795. [Crowley, Aleister ].: The Book of Thoth. A short essay on the tarot of the Egyptians being The Equinox Volume iii No.v by The Master Therion. New York, Samuel Weiser, 1972. 4to, pp.xii ,287, 31 plates, chipped d/w. £35.00
953. Agrippa, Henry Cornelius.: Three Books of Occult Philosophy of Magic. London, The Aquarian Press, 1971. 8vo, pp.288, frontis., d/w. £30.00
931. Ainsworth, William Harrison.: The Lancashire Witches : A Romance of Pendle Forest. London, George Routledge and Sons, n.d., new edition. 8vo, pp.480, front hinge strengthened, blue cloth gilt. Fiction. £15.00
983. Anobile, Richard J. ( editor ).: Frankenstein. London, Pan Books in association with Macmillan, 1974, 1st UK ed. 8vo, pp.256, large pbk., front cover sl. creased. A complete reconstruction of James Whale's Frankenstein starring Boris Karloff, with over 1,000 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially coupled with the complete dialogue from the original soundtrack. £10.00
889. Anon. [ Gardner, G.B. ].: High Magic's Aid by Scire O.T.O. 4=7. London, Michael Houghton, 1949, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.352, emblematic e.p.'s, owner's signature, small corner torn from f.f.e.p. not affecting image, black cloth silvered. Fiction, scarce. £40.00
928. Ashton, John.: The Devil in Britain and America. London, Ward and Downey, 1896, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 363, illustrated, backstrip relaid with neat repair, black cloth gilt, bookplate of John R. Anderson. £120.00
832. Bailey, F.G.: The Witch-Hunt ; or, The Triumph of Morality. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, 1994, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.221, illustrated, pbk. Ethnography of a rural east Indian village. £10.00
763. Barclay, Glen St John.: Anatomy of Horror. The Masters of Occult Fiction. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1978, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.144, d/w. £15.00
869. Barstow, Anne LLewellyn.: Witchcraze. A New History of the European Witch Hunts. San Francisco, Pandora, 1994, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 255, d/w. £15.00
550. Barstow, Anne Llewellyn.: Witchcraze. A New History of the European Witch Hunts. San Francisco, Pandora, 1994., 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 255, illustrated, cloth-backed boards. £25.00
551. Bartlett, Robert.: Trial by Fire and Water. The Medieval Judicial Ordeal. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1999. 8vo, pp.182, 3 maps, d/w. £20.00
767. Beard, George M.: The Psychology of the Salem Witchcraft Excitement of 1692. Stratford, Conn., John E. Edwards,1971, ltd ed. reprint 500. 8vo, pp.xx, 112, blue cloth gilt. £20.00
716. Behringer, Wolfgang.: Witchcraft Persecutions in Bavaria. Popular magic, religious zealotry and reason of state in early modern Europe. Cambridge, C.U.P.,1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 476, [3], 3 maps, 17 plates, 3 figs., d/w. £40.00
894. Bell, Sir Hesketh.: Witches & Fishes. Illustrated by Joanna Dowling. London, Edward Arnold, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.187, d/w. £15.00
906. Bennett, Walter.: The Pendle Witches. Lancashire County Books, 1993. 8vo, pp.32, pict. stiff wrappers. £2.50
852. Bernstein, Alan E.: The Formation of Hell. Death and Retribution in the Ancient and Early Christian World. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, 1993, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 392, d/w. £15.00
872. Besant, Annie and C.W. Leadbetter.: Occult Chemistry. Investigations by clairvoyant magnification into the structure of the atoms of the periodic table and of some compounds. Madras, The Theosophical Publishing House, 1951, 3rd ed. Folio, pp.398, 230 ills., green cloth gilt. £75.00
809. Blecourt, Willem de, et al.: Witchcraft and Magic in Europe. The Twentieth Century. London, The Athlone Press, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 244, blue cloth gilt. £20.00
757. Bostridge, Ian.: Witchcraft and its Transformations c. 1650 - c.1750. Oxford, Clarendon Press,1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.274, 9 ills., d/w. £45.00
958. Bowness, Charles.: The Witch's Gospel. London, Robert Hale, 1979, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.160, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
847. Brauner, Sigrid.: Fearless Wives and Frightened Shrews. The Construction of the Witch in Early Modern Germany. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1995, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi. 164, 7 plates, d/w. £20.00
943. Briggs, Robin.: Witches and Neighbours. The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft. Oxford, Blackwell, 2002, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 400, glazed boards. £20.00
554. Brunaux, Jean Louis.: The Celtic Gauls : Gods, Rites and Sanctuaries. London, Seaby, 1988, 1st U.K. ed. 8vo, pp.vi, 154, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
713. Burnett, Charles.: Magic and Divination in the Midle Ages.Texts and Techniques in the Islamic and Christian Worlds. Aldershot, Variorum, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 370, blue cloth gilt. £30.00
751. Burton, Richard F.: Vikram and the Vampire or Tales of Hindu Devilry. London, Longmans, Green , and Co.,1870, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xxiv, 319, 33 ills., bookplates of J.R. Moore and Sir W. Louis Primrose, Baronet, later half pale calf, marbled paper sides, black morocco label, a very fresh, clean copy. £250.00
960. Butler, E.M.: The Myth of the Magus. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 282, 11 plates, worn d/w. £20.00
680. Byrne, Patrick F.: Witchcraft in Ireland. Cork, Mercier Press, 1967, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.76, pbk. £5.00
792. Caldwell, Taylor.: Dialogues with the Devil. London, Collins, 1968. 8vo, pp.224, stained d/w , internally very clean. Fiction. £10.00
891. Carmichael, Frances.: The Witch of Brent. London, Geoffrey Bles, 1934, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.256, red cloth. Fiction. £20.00
829. Carus, Dr. Paul.: The History of the Devil and the Idea of Evil from the earliest times to the present day. La Salle, Illinois, Open Court Publishing, 1974. 8vo, pp.[xvi], 496, illustrated, large pbk. £10.00
820. Carus, Paul.: The History of the Devil and the Idea of Evil from the earliest times to the present day. New York, Land's End Press, 1969. 8vo, pp.xvi, 496, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
668. Casaubon, Meric.: A Treatise concerning Enthusiasme ( 1655 ). Gainesville, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1970. 8vo, pp.xxv, [xv], 297, green cloth. £30.00
850. Chafer, Lewis Sperry.: Satan and the Satanic System. An Exhaustive Examination of the Scripture Teaching from Genesis to Revelation. Glasgow, Pickering & Inglis, n.d. 8vo, pp.162, [4,ads], owner's signature, red cloth gilt. £10.00
834. Clark, Stuart.: Thinking with Demons. The Idea of Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1997, !st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 827, d/w. £75.00
575. Cluness, Andrew T.: Told Round the Peat Fire. London, Hale, 1955, 1st ed. 8vo,pp.255, inscription, d/w. Traditional tales mainly from Unst. £15.00
762. Cohen, Daniel.: Magicians, Wizards, & Sorcerers. London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.159, illustrated, pict. glazed boards. £10.00
854. Conway, Moncure Daniel.: Demonology and Devil-Lore. 2 vols. London, Chatto and Windus, 1879, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 428 ; xii, 472, 65 ills., brown cloth gilt recased, e.p.'s renewed, library stamps to title and terminal leaves of both vols. snowpaked over and spine numbers obscured, some corner wear, occasional light foxing, bookplate of Lt. Col.Cecil Angelo. Despite the faults noted an acceptable copy of a relatively scarce work. £250.00
641. Coomaraswamy, Ananda.: Buddha and the Gospel of Buddhism. London, Harrap, 1928. 8vo, pp.viii, 370, 8 col. plates, 32 b/w plates,black cloth gilt. £40.00
814. Coulange, Father Louis.: The Life of the Devil. London, Alfred A. Knopf, 1929, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.xvi, 304, 22 ills., d/w. £30.00
842. Cressy, David.: Agnes Bowker's Cat. Travesties and Transgressions inTudor and Stuart England. Oxford, O.U.P.,2000, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xi ,351, pbk. £10.00
731. Cristiani, Monsignor L.: Satan in the Modern World. Translated by Cynthia Rowland. London, Barrie & Rockliff, 1959, 1st ed. thus. 8vo,pp.210, d/w. £10.00
786. Crow, W.B.: A History of Magic, Witchcraft and Occultism. London, Aquarian Press, 1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.316, d/w. £15.00
742. Crowe, Catherine.: The Night Side of Nature : or, Ghosts & Ghost Seers. London, G.Routledge & Co., 1853, 3rd ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 502, frontis., half wine morocco, lettered gilt direct. £50.00
746. Crowe, Catherine.: The Night Side of Nature or Ghosts and Ghost Seers. London, George Routledge and Sons, n.d. 8vo, pp.502, wine cloth gilt. £25.00
683. Crowley, Aleister.: Magick in Theory and Practice. Seacaucus, NJ, Castle Books,1991. 8vo, pp.xxvii, 436, d/w. Originally published in Paris in a limited edition. £30.00
851. Daraul, Arkon.: Witches and Sorcerers. London, Frederick Mulller, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.270, illustrated, owner's signature, black cloth gilt. £10.00
675. Davies, Owen.: Witchcraft, Magic and Culture 1736-1951. Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 337, red cloth. £25.00
804. Davies, R. Trevor.: Four Centuries of Witch-Beliefs with special reference to the Great Rebellion. London, Methuen, 1947, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 222, ms. list of page references on f.f.e.p., d/w. £15.00
725. Davies, T. Witton.: Magic, Divination, and Demonology among the Hebrews and their neighbours. London, James Clarke & Co., 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 130, [1], scattered foxing to e.p.'s,, inscibed pres. copy, green cloth gilt. £30.00
758. Day, J. Wentworth.: Here are Ghosts and Witches. London, B.T. Batsford, 1954, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xi, 172, 10 ills., black cloth . £20.00
818. de Rougemont, Denis.: Talk to the Devil ( La Part du Diable ). Translated by Kathleen Raine. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.vii, 169, light fore-edge spotting, wine cloth gilt. £15.00
827. Deacon, Richard.: Mathew Hopkins : Witch Finder General. London, Frederick Muller, 1976, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.223, 12 ills. d/w. £30.00
955. Dean, Geoffrey.: The Porphyrias. A Story of Inheritance and Environment. London, Pitman Medical Publishing, 1963, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.118, 8 plates, d/w. £20.00
771. Defoe,Daniel.: The History of the Devil, Ancient and Modern. In two parts. London, Thomas Allman, n.d. Small 8vo, pp.345, 4[ads.], additional col. litho. title by J. Ramage, Edinburgh, owner's signature, green cloth gilt sl. worn. £45.00
984. Devon.: Shades and Spectres. A Guide to Devon Hauntings. Exeter, Devon Folk Life Register, 1978. Folio, pp.xii, 52, 5 maps, pict. stiff wrappers. £5.00
778. Dickie, Mathew W.: Magic and Magicians in the Greco-Roman World. London and New York, Routledge, 2001, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 380, d/w. £45.00
870. Douglas, Adam.: The Beast Within. London, Chapmans,1992, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.294, illustrated, d/w. A history of the werewolf. £20.00
638. Dunn-Mascetti, Manuela.: Chronicles of the Vampire. London, Bloomsbury, 1991, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.192, copiously illustrated, wine cloth gilt. £10.00
890. Durston, Gregory.: Witchcraft and Witchcraft Trials : A History of English Witchcraft and its Legal Perspectives, 1542 to 1736. Chichester, Barry Rose, 2000, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 494, d/w. £35.00
657. Duval-Arnoud, Marc. ( editor ).: Nicole de Vervins ou Le Triomphe du Saint-Sacrement sur le demon a Laon, en 1566. Chateau -Thierry, Imprimerie de la Madeleine, Marcel Marchand, 1934. 8vo, pp. [vii], 39, 10 illustrations by Pierre Portelette, owner's signature, original printed wrappers, spine chipped. Abridged from the 1863 edition published by l' Abbe J. Roger. £30.00
954. Eisler, Robert.: Man into Wolf. An anthropological interpretation of sadism, masochism, and lycanthropy. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.286, owner's signature, brown cloth gilt, small punctures to spine, else very good. £20.00
879. Evans-Pritchard, E.E.: Witchcraft Oracles and Magic among the Azande. Oxford, Clarendon Press, [1937], 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xxv, 558, 34 plates, 10 maps and figs., owner's signature, d/w. £50.00
937. Evans-Wentz, W.Y.: The Tibetan Book of the Dead or The After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane, according to Lama Kazi DawSamdup's English Rendering. London, O.U.P., 1957, 3rd ed. 8vo, pp.lii, 249, 6 plates, green cloth gilt. £30.00
764. Ewen, C. L' Estrange.: Witchcraft and Demonianism. a concise account derived from sworn depositions and confessions obtained in the courts of England and Wales. London, Heath Cranton, 1933, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.495, 9 plates, d/w. £40.00
698. Fehrle, Eugen.: Zauber und Segen. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1926, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.81, 7 plates, original paper-covered boards, spine sl. chipped. £15.00
707. Ferguson, Everett.: Demonology of the Early Christian World. Symposium Series Volume 12. Lampeter, Edwin Mellen Press, 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.179 ,[2], blue cloth gilt, tipped in is a list of titles in Lenkiewicz's hand with a note : " Ask Jane to locate these items for my library ". £35.00
929. Ferguson, Ian.: The Philosophy of Witchcraft. London, Harrap, 1924, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.219, owner's signature, black cloth gilt. £20.00
808. Flint, Valerie et al.: Witchcraft and Magic in Europe. Ancient Greece and Rome. London, The Athlone Press, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 395, 5 figs., blue cloth gilt. £20.00
637. Florescu, Radu.: In Search of Frankenstein. Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1975, 1st ed. Tall 8vo, pp. xi, 244, illustrated, black cloth. £20.00
753. Forbes, Esther.: A Mirror for Witches in which is reflected the Life, Machinations & Death of Famous Doll Bilby. London, Heinemann, 1928, new imp. 8vo, pp.ix, 228, 12 wood-engravings by Robert GIbbings, protected d/w lacking most of lower portion of spine. £25.00
640. Forbes, Thomas Rogers.: The Midwife and the Witch. New Haven, Yale University Press,1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 196, 8 plates, 8 figs.,owner's signature, d/w. £40.00
794. Fox, Sanford J.: Science and Justice. The Massachusetts Witchcraft Trials. Baltimore, John Hopkins Press, 1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xix, 121, owner's signature, d/w. £30.00
782. Frayling, Christopher.: Vampyres. Lord Byron to Count Dracula. London, Faber and Faber, 1991, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.429, 19 ills., d/w. £15.00
679. Friend, J.N.: Demonology Sympathetic Magic and Witchcraft. A study of superstition as it persists in man and affects him in a scientific age. London, Charles Griffin, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 173, d/w. £20.00
828. Garcon, Maurice and Jean Vinchon.: The Devil. An Historical Critical amd Medical Study. Translated by Stephen Haden Guest from the sixth French edition. London, Gollancz, 1929, 1st ed thus. 8vo, pp.288, black cloth gilt. £15.00
706. Garrett, Susan R.: The Demise of the Devil. Magic and the Demonic in Luke's Writings. Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.179, d/w. £20.00
949. Geis, Gilbert and Ivan Bunn.: A Trial of Witches. A seventeenth-century witchcraft prosecution. London and New York, Routledge, 1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xviii, 284,8 ills., glazed boards. £25.00
962. Gibson, Marion.: Early Modern Witches. Witchcraft Cases in Contemporary Writing. London and New York, Routledge, 2000, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 338, glazed boards. £25.00
963. Gibson, Marion.,: Reading Witchcraft. Stories of Early English Witches. London and New York, Routledge, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.vii, 242, glazed boards. £25.00
737. Gijswijt-Hofstra, Marijke et al.: Witchcraft and Magic in Europe. The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. London, The Athlone Press, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 340, blue cloth gilt. £20.00
720. Ginzburg, Carlo.: The Night Battles. Witchcraft & Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983, 1st ed thus. 8vo, pp.xxii, 200, green cloth gilt. £15.00
790. Giraldo, Mathias de.: Histoire Curieuse et Pittoresque des Sorciers, devins, magiciens, astrologues, ames en peine, vampires, spectres, fantomes, apparitions, visions, gnomes, lutins, esprits malins, sorts jetes, exorcismes, etc., . depuis l'antiquite jusqu'a nos jours. Paris, Libraire Populaire des Villes et des Campagnes, n.d. 8vo, pp.315, vignette title, 4 fldg. plates, owner's signature, half calf, marbled paper boards, leather label. £400.00
645. Glanvill, Joseph.: Essays on Several Important Subjects in Philosophy and Religion (1676). Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. Collected Works, vol.vi. Facsimile Edition. 8vo, pp.[xvi], 66, 56, 43, 28, 61, 58, white cloth gilt. £40.00
844. Glanvill, Joseph.: Scepsis Scientifica : or, confest ignorance, the way to science ; in an essay of the vanity of dogmatizing, and confident opinion. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. 8vo, pp.lxx, 218, green cloth gilt. £60.00
644. Glanvill, Joseph.: Scepsis Scientifica or Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science (1665) Scire/ i tuum nihil est or, The Authors Defence of the Vanity of Dogmatizing (1665). Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlag, 1985. Collected Works, vol.iii. Facsimile Edition. 8vo, pp.[xxxvi],184, [xvi], 92, white cloth gilt. £40.00
765. Glass, Justine.: Witchcraft the Sixth Sense - and Us. London, Neville Spearman, 1965, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.205, illustrated, green cloth gilt. £10.00
671. Graf, Arturo.: The Story of the Devil. Translated from the Italian by Edward Noble Stone. London, Macmillan and Co., 1931, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.xiv, 296, black cloth gilt patchy and sl. worn, hinges strenghthened. £20.00
3257. Grant, Mrs., of Laggan.: Essays on the Superstitions of the Highlands of Scotland...2 vols. London, Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1811, 1st ed. 12mo, pp.viii, 304; iv, 365, [1], Dedication bound before address leaf, advert. leaf precedes title in both vols. [piece torn from this leaf in vol.1], light waterstain to prelims. and first gathering vol.1, original boards, couple of substantial chips to spines but overall a good copy. £200.00
925. Grimasi, Raven.: Italian Witchcraft. The Old Religion of Southern Europe. St. Paul, Minnesota, Llewellyn, 2000. 4to, pp.xviii, 311, illustrated, large pbk. £10.00
805. Gupta, Marie and Fran Brandon.: A Treasury of Witchcraft and Devilry. A Primer of the Occult. Middle Village, N.Y., Jonathan David, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.180, d/w. £10.00
766. Haining, Peter.: The Anatomy of Witchcraft. London, Souvenir Press, 1972, 1st U.K. ed. 8vo. pp.212, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
952. Haining, Peter.: The Man Who Was Frankenstein. London, Frederick Muller, 1979, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.166, illustrated, d/w. £10.00
913. Haining, Peter.: The Warlock's Book. Secrets of Black Magic from the Ancient Grimoires. London, W.H. Allen,1972, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.110, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
985. Haining, Peter. ( editor ).: The Frankenstein File. London, NEL, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.128, illustrated, large pbk. £5.00
802. Haining, Peter. ( editor ).: The Witchcraft Papers. Contemporary Records of the Witchcraft Hysteria in Essex 1560-1700. London, Robert Hale, 1974, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.212, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
665. Hall, Frederic T.: The Pedigree of the Devil. London, Trubner & Co., 1883,1st ed. 8vo, pp.xv, 256, 7 plates, black cloth blocked in red, backstrip relaid, e.p.'s renewed, sl. corner wear. £50.00
841. Hansen, Chadwick.: Witchcraft at Salem. London, Hutchinson, 1970, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 252, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
555. Harper, C.G.: Haunted Houses. Tales of the supernatural with some account of hereditary curses and family legends. London, Cecil Palmer, 1931. 8vo, pp.xi, 288, illustrated, black cloth lettered white. £20.00
856. Harrison, G.B. ( editor ).: The Trial of the Lancaster WItches A.D. MDCXII London, Frederick Muller, 1971. 8vo, pp.xlvi, 188, d/w. £20.00
785. Hart, Roger.: Witchcraft. London, Wayland, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.128, illustrated, d/w. £10.00
830. Hartland, Edwin Sidney.: The Science of Fairy Tales. Intro. by A.A. Milne. London, Methuen 1925, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 372, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt rubbed , spine spotted, internally clean. £15.00
812. Herschel, John Frederick William.: A Preliminary Discourse on the Study of Natural Philosophy. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1830, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 372, library stamp to prelim. blank, prize calf , spine gilt in compartments, green morocco label. The first volume in the Cabinet Cyclopaedia series. £50.00
652. Hilton, James.: Chronograms 5000 and more in number excerpted out of various authors and collected at many places. London, Elliot Stock, 1882, 1st ed. 4to, pp.xx, 570, frontis. portrait, quarter morocco, green cloth sides, spine lettered gilt direct. £150.00
684. Hodgson, Geoffrey.: The Brotherhood of Angels and of Men. Foreword by Annie Besant. London, Theosophical Publishing House, 1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 56, bookplate, cloth-backed boards spotted, spine sl. worn. £15.00
694. Hole, Christina.: A Mirror of Witchcraft. London, Chatto & Windus, 1957,1st ed. 8vo, pp.260, 4 plates, d/w. £15.00
750. Hole, Christina.: Haunted England. A Survey of English Ghost-Lore. London, B.T.Batsford, 1951, 3rd imp. 8vo, pp.vii, 184 illustrated, d/w. £20.00
699. Hole, Christina.: Witchcraft in England. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. London, B.T.Batsford, 1945, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.168, protected d/w repaired and lacking the lower portion of the spine but preserving entire the striking image of the front panel. £15.00
651. Holland, John Isaac.: A Work of Saturn of Mr. John Isaac Holland Translated out of High Dutch by Daniel Cabel 1690. Manuscript copy written in black and red ink in a clear 20th century hand, 13.75 x 10 cms., pp.[51], half calf, drab boards, manuscript label. £40.00
801. Holmes, Ronald.: Witchcraft in British History. London, Frederick Muller,1974, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.272, 33 ills., d/w. £20.00
643. Hroch, Miroslav and Anna SKybova.: Ecclesia Militans. The Inquisition. Dorset Press, 1990. 4to, pp.264, profusely illustrated, d/w, slipcase. £20.00
629. Hughes, Pennethorne.: Witchcraft. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 220, 8 plates, black cloth, front panel of d/w laid down. £15.00
721. Hutton, Ronald.: The Triumph of the Moon. A History of Modern Pagan Witchcraft. Oxford, O.U.P., 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xv, 486, d/w. £15.00
715. Huxley, Francis.: The Invisibles. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.247, 20 ills., d/w. Arresting account of the eminent anthropologist's experiences of voodoo during a nine months sojourn on Haiti. £15.00
653. Hyatt, Harry Middleton.: Folk-Lore from Adams County Illinois. New York, Memoirs of the Alma Egan Hyatt Foundation, 1935, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 723, black cloth gilt. £50.00
736. Jolly, Karen et al.: Witchcraft and Magic in Europe. The Middle Ages. London, The Athlone Press, 2002, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 280, blue cloth gilt. £20.00
863. Kapferer, Bruce.: A Celebration of Demons. Exorcism and the Aesthetics of Healing in Sri Lanka. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvii, 293, black cloth gilt. £20.00
874. Kayser, Wolfgang.: The Grotesque in Art and Literature. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963, 1st ed thus. 8vo, pp.224, d/w. £30.00
625. Kingsford, Anna ( Bonus ).: " Clothed with the Sun " being the Book of the Illuminations of Anna ( Bonus ) Kingsford. Birmingham, The Ruskin Press, 1906, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp.xxxix, 298, xlii,errata slip, dec. red cloth. £50.00
717. Kittredge, George Lyman.: Witchcraft in Old and New England. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1929, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.641, green rexine gilt, newspaper obituary of author tipped in , lacks title page while the final leaf of text ( Notes to Chapter xviii ) has been mutilated with an eye-shaped piece excised ( typescript text for both these omissions has been laid in by a later owner ), curved piece clipped from the blank lower margin of p.373 and of the final index leaf without loss. [ To remove stamps ?]. A good reading copy. £40.00
708. Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy.: Jasmin's Witch.Translated by Brian Pearce. Aldershot, Scolar Press, 1987, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.222, 9 plates,2 maps, d/w. £15.00
709. Lang, Andrew.: Cock Lane and Common Sense. London, Longmans , Green, and Co., 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 357, wine cloth gilt. £40.00
900. Langton, Edward.: Good and Evil Spirits. A Study of the Jewish and Christian Doctrine, its origin and development. London, S.P.C.K., 1942, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 324, owner's signature, d/w. £20.00
824. Langton, Edward.: Satan, a Portrait. A study of the character of Satan through all the ages. London, Skeffington & Son, 1945, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.128, illustrated, d/w, light bleeding from covers to lower edge of pastedowns. £35.00
927. Le Sage, Alain Rene.: Asmodeus ; or, The Devil on Two Sticks. Illustrated by Tony Johannot. London, Joseph Thomas, 1841. 4to. pp.xx, 401, col. frontis. with water stain to lower corner of page just affecting the margin of the plate, numerous other ills., brown cloth gilt, closed splits to head of front joints, sl. wear to extremities, otherwise sound, clean copy. £50.00
897. Lea, Henry Charles.: The Ordeal. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1973. 8vo, pp.xxix, 199, pbk. A study of the mediaeval legal ordeal. £10.00
944. Leadbetter, The Rt. Rev.C.W.: The Chakras. A Monograph. Adyar, Madras, Theosophical Publishing House,1927, 1st ed. 4to, pp.viii, 78, 9 col. plates, 10 figs., 7 tables, blue cloth gilt sl. faded, minor wear to spine ends, inscribed " To Robert -Thank you ". £45.00
661. Leatherdale, Clive.: Dracula the Novel & the Legend. A Study of Bram Stoker's Gothic Masterpiece. Wellingborough, Aquarian Press, 1986, 2nd imp. 8vo, pp.256, pbk. £10.00
670. Leatherdale, Clive.: The Origins of Dracula. The Background to Bram Stoker's Gothic Masterpiece. London, William Kimber, 1987, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.239, 16 ills., d/w. £20.00
939. Leroux, Gaston.: The Phantom of the Opera. Illustrated by Andre Castaigne. London, Michael O' Mara Books, 1992. 8vo, pp.245, 6 col. plates, d/w. £10.00
626. Levi, Eliphas.: Dogme et Rituel de la Haute Magie. 2 vols. Paris, Germer Bailliere, 1861, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 371; 448, 24 figs., title vol.1 dust-soiled, occasional light foxing, upper margin of both titles trimmed with repair to that of vol.1, bookplate of Sir Louis Primrose, Baronet, penciled note by Lenciewicz on the haunted house in Berkeley Square tipped in, modern brown cloth, red leather labels. £125.00
631. Levi, Eliphas.: The Paradoxes of the Highest Science. Adyar, Madras, Theosophical Publishing House, 1922, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 172, blue cloth, printed card dated 1919 with image and 4 lines by Annie Besant tipped in. £20.00
633. Levi, Eliphaz.: The Magic Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum interpreted by the Tarot Trumps .Translated from the mss. of Eliphaz Levi and edited by W. Wynn Westcott. London, Crispin Press, 1970. 8vo, pp.x, 108, 8 col. plates, pencilled marginalia to blank margin of one leaf, grey cloth gilt. £20.00
838. Lewis, Arthur H.: Hex. New York, Trident Press, 1969, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.255, d/w. £15.00
761. Lewis, Ralph.: Whispers of Witchcraft. Studies of gipsies, witches, clairvoyants and charlatans. London, Research Publishing Company, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.154 ,d/w., sgd. pres. copy. £10.00
865. Lissner, Ivar.: Man, God and Magic. London, Cape, 1961, 1st ed thus. 8vo, pp.344, illustrated, d/w. A survey of the culture and religious beliefs and practices of pre-historic man compared with those of still existent primitive peoples. £20.00
930. Lowell, James Russell.: Among My Books. Six Essays. London, Macmillan, 1870, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.359, brown cloth gilt. Includes an essay on witchcraft. £20.00
920. Lurker, Manfred.: Dictionary of Gods and Goddesses, Devils and Demons. London and New York, Routledge, 1989. 8vo, pp.ix, 451, d/w. £15.00
932. Lyon, Kathryn.: Witch Hunt. A True Story of Social Hysteria and Abused Justice. New York, Avon Books, 1998, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xli, 470, pbk. Investigative account of the 1992-97 Wenatchee, Washington, child abuse scandal. £5.00
649. MacCulloch, Sir Edgar.: Guernsey Folk Lore. A collection of popular superstitions, legendary tales, peculiar customs, proverbs, weather sayings, etc., of the people of that island. London, Elliot Stock, 1903, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.616, 53 illustrations, light foxing to first and last few leaves, e.p.'s renewed, corners retipped, original green cloth gilt. £250.00
964. Maple, Eric.: Witchcraft. The Story of Man's Quest for Supernatural Power. London, Octopus Books, 1973, 1st ed. 4to, pp.144, profusely illustrated, d/w. £10.00
887. Martin, Malachi.: Hostage to the Devil. The Possession and Exorcism of Five Living Americans. London, Arrow Books, 1988. 8vo, pp.477, pbk. £5.00
660. Masson, David.: The Three Devils : Luther's, Milton's, and Goethe's. London, Macmillan and Co., 1874, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.327, brown cloth gilt, inscribed by Lenkiewicz on verso of f.f.e.p. : " Purchased on a relaxed day of no painting - from the second hand bookshop in the village of Boscastle : Mary as my companion and victim of sundry attempts to dignify the poorly displayed and amateurishly articulated contents of the silly little building pompously defined as the Witchcraft Museum ". £30.00
806. Maxwell-Stuart, P.G.: Witchcraft a history. Stroud, Tempus, 2000, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.160, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
619. Maxwell-Stuart, P.G.( editor and translator ).: The Occult in Early Modern Europe. A Documentary History. Basingstoke, Macmillan, 1999. 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 241, glazed boards. £20.00
918. McGloy, James F. and Ray Miller, Jr.: The Jersey Devil. Wallingford, PA, Middle Atlantic Press, 1976, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.121, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
813. McNally, Raymond T.: Dracula was a Woman. In Search of the Blood Countess of Transylvania. London, Robert Hale, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 254,d/w. £25.00
580. McNeill, F, Marian.: The Silver Bough. Vol.4. The Local Festivals of Scotland. Glasgow, McLellan, 1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.272, 74 plates, blue cloth gilt. £20.00
577. McNeill, F. Marian.: The Silver Bough. Vol.1. Scottish Folk-Lore and Folk-Belief. Glasgow, MacLellan, 1959,1st ed. 8vo, pp.220, 8 plates, d/w. £20.00
578. McNeill, F. Marian.: The Silver Bough. Vol.2. A Calendar of Scottish National Festivals. Candlemas to Harvest Home. Glasgow, MacLellan, 1959, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.164. 15 plates, d/w. £25.00
579. McNeill, F. Marian.: The Silver Bough.Vol.3. A Calendar of Scottish National Festivals. Hallowe'en to Yule. Glasgow, MacLellan, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.180, 27 plates, d/w. £25.00
686. Mebane, John S.: Renaissance Magic and the Return of the Golden Age. The Occult Tradition and Marlowe, Jonson, and Shakespeare. Lincoln & London, University of Nebraska Press, 1989. 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xviii, 309, 9 ills., d/w. £25.00
787. Meltzer, Milton.: Witches and Witch-hunts. A History of Persecution. New York, Blue Sky Press, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.128, d/w. £10.00
849. Melville, John.: Crystal-Gazing and the Wonders of Clairvoyance. London, Nichols & Co., 1903. 8vo, pp.98, [2, ads], 4 plates, green cloth gilt. £20.00
876. Messadie, Gerald.: The History of the Devil. London, Newleaf, 1996, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.vi, 377, d/w. £20.00
624. Michelet, Jules.: Satanism and Witchcraft. A Study in Medieval Superstition.Translated by A.R. Allinson. New York, The Citadel Press, 1939, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.xx, 332, sl.worn d/w. £20.00
822. Moeller, Charles. ( intro. ).: Satan. London and New York, Sheed and Ward, 1951, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.xxv, 506, 24 plates, sl. worn d/w. Collection of articles translated from a volume in the series Collection de Psychologie Religieuse : Etudes Carmelitaines which attempt to strip Satan of the disguises with which he has been overpainted. £20.00
636. Molitor, Ulric.: Des Sorcieres et des Devineresses. Reproduit en fac-simile d'apres l'edition Latine de Cologne 1489 et traduit pour la premiere fois en Francais. Paris, Libraire Critique Emile Nourry, 1926, ltd ed 500 on velin Lafuma. Tall 8vo, pp. vii, [54], 84, half crimson morocco, marbled paper sides, marbled e.p.'s, spine lettered gilt direct, sl. wear to extremities, bookplate of H.F. Norman, M.D., 4pp. a.l.s from the translator to Nourry concerning other translations. Paris, 14 Mai, 1923. £80.00
772. Montgomery, Rev. R.: Satan. A Poem. London, Ball, Arnold & Co., 1840, 6th ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 356, [4, ads.], green cloth gilt. £45.00
965. Morrison, Blake and Paula Rego.: Pendle Witches. Poems by Blake Morrison. Etchings by Paula Rego. London, Enitharmon Press, 1996, ltd. ed. 1000. 4to, pp.49,12 plates, glazed pict. boards. £45.00
755. Motley, Mary.: Devils in Waiting. London, Longmans, 1959, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 224, map, worn d/w. Fetish, cannibalism and ritual murder as witnessed by the English wife of a French colonial official serving in the French Congo. £10.00
878. Murray, Earl.: Ghosts of the Old West. Desert Spirits, Haunted Cabins, Lost Trails, and other Strange Encounters. New York, Dorset Press, 1988, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.165, d/w. £10.00
905. Murray, Margaret.: Le Dieu des Sorcieres. Paris, Editions Denoel, 1957. 8vo, pp.249, [2], rebound in quarter red morocco, marbled paper boards, Dr. Murray's own copy with her signature, dated Feb.1 1957, to prelim. blank. £80.00
714. Nevius, Rev. John L.: Demon Possession and Allied Themes. Chicago, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1894, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 482, owner's signature, black cloth gilt. £45.00
744. Nimmo, W.P. ( publishers ).: Omens and Superstitions : Curious Facts and Illustrative Sketches. Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, n.d. 8vo, pp.160, 24 [ads.], additional vignette title, frontis., bookplate removed from front pastedown, owner's signarure, green cloth gilt sl. worn, £40.00
823. O'Grady, Joan.: The Prince of Darkness. The Devil in History, Religion and the Human Psyche. Shaftesbury, Element Books, 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.158, illustrated, pbk. £10.00
796. Oesterreich, T.K.: Possession Demoniacal and Other among primitive races, in antiquity, the middle ages, and modern times. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1930, !st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.xi, 400, light foxing to last page, blue cloth. £30.00
875. Oldridge, Darren ( editor ).: The Witchcraft Reader. London and New York, Routledge, 2002, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 448, black cloth silvered. £40.00
936. Oldridge, Darren.: The Devil in Early Modern England. Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 2000, 1st ed. 8vo pp.viii, 216, 16 plates, d/w. £15.00
605. Oman, John.: The Natural & the Supernatural. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 506, brown cloth sl. worn. £20.00
704. Oppenheimer, Paul.: Evil and the Demonic. A New Theory of Monstrous Behaviour. London, Duckworth, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 237, 31 ills., d/w. £15.00
883. Otten, Charlotte F. ( editor ).: A Lycanthropy Reader. Werewolves in Western Culture. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1986, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 337, pbk. Comprehensive combination of historical material and modern medical comment. £15.00
882. Owen, Walter.: " More Things in Heaven..." . London, Andrew Dakers, 1947, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.332, frontis., black cloth gilt, covers patchy.Fiction. £20.00
703. Pagels, Elaine.: The Origin of Satan. London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1995, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xxiii, 214, d/w. £15.00
821. Papini, Giovanni.: The Devil. Notes for a future diabology. Translated by Adrienne Foulke. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.159, owner's signature, red cloth gilt. £15.00
892. Parrinder, Geoffrey.: Witchcraft : European and African. London, Faber and Faber, 1963. 8vo, pp.215, d/w. £15.00
700. Peach, Emily.: The Tarot Workbook. Understanding and Using Tarot Symbolism. London, Gould Publishing, 1984, 1st ed. 4to, pp.256, d/w. £10.00
748. Penny, Georgina.: Witchery of the West. Some Legends of Cornwall. Penzance, The Cornish Library, n.d. 8vo, pp.64, illustrated, d/w spotted. £10.00
752. Penry, Jacques.: The Face of Man. A Study of the Relationship Between Physical Appearance and Personality. London, William Rider and Company, 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.209, 37 ills., brown cloth gilt , pres. copy inscribed : " To John Martin : Much of Chapter 5 applies to you ! Best wishes Jacques. 15/1/54." £10.00
781. Peters, Edward.: The Magician the Witch and the Law. Hassocks, Harvester Press,1978, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xviii, 216, d/w. £15.00
623. Pickering, David.: Cassell Dictionary of Witchcraft. London, Cassell, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xviii, 294, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
881. Pollard, John.: Wolves and Werewolves. London, Robert Hale,1964, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.178, pbk. £10.00
961. Purkiss, Diane.: The Witch in History. Early Modern and Twentieth-century Representations. London and New York, Routledge, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 296, glazed boards. £25.00
845. Purkiss, Diane.: Troublesome Things. A History of Fairies and Fairy Stories. London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 2000, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 356, 26 ills., d/w. £20.00
846. Quaife, G.R.: Godly Zeal and Furious Rage. The Witch in Early Modern Europe. London & Sydney, Croom Helm, 1987, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.235, d/w. £15.00
662. Reville, Reverend Albert.: The Devil his origin greatness and decadence. From the French of Reverend Albert Reville DD. London, Williams and Norgate, 1871, 1st ed thus. 8vo, pp.xvi, 72, brown cloth gilt, inscribed by the translator : " Grant Duff Esquire M.P. h.h.h. with Professor Atwell's compliments. Barnes S.W. Jan. 1871. Presented at Dr. Reville's request ". £60.00
663. Reville, Reverend Albert.: The Devil his origin greatness and decadence. From the French of the Reverend Albert Reville DD. London, Williams and Norgate, 1871, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp.xvi, 72, erratum slip, brown cloth gilt , sl. spine wear. £50.00
855. Rhodes, Henry T. F.: The Satanic Mass. A Sociological and Criminological Study. London, William Rider and Company, 1954, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.232, illustrated, blue cloth spotted but internally clean. A good reading copy. £10.00
973. Roberts, Julian and Andrew G. Watson. ( editors ).: John Dee's Library Catalogue. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1990. Folio, pp.viii, 253, 170 pp. facsimile, 11 plates, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt. £80.00
712. Roby, John.: Traditions of Lancashire. 2 vols. Manchester, Heywood, n.d. 6th ed. 8vo, pp.xxxii, 468 ; 443, 4 plates, blue cloth gilt, light fore-edge spotting vol.1, else a very good set. £100.00
774. Roper, Lyndal.: Oedipus and the Devil. Witchcraft, sexuality and religion in early modern Europe. London and New York, Routledge, 1994, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 254, glazed boards. £25.00
940. Rosen, Barbara. ( editor ).: Witchcraft. London, Edward Arnold, 1969, 1st ed. Stratford-Upon-Avon Library 6. 8vo, pp.xii, 407, illustrated, d/w. £35.00
825. Rudorff, Raymond.: The Dracula Archives. London, David Bruce and Watson, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.207, d/w. £15.00
733. Russell, Jeffrey B.: A History of Witchcraft. Sorcerers, Heretics and Pagans. London, Thames and Hudson, 1989. 8vo, pp.192, illustrated, large pbk. £10.00
819. Russell, Jeffrey Burton.: The Prince of Darkness. Radical Evil and the Power of Good in History. London, Thames and Hudson, 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 288, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
898. Schweidler, Mary.: The Amber Witch. Translated from the German by Lady Duff Gordon. London, John Murray, 1861, new edition. 8vo, pp.xi, 171, green cloth gilt. Fiction. £35.00
837. Seabrook, W. B.: The Magic Island. London, Harrap,1936. 8vo, pp.320, owner's signature, illustrated, blue pict.cloth. Voodoo and Haitian magic as experienced at first-hand by ex-US marine sergeant. £10.00
909. Seth, Ronald.: Children Against Witches. London, Robert Hale, 1969, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.190, 9 plates,red cloth. £10.00
950. Seth, Ronald.: In the Name of the Devil. Great Scottish Witchcraft Cases. London, Jarrolds, 1969, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.175, 10 ills, d/w. £15.00
768. Seymour, St. John D.: Irish Witchcraft and Demonology. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1972. 8vo , pp.vii, 254, d/w. £20.00
730. Sharpe, James.: Instruments of Darkness. Witchcraft in England 1550-1750. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1996, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 365, d/w. £30.00
868. Sharpe, James.: The Bewitching of Anne Gunther. A horrible and true story of football, witchcraft, murder and the King of England. London, Profile Books, 1999, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 238, d/w. £15.00
816. Sheed, F.J. ( editor ).: Soundings in Satanism. Intro. by John Updike. London & Oxford, Mowbrays, 1972, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 236, d/w. Collection of articles exploring the ways in which, through the ages, Satan's followers have expressed their devotion. £15.00
743. Sheppard, John.: On Dreams, in their Mental and Moral Aspects...in two essays. London, Jackson and Walford,1847, 1st ed. 12mo, pp.xxiv, 179, wine cloth gilt, head of spine chipped. £35.00
740. Sinistrari d'Ameno, Le R. P. Louis Marie.: De la Demonialite et des Animaux Incubes et Succubes....Ouvrage inedit publiee d'apres le manuscrit original et traduit du Latin par Isidore Liseux. Paris, Isidore Liseux, 1875, ltd. ed. 598. 8vo, pp.xvi, 224, original printed boards, rebacked to style, silk marker, sgd. pres. copy from the translator. The original ms., discovered in London by Liseux, is advertised for sale on the rear wrapper at £40. £120.00
739. Sinistrari of Atheno, Rev. Father.: Demoniality or Incubi and Succubi...Published from the original Latin manuscript discovered in London in the year 1872, and translated into French by Isidore Liseux. Paris, Isidore Liseux, 1879, first English translation. 8vo, pp.xvi, 251, [1], 7[ads], original parchment wrappers bound in at rear, cream paper-backed green boards, raised bands, pink printed paper label, tiny chips to spine ends, a very attractive copy. £100.00
741. Sinistrari, Le R. P. Louis Marie.: De la Demonialite et des Animaux Incubes et Succubes...Ouvrage inedit publiee D'apres le manuscrit original et traduit du Latin par Isidore Liseux. Paris, Isidore Liseux, 1875, ltd. ed. 598. 8vo, pp.xvi,224, original parchment wrappers bound in, hand-coloured e.p.'s depicting twoJapanese men beset by birds released from a cage which have transmogrified into incubi and succubi, black and gold dec. boards, black leather label, sl. wear to extremities but a most attractive copy. Not identified as a large paper copy but a generous 20 x 13.5 cms. as opposed to the 16 x 10 cms. of the foregoing copy. £150.00
682. Smith, Laurence Dwight.: Cryptography. The Science of Secret Writing New York, W.W. Norton, 1943, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.164, chipped d/w. £10.00
945. Spalding, Thomas Alfred.: Elizabethan Demonology. An Essay. Largs, Banton Press, 1990. 8vo, pp.xii, 151,original printed wrappers. Reprint of the 1880 first edition. £20.00
788. Spon, John.: The Science of Physiognomy Theoretical and Practical. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1947, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.ix, 347, illustrated, light fore-edge spotting, brown cloth gilt. £20.00
718. Spufford, Francis. ( editor ).: The Chatto Book of the Devil. London, Chatto & Windus, 1992, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.390, d/w. £15.00
666. Staughton, Simon.: Prince Lucifer. A Biography of the Devil. London, Eynesbury Press, 1930, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.270, d/w. £20.00
899. Stearne, John.: A Confirmation and Discovery of Witchcraft. Exeter, The Rota at the University of Exeter, 1973. 8vo, pp.[iv], [vi], 61, printed wrappers. £10.00
861. Steuben Glass.: The Unicorn and the Maiden. New York, Steuben Glass, 1971, ltd ed. 1,500. Slim 4to, pp.36, illustrated, red morocco-backed cream boards. Commemorative edition to mark the fourth in a sequence of masterworks in crystal and precious metals commisioned by Steuben Glass, each limited to a single example, in this case an octagonal temple of crystal and gold, engraved to depict the Hunt of the Unicorn. Each of the 8 panels is illustrated with explanatory letterpress and notes of the flora and fauna represented. £30.00
609. Stewart, Rev. Alexander.: 'Twixt Ben Nevis and Glencoe : the natural history, legends and folk-lore of the West Highlands. Edinburgh, Paterson, 1885, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 386, real photo.frontis., blue cloth gilt lightly rubbed. £60.00
617. Summers, Montague.: The Vampire his kith and kin. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1928, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xv, 356, 8 plates, light fore-edge spotting, red cloth gilt sunned, slip recording purchases of various copies of this text laid in. £50.00
946. Thomas, Northcote W.: Crystal Gazing. Its History and Practice, with a Discussion of the Evidence for Telepathic Scrying. Intro. by Andrew Lang. London, The De La More Press, 1905, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xlvii, 162, 3 plates, sl. ink splash marks to outer edge of half-title, green cloth gilt. £30.00
664. Thompson, R. Lowe.: The History of the Devil the horned god of the west. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1929, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiv, 172, 8 plates, 6 figs., green cloth gilt. £30.00
836. Thompson, Roger ( editor ).: The Witches of Salem. Lino-cuts by Clare Melinsky. London, Folio Society, 1982. 8vo, pp.194, black and white cloth gilt, slip case. £10.00
908. Tremearne, Major A.J.N.: Hausa Superstitions and Customs an introduction to the folk-lore and the folk. London, John Bale, Sons & Daniellsson, 1913, 1st ed. Stout 8vo, pp.xv, 548, 41 ills., 211 figs, fldg. map, f.f.e.p. renewed, red cloth sl. stained. £150.00
773. Trial.: The Wonderful Discoverie of the Witchcrafts of Margaret and Phillip Flower, daughters of Joan Flower neere Beuer Castle : executed at Lincoln, March ii 1618. Printed at London by G.Eld for I.Barnes, 1619. Ltd. facsimile ed. 500, Leicester, Vance Harvey Publishing, 1970. 8vo, pp. 26, 16[ bookseller's catalogue], printed boards. £40.00
826. Underwood, Peter.: The Vampire's Bedside Companion. The amazing world of vampires in fact and fiction. London, Leslie Frewin, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.248, illustrated, d/w. £15.00
674. Verner, Gerald et al.: Prince of Darkness. London, Westhouse, 1946, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.250, illustrated, d/w. Collection of pieces dealing with various aspects of witchcraft. £15.00
672. Verner, Gerald, et al.: Prince of Darkness. London, William Rider , 1951. 8vo, pp.250, illustrated, owner's signature, chipped d/w. Collection of pieces dealing with various aspects of witchcraft. £15.00
877. W., W.: ATrue and Just Recorde, of the Information, Examination and Confessions of all the Witches Taken at S. Oses in the Countie of Essex... New York, Delmar, 1981, facsimile reprint. 8vo, pp.xiv, [101 ], original brown cloth gilt. £35.00
614. Wall, J. Charles.: Devils. London, Methuen, 1904, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 152, 50 illustrations, sporadic light foxing, red cloth gilt. £30.00
705. Wheatley, Denis.: The Devil and all his Works. London, Book Club Associates, 1977. 8vo, pp.288, illustrated, d/w. £10.00
867. Wheatley, Dennis.: The Devil and All His Works. London, Hutchinson, 1971, 1st ed. 4to, pp.302, profusely illustrated, d/w. £20.00
759. Wickwar, J.W.: Witchcraft and the Black Art. A book dealing with the psychology and folklore of the witches. London, Herbert Jenkins, 2nd printing. 8vo, pp. 320, green cloth. £20.00
848. Williams, Gerhild Scholz.: Defining Dominion. The Discourses of Magic and Witchcraft in Early Modern France and Germany. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 2002. 8vo, pp.xi, 234, large pbk. £10.00
831. Wilmot-Buxton, E.M.: The Book of Rustem retold from the Shah Nameh of Firdausi. London, Harrap, 1907, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 240, illustrated, morocco-backed green cloth gilt . £20.00
941. Woodman, David.: White Magic and English Renaissance Drama. Rutherford, Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1973, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.148, d/w. £20.00
815. Woods, William.: A History of the Devil. London, W.H. Allen, 1973, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.251, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
|