and their wives. Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1988, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 303, 58 ills., d/w. £30.00
3113. Cussons, John E.: Handbook of Heraldry. London, Chatto & Windus, 1893, 4th ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 353, col. frontis., 400 figs., owner's signature, green cloth gilt. £20.00
1441. Davis, Julia.: Never Say Die. The Glengarry McDonalds of Virginia. Stafford, American History Press, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 204, 25 ills., pbk., covers sl. soiled. £30.00
1567. Dunbar, John Telfer.: History of Highland Dress. Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 248, 58 plates, faint splash mark to fore-edge,, green cloth gilt. £40.00
1481. Dundas.: Royal Letters and other historical documents selected from the family papers of Dundas of Dundas. Edited by Walter Macleod. Edinburgh, William Brown, 1897, ltd. ed. 135. 4to, pp. [xii], lxxii, [i], col. armorial frontis., vignette title, 9 ills., letterpress text of 60 letters and documents with 11 facsimiles, large fldg. genealogical chart, red buckram gilt, spine sunned, bookplates of Sir Archibald Hamilton Dunbar of Northfield, seventh Baronet. £225.00
1452. Dunlop, J.G. ( editor ).: The Dunlop Papers. 3 vols. London, P.P., 1932, '39, '53, 1st eds. 8vo,pp. v, 435; x, 408; xv, 365, 52 plates, blue cloth gilt, light foxing of title vol.i, newspaper cutting laid down on f.f.e.p. vol.ii, author's complimentary slip tipped in vols ii and iii. £150.00
3083. Fallow, T.M.: A Short History of the Family of Murdoch of Cumloden. Dumfries, Printed by J. Maxwell & Son, 1905. Reprinted (with additions) for Private Circulation from "The Gallovidian" of 1904. 8vo, pp. v, 122, illustrated, blue cloth gilt. £80.00
2274. Ferguson, Joan P.S.: Scottish Family Histories. Edinburgh, National Library of Scotland, 1986, revised edition. 8vo, pp. xi, 254, d/w. A valuable listing of all family histories held in Scottish local and institutional libraries. £20.00
1487. Fergusson, James.: John Fergusson 1727-1750. London, Jonathan Cape, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 223, 4 plates. d/w. The story of an Ayrshire family in the '45 told mainly through their surviving letters. £20.00
523. Fergusson, James.: Lowland Lairds. London, Faber and Faber, 1949, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.188, d/w. £25.00
3102. Fox-Davies, Arthur Clarke. (editor).: Armorial Families. A complete peerage, baronetage, anf knightage...being the first attempt to show which arms in use at the moment are borne by legal authority. Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1895, 1st ed. Stout 4to, pp. xxxix, 1086, 112 plates, partly unopened, bookplates, brown buckram gilt. £120.00
3081. French, A.D. Weld.: Notes on the Surnames of Francus, Franceis, French, etc., in Scotland, with an Account of the Frenches of Thorndykes. Boston, P.P, 1893, ltd. ed. 300 . 8vo, pp.109, blue cloth gilt, bookplate of Archibald Hamilton Dunbar, late Captain 66th Regiment. £125.00
1484. Gibson, John C.: The Wardlaws in Scotland. A History of the Wardlaws of Wilton and Torrie and their Cadets. Edinburgh, William Brown, 1912, ltd.ed. 200. 8vo, pp. xxxv, 318, 12 ills., green cloth gilt. £140.00
1479. Gill, Andrew J.: Mitchell of Savock. The Families of Moir and Byres. Edinburgh, Scott & Ferguson, 1885, ltd. ed. 250. 4to, pp. viii, 232, [1], 2 armorial plates, blue cloth gilt sl. worn. £120.00
1444. Gill.: The Pedigree of the Family of Gill of Blairythan. n.p., c.1900. Large manuscripy genealogical chart tracing the family's descent from Alex. Gill ( died before 1618 ) down to Margaret Gill's offspring born in the 1880's, though with references to earlier members of the family dating back to 1296. Large coat of arms and 16 armorial shields all hand-coloured. Framed and glazes, approx. 30 x 22 inches. £450.00
1443. Gordon, Anne Wolridge.: Dame Flora the biography of Dame Flora MacLeod. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1974, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 223, 24 ills., d/w. £15.00
3088. Gordon, Sir Robert.: A Genealogical History of the Earldom of Sutherland from its origin to the year 1630 with a continuation to the year 1651. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Company; and White, Cochrane and Company, London, 1813, 1st ed. folio, pp. xvi, 575, frontis. portrait, vignette title, fldg. facsimile charter, full polished calf by Grieve of Edinburgh, gilt roll-tooled border, corner tulips, spine ornately gilt in compartments, wine morocco label, marbled e.p.'s. A handsome copy of a rare work, originally compiled by Sir Robert Gordon between the years c.1615 to c.1630, with a continuation by Gilbert Gordon of Sallagh. Sir Robert Gordon (1580-1656) the fourth son of Alexander Gordon, earl of Sutherland by his second wife, had many wide-ranging interests. He was, amongst other things, a noted genealogist and historian who made it at of his busness, as Tutor of Sutherland, to record the pedigrees of many of the clans and families of the northern Highlands, including the Gunns, MacIvers, Mackays, Macleods, Murrays, Sinclairs, Sutherlands and others. £480.00
1507. Gordon, William.: The History of the Ancient, Noble and Illustrious Family of Gordon...2 vols. Edinburgh, for the Author, 1726, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxx, 449 ; viii, 634, contemporary sheep rebacked, spine gilt in compartments, wine morocco labels, e.p.'s renewed. £450.00
1502. Graham, J. Edward.: The Grahams of Tamrawer. A short history of their history. Edinburgh, P.P., 1895, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 31, green cloth gilt, spine darkened. £60.00
1895. Grange, R.M.D.: A Short History of the Scottish Dress. London, Burke's Peerage, 1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 120, illustrated, d/w. £35.00
3115. Grant, James.: The Tartans of the Clans of Scotland. Also an introductory account of Celtic Scotland; clanship, chiefs, their dress, arms, etc., and with historical notes of each clan. Edinburgh and London, W.& A.K.Johnston, 1886, 1st ed. Folio, unpaginated, frontis., 71 col.plates of tartans with accompanying text, grey cloth with royal arms in gold, silver and colours, bleached patch to lower margin of front cover, hinges strengthened. £300.00
329. Grimble, Ian.: Chief of Mackay. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 198, col. frontis., 4 plates, d/w. £21.00
2590. Hume, David,: The History of the House and Race of Douglas and Angus. London, Printed for Mortimer and M'Leod, Aberdeen, 1820. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 320, early repairs to 2 leaves of the prefatory matter with a few missing words supplied in pencil/ink, interleaved with multiple blanks, early owner's admonitory inscription, half calf, spine gilt-ruled in compartments, red morocco label. £100.00
1508. Hume, David, of Godscroft.: The History of the House and Race of Douglas and Angus. 2 vols. Edinburgh, for L. Hunter, 1748, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. xxxii, 388 ; iv, 422, [6], half green morocco, marbled paper sides and e.p.'s, spine blind-ruled in compartments and lettered gilt direct, ex libris David Murray with his bookplate. £450.00
1434. Johnston, G. Harvey.: The Heraldry of the Campbells. 2 vols. Edinburgh, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1921, ltd.ed. 180. 8vo, pp. 107; 92, 8 col. plates, cloth-backed boards rubbed at extremities. £125.00
1568. Johnston, T.B. and Colonel James A. Robertson.: Historical Geography of the Clans of Scotland. Edited with A Narrative of the Highland Campaigns by William Kirk Dickson. Edinburgh and London, W.& A.K. Johnston, 1899, 3rd ed. 4to, pp.179, 5 plates, large fldg. map, 3 maps, 3 battle plans, brown cloth gilt. £60.00
1485. Johnston, T.B. and Colonel James A. Robertson.: The Historical Geography of the Clans of Scotland. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1873, 2nd ed. 4to, pp. 39, [1], large fldg. map, dble.-page map, 4 battle plans, green cloth gilt. £75.00
2543. Johnstone, C.L.: The Historical Families of Dumfriesshire and the Border Wars. Dumfries, Anderson & Son, 1889, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 213, illustrated, front hinge cracking but sound, wine cloth gilt. £60.00
3105. Lawrence, Sir James.: On the Nobility of the British Gentry, or the Political Ranks and Dignities of the British Empire...for the use of foreigners in Great Britain, and of Britons abroad. Paris, A. and W. Galignani, 1828, 3rd ed. enlarged. 8vo, pp. viii, 136, original drab wrappers sl. worn. £35.00
1460. Lever, Tresham.: Lessudden House, Sir Walter Scott and the Scotts of Raeburn. London, The Boydell Press, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 184, d/w. £18.00
1989. Lindsay, Ian G. and Mary Cosh.: Inveraray and the Dukes of Argyll. Edinburgh, University Press, 1973, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xvii ,487, 48 plates, abrasion to the blank verso of one plate, d/w. £65.00
1629. Linklater, Eric.: The Royal House of Scotland. London, Macmillan, 1970, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.276, 13 plates, d/w. £20.00
316. Lyndsay, Sir David, of the Mount.: Fac Simile of an Ancient Heraldic Manuscript Emblazoned by Sir David Lyndsay of the Mount. Lyon King of Arms 1542. Edinburgh, William Patterson, 1878, ltd.ed 250. Folio, pp.21, 133 hand-coloured plates printed on rectos only, each with integral blank leaf, cream cloth with red and gilt armorial device to front cover, spine lettered gilt direct, bookplate of Kenneth Charles Corsar. £450.00
3084. Macaskie, James P.: Shadows in the Mist. The M'Caskies. Huddersfield, James P. Macaskie, 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [viii], 198, 8 plates, d/w. £25.00
338. Macdonald, Lady Alice, of the Isles.: The House of the Isles. Edinburgh, P.P., 1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.[xii],168, 5 plates, inscribed pres. copy , newspaper cutting of Sir Harry Lauder tipped on to title, book label of Lady Matheson of Matheson, red cloth gilt. £25.00
1580. Macdonald, Lady, of the Isles.: The Fortunes of a Family ( Bosville of New Hall Gunthwaite and Thorpe ) through nine centuries. Edinburgh, Printed by T.A.Constable, 1928, 2nd ed. lomited to 500 copies. 8vo, pp.xi, 264, 11 plates, blue cloth gilt with silver , red and black coat of arms. £35.00
333. MacDonald, Norman H.: The Clan Ranald of Knoydart and Glengarry a history of the MacDonalds or MacDonnells of Glengarry. Edinburgh, P.P., 1979, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 199, illustrated, d/w. £30.00
1495. MacEwen, R.S.T.: Clan Ewen. Some Records of its History. Glasgow, John Mackay, 1904, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. iv, 46, real tartan frontis., owner's signature, blue cloth. £45.00
3145. Mackay, Robert.: History of the House and Clan of Mackay. Edinburgh, Printed for the Author, 1829, 1st ed. 4to, pp. viii, 592, lacking the genealogical table [ as often], original boards rebacked to style, printed paper label. £250.00
339. Mackenzie, Alexander.: The Macdonalds of Glengarry. Inverness, Mackenzie, 1881, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.vi, 82, wine cloth gilt. £60.00
337. MacKinnon, Rev. Dr. Donald and Alick Morrison.: The Macleods - the Genealogy of a Clan. Section Three. Macleod Cadet Families. Edinburgh, Clan Macleod Society, 1970, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.vii, 294, 15 genealogical charts, original stiff wrappers soiled. £10.00
1439. Mackintosh, John.: Historic Earls and Earldoms of Scotland. Aberdeen , W. Jolly, [1898], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 17-356, blue cloth gilt. £45.00
1491. Mackintosh, Margaret Mackintosh of...: The Clan Mackintosh and the Clan Chattan. Edinburgh and London, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, p. xiv, 130, 10 col. plates, 48 b/w plates, 4 maps, red cloth sl. worn. £20.00
1432. MacLean, J.P.: Renaissance of the Clan MacLean. Columbus, Ohio, F.J.Heer, 1913, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 208, illustrated, blue cloth gilt, hinges cracking but sound. £75.00
1503. Maclean, James N.M.: The Macleans of Sweden. Edinburgh, The Ampersand, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 62, 8 plates, blue cloth gilt. £30.00
326. Macleod, Rev. Canon R.C., of Macleod . ( editor ).: The Book of Dunvegan. 2 vols. Aberdeen, Third Spalding Club, 1938 , '39. 8vo, pp.xlviii, 275, 16 ; xxxiv, 179, 16, 76 plates, green cloth , inscribed on the f.f.e.p. : " Torquil G. Matheson from Flora Macleod of Macleod September 21 1944 Dunvegan Castle ", with a number of newspaper clippings tipped in and on. £125.00
1497. MacLeod, Rev. R.C.: The MacLeods : a short sketch of their clan, history, folk-lore, tales, and biographical notices of some eminent clansmen. Edinburgh, The Clan MacLeod Society, 1906. 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 119, 6, errata slip, half roan, brown cloth sides, spine lettered gilt direct. £30.00
1436. MacLeod, The Rev. Canon R.C. ...of MacLeod.: The Macleods of Dunvegan. P.P., 1927. 8vo, pp. xx, 220,25 ills., maroon cloth gilt. £30.00
1483. Macmath, William.: The Gordons of Craichlaw. Edited by Thomas Fraser with a Biographical Sketch by Frank Miller. Dalbeattie, Thomas Fraser, 1924, ltd ed. 175. 4to, pp. viii, 108, iv, portrait, green cloth sl. faded as usual. The history of the Gordons occupies pp.1-40 and is followed by a biographical sketch of Macmath ( pp. 41-85 ) and two appendices including his Bibliography of Ballad Mss. ( pp. 93-108 ). £80.00
3078. Macmillan, Somerled.: The Macmillans and their Septs. Glasgow, P.P., 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.126, 8 plates, 3 fldg. charts, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
3178. MacPhail, J.R.N. (editor).: Highland Papers. Volume 1. Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1914. 8vo, pp. x, 368, e.p.'s tanned, wine cloth gilt. Includes papers on the Macdonalds, Macnaughtan of that Ilk, the Family of Calder, the murder of the Laird of Calder, genealogy of the Macras, and the Macleans of Duart. £40.00
1499. Maidment, James.: Genealogical Fragments. Berwick, P.P., 1855, L.P. copy of an unspecified number issued. 8vo, pp. 16, original drab wrappers bound in , bookplates of Hon.ble Hew Dalrymple and noted collector Sheriff David Bogie, blue cloth gilt. £80.00
1509. Malcolm, David.: A Genealogical Memoir of the most noble and ancient House of Drummond. Edinburgh, for Mr. Graham Maxwell, 1808, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. xx, 254, contemporary calf scuffed, joints cracked but firm, spine gilt-ruled in compartments and decorated with an urn tool, red morocco label, marbled e.p.'s. £150.00
1578. Massue, Melville Henry, Marquis de Ruvigny & Raineval.: The Jacobite Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage & Grants of Honour. A facsimile of the original edition of 1904. London & Edinburgh, Charles Skilton, 1974. Large 8vo, pp.xviii, 267, green cloth, wine morocco labels. £100.00
1469. Maxwell-Irving, Alastair M T.: The Irvings of Bonshaw. Chiefs of the Noble and Ancient Scots Border Family of Irving. n.p., 1983. 8vo, pp. 38, illustrated, green boards gilt. £30.00
1430. Mc Naughton, Duncan.: The Clan McNaughton. Edinburgh, Albyn Press, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 87, 4 plates, d/w. £20.00
3110. Moncreiffe, Iain and Don Pottinger.: Simple Heraldry. Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1953. 8vo, pp. 64, illustrated in colour throughout, bookplate, d/w. £20.00
1473. Morison, Alexander.: The Blackhalls of that Ilk and Barra hereditary Coroners and Foresters of the Garioch. Aberdeen, New Spalding Club, 1905, ltd.ed.500. 4to, pp. xv, [ii], 180, 5 ills., bookplate of noted collector Sheriff David Bogie, olive cloth gilt. £35.00
1907. Moule, Thomas.: Bibliothica Heraldica Magnae Britanniae. An Analytical Catalogue of Books on genealogy, heraldry, nobility, knighthood & ceremonies : with a list of provisional visitations, pedigrees, collections of arms, and other manuscripts, etc. London, for the Author, 1822, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xxiii, 668, frontis., head-pieces, light off-setting onto title, Newport Public Libraries label to front pastedown recording its donation by The Right Hon. The Viscountess Rhondda 4th June 1941, modern half calf , cloth sides, wine morocco label. A very attractive copy. £250.00
2612. Napier, Mark.: History of the Partition of the Lennox. Edinburgh , William Blackwood and Sons ; London, Thomas Cadell, 1835 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 256, wine cloth gilt, printed paper label. £30.00
1456. Napier, Priscilla.: A Difficult Country. The Napiers in Scotland. London, Michael Joseph, 1972, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 288, 20 plates, fldg. chart ,d/w. £15.00
3106. Newton, William.: A Display of Heraldry. London, William Pickering, 1846.1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 415, [16], numerous illustrations, ownership stamp of Samuel Kingsford, blue cloth gilt, wine morocco label. £60.00
3116. Nisbet, Alexander.: A System of Heraldry, Speculative and Practical : with the True Art of Blazon, according to the most approved heralds in Europe...2 vols. Edinburgh, Printed for William Blackwood...Edinburgh; and Rodwell and Martin...London, 1816, new edition. Folio, pp. [ii], viii, 440, 6, xii; [ii], ii, 109, 191, 300,49, xvi, engraved frontispieces, 48 heraldic plates and fldg. facsimile plate, full panelled period calf, quintuple gilt fillets enclosing a broad gilt roll with blind inner roll, black morocco labels, marbled e.p.'s,armorial bookplate of Kenneth Charles Corsar, note on f.f.e.p. " M.C.M. 1858 Terregles Library " with small embossed blind stamp to title. A handsome copy. £400.00
3097. Nisbet, Alexander.: A System of Heraldry, Speculative and Practical; with the True Art of Blazon...2 vols. Edinburgh, T. & A. Constable, 1984, new edition. Folio, pp. viii, 440, xxii; ii, 300, 49, xvi, 44 plates, bookplate, wine boards gilt £60.00
1462. Oliver, J. Rutherford.: Upper Teviotdale and the Scotts of Buccleuch a local and family history. Hawick, W. & J. Kennedy, 1887, 1st ed. 8vo, ppp. xii, 470, illustrated, 3 maps, hinges strengthened, owner's signature, brown cloth gilt lightly rubbed. £120.00
3114. Playfair, William.: British Family Antiquity; illustrative of the Rank, Honours, and Personal Merit, of the Nobility of the United Kingdom...Vol. VIII containing the Baronetage of Scotland. London, Thomas Reynolds and Harvey Grace, 1811, 1st ed. 4to, pp. iv, xxxii, 444, cccli, 34, [2], partly unopened, marbled boards sl. worn, drab spine, text crisp and clean. £150.00
3111. Porny, M.A.: The Elements of Heraldry...to which is annexed a dictionary of the technical terms made use of in heraldry. &. London, Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson [and others], 1795, 5th ed. with considerable alterations and additions. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 278, [82], 24 copper engraved plates, book label of Caroline Parry with her signature, original boards with large chip from head of spine, joints cracked but firm, printed paper label. £100.00
1453. Reid, Major J. Robertson.: A Short History of the Clan Robertson ( Clann Donnachaidh ). Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1933, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.140, tan cloth. £30.00
1978. Reid, R.C.: The Heriots of Ramonie from xvth to xviiith centuries...with Notes and Reminiscences from 1800 on by Sir William Maitland-Heriot. Dumfries, P.P., 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.[x], 178, 11 plates, sgd. pres. copy from William Maitland-Heriot, green cloth gilt lightly rubbed. £120.00
1442. Riach, C.C.: Douglas and the Douglas Family. n.p., 1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 60, illustrated, blue cloth sl. grubby. £25.00
3077. Riddell, J.: Vindication of the "Clanronald of Glengarry" against the attacks made upon them in the Inverness Journal...with some remarks as to the descent of the family who style themselves " of Clanronald". Edinburgh, W. & C. Tait, 1821, 1st ed. 8vo in 4's, pp. 97, xxx, large fldg. chart, light off-setting to title, contemporary calf rebacked, hinges strengthened, inscribed on prelim. blank " For James Macdonald Esq. M.P. with Colonel Ranaldson Macdonald of Glengarry and Clanronald's best compliments." £90.00
1459. Robertson, David.: A Brief Account of the Clann Donnachaidh. With notes on its history and traditions. Glasgow, for The Clan Donnachaidh Association, 1894, 1st ed. Small 4to, pp. 60, [1], cloth-backed tartan boards sl. worn at extremities. £35.00
1376. Robertson, James.: Chiefs of Clan Donnachaidh 1275-1749 and the Highlanders at Bannockburn. Perth, Wood, 1929, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.80, 2 col. fldg. plans, blue cloth gilt. £40.00
3080. Rose, G.H.: A Selection from the Papers of the Earls of Marchmont, in the possession of The Right Hon,ble Sir George Henry Rose. Illustrative of events from 1685 to 1750. 3 vols. London, John Murray, 1831, 1st ed... 8vo, pp. cxxxiv, 292; viii, 418; viii, 479, half polished calf, marbled paper sides, red morocco labels, spines decorated gilt in compartments, marbled e.p.'s, bookplate of noted collector David Murray. A handsome set. £250.00
1468. Rose, Hew.: A Genealogical Deduction of the Family of Rose of Kilravock [ continued by the Rev. Lachlan Shaw ] Edinburgh, Spalding Club, 1848. 4to, pp. viii, 531, 2 plates, half polished calf, marbled paper sides, wine morocco label, signature of Henry Rose with his bookplate. £180.00
1438. Russell, John.: The Haigs of Bemersyde. A Family History. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1881, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 496, 17 ills, black cloth gilt rubbed at extremities. £100.00
2325. Scott, Sir Walter.: Manners, Customs, and History of the Highlanders of Scotland. [and] Historical Account of the Clan MacGregor. Glasgow, Thomas D. Morrison, 1893. 8vo, pp. x, 227, e.p.'s tanned, red cloth gilt , spine sunned. £45.00
3104. Seton, George.: The Law and Practice of Heraldry in Scotland. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1863, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxvii, 548, [viii], [i], bookplate, rear hinge tender but sound, green cloth gilt. £75.00
1440. Shaw, M. Noeline.: The History of the McKay Family of Wyndham. Waikanae, Heritage Press, 1986, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 295, illustrated, sgd. copy, d/w. History of the New Zealand descendants of Thomas McKay, a farmer from Lintrathen, Forfarshire. £20.00
1482. Smith, Mrs. J. Stewart.: The Grange of St. Giles. The Bass : and the other baronial homes of the Dick-Lauder Family. Edinburgh, for the Author, 1898, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xxii, 427, illustrated, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt rubbed. £55.00
315. Stevenson, J. H.: Heraldry in Scotland. 2 vols. Glasgow, Maclehose, 1914, one of 210 copies on hand-made paper of a limited edition of 540. 4to, pp.xxxii, 200 ; 201-514, 37 plates, numerous text. ills., vellum-backed red cloth gilt. A handsome copy. £350.00
1458. Stewart, John...of Ardvorlich.: The Camerons : a History of Clan Cameron. Stirling, The Clan Cameron Association, [1971], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 344, 24 plates, d/w. £35.00
1474. Stewart.: The Story of the Stewarts. Edinburgh, The Stewart Society, 1901. 4to, pp. 194, frontis., 4 tables, signature of Katherine Mary Stewart and note by her on prelim. blank identifying her husband's descent from Gilbert Stewart, Adjutant in Lord Sempill's Regiment in 1743, blue cloth gilt , minor corner wear. £75.00
1557. Stirling, A.M.W.: Macdonald of the Isles a romance of past and present. London, John Murray, 1914, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 295, illustrated, 10 pp. pedigree with a few ink emendations, red cloth gilt, spine sunned. £45.00
2032. Stuart, John Sobieski.: Vestiarium Scoticum : from the manuscript formerly in the library of theScots College at Douay. Edinburgh, William Tait, 1842. Folio, pp. 109, 75 plates of tartans laid down, some spotting to e.p.'s and fore-edges not affecting plates, half red morocco gilt rubbed, spine lettered gilt direct. John Sobieski Stolberg Stuart (c1795-1872) and his brother Charles Edward Stuart (c1799-1880) revived their father's claim to be the legitimate son of Prince Charles Edward Stewart by Louise of Stolberg. Both were said to have fought on the French side at Waterloo before coming to Scotland where a number of prominent personages, including Lord Lovat, indulged their pretension. £750.00
3096. Sutherland Peerage Claim.: In the Question concerning the Peerage of Sutherland. Brief. for the Counsel of Sir Robert Gordon, Bart. (claiming the Title and Dignity of) Earl of Sutherland. To be heard at the Bar of the House of Lords, before the Committee of Privileges...1771 bound with The Additional Case of Elisabeth, claiming the title and Dignity of Countes of Sutherland, by her Guardians...To be heard at the Bar of The House o0f Lords..177[blank]. Small folio, pp. 70; 177, fldg. pedigree chart, faint stamp to first title with accession and withdrawal stamps to verso, small stamp to lower margin of final leaf of second item, brown buckram with blind library stamp to front board and gilt number to spine. £100.00
1326. Sutherland, Malcolm.: A Fighting Clan. Sutherland Officers : 1250-1850. London, Avon, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 324, 17 plates, 9 maps and diagrams, d/w. £25.00
1862. Tartan .: Sample Book. Mid-19th century bound album of 48 tartan samples, each approximately 8" x 6.5" on average, mounted one to a page with manuscript caption labels. Commences with Caledonia, Royal Stewart, George IV and Prince, followed by 43 clan tartans in alphabetical order, finishing with the 42nd Regiment [Black Watch]. half calf, marbled boards chipped, spine lettered gilt. £650.00
1465. Tayler, Alistair and Henrietta. ( editors ).: The House of Forbes. Aberdeen, Third Spalding Club, 1937. 4to, pp. xv, 494, col. frontis., 35 ills., 30 charts, 2 maps, green cloth gilt. £140.00
3099. The British Compendium:: or, rudiments of Honour. Containing the Originof the Scots, and Succession of their Kings for above 2000 Years... London, Printed by R. Nutt for A. Bettesworth [and others], 1729, 3rd ed. Small 8vo, pp. vii, [i], 500, [ii], [iv], 90 engraved plates, period sheep rebacked, red morocco label. £100.00
3091. Townsend, Rachel.: Aunts and Great-aunts. Sandwich, 1974. Reprinted as a present for the family by Robert and Claudia Maxtone Graham. 4to, pp. 22, duplicated typescript, printed wrappers, front wrapper with a presentation inscription from the Grahams to Marion Lochhead. Reprint of an item originally circulated within the family. £15.00
1451. Vincent, John. ( editor ).: The Crawford Papers. The Journals of David Lindsay twenty-seventh Earl of Crawford and tenth Earl of Balcarres 1871-1940 during the years 1892-1940. Manchester, M.U.P., 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 645, frontis., wine cloth gilt. £25.00
1477. Walker, Alexander.: Disblair 1634-1884 or An Old Oak Panel and something thereon. Aberdeen, Edmond & Spark, 1884, ltd.ed. 250. 4to, pp. 36, 13 ills., brown cloth gilt sl. worn at extremities, ink accession numbers to verso of title. Of potential interest to members of the Rolland family. £30.00
3075. Wallace, George.: The Nature and Descent of Ancient Peerages. Edinburgh, Printed for T. Cadell...London, and C.Elliot, Edinburgh, 1785, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. 520, recent quarter calf, marbled paper boards, spine lettered gilt direct. Very good. £200.00
1471. Wallace, H. Frank.: A Stuart Sketch book 1542-1746. Illustrated by the Author and by Lionel Edwards. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 120, 19 col. plates, text. ills., d/w chipped. £45.00
1472. Wallace.: Documents Illustrative of Sir William Wallace his life and times. Edinburgh, The Maitland Club, 1841. 4to, pp. xlviii, 203, frontis., paper-covered boards sl. worn at extremities, printed paper label. £120.00
1461. Warrender, Margaret.: Marchmont and the Humes of Polwarth. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1894, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 192, 25 ills. green cloth gilt, some fading to rear board. £80.00
3082. Wood, William.: A Short Account of the Earls of Fife, compiled from documents relatng to Scotland preserved in the Record Offices in London, Edinburgh, and other authentic sources. Kirkcaldy, Printed by Couper & Allen, 1896, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. ii, 86, cloth-backed dec. boards. £30.00
|