LARRY HUTCHISON  

27 Albany Street
Dunfermline, Fife
Scotland, KY12 0QZ
Tel:  +44(0)1383 725566
Fax: +44(0)1383 620394

 

Antiquarian, Fine & Rare Books

 
 
 

Member of the Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association

  Email: info@larryhutchisonbooks.com
         
         
"The Scot Abroad"   (February 2006)
   

 

   
       

 

“There never came a fool out of Scotland; they all stayed at home.” Anon.
 

General

1.        Adam, Frank. Leaves from the Scrap-Book of a Scottish Exile. Edinburgh and London,
           W. & A.K. Johnston, 1904, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 295.          £20.00

            Better known for his books on Scottish tartans, Adam expresses the hope in his Preface,
            written at Tongkah, West Siam, that “these scraps may prove of as much interest to my
            fellow-exiles as they have done to me.”

2.         Aspinall, Bernard.  Portable Utopia. Glasgow and the United States 1820-1920. Aberdeen,
            A.U.P., 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 363, 7 ills., d/w.           £20.00

            Examines the close ties that developed in manufacturing, trade, city government, education
and religion.

3.         B[orowy], W. Scots in Old Poland. Edinburgh & London, for the Scottish-Polish Society, 1941,
            1st ed. 8vo, pp. 31, 4 plates, wrappers sl. frayed.              £15.00

4.         Brock, William R. and Dr. C. Helen Brock. Scotus Americanus. Edinburgh, E.U.P., 1982,
            1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 293, rebound, d/w.             £30.00

5.         Bryan, Tom.   Rich Man, Beggar Man, Indian Chief: Fascinating Scots in Canada and
America. Insch, Thistle Press, 1997, 1st ed.. 8vo, pp. 170, d/w.            £15.00

6.         Burton, John Hill. The Scot Abroad. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood, 1898, new ed. 8vo,
pp. xi, 488, ownership stamp on title-page and prelims.              £22.00

7.         Cage, R.A. (editor). The Scots Abroad. Labour, Capital, Enterprise, 1750-1914. London,
Croom Helm, 1985, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 287, d/w.               £20.00

8.         Checkland, Sydney.  The Elgins, 1766-1917. A tale of aristocrats, proconsuls and their wives. Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1988, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 303, 58 photo. ills. in col. and b/w.      £30.00

9.         Donaldson, Gordon. The Scots Overseas. London, Hale, 1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 232, 11 ills., d/w.         £22.00

10.       Fischer, Th. A. The Scots in Sweden. Edinburgh, Otto Schulze, 1907, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 278, frontis., original red cloth gilt.        £30.00

11.       Francisque-Michel, Rolland.  Les Ecossais en France, les Francais en Ecosse. 2 vols.
Londres, Trubner & Cie, 1862, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 547; 551, 106 text. ills. of blazons (some
hand-coloured), original cloth sl. stained, spines darkened, red morocco labels, bookplate of
James Balfour Paul, Advocate, text in French.                £80.00

12.       Gibbon, John Murray. Scots in Canada. A history of the settlement of the dominion from the
earliest days to the present time. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1911, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 162 + 14 pp. publishers’ ads., 12 col. plates, map, stiff wrappers with col. pictorial on-lay, stamp on f.e.p.          £25.00

13.       Hargreaves, John D. Aberdeenshire to Africa. Northeast Scots and British Overseas Expansion.
Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1981, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 95, 9 plates, 5 maps, d/w.        £21.00

14.       Hargreaves, John D. Academe and Empire. Some Overseas Connections of Aberdeen University 1860-1970. Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 142, 20 ills., pbk.                                                                                                                        £10.00

15.       Hook, Andrew. Scotland and America. A Study of Cultural Relations. 1750-1835. Glasgow
and London, Blackie, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 260, d/w.        £30.00

16.       Jackson, W. Turrentine. The Enterprising Scot. Investors in the American West after 1873. Edinburgh, E.U.P., 1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 415, 29 plates, d/w.           £35.00

17.       Macmillan, David S.  Scotland and Australia 1788-1850. Emigration, Commerce and
Investment. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1967, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 434, 6 plates inscription.             £45.00

18.       McCulloch, John Herries. The Scot in England. London, Hurst & Blackett. N.D. 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 288, 17 plates.               £30.00

19.       Pearce, G.L. The Scots of New Zealand. Auckland and London, Collins, 1976, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 240, 30 ills., 7 maps, d/w.           £35.00

20.       Ross, Peter.  Scotland and the Scots: essays illustrative of Scottish life, history and character.
New York, “Scottish-American” Office, 1889, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 245, blue cloth gilt, inscribed
pres. copy.           £40.00

            The first 85pp comprise two essays, The Scot in America and The Scot Abroad.

21.       The Scotch-Irish in America. Proceedings and Addresses of the Third Congress at Louisville, Ky., May 14 to 17, 1891. Published by order of the Scotch-Irish Society of America. Nashville, Publishing House of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1891. 8vo, pp. vi, 328, frontis.,
green cloth gilt.               £75.00

22.       Scotland and the Americas 1600 to 1800. John Carter Brown Library, Providence, R.I., 1995.
            8vo, pp. xix, 138, ill., softcover.              £30.00

            Catalogue of an exhibition at the John Carter Brown Library, Providence, Rhode Island
and the Forbes Magazine Galleries, New York, New York.

23.       Simpson, W. Douglas.  Scottish Memorials in Marienwerder Cathedral in Pomesania. Reprinted from P.S.A.S., 1929-30. 4to, pp. 11, stiff wrappers.                £10.00

24.       Skinner, Basil. Scots in Italy in the 18th Century. Edinburgh, National Galleries of Scotland,
1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 44, 16 plates, stiff wrappers.                   £10.00

25.       Tomaszewski, Wiktor.  The University of Edinburgh and Poland. Edinburgh, 1968. 8vo, pp. x, 96, 64 plates, sgd. pres. copy, dec. buckram.                  £20.00

26.       Wannan, Bill (editor). The Heather in the South. A Scottish-Australian Entertainment.
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1966, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 189, d/w.             £15.0

Comprises stories, essays, and poems; pen portraits of prominent Scots-Australians;
and ballads old and new.

27.       Wertenbaker, T.J. Early Scotch Contributions to the United States. Being a Lecture delivered within the University of Glasgow on 8th March, 1945. Glasgow, Jackson, 1945, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 24, stiff wrappers.                £10.00

 

Merchants, Manufacturers and Magnates

28.       An Act to Settle the Trade to Africa.  London, Printed by Charles Bill, and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb, diseas’d, 1698. Folio, title + 17pp., black letter, browned, disbound.               £300.00

             In 1660 the English government chartered the Company of Royal Adventurers Trading to Africa which, in 1663, was granted a monopoly in the slave trade. The Company collapsed
in 1667 but from the ashes emerged the Royal African Company. Founded in 1672 it too
was granted a monopoly in the slave trade but rival English merchants were unhappy with this situation and in 1698 Parliament yielded to their complaints and opened the trade to all. Other seafaring nations, however, were equally anxious to reap the benefits of this lucrative trade and it was in order to maintain the castles and forts of the Royal African Company as
a defence against any such threat that the above act required all vessels trading from England or the American Colonies to the coast of Africa between Capoe Blancho and Cape Mount to pay duty of 10% of their cargo value towards their upkeep. It was the restrictive nature of such acts which encouraged Scottish merchants to seek, in the establishment of a Scottish colony at Darien, a new market overseas.

29.       Barbour, James Samuel.  A History of William Paterson and the Darien Company. Edinburgh
and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1907, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 284, 8 half-tone plates,
blue cloth gilt, front hinge strengthened.                 £35.00

30.       Brown, P.L. (ed.). Clyde Company Papers. 7 vols. London and Melbourne, O.U.P., 1956-71 (re.), d/w.              £300.00

            History of the Scottish-Tasmanian syndicate, the origin of whose name is uncertain although five of the founding shareholders were closely associated with Glasgow while the other two were settlers on the River Clyde in Van Diemen’s Land. These papers constitute “a body of material that for continuity, scope, and authenticity is probably unrivalled of its kind.” (Preface).

31.       Carrie, David C. Dundee and the American Civil War 1861-65. Dundee, Abertay Historical Society, 1953. 8vo, pp. 24, stiff wrappers.                £10.00

            Considers the economic boom enjoyed by Dundee, as portrayed in the columns of The
            Dundee Advertiser

32.       Cunyngham-Brown, Sjovald. The Traders. A Story of Britain’s South-East Asian Commercial Adventure. London, Newman Neave, 1971, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 352, 28 half-tone plates, pict.
e.p.’s, d/w.             £30.00

            The story of Guthries’, the oldest East India merchant firm, founded by Alexander Guthrie, the son of an Angus farmer.

33.       Daiches, David (editor). Andrew Fletcher of Saltoun. Selected Political Writings and Speeches. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1979, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xliii, 137, d/w, signature.       £15.00

            Includes Fletcher’s ‘Two Discourses Concerning the Affairs of Scotland; Written in the Year 1698’ in which he argued in favour of the Darien venture.

34.       An Enquiry into The Causes of the Miscarriage of the Scots Colony at Darien. Or an Answer to a libel entituled A Defence of the Scots Abdicating Darien. Submitted to the Consideration of the Good People of England. Glasgow,1700. 8vo, pp. [viii], 112, later calf sl. rubbed, spine chipped at head and tail, joints cracked, hinges reinforced, somewhat tightly bound but a sound, clean copy.               £450.00

Wing E 1213, Aldis 3963, Sabin 18552.

35.       Another copy of the above title, text crisp and clean, half speckled calf, combed marble paper sides, spine dec. gilt in compartments, couple of small chips, ownership details of William Nisbet
of Providence Rhode Island and formerly of St. Mary’s Hole, Kirkcudbrightshire, c. 1865 with a lengthy note by him re William Patterson on verso of front f.e.p.  

bound with

[Herries, Walter or James Hodges].  A Defence of the Scots abdicating Darien: Including an Answer to the Defence of the Scots Settlement there. Authore Brittano sed Dunensi. [Edinburgh?], Printed in the Year 1700. 8vo in 4’s, pp.[20], 83 [pp. 61-83 mis-numbered 145-168 i.e. 167], heavily foxed throughout.                  £575.00

Wing H 2298; Aldis 3951; Sabin 78209. 

36.       Farwell, George. Down Argent Street. The Story of Broken Hill. Illustrated with drawings by
Roy Dalgarno. Sydney, F.H. Johnston, 1948, 1st ed, 4to, pp.123, cloth-backed embossed
paper boards.               £25.00

            The story of The Hill and the men who moiled and toiled there, prominent amongst whom was George McCulloch, founder of the silver mining giant Broken Hill Proprietary
Company.

37.       Fraser, Eugenie. A Home by the Hoogly. A Jute Wallah’s Wife. Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1989 (re.). 8vo, pp. 240, 20 ills., d/w.               £15.00

            Daughter of a Russian father and Broughty Ferry mother whose husband, also from
Broughty Ferry, became an executive in the jute industry in
India.

38.       Gordon,Vivian. The Skipper. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1929,
1st ed. 8vo, pp.319.              £35.00

            Reminiscences of the Kamchatha fisheries where the author was employed in the canneries
            and where he met Ivan Alexandrovich, “the Skipper”, round whom most of the anecdotes
            revolve.

39.       Graham, R.B. Cunninghame. Doughty Deeds. An Account of the Life of Robert Graham of Gartmore, Poet & Politician, 1735-1797, drawn from his Letter-books & Correspondence. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1925, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 205, 8 half-tone plates, light fore-edge spotting.               £35.00

             Jamaican merchant, Lord Rector of Glasgow University, poet and politician, known as ‘Doughty Deeds’ from his lyric of that title.

40.       Halyburton, Andrew. Ledger of Andrew Halyburton Conservator of the Privileges of the Scotch Nation in the Netherlands 1492-1503 together with the Book of Customs and Valuation of Merchandises in Scotland 1612. Edinburgh, Her Majesty’s General Register House, 1867. 8vo,
pp. cxvi, 404, 13 ills., rebound in green cloth gilt.                £65.00

41.       Hewitson, Jim. Tam Blake & Co. The Story of the Scots in America. Edinburgh, Canongate,
1995 (re.). 8vo, pp. 292, ill., pbk.                £15.00

42.       Insh, George Pratt. The Company of Scotland Trading to Africa and the Indies. London and
New York, Scribners, 1932, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 344, 5 ills., 4 maps, d/w.           £30.00

43.       Insh, George Pratt. Historian’s Odyssey. The Romance of the Quest for the Records of the Darien Company. Edinburgh and London, The Moray Press, 1938, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 327. 
£25.00

44.       Insh, George Pratt.  Scottish Colonial Schemes 1620-1686. Glasgow, Maclehose, Jackson & Co., 1922, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 283, 4 half-tone plates, original blue cloth gilt showing corner wear and chipped at spine ends.                 £65.00

45.       Pitcher, Harvey. The Smiths of Moscow. A Story of Britons Abroad. Cromer, Swallow House, 1985 (re.). 8vo, pp. x, 178, 18 ills., pbk.               £10.00

Traces the story of three generations of the Smiths and of the firm of Rodion Smith & Co. founded in 1856 by Richard Smith, originally from Glasgow.

46.       Reid, W. Stanford. Skipper from Leith. The History of Robert Barton of Over Barnton. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 334, fldg. map, pict.
e.p.’s, d/w repaired.               £35.00

            Biographical study of a leading Scottish trader, seaman and part-time privateer in the late 15th and early 16th centuries.

47.       Schooling, Sir William. The Governor and Company of Adventurers of England Trading into Hudson’s Bay during Two Hundred and Fifty Years 1670-1920. London, The Hudson’s Bay Company, 1920, 1st ed. pp. xvi, 129, ill., stiff wrappers with gilt arms to front cover, yapp edges, head of spine chipped.            £40.00

48.       Temple, Lieut.-Colonel Sir Richard Carnac. New Light on the Mysterious Tragedy of the “Worcester” 1704-1705. London, Benn, 1930, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 491, 8 half-tone plates, 3 maps, spine sunned, sl. corner wear, light foxing to title but essentially a very good copy.         £40.00

            The “Worcester” was seized in retaliation for the English capture of one of the Company of Scotland’s ships, and its captain, Thomas Green, tried and executed in Edinburgh is 1705.  

           

Mercenaries and Military Men

49.       Abercromby, Patrick.  The Martial Atchievements of the Scots Nation. Being an Account of the Lives, Characters and memorable Actions, of such Scotsmen as have Signaliz’d themselves by the Sword at Home and Abroad. And a Survey of the Military Transactions wherein Scotland or Scotsmen have been remarkably concern’d, from the first establishment of the Scots Monarchy to this present Time. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Printed by Mr. Robert Fairbairn, 1711, 1st ed. Folio, pp. [xvi], 242, [5]; v, vi, vi, 543, [7] subscribers’ list in each volume, contemporary calf, front joint cracked vol. 1, tear to last leaf of subscribers’ list vol. 2, front f.e.p. vol. 2 holed as a result of adhesion to bookplate of Mr. Harry Maule of Kelly, one of the original subscribers, else a very good set.             £450.00

 50.      Allardyce, Alexander. Memoir of the Honourable George Keith Elphinstone K.B. Viscount
Keith, Admiral of the Red. Edinburgh ad London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1882, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. viii, 432, 3 photogravure plates, 4 maps and plans, lacks front f.e.p., inscribed on half-title: “The Hon.ble Rev.d Gerald Wellesley Dean of Windsor with Lady Wm. G. Osborne Elphinstone’s kind regards”, ex libris Hugh D. McIntosh with his bookplate, blue cloth gilt sl. worn at extremities, one gathering sprung, else very good.           £80.00

51.       Campbell, Major Sir Duncan … of Barcaldine.  Records of Clan Campbell in the Military Service of The Honourable East India Company 1600-1858. London, Longman, Green, 1925,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. lxxxv, 311, name on front f.e.p.         £45.00

52.       Dewar, Thomas F.  With the Scottish Yeomanry being a reprint, somewhat altered and extended, of Letters Written from South Africa during the War of 1899-1901. Arbroath, T. Buncle & Co., 1901, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [viii], 198, signature, original wine pebbled cloth.          £120.00

53.       Dickson, Patricia. Red John of the Battles. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 282, 17 half-tone ills., d/w.             £22.00

            John, 2nd Duke of Argyll and 1st Duke of Greenwich, earned his sobriquet for his daring
acts of valour at Ramillies, Malplaquet and Oudenarde. He later was appointed Her
Majesty’s Ambassador and Commander-in-Chief, British Forces in
Spain.

54.       du Cros, Janet Teissier.  Divided Loyalties. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 329, brown cloth, d/w sl. worn.             £15.00

            The daughter of an Edinburgh University professor whose husband decided to return to France in the wake of the Munich crisis and enlist in the army, leaving his wife and two
small sons in a Cevennes village where her in-laws’ support of Petain created an insurmountable barrier between her and them.

55.       Ferguson, James. Papers Illustrating the History of the Scots Brigade in the Service of the
United Netherlands 1572-1782. 3 vols. Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1899-1901. 8vo, pp. xxxv, 604;
xxxvii, 588; xxii, 616, 4 col. plates, blue cloth gilt.          £150.00

56.       Ferguson, James. Two Scottish Soldiers: a Soldier of 1688 and Blenheim; a Soldier of the American Revolution, and a Jacobite Laird and his Forbears. Aberdeen, D. Wylie, 1888, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 162, 3 half-tone plates, inscribed pres. copy, light foxing of e.p.’s and frontis., blue
cloth gilt with the arms of Major James Ferguson, bevelled edges.          £50.00

57.       Ferriman, Z.D.  Some English Philhellenes. III. Thomas Gordon. London, The Anglo-Hellenic League, 1918. 8vo, pp. [11], printed wrappers.              £10.00

            Born at Cairness in Aberdeenshire and educated at Eton, Gordon was Ypsilanti’s Chief of Staff in the Morea.           

58.       L’Estrange, Captain W.D.  Under Fourteen Flags being the Life and Adventures of Brigadier-General MacIver. Newton Stewart, Somerled, 1999 (re.). 8vo, pp. 229, pbk.         £10.00

            The picaresque story of a Victorian Scots-American soldier of fortune.

59.       Lloyd, Christopher.  Lord Cochrane. Seaman – Radical – Liberator. A Life of Thomas, Lord Cochrane 10th Earl of Dundonald. London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1947, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. viii, 222, col. frontis., 5 half-tone plates, plan, brown cloth gilt.             £20.00

60.       Lomax Eric. The Railway Man. London, Jonathan Cape, 1995, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 276, [2], map, d/w.              £15.00

Sent to Malaya in 1941 as a member of the Royal Signal Corps, the author was put to work on the Burma-Siam Railway after the fall of Singapore. Brutally tortured for helping to build an illicit radio in his P.O.W. camp, he grew increasingly distant from family and friends on
his release, unable to share with anyone the horror of his experiences. Then over forty years later he found that one of his interrogators, whom he had contemplated murdering, was still alive …

61.       Marshal Keith. A Discourse on the Death of Marshal Keith. Read before the Royal Academy of Sciences at Berlin. Translated from the French original published by Monsieur Formey. Edinburgh, for John Balfour, 1764. 8vo, pp. [iv], 44, disbound              £200.00

            First published at Berlin in 1760 in response to public demand “the impatience of the
            citizens … not permitting them to wait for its appearing of course in the next volume of the
            Academy’s Memoirs.”

62.       McDonnell, Colonel John …of Scottos.  Spanish John being a narrative of the early life of Colonel John McDonnell of Scottos written by himself. Edinburgh and London, for the Royal
Celtic Society, 1931, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 74, frontis. portrait.             £21.00

            Written at the request of his family, this account originally appeared in the Canadian Magazine, April and May 1825. It is here reprinted for the first time.

63.       Memorials of the Late War. 2 vols.  Edinburgh, Constable & Co, 1828. Small 12mo, pp. 307; 319, additional engraved vignette titles, original green linen cloth, printed paper labels darkened, occasional light browning or spotting, bookplate of Robert Montgomery, Convoy, with his
signature to titles.               £100.00

            A very good set of a relatively scarce collection of Napoleonic War pieces including Journal of a Soldier in the Seventy-First Regiment, Adam Neale’s The Spanish Campaign of 1808, John Malcolm’s Reminiscences of a Campaign in the Pyrenees and South of France and 4 other short works.       

64.       Rolt, Richard. Memoirs of the Life of the late Right Honourable John Lindesay, Earl of Craufurd and Lindesay … London, Printed for Henry Kopp, 1753, 1st ed. 4to, pp. [lii], 432, 14, frontis. portrait, large fldg. prospect, 4 fldg. battle plans, 2 headpiece vignettes, terminal errata/ads. leaf present, full contemporary sheep rubbed, joints split but firm.             £180.00

            John Lindesay, twentieth Earl of Crawford, served with distinction in various part of Europe, most notably on the Russian side in the Turkish campaign of 1736-39, and later on the Hanoverian side during the Jacobite Rebellion. The accounts of the military campaigns are directly transcribed from Crawford’s manuscript memoirs.

65.       Rutherford, Andrew.  Earl of Teviot. Small collection of manuscript material relating to his military career as lieutenant-general in the French service, English governor of Dunkirk, colonel of the Tangier regiment and governor of Tangier where he was killed in a sally against the Moors in 1664. Comprises 4 letters to/from Rutherford (1 defective); a copy of letters between Charles II and the Marquis de Caracene regarding contributions demanded of the citizens by Rutherford as governor of Dunkirk; an abstract copy of the patent creating him Lord Rutherford with the grounds for granting this honour. 12 pages in total, various sizes, generally in sound condition.          £150.00

66.       Stewart, Alexander. The Life of … written by himself to 1815 abridged by Dr. Albert Peel to 1874. London, Allen & Unwin, 1948, 2nd imp. 8vo, pp. vii, 182, frontis. portrait, fldg. map.                £15.00

            Memoirs of a Kirkcaldy man who ran away to sea as a youth, was captured by the French and spent ten years in Napoleonic jails before returning home to life as a teacher and later preacher.

67.       Thomas, Donald. Cochrane; Britannia’s Last Sea-King. New York, The Viking Press, 1978,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. 383, 8 half-tone ills., 3 maps, d/w.                £30.00

68.       Trench, Charles Chenevix. Charles Gordon an eminent Victorian reassessed. London, Allen Lane, 1978, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 320, 27 half-tone ills., 3 maps, d/w.             £20.00

 

Exiles and Emigrants

69.       Adam, R.J.     Papers on Sutherland Estate Management 1802-1816. 2 vols. Edinburgh,
S.H.S., 1972. 8vo, pp. cii, 262; 348, map.                £30.00

70.       Adams, Ian and Meredyth Somerville. Cargoes of Despair and Hope. Scottish Emigration to North America 1603-1803. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1993, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 258, frontis.,
30 figs., large pbk.             £15.00

71.       Austin, John Osborne.  The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island; comprising three generations of settlers who came before 1690. (With many families carried to the fourth
generation). Albany, N.Y., Printed by Joel Munsell’s Sons, 1887, 1st ed. Folio, pp. viii, 443,
black pebbled cloth gilt, front hinge cracked but sound.                 £200.00

72.       Bathgate, Alexander. Colonial Experiences; or Sketches of People and Places in the Province
of Otago, New Zealand. Glasgow, James Maclehose, 1874, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 286, green cloth
gilt, one corner worn.               £60.00

73.       Bennett, Margaret. The Last Stronghold. Scottish Gaelic Traditions of New-foundland. Edinburgh, Canongate, 1989, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 200, ill., pbk.      £10.00

74.       Bewley, Christina.  Muir of Huntershill. Oxford, O.U.P., 1981, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, [i], 212, 15 ills., map, d/w.                    £18.00

            Muir’s campaign for more rights for his fellow citizens led in the 1790’s to his
transportation to
Australia as a political prisoner.

75.       Brander, Michael. The Emigrant Scots. London, Constable, 1982, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 199,
24 ills., d/w.                £18.00

Largely concerned with the “emigration century”, 1775-1875.

76.       Campbell, Joan Bourque.  Donald Campbell Duncan Campbell and “Coach” Sutherlands: Sutherlandshire to Pictou County. Yarmouth, N.S., 1987. 8vo, pp. 127, ill., pbk.       £10.00

77.       Craig, David. On the Crofters’ Trail. In search of the Clearance Highlanders. London, Jonathan Cape, 1990, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 358, 15 ills., 2 maps, d/w.          £25.00

            “The agony of the Clearances and the crofters’ epic migration to Canada.”

78.       Crofters Colonisation. Report of Her Majesty’s Commissioners appointed to carry out a scheme of colonisation in the Dominion of Canada of crofters and cottars from the Western Highlands and Islands of Scotland, London, H.M.S.O., 1890. 4to, pp. iv, 33, large fldg. map, library stamp on prelims and title page.                       £125.00

79.       Crofters Commission and Agricultural Depression Reports. Four reports on the state of agriculture in Scotland and Britain in the final years of the 19th century, viz.

            Report by the Crofters Commission as to their Proceedings … for the Year from 31st
             
 December 1894 to 31st December 1895. Edinburgh, H.M.S.O., 1896. 4to, pp. xxiv, 125, 3

bound with

Report by the Crofters Commission as to their Proceedings …for theYear from 31st December 1896. Edinburgh, H.M.S.O., 1897. 4to, pp. xxxvi, 158

bound with

Second Report of Her Majesty’s Commissioners appointed to inquire into the subject of Agricultural Depression. London, H.M.S.O., 1896. 4to, pp. 56

bound with

Final Report of Her Majesty’s Commissioners appointed to inquire into the subject of Agricultural Depression. London, H.M.S.O., 1897. 4to, pp. vi, 3-370, coloured map.                £250.00

80.       Devine, T.M. (ed.). Scottish Emigration and Scottish Society. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1992,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 178, d/w.               £20.00

81.       Dobson, David.  Directory of Scottish Settlers in North America 1625-1825. Vol. I. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 267, blue cloth gilt.             £30.00

82.       Dobson, David.  Directory of Scottish Settlers in North America 1625-1825. Vol. II Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 216, blue cloth gilt.           £30.00

83.       Dobson, David.  Directory of Scottish Settlers in North America 1625-1825. Vol. III. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1984, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 194, blue cloth gilt.           £30.00

84.       Dobson, David.  Directory of Scots in the Carolinas 1680-1830. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1986, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 322, green cloth gilt.                £35.00

85.       Erickson, Charlotte. Invisible Immigrants. The Adaptation of English and Scottish Immigrants in Nineteenth-Century America. London, for The London School of Economics and Political Science, 1972, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 531, 17 ills., map, d/w.                   £30.00

86.       Fairbridge Dorothea. Lady Anne Barnard at the Cape of Good Hope 1797-1802. Oxford, at
the Clarendon Press, 1924, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 343, col. frontis., 50 half-tone plates, d/w sl. worn.                     £40.00

87.       [Fall, James].  Memories of my Lord Drumlanrig’s and his brother Lord William’s travels abroad for the space of three yeares beginning Septr 13th 1680 from a ms. book in the charter room Drumlanrig Castle. Edinburgh, P.P., 1931. 8vo, pp. viii, 75, 2 plates, blue cloth gilt.        £45.00

            Fall was tutor to the brothers on their travels through France and Italy.

88.       Fall, Ralph Emmett.  The Diary of Robert Rose. A View of Virginia by a Scottish Colonial
Parson 1746-1751. Verona, VA, McClure Press, 1977, ltd. ed. 2000. 8vo, pp. xxii, 400, ill.,
map, red cloth, d/w.               £40.00

89.       Gaskell, Philip. Morvern Transformed. A Highland Parish in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge U.P., 1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xix, 273, 16 plates, 10 maps, d/w, inscription.           £30.00

            Deals with the evictions in this remote district and continues the story to the point where sheep farming failed and grazings were given over to deer.

90.       Gray, John Morgan. Lord Selkirk of Red River. London, Macmillan, 1963, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xvii, 388, 21 ills., 2 maps, d/w.                   £30.00

91.       Grimble, Ian. The Trial of Patrick Sellar. The Tragedy of Highland Evictions. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1963, 2nd imp. 8vo, pp. xviii, 166, col. frontis., 8 plates, d/w.      £18.00

            Accused of culpable homicide, real injury and oppression, Sellar was acquitted by a jury of eight local landed proprietors, two merchants, two tacksmen and a lawyer. Their unanimous verdict took them fifteen minutes to reach but James Loch wrote to the Countess of Sutherland that Sellar “was really guilty of many very oppressive and cruel acts.”

92.       Hunter, James. Glencoe and the Indians. Edinburgh and London, Mainstream, 1996, 1st ed.
8vo, pp. 224, 16 ills., 2 maps, d/w.                 £20.00

            A real-life family saga linking Scotland’s clans with the native peoples of the American
West. Duncan McDonald was descended from the chiefs of the Nez Perce and the
chieftains of Clan Donald, both victims of massacre and dispossession.

93.       Hunter, James. The Making of the Crofting Community. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1982 (re.).
8vo, pp. xi, 309, 2 maps, d/w, inscription.                 £20.00

            Traces the development of crofting from around 1800 to 1930.

94.       Leith, John.  A long A.L.S. by John Leith, farmer, to his brother Alexander Leith at Lauriston Castle, Cramond, Edinburgh (presumably employed there), describing his adventures since
arriving in America, the crossing of the Mississippi into Iowa, his two farms, stockraising and
fishing, his plan to return home, and financial advantages of America for the working man from Scotland. 3pp., 11.5” x 8”, neatly written, a few small fold tears, address panel and postal
markings, Cedar County, Iowa Territory, 16 June  1841.                   £300.00

            John Leith travelled through Indiana, Michigan and Illinois, but farm prices were too high
for him. Obliged by the sickness of his horse to stop in
Iowa, he found “the country was so new and thinly settled and a great part of it had come into market at that time so that
money was scarce and times verry dull. I got into work at 20 Dollars per month … I began
to see how much easyer the farmers got along hear than they did in Ohio and people settling in so fast … their was a fine Chance sending of our grain by the Boats on the Mississippi River. About the Midle of January 1840 I bught 40 acres of land only 12 milles from the
River at Bloomington which is destined to be a larg town …”

95.       Loch, James.  An Account of the Improvements on the Estates of the Marquess of Stafford, in
            the counties of Stafford and Salop, and on the estate of Sutherland. With remarks. London, for
            Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1820, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 236, 118 + 4 pp. ads.,
            large fldg. map, 38 plates, half calf, marbled sides, wine lettering piece.               £350.00

96.       Mackenzie, Alexander. The History of the Highland Clearances. Inverness, A. & W.
            Mackenzie, 1883, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 528, blue cloth gilt sl. rubbed, sl. corner wear, front hinge
            cracking but firm, else very good.                     £45.00

97.       Mackenzie, Alexander. The History of the Highland Clearances. Glasgow, Maclaren, 1946,
2nd ed. rev. 8vo, pp. 286.                  £20.00

98.       Main, William (editor).  Charles Williamson. A review of his life. Perth, P.P., 1899, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 159, 3 ills., white buckram gilt darkened, f.e.p.’s tanned.              £60.00

            Son of a Dumfriesshire family, Williamson served with the 25th Regiment of Foot in the American Civil War of Independence. Taken prisoner he eventually married in Connecticut before returning to Scotland, eventually living on his father’s estate at Balgray. In 1791 he was induced to return to America as agent for a syndicate which had just purchased a tract of 2,000,000 acres in Western New York. He developed this Genesee Tract and founded the town of Bath but resigned his agency in 1801 following a disagreement with his employers. Subsequently he returned to Britain where he undertook a number of diplomatic missions at Pitt’s request before dying of yellow fever on board ship returning from Cuba.                                         

99.       Meyer, Duane. The Highland Scots of North Carolina 1732-1776. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1961. 8vo, pp. viii, [iv], 218, 9 maps, 8 figs., orig. purple cloth gilt sl.
rubbed, inscription.                     £30.00

100.     Meyer, Duane. The Highland Scots of North Carolina. Raleigh, North Carolina, State
Department of Archives and History, 1968. 8vo, pp. viii, 75, 5 ills., stiff wrappers.       £15.00

            Adapted and condensed version of the previous item.

101.     Miscellany of the Scottish History Society (Seventh Volume). Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1941.
8vo, pp. 183, green cloth gilt.                    £30.00

            Contains The Exiled Stewarts in Italy, 1717-1807.

102.     Muir, Alexander.  From Aberdeen to Ottowa in 1845 the Diary of Alexander Muir. Edited by George A. Mackenzie. Aberdeen, A.U.P., 1990. 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxvii, 131, 19 ills., 4 maps, pbk.                 £12.00

            The letter-diary of a middle-aged Aberdeen lawyer which provides a fascinating insight into an ocean crossing under sail and into life in mid nineteenth-century Canada.

103.     Our Ain Folk. The Story of William and Margaret Crosbie Pioneers of Waikawa Valley.
Tokanui, Crosbie Historical Committee, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 144, ill., map e.p.’s, d/w.
£40.00

            The Crosbies and their five children sailed from Glasgow on the Invercargill on 16th July 1874 and arrived in Dunedin on 15th October. They came from Roxburgh though the family roots were in Lauder, Berwickshire.

104.     Rheinheimer, Hans P. Topo. The story of a Scottish colony near Caracas 1825-1827. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1988, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xvi, 168, 14 col. plates, d/w.       £15.00

105.     Rowland, Mrs. Dunbar.  Life, Letters and Papers of William Dunbar of Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland, and Natchez, Mississippi. Pioneer Scientist of the Southern United States. Jackson, Mississippi, Press of the Mississippi Historical Society, 1930, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 410, frontis.
portrait, green cloth gilt.                     £65.00

106.     Selkirk, The Earl of …  Observations on the Present State of the Highlands of Scotland, with a view of the Causes and Probable Consequences of Emigration. London, for Longman, Hurst,
Rees, and Orme; and A. Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1805, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 223, lvi,
skiver-backed cloth sides, light scattered foxing of prelims. and terminal leaves.          £200.00

            Kress B. 4969; Goldsmiths 18992.

107.     Selkirk, The Earl of …  Observations on the Present State of the Highlands of Scotland, with a view of the Causes and Probable Consequences of Emigration. Edinburgh, for A. Constable and Co., Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London, 1806, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. vii, 232, lxi, erratum slip, full mottled calf rebacked, top board gilt stamped “Board of Agriculture 1806”.                 £160.00

            Kress B. 5113, Goldsmiths 19172.

108.     Sibley, Henry Hastings.  Iron Face. The Adventures of Jack Frazer Frontier Warrior, Scout,
and Hunter. A Narrative Recorded by “Walker-in-the Pines” (Henry Hastings Sibley). Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1950, ltd. ed. 500. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 206, frontis. portrait, maroon cloth gilt.
£45.00

            The story of a half-breed Sioux warrior, son of James Fraser whose brother Simon discovered the Fraser River in British Columbia, and Haz-zo-do-win, a half-breed Sioux woman of the Red Wing band. The narrative was recorded at first hand by Sibley, who first met Frazer when he was seeking his own fortunes as a fur trader on the Indian frontier.
The story has never before appeared in book form though it was serialised in the
St. Paul
Pioneer from December 2, 1866 to March 17, 1867.

109.     William Skirving.  The Trial of William Skirving, Secretary to the British Convention, before the High Court of Justiciary, at Edinburgh, on the 6th and 7th January, 1794, for Sedition; with an original memoir, and notes. Glasgow, Muir, Gowans, & Co., 1836. 8vo, pp. 96, modern paper boards, printed label. £150.00

            Skirving was found guilty and sentenced to deportation.

110.     Vining, Elizabeth Gray. Flora MacDonald: her life in the Highlands and America. London, Geoffrey Bles, 1967, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 174, 8 half-tone plates, d/w.          £15.00

            Best known for her role in the Young Pretender’s escape to Skye, Flora emigrated to North Carolina in 1774 with her husband Allan. There he fought on the Loyalist side at the Battle
of Moore’s Creek Bridge where he was taken prisoner. Flora returned to Skye in 1780 but
it was 1784 before Allan was able to join her after six years of separation. “Her name will be mentioned in history, and if courage and fidelity be virtues, mentioned with honour.” (Dr.
Johnson).

111.     Warburton, A.B. A History of Prince Edward Island from its discovery in 1534 until the departure of Lieutenant-Governor Ready in A.D. 1831. St. John, Barnes & Co., 1923, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 494, 14 plates.            £40.00

112.     Williamson, Peter.  The Life and Curious Adventures of Peter Williamson, who was carried off from Aberdeen, and sold for a slave. Aberdeen, Printed for the Booksellers, 1826. 12mo,
pp. 153, calf-backed marbled sides worn at corners.          £48.00

113.     [Wylde, Flora Frances] (editor). The Autobiography of Flora M’Donald being the Home Life
of a Heroine. Edited by her grand-daughter. 2 vols. Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1870, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 223; 169, [3] + publisher’s ads., frontis. portrait, orig. blue cloth gilt, spine-ends sl.
worn, hinges strengthened, ms. note on verso of front f.e.p. vol. I,  bookplates.        £80.00

            According to Alexander Mackenzie, author of ‘Life of Flora MacDonald’, this ‘autobiography’ by John MacDonald’s daughter is “admittedly two parts fiction; and the general reader is quite unable to separate the fiction from the facts.” Less charitable commentators have dismissed it as a “foolish forgery” but a second edition appeared in
1872 which, if nothing else, testifies to the enduring appeal of its subject.

 

Monks, Missionaries and Ministers

114.     Bruce, Douglas W.  To Scots in Argentina. Buenos Aires, Lamb & Cia., 1933, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xv, 240, worn d/w, sgd. pres. copy.                    £10.00

            Comprises “inspiring sermons and instructive lectures” by the minister of St. Andrew’s Scots Church, Buenos Aires.

115.     Campbell, John.  Memoirs of David Nasmith: his labours and travels in Great Britain, France, the United States and Canada. London, John Snow, 1844, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 476, frontis. portrait, green cloth gilt sl. worn.                  £25.00

            Born in Glasgow in 1799, Nasmith was active in establishing sabbath schools, prayer-meetings, tract, missionary and Bible societies.                                              

116.     Caskie, Donald C. The Tartan Pimpernel. London, Oldbourne, 1957, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 270,
12 plates, d/w, light fore-edge spotting.                      £20.00

            Minister of the Scots Kirk in Paris who denounced Hitler from the pulpit before fleeing to Marseilles where he helped to organise an underground escape route for British troops and P.O.W.s. Betrayed and sentenced to death, he was saved from execution by the intervention of a German padre.

117.     Dilworth, Mark. The Scots in Franconia. A Century of Monastic Life. Edinburgh and London, Scottish Academic Press, 1974, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 301, 15 ills., d/w.         £15.00

118.     Drummond, Andrew L. The Kirk and the Continent. Edinburgh, The Saint Andrew Press, 1956, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 252, signature.                       £25.00

            Examines the relations of the Scottish Church with the Reformed Churches of Western Europe from the 17th century onwards.

119.     Drysedale, J. Monteith. A Hundred Years in Buenos Aires 1829-1929. Being a brief account
of St. Andrew’s Scots Church and its work, during the first century of its existence. Buenos Aires, 1929. 8vo, pp. viii, 116, 18 ills., inscription.               £30.00

120.     Drysdale, J. Monteith (ed. and comp.). One Hundred Years Old 1838-1938. A record of the first century of St. Andrew’s Scotch School, Buenos Aires. Buenos Aires, 1938. 8vo, pp. 285,
19 ills.                     £35.00

121.     Edwards, Jonathan. Life and Journal of the Rev. David Brainerd, Missionary to the Indians. Edinburgh, H.S. Baynes, 1826, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 426, cloth-backed boards, printed paper label.                  £45.00

            Though not himself Scottish, Brainerd was employed by the correspondents of the Society
in
Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge and serves to illustrate their “noble zeal
to propagate the gospel among those barbarous nations, who have long dwelt in the
darkness of Heathenism.”

122.     Elder, John Rawson. The History of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand. Christchurch, Presbyterian Bookroom, [1940], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 404,34 half-tone ills., 4 maps, St. Mary’s College Library label on front pastedown, single line stamp to verso of frontis.             £45.00

123.     Grove, Lyndon. Pacific Pilgrims. Vancouver, B.C., for the Centennial Committee of the Anglican Diocese of New Westminster, 1979, 1st ed. Oblong 8vo, pp. 200, ill., pbk.          £10.00

124.     Halloran, Brian M. The Scots College Paris 1603-1792. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1997,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 226. 16 half-tone plates, d/w.               £20.00

125.     Hay, M.V.  The Blairs Papers (1603-1660). London and Edinburgh, Sands, 1929, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, 275, 8 plates.                £35.00

            A valuable source of information on the Scots Colleges abroad.

126.     Kellaway, William. The New England Company 1649-1776. Missionary society to the
American Indians. London, Longmans, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 303, map, d/w.          £35.00

            The oldest English Protestant missionary society established in 1649 with the aim of converting the Indians of New England. Funds were collected and invested in England
with the interest distributed in America by commissioners. In the 18th century the Company began to co-operate with the Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge as
a result of which two ministers and two schoolmasters were sent to the Cherokee nation,
the expenses being shared by the two bodies.

127.     MacKenzie, Rev. James Donald. Colorful Heritage. An Informal History of Barbecue Presbyterian Church and Bluff Presbyterian Church. Olivia, N.C., P.P., 1969, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. xi, 147, 2 plates, sgd. pres. copy.              £15.00

128.     Morrison, Jean.  Scots on the Dijk. The Story of the Scots Church, Rotterdam. Kirkpatrick Durham, J. Morrison, 1981, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 118, ill., a.l.’s tipped on, pbk.          £15.00

129.     Records of the Scots Colleges at Douai, Rome, Madrid, Valladolid and Ratisbon. Vol. 1. Registers of students [all published]. Aberdeen, New Spalding Club, 1906, ltd. ed. 500. 4to,
pp. ix, 339.                   £40.00

130.     Report of the Edinburgh Missionary Society, for 1817. With an Appendix, containing a geographical and historical account of the Society’s missionary stations in Asiatic Russia, &c. Edinburgh, for the Society, 1817. 8vo, pp. 77, disbound.                £120.00

131.     Robinson, Neil. Lion of Scotland. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 155, 15 plates, 3 maps, d/w.                       £20.00

            An account of Norman McLeod’s forty years’ search for a land where he and his followers could live as they wished.

132.     Robson, William. James Chalmers, Missionary and Explorer of Rarotonga and New Guinea. Kilmarnock, John Ritchie, N.D. 8vo, pp. 176, ill.                    £15.00

133.     Scots Colleges, Douai & Paris. A collection of 9 unbound, printed items relating to the
successful attempts by Alexander Paterson, Bishop of Cybistra, coadjutor to Bishop Cameron of Edinburgh, claiming indemnities for the value of the properties of the Scots Colleges in Paris and Douai sequestered and sold by the Revolutionary government in 1792. The items are: [i] Memorial to the British Commissioners appointed to liquidate the claims of British subjects on the French Government. Folio 3pp. and separate appendix, 4pp., 16 April 1823. [ii] Memorial of 18 June1823. Folio, 3pp. [iii] Further memorial. [iv] Requete presentee a M. Le Comte de Corbiere. Folio, 4pp. [v] Lettre a M. Le Comte de Villele, President du Conseil des Ministres du Roi. 4to, 1822. 14pp. [vi] Memoire a M. De Corbiere. 4to, 8pp. [vii] Second memoire a M. Le Comte de Corbiere. 4to 7pp. 1822. [viii] Memoire presente a la Commission nominee pour examiner nos actes de fondation, etc. 4to, 4pp.              £200.00

134.     Shyllon, Folarin. James Ramsay: the Unknown Abolitionist. Edinburgh, Canongate, 1977,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 144, frontis., d/w.                   £20.00

            Born in Fraserburgh, the Rev. James Ramsay spent 18 years in the West Indies and was one of the leading figures in the early movement to abolish the slave trade.

135.     Taylor, Maurice.  The Scots College in Spain. Valladolid, 1971. 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 392, 32
half-tone ills., d/w.                      £40.00

 

Travellers, Explorers and Adventurers

136.     Bird, Isabella L.  A Lady’s Life in the Rocky Mountains. New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1881. 8vo, pp. xii, 296, frontis., original pictorial brown cloth gilt, signature.               £50.00

137.     Bird, Isabella L.  The Golden Chersonese and the way thither. New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1883, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 483, 16 ills., original pictorial green cloth gilt, sl. worn at extremities, hinges strengthened, a few tears expertly repaired, signature.               £120.00

138.     C., J. Journal of a Holiday spent in Canada and the United States during the Autumn of 1898. [Glasgow, P.P., 1898]. 8vo, pp. 94, ill., original wrappers, re-backed, some small chips to wrappers.                 £35.00

            A perceptive record of a three-months holiday which though uneventful is not without interest. “When one travels abroad he sees many new and strange things, some wise and some otherwise, and everything one sees is not worth copying.”

139.     Calderwood, Mrs. Margaret, of Polton. Letters and Journals of Mrs. Calderwood of Polton from England Holland and the Low Countries in 1756. Edited by Alexander Fergusson, Lieut.-Colonel. Edinburgh, for David Douglas, 1884, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp. lviii, 386, etched vignette
title, 5 ills., spine sunned, corners v. sl. worn.            £60.00

            Originally published by the Maitland Club as Coltness Collections. Mrs. Calderwood’s brother, Sir James Stewart, having been implicated to some extent in the 1745 rebellion,
was obliged to live abroad, and it was in order to afford him the comfort of family company in exile that she joined him at
Brussels in 1756.

140.     Campbell, Archibald. The Restless Voyage being an account by Archibald Campbell, Seaman,
of his wonderings in five oceans from 1806 to 1812 written and published in Edinburgh in 1816
and supplemented and re-indited in 1948 from documents dealing with his further history in
Scotland and America by Stanley D. Porteous D.Sc. London, George G. Harrap, 1949, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 280, d/w defective but substantially complete.                    £25.00

141.     Colquhoun, Archibald R. Dan to Beersheba. Work and Travel in Four Continents. London, Heinemann, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 348, frontis. portrait, 2” split to front joint.        £35.00

142.     Flannery, Tim (editor). The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner. Edinburgh,
Canongate, 2000. 8vo, pp. 198, ill., d/w.                    £15.00

            Born in Currie in 1755, Nicol twice circumnavigated the globe, fought against Napoleon’s navy, hunted whales in the Arctic Ocean and was entertained at the royal court in the Sandwich Islands only days after the murder of Captain Cook.

143.     Hall, Captain Basil. Voyages and Travels of … London, Nelson, 1895. 8vo, pp. 387,  ill.,
            prize label.                 £30.00

144.     Hodder, Edwin. John MacGregor (“Rob Roy”). London, Hodder, 1894, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 458, ill.                     £45.00

145.     Holmes, D.T. A Scot in France and Switzerland. Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1910, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 398, orig. green cloth gilt.                  £10.00

            Reminiscences of three years spent in study or lengthy holidays.

146.     Huntly, The Marquis of.  Travels, Sport, and Politics in the east of Europe. London, Chapman and Hall, 1887, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 311, 6 half-tone plates, blue cloth gilt sl. worn at extremities, front hinge cracking but sound, signature.                  £45.00

147.     Jeal, Tim. Livingstone. London, Heinemann, 1973 (re.). 8vo, pp. xiv, 427, 27 ills., d/w. 
£25.00

148.     Johnstone, Arthur. Recollections of Robert Louis Stevenson in the Pacific. London, Chatto & Windus, 1905, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xix, 329, frontis-portrait, facsimile letter, e.p.’s tanned, light fore-edge spotting.               £20.00

149.     Keay, John. Explorers Extraordinary. London, John Murray/B.B.C., 1985, 1st ed. 8vo,
pp. 195, 29 ills., map, d/w.                     £15.00

            John ‘Rob Roy’ MacGregor, Captain John Dundas Cochrane, etc.

150.     Life in the Antarctic. Sixty photographs by Members of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition. London, Gowans & Gray Ltd., 1907, 3rd reprint. 16mo, pp. 64, original pictorial parchment wrappers sl. chipped, light foxing of prelim. adverts.                £80.00

151.     Lindsay, Hector. Jungle Lindsay. The Life and Adventures of Hector Lindsay. London, Sampson Low, Marston, N.D. 8vo, pp. 256, pbk with d/w.                     £10.00

            “All my life I have lived in the jungle; at times in the jungle of animals, at others in the jungle of man.”

152.     Lithgow, William.  The Totall Discourse of the Rare Adventures & Painefull Peregrinations of
long Nineteene Yeares Travayles from Scotland to the most famous Kingdomes in Europe, Asia
and Affrica. Glasgow, Maclehose, 1906. 8vo, pp. xxxi, 449, 12 ills., full brown morocco gilt.
£40.00

153.     Livingstone, W.P. Laws of Livingstonia. A Narrative of Missionary Adventure and Achievement. London, Hodder and Stoughton, N.D., popular edition. 8vo, pp. x, 385, frontis. portrait, map e.p.’s, prize label.              £10.00

154.     MacDiarmid, Hugh. Cunninghame Grahame a Centenary Study. Glasgow, Caledonian Press, [1952], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 40, d/w.                £30.00

155.     Macdonald, John. Travels (1745-1779). Memoirs of an eighteenth century footman. London, Routledge, 1927. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 256, 8 half-tone plates, red buckram gilt, spine sl. faded. 
 £35.00

            Serving many masters, including James Macpherson, Macdonald travelled in Europe, Asia and Africa and claimed to be responsible for British men substituting the umbrella for the sword.

156.     Marjoribanks, Alexander, of Marjoribanks.  Travels in New Zealand, with a map of the country. London, Smith, Elder, and Co., 1846, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. 174, [4], [1], fldg. map,
original red cloth gilt very sl. worn.                    £200.00

            NZNB 3363. Dated 1846 but reviewed in the New Zealand Journal of 24 May 1845.

157.     Moore, John. A View of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland and Germany: with anecdotes relating to some eminent characters 2 vols. London, Printed for W.Strahan; and T. Cadell, 1783, 5th ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 451; xv, 440, contemporary calf sl. worn, spine tail of vol.
2 sl. chipped, joints cracked but sound and tight, green morocco labels, natural paper flaw to p. 321, vol. 1 without loss of text, signature of Robert Haldane to both titles and of Catharine
Cochran Oswald to that of vol. 1.                     £120.00

            Moore, physician and man of letters, accompanied Douglas, eighth Duke of Hamilton during his five years’ travelling on the continent.                

158.     Penny, Alexander.  Reminiscences of 75 Years of my Life. St. Louis, Keymer Printing
Company, 1923, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 182, ill., blue cloth gilt, pres. copy.          £60.00

            Born at the farm of Hallmos on the Inverallochy estate, Aberdeenshire, Penny started as an apprentice in the drapery trade in Peterhead before moving to London then St. Louis.

159.     Pottle, Frederick A. Boswell in Holland 1763-1764. London, Heinemann, 1952, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xix, 428, 4 plates, map e.p.’s, d/w.                      £20.00

160.     Schapera, I.  David Livingstone Family Letters 1841-1856. 2 vols. London, Chatto & Windus, 1959, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 266; 320, blue cloth gilt, d/w.                      £30.00

161.     Schapera, I. (editor). Livingstone’s Missionary Correspondence 1841-1856. London, Chatto
& Windus, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 342, frontis., wine cloth gilt, d/w.             £20.00

162.     [Schaw, Janet]. Journal of a Lady of Quality; being the Narrative of a Journey from Scotland to
the West Indies, North Carolina, and Portugal in the years 1774 to 1776. Edited by Evangeline Walker Andrews [and] Charles McLean Andrews. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1921,
1st ed. 8vo, pp. 341, 7 plates, map e.p.’s, half grey cloth, marbled sides, printed paper label
worn, sl. fraying to spine extremities, inner hinge cracked, else a sound clean copy, sgd. pres.
copy from the editors to Dr. J. Maitland Thompson whose assistance is acknowledged in the Introduction.                 £40.00

            The text of a manuscript journal held in the British Library, of which two other
examples exist. Janet Schaw was probably born in Lauriston Yards, a small farm then
just outside
Edinburgh. In 1774 she sailed from Burntisland for Antigua, later journeying
to North Carolina before returning to Lisbon en route for Scotland.

163.     Smith, Sydney Ure and Bertram Stevens (editors).  The Macquarie Book. The Life and
Times of Governor Lachlan Macquarie. Sydney, Art in Australia, 1921. 4to, pp. 55, 9 col. plates tipped on, 16 half-tone ills., pictorial wrappers, signature.             £45.00

164.     Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains with other Memories and Essays. London, Chatto
& Windus, 1907, 13th ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 317, full crushed brown morocco by Bowes & Bowes
of Cambridge, spine lettered and dated gilt, a.e.g., marbled e.p.’s, light scattered foxing to title,
half-title and rear blank, inscribed on half-title: “Frances from Leonard June 1909” with a pencil
note in a later hand “(Frances Cornford) Bought 1961 at sale in David’s”, signature of Graham Chinner on prelim. blank.             £45.00

165.     Thomson, Joseph. Mungo Park and the Niger. London, Philip, 1890, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii,
338, 13 plates, 7 col. maps, rear hinge cracking but tight, ownership label on front pastedown.
£15.00

166.     Wallis, J.P.R. (editor).  The Southern African Diaries of Thomas Leask 1865-1870. London, Chatto & Windus, 1954, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. lxvi, 253, frontis. portrait, large fldg. map, pink cloth gilt.                   £45.00

            Detailed account of his experiences in Mashonaland and Bechuanaland by the Orkney-born founder of Klerksdorp in the Transvaal.

 

Miscellaneous

167.     Barclay, John.  Barclay his Argenis or, The Loves of Polyarchus & Argenis. Faithfully Traslated out of Latin into English by Kingsmill Long Esquire. The second edition, beautified with pictures. Together with a key praefixed to unlock the whole story. London, Printed for Henry Seile at the Signe of the Tygres head in Fleet Street neere the Conduit, 1636. 4to in 8’s, pp. xxxiv, 719, engraved title, portrait, 23 engravings in letterpress, half calf, marbled paper sides, front joint cracked but all cords holding, text lightly browned throughout, a few early marginalia, signature
of C. Lacklands to front f.e.p.                     £300.00

            The first English edition with illustrations , the plates having been first used for the Paris edition of 1623. STC 1392.5.

Barclay (1582-1621) was born at Pont-à-Mousson where his father, a graduate of Aberdeen University, was professor of civil law.  The Argenis, finished just two weeks prior to his death, possibly by poisoning, is a denunciation of political factions and conspiracies, and attempts to show how they might be repressed. It is said to have been one of Richelieu’s favourite works since he found in it many of the expedients to which he himself resorted.

168.     Beattie, Herries. Mackenzie of the Mackenzie Country. Pioneer – Explorer – Sheeplifter. Story
of a Remarkable Man. Dunedin, Otago Daily Times and Witness Newspapers Co., 1946, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 113; 2 maps, 6 half-tone pl