3047. [ Hall, Sir James, of Dunglas ].: Eight engravings of the ruins occasioned by the great fire in Edinburgh on the 15th, 16th, & 17th Nov. 1824. Published for the benefit of the sufferers and sold by A. Constable & Co., Edinburgh [1824]. First edition. Oblong folio, 8 full-page plates ( 2 fldg. ), 6 of them etched by W.H. Lizars, stitched as issued, original printed wrappers ( lacking rear wrapper ) rebacked. £350.00
1744. Addis, M.E.Leicester.: Scottish Cathedrals and Abbeys their history and associations. London, Elliot Stock, 1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xv, 175, 27 plates, owners' signatures, dec. brown cloth gilt. £30.00
3285. Andrews, Keith.: Catalogue of Netherlandish Drawings in the National Gallery of Scotland. 2 vols. Edinburgh, National Galleries of Scotland, 1985, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.vii, 148; 222 (plates), inscribed pres. copy, green cloth gilt, slip case. £60.00
1745. Apted, M.R.: The Painted Ceilings of Scotland 1550-1650. Edinburgh, H.M.S.O., 1966, 1st ed. 8vo pp.xiv, 111, col. frontis., 105 ills., d/w. £30.00
1748. Butler, Howard Crosby.: Scotland's Ruined Abbeys. New York, Macmillan, 1900. 8vo, pp.xx, 287, 16 plans, owners' signatures, pict. green cloth gilt. £20.00
3287. Catalogue.: Archaeological Exhibition. Aberdeen. 1859. Catalogue of Historical Portraits. Aberdeen, Printed by G. Cornwall & Sons, 1859. 8vo, pp.26, a few pencilled marginal references to photo. numbers, flexi cloth, green paper label. £20.00
3305. Catalogue.: David Octavius Hill 1802-1870 and Robert Adamson 1821-1848. Edinburgh, Scottish Arts Council, 1970. 4to, pp.86, illustrated, pict. stiff wrappers. £10.00
3312. Catalogue.: Exhibition of Portraits on loan in the New Galleries of Art, Corporation Buildings, Sauchiehall Street. Glasgow, Printed by William Munro, 1868. 8vo, pp.140, 71 real photographs mounted on thick paper, bookplate of Thomas Craig Christie of Bedlay, half green morocco gilt, a.e.g., marbled e.p.'s, spine ornately decorated in compartments. A handsome copy. £150.00
3283. Catalogue.: John Bellany. Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings 1964-86. Edinburgh, Scottish National Galleries of Scotland, 1986. 9vo, pp.96, illustrated in colour and b/w, pbk. £10.00
3304. Catalogue.: Joseph Crawhall 1861-1913 One of the Glasgow Boys. By Vivien Hamilton. London, John Murray in association with Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, 1990. 4to, pp.xiii, 177, illustrated, pbk. £10.00
3300. Catalogue.: Moyna Flannigan. Paintings 1998-2006. Edinburgh, doggerfisher, 2006. 4to, unpaginated, 25 col. plates, pict. col. boards. £20.00
3301. Catalogue.: Pictures Exhibited in the Royal reception Rooms of the Art Galleries of the Glasgow International Exhibition 1901. Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, Printed for Private Circulation, 1902. 4to, unpaginated, etched title by D.Y. Cameron, 26 plates by T.& R. Annan & Sons, white glazed boards scuffed, black morocco label. £45.00
3302. Catalogue.: Scotland Creates. 5000 Years of Art and Design. Edited by Wendy Kaplan. Glasgow, Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, 1990. 4to, pp.200, illustrated, pbk. An ambitious project mounted in collaboration by the N.G.S., N M.S., N.L.S. and Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries. £15.00
3282. Caw, James L.: Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908.. Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xiii, 503, 76 plates, blue buckram gilt. £80.00
3269. Childe, Professor V. Gordon and W. Douglas Simpson.: Illustrated Guide to Ancient Monuments...Vol. VI Scotland. Edinburgh, H.M.S.O., 1959, 3rd ed. 8vo, pp.130, 24 plates, d/w. £10.00
1749. Coltart, J.S.: Scottish Church Architecture. London, Sheldon Press, 1936, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.vi, 264, 44 plates light spotting of top edge, , pale blue cloth. £20.00
3306. Cotterell, Howard Herschel.: Old Pewter ts makers and marks in England, Scotland and Ireland. An account of the old pewterer & his craft. London, B.T. Batsford, 1929, 1st ed. 4to, pp.xvi, 432, profusely illustrated, wine buckram gilt. £150.00
3284. Cursiter, Stanley.: Scottish Art to the close o9f the nineteenth century. London, George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1949, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.135, 16 col. plates, 48 b/w plates, cream cloth gilt. £20.00
1102. Doyle, Charles Altamant.: The Doyle Diary. The last great Conan Doyle mystery with a Holmesian investigation into the strange and curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle by Michael Baker. New York and London, Paddington Press, 1978, 1st ed. Oblong 8vo, pp.xxix, 91, cream cloth gilt, d/w. Facsimile reproduction of the diary-sketchbook kept by Arthur Conan Doyle's father which opens with " Keep steadily in view that this book is ascribed wholly to the produce of a Madman. " £30.00
512. Drummond, James.: Sculptured Monuments in Iona & the West Highlands. Edinburgh, Printed for the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1881, ltd.ed. Folio, pp.19. 100 chromolitho plates with accompanying letterpress, black morocco-backed glazed boards sl. worn. £350.00
1764. Drysdale, William.: Auld Biggings of Stirling, its closes, wynds and neebour villages. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1904, 1st ed. 4to, pp.121, 110 plates, blue cloth gilt. £45.00
3286. Fairley, Robert. (editor).: Jemima. The Paintings and Memoirs of a Victorian Lady. North Pomfret, Vermont, Trafalgar Square, 1988, 1st ed. Large 8vo, pp.207, numerous col. ills., d/w. Jemima Blackburn (1823-1909) was described by Ruskin as the best artist he knew. £25.00
1756. Ferguson, Rev. John.: Linlithgow Palace its History and Tradition. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, [1910], 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xxviii, 369, 31 ills., brown cloth gilt sl. rubbed and with a stain to the lower cover. £35.00
3299. Finlay, Ian.: Art in Scotland. London, O.U.P., 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 180. illustrated, d/w. £20.00
1551. Finlay, Ian.: Scottish Crafts. London, Harrap, 1948, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.128, 16 col. plates, 68 b/w plates, green cloth gilt. £20.00
1548. Finlay, Ian.: Scottish Gold and Silver Work. London, Chatto & Windus, 1956, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.178, 96 ills., blue cloth gilt. £40.00
3297. Fleming, Arnold.: Scottish and Jacobite Glass. Wakefield, EP Publishing Ltd., 1977. 8vo, pp.xv, 196, 56 plates, d/w. £35.00
1757. Fleming, J.S.: The Old Ludgings of Stirling. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1897, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xvi, 139, illustrated with 40 drawings by the author, e.p.'s tanned, black cloth gilt scratched, else very good. £40.00
3273. Fraprie, Frank Roy.: The Castles and Keeps of Scotland. London, George Bell & Sons, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.411, illustrated, fawn cloth gilt. £30.00
1960. Geddes, William Duguid and Peter Duguid.: Lacunae Basilicae Sancti Macarii Aberdonensis. The Heraldic Ceiling of the Cathedral Church of St. Machar Old Aberdeen. Aberdeen, New Spalding Club, 1888. 4to, pp. xix, 172, 40, 5 photgravure plates, 24 col. plates each with 2 coats of arms, green cloth gilt. £30.00
1758. Gillespie, James.: Details of Scottish Domestic Architecture. A series of selected examples from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries of stonework, woodwork, furniture, plasterwork, & metalwork. Edinburgh, The Edinburgh Architectural Association, 1922, 1st ed. 4to, pp.xxi, 34, 130 plates, brown buckram gilt. £80.00
3278. Gomme, Andor and David Walker.: Architecture of Glasgow. London, Lund Humphries,1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.320, profusely illustrated, d/w lightly rubbed. £65.00
1759. Grimble, Ian.: Castles of Scotland. London, BBC Books, 1987, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.[viii], 150, illustrated in colour, d/w. £15.00
1566. Hannan, Thomas.: Famous Scottish Houses. The Lowlands. London, A.& C. Black, 1928, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.viii, 205, 101 plates, blue cloth gilt. £35.00
3291. Honeyman, T.J.: Art and Audacity. London, Collins, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.256, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
3290. Honeyman, T.J.: Introducing Leslie Hunter. London, Faber and Faber Ltd., 1937, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.223, 43 plates, owner's inscription, d/w repaired. £50.00
1766. Howarth, Thomas.: Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Modern Movement. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xxviii, 329, 96 plates, d/w. £120.00
1768. Jamieson, John.: Selected Views of the Royal Palaces of Scotland, from drawings by William Brown, Glasgow. Edinburgh, Cadell, 1830, 1st ed. 4to, pp.275, 24 engraved plates, occasional light scattered foxing, heavier on 4 plates, half brown morocco scuffed, spine lettered gilt, an acceptable copy,. £120.00
3298. Kenna, Rudolph and Anthony Mooney.: People's Palaces. Victorian and Edwardian Pubs of Scotland. Edinburgh, Paul Harris, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.167, illustrated, pbk. £15.00
3293. King, Jessie M.: "Seven Happy Days". Glasgow, Fraser Press, 1993. Small folio, 16 plates, pict. boards. Facsimile reprint of the Christmas Supplement to The Studio 1913. £20.00
3294. King, Jessie M.: Album von Berlin. Berlin, Globus Verlag, 1899. Oblong folio, abstract cover design by JMK in blue, green, black and gold on cream paper boards, a very good copy. White B1i. £300.00
1769. Laing, Gerald.: Kinkell. The Restoration of a Scottish Castle. London, Latimer, 1974, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.180, numerous illustrations, d/w. £30.00
1770. Lees, J. Cameron.: St. Giles, Edinburgh : Church, College, and Cathedral. Edinburgh and London, W.&R. Chambers, 1889, one of 50 large paper copies. 4to, pp.xviii, 423, 7 full-page plates and plans including 3 original etchings by George Reid, bookplate and signature of the noted Glasgow collector Davud Murray, half morocco, marbled paper sides. £125.00
1773. Mackenzie, W. Mackay.: The Mediaeval Castle in Scotland. London, Methuen, 1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 249, 32 plates, blue cloth gilt. £30.00
1774. Macleod, Robert.: Charles Rennie Mackintosh Architect and Artist. London and Glasgow, Collins, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.160, profusely illustated, d/w. £20.00
3270. Macleod, Robert.: Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Feltham, Country Life, 1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.160, 125 ills., d/w sl. worn. £22.00
3360. Marks, Richard.: Burrell. A Portrait of a Collector. Sir William Burrell 1861-1958. Glasgow, Richard Drew, 1983, 1st ed. 4to, pp.207, illustrated, pbk. £10.00
1776. Maxwell, Sir John Stirling.: Shrines and Homes of Scotland. London, Maclehose, 1938. 8vo, pp.xx, 264, 119 plates, map e.p.'s, blue cloth gilt sl. stained, else very good. £25.00
2265. McBey, James.: The Early Life of James McBey. An Autobiography 1883-1911. Edited by Nicolas Barker. Oxford, OUP, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.ix, 131, 17 plates, d/w. £20.00
1775. McWilliam, Colin.: Scottish Townscape. London, Collins, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.256, 40 plates, d/w/ £20.00
1777. Morton, Rev. James.: The Monastic Annals of Teviotdale ; or, the History and Antiquities of the Abbeys of Jedburgh, Kelso, Melros, and Dryburgh. Edinburgh, W.H. Lizars, 1832, 1st ed. 4to, pp.xi, 328, 19 engraved plates, some marginal spotting, text crisp and clean, marbled e.p.'s, half brown morocco sl. rubbed, marbled paper boards. £80.00
3288. Orr.Monro S. Dana, Richard Henry.: Two Years before the Mast. Illustrated by Monro S.Orr. London and Glasgow, Collins, 1949, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp. 380, [4], 8 col. plates, d/w sl. creased. £18.00
3271. Patullo, Nan.: Castles, Houses and Gardens of Scotland. Book II. Edinburgh, Denburn Press, 1974, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.176, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
3307. Ralph, Robert.: William MacGillivray. Creatures of Air, Land and Sea. London, Merrell Holberton, 1999, 1st ed. 4to, pp.128, illustrated, d/w. £20.00
1782. Rathbone, Harold Stewart.: Dunvegan Castle. A Poem. London, Bernard Quaritch, 1900, sgd. ltd. ed. 500. 4to, pp.40, 20 autotype plates, many of them of the castle and other edifices, decorative Celtic borders throughout, brown cloth with gilt Celtic design, bevelled edges. £60.00
3311. Reilly, Valerie.: Paisley Patterns a design source book. London, Studio Editions, 1989, 1st ed. Folio, pp. 22, 100 col. plates, d/w. £25.00
1784. Robertson, D.H.: The Sculptured Stones of Leith with Historical and Antiquarian Notices. Leith, Reid, 1851, 1st ed. 4t0, additional tinted litho. title, 20 tinted litho. plates, some light spotting, green cloth gilt, one corner bumped, Fasque bookplate. £200.00
1785. Robertson, Pamela. ( editor ).: Charles Rennie Mackintosh : the Architectural Papers. Wendlebury, White Cockade, 1990, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.240, frontis. and 77 ills., d/w. £20.00
1786. Ronald, James.: The Story of the Argyle Lodging. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1906, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xxiv, 182, 32 plates, green cloth gilt. £45.00
3275. Salmond, James B. (editor).: Recording Scotland. Edinburgh, Published for the Pilgrim Trust, 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.x, 168, illustrated in colour and b/w, light waterstain to front pastedown, red cloth gilt. £21.00
3308. Schwarz, Heinrich.: David Octavius Hill der Meister der Photographie. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.61, 80 plates, owner's signature, blue cloth gilt, spine faded. £45.00
3309. Schwarz, Heinrich.: David Octavius Hill Master of Photography. Translated from the German by Helene E. Fraenkel. London, George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1932, 1st UK edition. 4to, pp. 67, 80 plates, blue cloth gilt. £80.00
511. Scott, Walter.: The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland, comprising specimens of architecture and sculpture, and other vestiges of former ages...2 vols. London, for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1814, 1st ed. 4to, pp.cxxvii, [i], 92 ; 93-209, ci, [xi], engraved titles, 91 engraved plates, occasional light spotting, black calf gilt, rubbed at extremities but an attractive copy. £350.00
3268. Simpson, Archibald.: The Archibald Simpson Centenary Celebrations 9th May 1947. [Edinburgh, 1947]. 8vo, pp.21, 7 ills., cloth-backed printed boards. A report of the proceedings reprinted with amplifications from the Quarterly Journal of the R.I.A.S. of August 1947. £18.00
3280. Small, John W.: Scottish Architectural Details. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1901, large paper edition, 55 ex 100. Folio, 65 plates with 65 pp. text, rectos only, yellow cloth lettered red. £100.00
3281. Small, John W.: Scottish Market Crosses. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1900, small paper edition, 321 ex 500 copies in total. Folio, pp. xi, 118 plates with 118 pp. text, rectos only, [6], e.p.'s foxed at outer edges, yellow cloth lettered red. £100.00
3310. Smart, Alastair.: The Life and Art of Allan Ramsay. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.xii, 235, fawn cloth gilt. £35.00
3277. Stirling.: The Stirling Panorama from the Ladies Rock. Stirling, Eneas Mackay, 1895. Oblong folio, tinted fldg. panorama 24 x 280 cms., neat library stamp to front cover, front pastedown and verso of plate, original pict. boards. £40.00
3289. The Burrell Collection.: Introduction by John Julius Norwich. London and Glasgow, Collins, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp.160, ptofusely illustrated, d/w. £10.00
3272. The Rudiments of Architecture:: or, the Young Workman's Instructor. In two parts. Whittinghame, Black & Harris, 1992, ltd. ed. 300. Small folio, pp.[iv], [10], [v-vii], 128, 6, [16], 37 plates, 23 designs, leather-backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Facsimile re-issue of the 1778 reprint of the 1773 printing of this extremely rare work. £75.00
1794. Walker, J. Russell.: Pre-Reformation Churches in Fifeshire. Edinburgh, Mould & Tod, 1895, 1st ed. Folio, unpaginated, profusely illustrated, green cloth gilt. £80.00
1838. Walker, R.: XX Views in Scotland Drawn by R. Walker F.S.A.E. and Engraved by W. Byrne F.S.A. London, Published 2nd May 1803 , by Cadell & Davies, for Dr. Cririe's Tour through Scotland. Landscape folio, vignette title, 20 plates, occasional trifling marginal spotting, small tear to margin of last 2 plates ( repaired ), red morocco-backed boards, spine lettered gilt direct and decorated in compartments with a floral tool. £450.00
1370. White, Colin.: The Enchanted World of Jessie M. King. Edinburgh, Canongate, 1989, 1st ed. Tall 8vo, pp.xii, 164, profusely illustrated in col. and b/w, d/w. £120.00
|