LARRY HUTCHISON  

27 Albany Street
Dunfermline, Fife
Scotland, KY12 0QZ
Tel:  +44(0)1383 725566
Fax: +44(0)1383 620394

 

Antiquarian, Fine & Rare Books

 
 
 

Member of the Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association

  Email: info@larryhutchisonbooks.com
         
         
"Genealogy and Heraldry"   (Updated July 2006)
   

 

   
       

 

A selection from stock including books from the libraries of Sheriff David Bogie, the Drambuie Collection, Robert Maxton Grahame, Lennoxlove, Restenneth and Donald Whyte.

 1.        A proclamation proclaimed throughout the kingdome of Scotland: August 24.
            1643
commanding all persons in the said kingdome of whatsoever quality, ranke, or degree
            betwixt sixtie and sixteene yeares of age, to provide themselves with fourtie dayes provision, with
            ammunition, armes, and other warlicke provision; for the safety of his Majesties person … Vnder
            the penalty of confiscation of their whole estates … London, first printed at Edinburgh, and now
            reprinted at London, for Peter Cole, 1643. Small 4to, pp. (ii), 5, (1), disbound.               £150

            Wing S1965 (L, HH, DT; MH, TU, WF, Y).

2.         Aberdeen.  Post Office … Directory. 1959-1960. Aberdeen. 8vo, pp. xvi, 708, red cloth gilt.                                £30.00

3.         Aberdeenshire.  The People of Aberdeenshire in account with the Census. With an appendix
            by James Valentine … and an illustrative map by Andrew Gibb. Aberdeen, Lewis Smith, 1871.
            8vo, pp. 52, fldg. map, some pencil underlining, pebbled cloth, printed paper label.       £35.00

4.         Adam, Frank.  The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands. Edinburgh and
            London, Johnston and Bacon, 1975, 8th ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 624, 17 plates, 112 col. ills. of tartans,
            sl. marking of fore-edge, d/w.                         £30.00

5.         Adam, Robert and James.  The Works in Architecture of … 3 vols. London, John Trianti & Co,
            1931. Folio, pp. viii, 105 plates, cloth-backed boards, very good.                     £100.00

6.         Adam, R.J. (editor).  John Home’s Survey of Assynt. Edinburgh, 1960. 8vo, pp. lvi, 103, fldg.
             map, 2 plates, green cloth gilt, signature, newspaper cuttings laid in at rear.                 £30.00

7.         Adams, Dr. Alex. Maxwell.  A Dynasty of Doctors. The Medical History of the Adams Family.
            N.P., 1922, reprinted from “The Hamilton Advertiser and County of Lanark News”. 8vo, pp. 64,
            stiff wrappers sl. chipped.                           £30.00

8.         Agnew, Sir Andrew.  The Hereditary Sheriffs of Galloway. 2 vols. Edinburgh, David Douglas,
            1893, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 474; xii, 478, ill., brown buckram with gilt arms to front covers.              £180.00

9.         Aitken, Inspector.  Songs of the “South West” and Bits for the Bairns. Glasgow, Pickering &
            Inglis, 1913, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 194, 13 half-tone plates, original blue cloth gilt stained.    £20.00

            The railway poet known as the “Laureate of the Line”, Inspector of the Greenock section
            of the G.S.W.R.

10.       Allan, Robert.  Centenary of … Proceedings at the Celebration held in his Native Village of
            Kilbarchan, 4th November, 1874. Paisley, Reprinted from the Paisley and Renfrewshire Gazette,
            1874. 4to, pp. 44, cloth-backed bds., corners bumped, ex libris J.L. Weir, and Norman and
            Janey Buchan.                  £30.00

11.       Anderson, George and Peter Anderson.  Guide to the Highlands and Western Islands of
            Scotland. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1863, 4th ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 294; viii,
            289-532, 4 maps, 3 plates, text. ills., pres. copy, bookplate of Robert Paul, original green
            pebbled cloth gilt sl. worn.                   £70.00

            A third volume was issued dealing with Orkney and Shetland.

12.       Andrews, Keith.  Catalogue of Netherlandish Drawings in the National Gallery of Scotland. 2
            vols. Edinburgh, N.G.S., 1985. 8vo, pp. vii, 148; 222, green cloth gilt in slipcase.         £60.00  

13.       Angus, William.  Ettrick and Yarrow: a guide. With songs and ballads. Selkirk, Lewis, 1894,
            1st ed. 8vo, pp. 228 + ads., ill. pictorial wrappers.                   £25.00

14.       Bain, George.  Lord Brodie: his life and times. 1617-80. Nairn, “Telegraph” Office, 1904,
            1st ed. 8vo, pp. xviii, 194, partly unopened, blue cloth gilt.             £48.00

15.       The Ballads and Songs of Ayrshire illustrated with sketches, historical, traditional, narrative
             and biographical. [First] and Second Series. Edinburgh, Thomas G. Stevenson, 1847. Slim 4to,
             pp. 120; 120, green cloth, printed paper label.           £80.00

16.        Ballingall, William.  Edinburgh Past and Present its associations and surroundings drawn with pen
             and pencil. Edinburgh, William Ballingall, 1877, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xiv, 154, profusely illustrated, red
             cloth gilt sl. worn at spine ends, 2 gatherings loosening.           £45.00           

17.        Banks, Mrs. M. Macleod.  British Calendar Customs. Scotland. Vol. II: The Seasons, the
             Quarters, Hogmanay, January to May. London, The Folk-Lore Society, 1939, 1st ed. 8vo,
             pp. xii, 253, 8 plates, brown cloth gilt.                    £40.00

18.       Barbour, Master John.  The Bruce or the book of the most excellent and noble prince Robert
            de Broyss, King of Scots. Edited … by Walter W. Skeat. 2 vols. London, E.T.S., 1968. 8vo,
            pp. ciii, 256; 257-783, brown cloth gilt.                   £50.00

19.       Barclay, Captain, of Ury.  Agricultural Tour in the United States and Upper Canada, with
            miscellaneous notices. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1842, 1st ed. 8vo,
            pp. xxxiii, 181, [2], blue cloth gilt, inscribed on half-title: “Hugh Barclay from Patrick Wallace Esq.
            8 February 1853”.                     £250.00

            Sabin 3368; Lande 1535; Staton and Tremaine 2427.

20.       Barlow, William Henry and William Pole.  Report on the Forth Bridge, designed by Thomas
            Bouch, Esq., Mem. Inst. C.E., for crossing the Firth of Forth at Queensferry. Edinburgh, Printed
            by Hugh Paton & Sons, 1880. Folio, pp. 31, 2 fldg. plates, typed label to title: “Presented by
            Mr. J. Calder, General Manager, Scotland, L.N.E.R., 1931” and with oval British Railways Board
           Archives stamp, cloth backed stiff wrappers sl. dusty and with creasing to lower and outer corner.            £500.00

           Scarce. No copy found on COPAC. Not in Beveridge: A Bibliography of Works relating to
           Dunfermline and the West of Fife.

           The Tay Bridge disaster of 28th December, 1879, brought a halt to work on Bouch’s Forth
           Bridge with only one pier completed. Following a subsequent inquiry Bouch was released
           from service by the North British Railway in July, 1880. A completely new design by civil
           engineers Sir John Fowler and Sir Benjamin Baker was then adopted, the work being
           completed in 1890.

21.      Bartholomew, John. (compiler).  Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of Scotland. London,
           Philip, 1882, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 34, 32 double-page maps, brown cloth gilt.           £45.00

22.      Bathy-Orthographical Map of the Clyde Basin specially prepared for The British Association
           Meeting Glasgow, 1901. Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Co., [1901]. Coloured fldg. linen-
           backed map in 35 sections, 96cms. x 91cms. overall, card of John Bowers, Town Clerk Depute,
           laid down on front pastedown, black morocco gilt rubbed and worn at spine ends.          £60.00

23.      Batten, Edmund Chisholm.  The Charters of the Priory of Beauly. London, Grampian Club,
           1877. 8vo, pp. xi, 336, frontis., obituary notice of author tipped onto rear free e.p. with guide to
           the Priory laid in.                 £25.00

24.      Baxter, Evelyn V. and Leonora Jeffrey Rintoul.  The Birds of Scotland. Their History,
           Distribution, and Migration. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1953, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. liii, 352;
           357-763, 26 plates, obit. notice laid down on front pastedown, blue cloth gilt, d/w’s.     £120.00

25.      Beattie, George.  John o’ Arnha’. A Tale. To which is added The Murderit Mynstrell, and
           other poems. Montrose, Burnett, 1883 (re.). 4to, pp. 120, 7 col. plates, blue cloth gilt.     £60.00

26.      Bell, Alan.  Sydney Smith. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1980, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 250, 5 ills.,
            maroon cloth gilt, d/w.                     £10.00

27.      Bell, J. Munro.  The Castles of the Lothians. Edinburgh, for the Author, 1893, 1st ed. 4to,
           pp. viii, 97, 16 etchings, 26 ills. from pen and ink sketches, pictorial brown buckram gilt, spine
           ends chipped, sl. corner wear but a pleasing copy.              £180.00

28.      Bell, R.L.P.  Diary of a South African Journey (under the auspices of the Third (Triennial) Empire
           Mining and Metallurgical Congress). March 6th to May 27th, 1930. Coatbridge, N.D. 8vo,
           pp. 287, viii, ill., sgd. across frontis. portrait and inscribed on front f.e.p., cloth-backed boards.            £30.00

29.      Bernstein, Marion.  Mirren’s Musings. A Collection of Songs and Poems by … Glasgow,
           McGeachy, 1876, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 129, frontis., occasional fingering, blue pebbled cloth gilt,
           signature.                    £35.00

           Glasgow poet and piano teacher who, despite a weak constitution, exhibited in her work a
            strong radical streak and a fiery refusal to countenance the dismissal of “The
Wetched Sex”
            … Responding to a callous assertion in The Weekly Mail that “Kicking never degrades a
            woman, however much it may injure her physically. Now, if she had what some call her
            rights, she would be very seriously degraded indeed”, she penned A Woman’s Logic in
            which she remarks that if violence “cannot degrade” then “I am tempted to using/This
            weapon against you today.”

30.       Beveridge, David. Between the Ochils and Forth, a Description Topographical and Historical,
            of the Country between Stirling Bridge and Aberdour. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood,
            1888, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 336, fldg. map, blue cloth.            £45.00

31.      Beveridge, Sidney A.  The Story of the Beveridge Families of England and Scotland.
           Melbourne, McLaren & Co., 1923, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 320, [8], frontis., 5 maps, 16 charts,
           green cloth.                 £125.00

32.      Bingham, Caroline.  Beyond the Highland Line. Highland History and Culture. London,
           Constable, 1991, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 236, 26 ills., 3 maps, d/w.           £18.00

33.      Black’s Picturesque Tourist of Scotland. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1886,
           26th ed. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 672, 112 (ads.), ill., map in rear pocket, map e.p.’s, green cloth gilt.                         £45.00

34.      Blair, Lieutenant, Major Sir Alastair.  The History of the Royal Company of Archers 1951-
           1976. Edinburgh, The Royal Company of Archers. 1977, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 169, sgd. copy,
           signature of [Colonel] Neville Blair, stiff wrappers gilt.                                £15.00

35.      Borland, Rev. R.  Border Raids and Reivers. Ill. by Tom Scott. Dalbeattie/Glasgow,
           Fraser/Fraser, Asher, 1910, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 311, 8 plates.                     £30.00

36.      Boswell, James.  Boswell on the Grand Tour: Germany and Switzerland 1764. Edited by
           Frederick A. Pottle. London, William Heinemann, 1953, ltd. de luxe edition 458/1000. 8vo,
           pp. xxvi, 353, 16 ills., vellum-backed black cloth gilt, slipcase, fine copy.                £85.00

37.      Brown, J.T.T.  The Wallace and The Bruce Restudied. Bonn, P. Hanstein’s Verlag, 1900, 1st ed.
           8vo, pp. viii, 174, errata leaf.                   £22.00

38.      Buchan John.  Tweedside Echoes and Moorland Musings. Edinburgh, John McLaren & Son,
           1881, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 96, inscribed pres. copy, blue cloth gilt rubbed.               £20.00  

            The verse writer, not the novelist.

39.       Buchan, Peter.  Ancient Ballads and Songs of the North of Scotland hitherto unpublished. With
            explanatory notes. 2 vols. Edinburgh, William Paterson, 1875. 8vo, pp. xx, 315; 337, frontis.,
            scattered foxing of e.p.’s, text clean, green cloth, printed paper labels.              £100.00

40.       Buchanan, David.  The Treasure of Auchinleck. The Story of the Boswell Papers. London,
            Heinemann, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxii, 371, ill., black cloth gilt, d/w sl. worn.       £35.00

41.       Buckland, Frank.  Log-Book of a Fisherman and Zoologist. London, Chapman and Hall, 1876,
            3rd thousand. 8vo, pp. xvi, 407, ill., green cloth gilt.                  £30.00

42.       Burnett, Charles J. and Leslie Hodgson.  Stall Plates of the Most Ancient and Most Noble
            Order of the Thistle in the Chapel of the Order within St. Giles’ Cathedral the High Kirk of
            Edinburgh. Edinburgh, The Heraldry Society of Scotland, 2001, 1st ed. 4to, pp. x, 237, col.
            plates, green cloth gilt, slipcase.                   £40.00

43.       Burns, Robert. The Poetry of Robert Burns. Edited by W.E. Henley and T.F. Henderson.
            4 vols. London, Caxton, 1896, Centenary Edition. 8vo, pp. xviii, 464; xxiii, 475; xxiii, 519; xvii,
            348, 96, ill., orig. pict.. green cloth gilt.               £90.00

44.       Burns, Robert.  The Songs of Burns with Symphonies and Accompaniments by John Kenyon
            Lees and Introduction & Historical Notes by H.C. Shelley. London, Bayley & Ferguson, N.D.
            Folio, pp. xxxii, 252, ills., two-tone red and fawn cloth elaborately gilt.                 £60.00

45.       Burns-Begg, Robert.  History of Loch Leven Castle with details of the imprisonment and
            escape of Mary Queen of Scots. Kinross, George Barnet, 1887, 3rd ed 8vo, pp. xv, 124, 8
            plates, brown cloth gilt.                    £40.00

46.       Burr, G. Gordon.  Old Landmarks of Aberdeen. A Series of Twenty-two Sketches of Old
            Buildings. Aberdeen, D.Wyllie & Son, 1885, ltd. ed. 130. Folio, 22 plates with accompanying
             letterpress, marginal tear to second plate expertly repaired not affecting image, pebbled green
             cloth gilt over bevelled boards, sl. corner wear, original backstrip relaid, hinges strengthened.               £120.00

47.       Burtt, Frank.  Cross-Channel and Coastal Paddle Steamers. London, Richard Tilling, 1937,
            reprinted with addenda. 8vo, pp. 452, ill., red cloth gilt, spine faded.          £45.00

48.       Cadenhead, George.  The Family of Cadenhead. Aberdeen, J. & J.P. Edmund & Spark, 1887,
             ltd. ed. 125. 8vo, pp. xix, 57, map, quarter morocco, marbled paper boards, rebacked.              £100.00

49.       Calder, Charles S.T.  Cairns, Neolithic Houses and Burnt Mounds in Shetland. Reprinted from
             the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1962-63. 8vo, pp. 37-86, ill., cloth-
             backed wrappers, ex libris H.A.W. Burl.                 £10.00

50.       Calder, James T.  Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness from the tenth century.
            Wick, Rae, 1887, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 368, frontis., map, green cloth gilt.          £25.00

            Facsimile reprint by Stansfield, Fortrose, 1973.

51.       Cameron, Katharine.  Stories of King Arthur’s Knights … with pictures by Katharine Cameron.
             London, T.C. & E.C. Jack, N.D. Small 8vo, pp. ix, 115, 8 col. plates, inscription, green boards
             with pictorial on-lay.                              £35.00

52.       Cameron, Katharine.  Charles Kingsley. The Water-Babies … with pictures by Katharine
            Cameron. London, T.C. & E.C. Jack, N.D. Small 8vo, pp. vii, 117, 8 col. plates, pale green
             boards with pictorial on-lay.                        £35.00

53.       Campbell, Hugh.  The Wanderer in Ayrshire: a Tour in search of public spirit. Kilmarnock, for
            the Author, [1817], 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 9-168, half red morocco scuffed, cloth sides, remnants
            of paper label.                    £45.00

            “Rhyming Notes on Scenes Ancient and Modern, which I visited in Ayrshire.”

54.        Campbell, John Gregorson.  Waifs and Strays of Celtic Tradition. Argyllshire Series No. IV.
             The Fians; or, stories, poems & traditions of Fionn and his warrior band. London, David Nutt,
             1891, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxviii, 292, frontis., fawn cloth.                  £50.00

55.        Campbell, John Lorne (editor). The Book of Barra. London, George Routledge, 1936, 1st ed.
             8vo, pp. xi, 326, 9 plates, map, grey cloth gilt, tatty but substantially complete d/w.     £45.00

56.        Campbell, John Lorne (editor).  Highland Songs of the Forty-Five. Edinburgh, S.G.T.S.,
             1984. 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 347, map, blue cloth gilt, d/w.                       £25.00

57.        Campbell, Neil and R. Martin S. Smellie.  The Royal Society of Edinburgh (1783-1983).
             Edinburgh, The Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1983, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 186, 17 ills., blue cloth
             gilt.               £30.00

58.        Carey, A. Merwyn.  English, Irish, and Scottish Firearms Makers. New York, Arco, 1967,
             2nd ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 121, ill., wine cloth gilt, d/w.              £15.00

59.        Carrick, Andrew.  Some Account of the Ancient Earldom of Carric … to which are prefixed
             notices of the Earldom after it came into the families of the Bruce and Stewart by James
             Maidment. Edinburgh, Thomas George Stevenson, ltd. ed. 60. 8vo, pp. 60, sgd. pres. copy
             from Maidment, purple cloth, printed paper label.        £120.00

60.        Cassillis, Earl of.  The Rulers of Strathspey. A History of the Lairds of Grant and Earls of
              Seafield. Inverness, N.C.N.P.P.C.,1911. 8vo, pp. xii, 211, 15 ills., red cloth gilt.       £45.00

61.        Catalogue.  Scottish Architects at Home and Abroad. Edinburgh, National Library of Scotland,
             1978. 8vo, pp. [v], 87, stiff wrappers.                         £20.00

             Catalogue of an exhibition designed to coincide with the 250th anniversary of the birth of
             Robert Adam and the 50th anniversary of the death of Charles Rennie Mackintosh.
             Contains a wealth of information.

62.        Catalogue.  Collecting and Recollecting James Boswell 1740-1795. A Bicentenary Exhibition
              from the Collections of Yale University and Four Oaks Farm. New York, The Grolier Club,
             1995. 8vo, pp. xvii, 44, wrappers.                 £20.00

63.        Caw, James L.  Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908. Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack,
             1908, 1st ed. Stout 8vo, pp. xiii, 503, 76 plates, blue buckram gilt.                    £100.00

64.        Chambers, Robert.  The Threiplands of Fingask. A Family Memoir. London and Edinburgh,
             Chalmers, 1880, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 128, frontis., re-backed, hinges strengthened, cloth sl.
              marked.                    £45.00

65.        Childe, V. Gordon.  Scotland before the Scots being the Rhind Lectures for 1944. London,
             Methuen, 1946, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 144, 16 plates, 24 figs., book-label of H.A.W. Burl with his
             signature.                     £20.00

66.        Christie, Ella R.  Ratione Receipts. Edinburgh, Thomas Allan & Sons, 1918, 1st ed. 8vo,
             pp. 64, stiff wrappers.                 £30.00

             Issued in aid of the Scottish Red Cross, this collection of recipes declares on the title page:
            “The strength of the Nation is in the hands of the cook. Feed a man well – he will work
             well, he will fight well.”

67.        Christie, John.  Witchcraft in Kenmore 1730-57: extracts from the kirk session records of the
             parish. Aberfeldy, Duncan Cameron & Sons, 1893 [Dunfermline 2003], ltd. facsimile edition of
             250 copies. 8vo, pp. 20, printed wrappers.              £10.00

68.        Clouston, J. Storer.  The Orkney Parishes containing the Statistical Account of Orkney 1795-
             1798 … together with a general introduction and notice of each parish Kirkwall, W.R.
             Mackintosh, 1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 396, map e.p.’s, blue cloth gilt, spine darkened.              £85.00

69.        Coates, Henry.  A Perthshire Naturalist: Charles Macintosh of Inver. Intro. by J. Arthur
              Thomson and Patrick Geddes. London, Fisher Unwin, 1923, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 244, 41
              plates, map, 14 musical ills., inscribed pres. copy, corners bumped.                 £40.00

              Contains a chapter on Scottish folk music by Herbert Wiseman.

70.         Coghill, Dugald.  The Elusive Gael. Stirling, Mackay, 1928, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 158, d/w
              rubbed.                    £15.00

              A study of the Gael as portrayed in poetry and fiction.

71.         A Collection of Eighteen Rare and Curious Historical Tracts and Pamphlets.  Edinburgh,
              P.P., 1884-1886, ltd. ed. 153. 8vo, pp. [374], half green cloth, marbled paper sides sl. chipped,
              black morocco label.                      £48.00

              Comprises 18 pamphlets originally reprinted by E. & G. Goldsmid in limited editions of
              250 copies each.

72.         Comrie, John D.  History of Scottish Medicine. 2 vols. London, The Wellcome Historical
              Medical Museum, 1932, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. 852, 2 col. frontis. plates, numerous b/w ills., orig.
              blue buckram gilt, fine set.                  £120.00

73.         Cowan, John J.  From 1846 to 1932. Edinburgh, P.P., 1933, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 192,
              18 plates, blue cloth gilt, sgd. pres. copy.              £40.00

               Reminiscences of an Edinburgh octogenarian whose father was M.P. for the city.
               Includes a chapter Mainly About Golf.

74.          Craig, Maggie.  Damn’ Rebel Bitches. The Women of the ’45. Edinburgh and London,
               Mainstream, 1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 192, ill., blue cloth, d/w.          £20.00

75.          Crampsey, Robert A.  St. Mungo’s Gowfers. The History of Glasgow Golf Club: 1787-1987.
               N.P., N.D. 8vo, pp. 115, ill., blue cloth gilt.              £35.00

76.          Craven, Rev. J.B.  A History of the Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Caithness. Kirkwall,
               William Peace, 1908, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xx, 300, blue cloth rebacked retaining the original
                backstrip, e.p.’s renewed.                    £45.00

77.          Crawford and Balcarres, Alexander Earl of …  The Earldom of Mar in sunshine and in
               shade during five hundred years. 2 vols. Edinburgh, Douglas, 1882. 8vo, pp. l 458; l, 510,
               blue cloth gilt.                        £125.00

78.          Crawford, J.H.  Wild Flowers of Scotland. London, Macqueen, 1897, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 228,
                ill., inscription, pict. green cloth gilt.                       £35.00

79.          Crawford, Thomas (editor).  Love, Labour and Liberty: the eighteenth century Scottish lyric.
               Cheadle Hulme, Carcanet, 1976, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 173, d/w.              £15.00

80.          Croal, D.  Sketches of East Lothian. Haddington, “Courier” Office, [1904], 4th ed. 8vo,
                p. 220, frontis.                             £30.00

81.          Curtis, Michael.  A Pilgrimage of Remembrance. An anthology of the history of a Scots
               Guards Company in the Italian Campaign 1944-45. N.P., Michael Curtis, 2004, 1st ed. 8vo,
               pp. xii, 160, ill., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                 £20.00

82.          Cust, Lionel.  Notes on the Authentic Portraits of Mary Queen of Scots based on the
                researches of the late Sir George Scharf, K.C.B. London, John Murray, 1903, 1st ed. 4to,
                pp. xi, 158, 33 plates, red cloth ornately gilt, bookplate of Aldric Young             .£80.00

83.          Cuthbert, Alan D.  Clyde Shipping Company Limited. Glasgow, P.P., 1956. 8vo, pp. 125,
               15 plates, map, blue cloth gilt.             £30.00

84.          Daiches, David.  The Paradox of Scottish Culture: the Eighteenth Century Experience.
               London, O.U.P., 1964. The Whidden Lectures for 1964. 8vo, pp. vii, [i], 97, [1], d/w,
               signature.                          £20.00

85.          Dallas, James.  The History of the Family of Dallas and their connections and descendants
               from the twelfth century. Edinburgh, P.P., 1921, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi, [i], 611, [1], 18 half-tone
               ills.,  red cloth gilt.                          £200.00

86.          Darling, F.Fraser.  A Naturalist on Rona. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1939, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x,
               137, 28 plates, green cloth gilt, signature.                  £20.00

87.          Darwin, Professor C.G.  The New Conceptions of Matter being the Watt Anniversary
               Lecture for 1930. Greenock. Greenock Philosophical Society, 1930. 8vo, pp. 18, wrappers.                £10.00

88.          Dauney, William.  Ancient Scottish Melodies, from a Manuscript of the Reign of King James
               VI. With an Introductory Enquiry illustrative of the History of the Music of Scotland. Edinburgh,
               1838. 4to, pp [v], x, 390, lithograph title printed in red and black, morocco-backed boards.                 £250.00

               Publication NO. 43 of the Maitland Club and NO. 59 of the Bannatyne Club.

               “Packed with interesting information and quotations from ancient sources, as well as
                transcribing the Skene manuscript [of Scottish lute music c. 1625].” Purser.

89.           Davidson, John.  A Selection of his Poems. Preface by T.S. Eliot, edited … by Maurice
                Lindsay with an essay by Hugh MacDiarmid. London, Hutchinson, 1961, 1st ed. 8vo,
                pp. 220, frontis., d/w.                     £30.00

90.           Daviot, Gordon.  Claverhouse. London, Collins, 1937, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 398, map, 6 half-tone
                plates, d/w.             £20.00

91.           Davis, I.M.  The Black Douglas. London and Boston, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974,
                1st ed. 8vo, pp. vi, 184, map, bookplate of Donald Whyte.                 £18.00

92.           de la Torre, Lillian.  The Heir of Douglas. London, Michael Joseph, 1953, 1st ed. 8vo,
                pp. 246, d/w.                       £20.00

                A new solution to the old mystery of the Douglas Cause.

93.           Dick, Rev. Robert.  Scottish Communion Tokens other than those of the Established Church.
                Edinburgh, Elliot, 1902, ltd. ed. 200. 4to, pp. 102, frontis., some pencil annotations, marginal
                dye stain from cover to title page and frontis., rebacked with original backstrip laid down, sl.
                corner wear.                     £150.00

94.          Dickson, Georges.  Sur les pas des Ecossais en France. Repertoire de divers lieux de France
               temoins de leur presence. Paris, Association Franco-Ecossaise, 2005, 2nd ed. revised and
               enlarged. 8vo, pp. 262, 2 col. plates, pbk, text in French. Mint.                   £22.00

               A very useful, comprehensive survey of those locations which testify to the presence of
               the Scots in France from the Middle Ages to the present day.

95.          Dickson, Robert and John Philip Edmond.  Annals of Scottish Printing from the introduction
               of the art in 1507 to the beginning of the seventeenth century. 2 vols. Cambridge, Macmillan &
               Bowes, 1890, sgd. ltd. L.P. ed. 100. 4to, pp. xv, 272; 273-530, partly unopened, profusely
               illustrated, original boards dust-soiled and rubbed at edges.                       £300.00

96.          Dixon, John H.  Gairloch in North-West Ross-shire its records, traditions, inhabitants, and
               natural history. Edinburgh, Co-operative Printing Company, 1886, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xlix, 435,
               45 ills., map, errata slip, signature.                    £45.00

97.          Dobie, James.  Memoir of William Wilson of Crummock … with a prefatory notice of the
               author and addenda by John Shedden-Dobie of Morishill. Edinburgh, P.P., 1896, ltd. ed. 60.
               8vo, pp. xxxvi, [xii], 239, 19 ills. (18 of them in platinotype and autotype by T.R. Annan &
               Sons), re-backed in half morocco, light scattered foxing of prelims, partly un-opened, book-
               label of Ronald H. Kerr.             £120.00

               The son of a Kilmarnock merchant, Wilson sailed for Viginia in 1772 to take up
               employment in his uncle’s Maryland store. The War of Independence obliged him to
               abandon his post and return to Britain where he entered into a copartnery with his uncle
               and his sons to establish a trading firm in Quebec under his management. This, however,
               proved unsuccessful and with losses of £20,000 he once more sailed for home in 1785. In
               the following year he sailed for India where, after several years of intermittent
               employment, he went into partnership with two others to build and repair ships, returning
               finally to Scotland in 1814 aboard the newly launched Vansittart, not “a rich Nabob”
               but with an income which though not great “has not been acquired by either dishonesty
               or dishonourable means.” He died at Crummock in 1836.

98.         Dobson, William T.  History of the Bassandyne Bible, the first printed in Scotland, with notices
              of the Early Printers of Edinburgh. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood, 1887, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. 232, 18 ills., orig. pict. green cloth gilt, rubbed at joints, one corner bumped.          £40.00

99.         Doddridge, P.  Some Remarkable Passages in the Life of the Honourable Col. James Gardiner,
              who was slain at the Battle of Preston-Pans, September 21, 1745. With an Appendix relating to
              the antient Family of the Munro’s of Fowlis. Edinburgh, for G. Hamilton and J. Balfour, 1747.
              8vo in 4’s, pp. [xvi], 260, prize label and signature, half calf, marbled paper sides, closed splits
              to upper joints, green morocco  label.                   £85.00

100.       Donaldson, Gordon.  The Scottish Reformation. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1960, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. 242, 2 maps, maroon cloth gilt, d/w, signature.                    £22.00

101.       Donner, Otto.  A Brief Sketch of the Scottish Families in Finland and Sweden respectfully
              dedicated to the University of Edinburgh. Helsingfors, The Finnish Literary Society, 1884,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. 47, wrappers chipped, light marginal water-stain.           £45.00

102.       Donovan, A.L.  Philosophical Chemistry in the Scottish Enlightenment. Edinburgh, at the
              University Press, 1975, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. x, 343, purple cloth, black label gilt,d/w.      £25.00

103.       Downie, R. Angus.  Bute and the Cumbraes. London, Blackie, 1934. 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xi,
              132, 3 plates, 3 maps, grey cloth.                            £10.00

104.       Downie, R. Angus.  All About Arran. London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son, 1948 (re.). 8vo,
              pp. xi, [i], 164, frontis., map, grey cloth.                   £10.00

105.       [Drummond, John].  Memoirs of Sir Ewen Cameron of Locheill, Chief of the Clan Cameron.
              With an Introductory Account of the history and antiquities of that family and of the neighbouring
              clans. Edinburgh, The Abbotsford Club, 1842. 4to, pp. lvii, 30, 412, frontis. portrait, buckram,
              printed paper label.                    £180.00

106.       Drysdale, William.  Old Faces, Old Places and Old Stories of Stirling. Second Series. Stirling,
              Eneas Mackay, 1899, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 303, ill., green cloth gilt.              £45.00

107.       Drysdale, William.  Auld Biggins of Stirling, its closes, wynds and neebour villages. Stirling,
              Eneas Mackay, 1904, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 121, 110 half-tone plates, blue cloth gilt.        £45.00

108.       Duckworth, C.L.D. and G.E, Longmuir.  West Highland Steamers. London, Tilling, 1935,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. 216, 32, col. frontis., 25 plates, original stiff wrappers.            £25.00

109.       Dunbar, E. Dunbar.  Social Life in Former Days. Second Series. Edinburgh, Edmonston &
              Douglas, 1866, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 199, maroon cloth, some wear to spine but internally sound
              and clean.                                   £30.00

              Contains a great deal of interest concerning the Dunbar and Gordon families.

110.       Dunbar, William.  Poems. Edited by James Kinsley. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1958. 8vo,
              pp. xxviii, 160, frontis. portrait, d/w.                        £20.00

111.       Dundas, Mrs., of Carronhall. Dundas of Fingask.Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1891, ltd.
              ed. 100. 8vo, pp. xvii, 238, facsimile plate, some ms. notes and water-colour coats of arms on
              rear e.p.’s, fawn buckram gilt darkened, signature of Bruce [of Arnot].            £80.00

112.       Dunlop, George (editor).  An Account of the Signet Club with extracts from the minutes and a
              complete list of members, 1790-1902. Edinburgh, P.P., 1902. 4to, pp. 57, title page in red and
              black, signed by a number of members on the verso of front f.e.p., menu for the 1890 Centenary 
              Dinner tipped in featuring head-and-shoulder portraits of 20 members with a later manuscript list
              identifying them, calf-backed wine cloth gilt.                       £75.00

113.       Dunlop, John Charles and Alison Hay Dunlop.  The Book of Old Edinburgh and Hand-
              Book to the Old Edinburgh Street, designed … for the International Exhibition of Industry,
              Science and Art Edinburgh, 1886. Edinburgh, Printed by T. & A. Constable, 1886. 8vo,
              pp. xiv, 160, 78 ills. by William Hole, inscription, patterned boards, art vellum spine darkened,
              corners rubbed.                       £20.00

114.       Duns, J.  Memoir of Sir James Y. Simpson, Bart. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1873,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 544, frontis., brown cloth sl. worn at spine ends.            £35.00

115.       Dunsire, Andrew.  The Dunsire Families of Fife 1660-1875. Fife Family History Society,
              1997, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 149, stiff wrappers.                   £10.00

116.       The Edinburgh Museum; or, North British Magazine MDCCLXIII. Volume 1.
             
Edinburgh, Printed by Gil. Martin and Jo. Wotherspoon, 1763. 8vo in 4’s, pp. [vi], ii, 632,
              [12, index], bound with two contemporary part works, contemporary sheep worn, signatures
              to title.                       £25.00

117.       Edwards-Moss, John E.  A Season in Sutherland. London, Macmillan, 1888, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. 7, 170, pencil signature, blue cloth gilt.                       £50.00

118.       Elliot, G. F. Scott.  War History of the 5th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers. Dumfries,
              Robert Dinwiddie, 1928, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 328, 32 half-tone plates, 17 plans, inscription.               £90.00

119.       Fairley, John A.  Bibliography of Robert Fergusson with a prefatory note. Glasgow, James
              Maclehose and Sons, 1915, ltd. ed. 100. 4to, pp. 50, 4 plates, erratum slip, partly unopened,
              wrappers sl. frayed.                 £50.00

120.       Fairley, John A.  Agnes Campbell, Lady Roseburn, Relict of Andrew Anderson the King’s
              Printer. A Contribution to the History of Printing in Scotland. Aberdeen, D. Wyllie, 1925, ltd.
              ed. 150. 8vo, pp. 62, blue cloth, spine darkened.            £35.00

121.       Foulds, Rev. H.M. and Wm. Tweedie, Jnr.  The Cherrypickers. Glenbuck, Nursery of
              Footballers. Cumnock, District Council, 1981. Oblong 8vo, pp. 20, ill., stiff wrappers.   £8.00

122.       Ferguson, James, of Kinmundy.  The Old Castles of Buchan. Peterhead, 1910, Reprinted
              from Transactions of the Buchan Field Club. 8vo, pp. 24, stiff wrappers.             £20.00

123.       Ferguson, James and Robert Menzies Fergusson (editors).  Records of the Clan and
              Name of Fergusson, Ferguson and Fergus. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1895, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. xxx, 618, 9 plates, engraved vignette title, subscribers’ list, letter and newspaper cuttings at
              rear, signature, blue cloth gilt, head of spine neatly repaired.                    £140.00  

124.       [Ferguson, J.M.].  Reminiscences of “Auld Ayr”. Edinburgh, James Stillie, 1864, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. 102, ill., blue cloth gilt.               £15.00

125.       Fergusson, R. Menzies.  Logie a Parish History. 2 vols. Paisley, Alexander Gordon, 1905,
              ltd. ed. 300. 8vo, pp. 354; 319, 43 plates, signature, occasional pencilled marginalia, red cloth
              gilt, backstrips relaid.                           £120.00

126.       The Fifth Battalion Highland Light Infantry in the War 1914-1918.  Glasgow, P.P., 1921,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. 250, 24 plates, 9 maps, blue cloth gilt.               £45.00 

127.       Finlay, Ian.  Scottish Gold and Silver Work. London, Chatto & Windus, 1956, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. 178, 96 ills., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                 £40.00

128.       Fishery PamphletsBound collection of 11 pamphlets with manuscript index, 8vo, black cloth
              gilt.                       £300.00

A)          Report on the Islands of Mull, Ulva, Iona, Tiree, and Coll, and on part of the parish of Morven.
              By a deputation of the Glasgow section of the Highland Relief Board. October, 1849. Glasgow,
              1849. pp. 36.

B)          Report of the Fisheries Committee of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society, January, 1898
              [on Oyster Culture and Lobster Rearing at Falmouth]. Pp.9.

C)          Sahlstrom, C.A. (of the Normal Company, Aberdeen). The Riches of the Sea. [Read before
              the Society, 17th March, 1886]. Pp. 19.

D)          Report of a visit of the Sea Fisheries Committee to the Marine Hatchery at Dunbar, 23rd May,
              1895. pp. 8.

E)          Herdman, Professor W.A. The Future of British Fisheries Investigation. [Extracted from …
              Trans. Biological Society of Liverpool, vol xvii, 1903]. Pp. 39-54.

F)           “A Correspondent”. Reply to the so-called criticism and analysis of Professor M’Intosh on
              Trawling and Trawling Investigations. Reprinted … from the “Aberdeen Free Press”…
              Aberdeen, at the Rosemount Press, 1899. pp.44.

G)          Biggar, Walter. A Short Account of the Herring Fishery in Scotland for the information of the
              Scottish Representatives in Parliament. Edinburgh, 1856. pp. 20.

H)          Reasons why Government should cease to brand (as a certificate of quality) white herrings in
              Scotland. 1892. pp. 16.

I)           The Shipwrecked Fishermen & Mariners Royal Benevolent Society. Quarterly Statement of
              Relief to Mar. 31st, 1898 … pp. 10.

J)           Innes, Lieut.-Colonel and Rev. John B. Davidson (editors). County of Aberdeen County
             Committee on Secondary Education … Report [on Fishery Instruction]. Old Aberdeen, 1897.
              pp. 41

K)         The International Fisheries Exhibition at Bergen in Norway 1898. Organization, General
             Regulations and Programme. Bergen, Grieg’s Printing Office, 1896. pp. 13, fldg. plate.

129.      Fleming, J.S.  Ancient Castles and Mansions of Stirling Nobility. Paisley and London, 1902,
             1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 475, profusely ill., green cloth gilt.         £150.00

130.      Fletcher.  Recollections respecting the Family of the Fletchers of Salton. Edinburgh, 1803,
             1st ed. 4to, pp. 8, early marbled paper wrappers rebacked.              £80.00

131.      Fletcher, Inglis.  The Scotswoman. London, Hutchinson, 1956, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 480, red
             cloth gilt, bookplate of Donald Whyte.                       £10.00

             Novel of post-Culloden Scots in America centred on Allan and Flora MacDonald.

132.      Forbes, J. Foster.  The Castle and Place of Rothiemay. Glasgow, Aird and Coghill, 1948,
             1st ed. 4to, pp. 42, ill., blue cloth gilt.                         £30.00

133.      Fraser, G.M.  Dunnideer and its Three Fortresses. Aberdeen, Jolly, 1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 68,
             stiff wrappers.                         £20.00

134.      Fraser, William.  The Stirlings of Keir, and their Family Papers. Edinburgh, P.P., 1848, ltd. ed.
             150, 4to, pp. lxx, 622, copiously illustrated, marginal foxing to a few plates, morocco-backed
             blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, rubbed at extremities.                  £200.00

135.      Fraser, Sir William.  Memorials of the Family of Wemyss of Wemyss. 3 vols. Edinburgh, 1888.
             4to, pp. liv, 426; lii, 323; xxvi, 392, ill., red cloth gilt, respined with original backstrips laid down,
             bookplates of Sir William Fraser and the Restenneth Library.                 £450.00

136.      Fraser, William.  The Red Book of Menteith. 2 vols. Edinburgh, 1880, ltd. ed. 150. 4to, pp.
             lxxxii, 552; lxxii, 556, ill., original red cloth gilt, rebacked with original backstrips laid down.              £450.00

137.      Fraser, Sir William.  Introductions and Illustrations of the Annandale Family Book of the
             Johnstones, Earls and Marquises of Annandale. Edinburgh, 1894, ltd. ed. 4to, pp. viii, 38;
             39-78, 44 plates, sgd. pres. copy from the author to The Very Reverend James Macgregor,
             D.D., orig. scarlet cloth gilt.                       £65.00

             Comprises the introductions and plates from the author’s “The Annandale Family Book
             of the Johnstones”. 2 vols., 1894, a much more substantial work.

138.      Frew, David. The Parish of Urr Civil and Ecclesiastical. A History. Dalbeattie, Thomas Fraser,
             1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 345, 46 half-tone ills., signature.      £65.00

139.      Gardner’s Guide to Loch Lomond and the Trossachs.  Alexandria, C.R. Gilchrist & Sons,
             N.D. 8vo, pp. 54, ill., fldg. map, pict. boards.             £30.00

140.      Gayre, Lieut.-Colonel Robert, of Gayre and Nigg, and R.L. Gair. Gayre’s Booke being a
             History of the Family of Gayre. Vol. IV. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1959, ltd. ed. 200, 8vo,
             pp. xx, 103, ill., 10 pedigree charts, black cloth gilt.                 £40.00 

141.      Geddes, Patrick. A Study in City Development. Park, Gardens, and Culture-Institutes a report
              to the Carnegie Dunfermline Trust. Dunfermline, 1904, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 228, 136 figs., 2 large
              fldg. plates, white buckram gilt, spine darkened, neat signature.              £90.00

142.      Geddie, John.  The Water of Leith from Source to Sea. Edinburgh, W.H. White & Co., 1896,
             1st ed. 4to, pp. 220, ill., signature, dec. green cloth gilt.         £45.00

143.      Geikie, James.  Fragments of Earth Lore. Edinburgh, Bartholomew, 1893, 1st ed. 8vo,
              pp. 428, 5 maps, sl. wear to spine ends, signature.                            £45.00

144.      George Heriot’s Hospital.  Memories of a Modern Monk being Reminiscences of Life in the
             Hospital by Clement B. Gunn. The Hospital Described from an Architectural Standpoint by
             Hippolyte J. Blanc. Memoir of J. W. Bedford … the last House Governor by Major Charles
             Henry Bedford. Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, N.D. 4to, pp. 8, 211, ill., blue cloth spotted,
             rebacked retaining original backstrip, hinges strengthened, signature, sound, clean copy.
             £60.00

145.      Gladstone, I.O.J.  The Lauries of Maxwelton and other Laurie Families. London, Research
             Pub. Co., 1972, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 216, 13 half-tone ills., 20 pedigree charts, d/w.        £45.00

146.      Glasgow.  The Post-Office Annual Glasgow Directory for 1847-1848. Glasgow, for the
              letter-carriers of the Post Office, 1849. 8vo, pp. 548, 143, original cloth worn, printed paper
              labels chipped, rear hinge cracked but sound.                    £80.00

147.       Glen, John.  Early Scottish Melodies: including examples from mss. and early printed works,
              along with a number of comparative tunes, notes on former annotations, English and other claims,
              and biographical notices, etc. Edinburgh, J. & R. Glen, 1900, 1st ed. Tall 8vo, pp. xvi, 271, [1],
              frontis., orig. dec. cloth scratched, rebacked with original backstrip laid down, bookplate.               £140.00

148.       Gordon, Rev. J.F.S.  Iona. Glasgow, Bryce, 1885, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxviii, 108, iv, 2 plates.               £60.00

149.       Gordon, Seton.  The Immortal Isles. London, Williams & Norgate, 1927, 8vo, pp. x, 227, ill.,
              signature, blue cloth gilt.                   £30.00

150.       Goudie, Gilbert.  The Celtic and Scandinavian Antiquities of Shetland. Edinburgh and London,
              1904, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xvi, 305, ill., University of London bookplate with withdrawn stamp,
              no other markings, brown cloth gilt, fine copy.                £80.00    

151.       Graham, Patrick.  Sketches Descriptive of Picturesque Scenery, on the Southern Confines
              of Perthshire. Edinburgh, Printed for Peter Hill … and W. Hunter, 1806, 1st ed. 12mo, pp. xii,
              127, errata slip, half roan rubbed, marbled sides, bookplate of Lieut.-Col. Rind.      £80.00

152.       Grange, R.M.D.  A Short History of the Scottish Dress. London, Burke’s Peerage, 1966,
              1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 120, ill., grey cloth gilt, d/w.                  £35.00

153.       Grant, I.F.  The Macleods. The History of a Clan. Edinburgh, Spurbooks, 1981. 8vo,
              pp. 662, 17 ills., wine cloth gilt, signature.                     £35.00

154.       Grant, James.  Old and New Edinburgh. 3 vols. London, Cassell, N.D. 4to, pp. xii, 384;
              xii, 384; xii, 392, numerous ills., original brown cloth gilt sl. worn at extremities.   £100.00

155.       Gray, W. Forbes and James H. Jamieson.  East Lothian Biographies. Haddington,
              E.L.A.F.N.S., 1941. 8vo, pp. 136, double-column text, wrappers.           £20.00

156.       Gray, W. Forbes.  A Short History of Haddington. Edinburgh, E.L.A.F.N.S., 1944, 1st ed.
              8vo, pp. viii, 158, 10 plates, blue cloth gilt.                  £25.00

157.       Greig, Gavin.  Folk-Song in Buchan and Folk-Song of the North-East. Hatboro,
              Pennsylvania, Folklore Associates, 1963. 8vo, unpaginated, red cloth gilt, slipcase sl. worn.                £60.00

158.       Greig, John (editor).  Scots Minstrelsie: a national monument of Scottish song. 6 vols.
              Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1893, 1st ed. 4to, pp. xlvi, 422, col. frontispieces, original
              decorative boards chipped.                  £100.00

159.       Gunn, Mark Rugg.  History of the Clan Gunn. Glasgow, Alex. MacLaren, N.D. 8vo, pp. 280,
               frontis., black cloth gilt, d/w, ex-library copy with cancellation stamp to verso of title, issue label
               to rear f.e.p., 2 Clan Gunn pamphlets tipped in.                  £30.00         

160.       Gunnyon, William.  Illustrations of Scottish History, Life and Superstition from Song and
              Ballad. London, Hamilton, Adams, 1879. 8vo, pp. viii, 360, wine cloth gilt.       £20.00

161.       [Guy, Robert]. Crookston Castle. Glasgow, Hugh Hopkins, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 63,
              11 plates, map, 4 plans, stiff wrappers sl. dusty.                        £15.00

162.       Hardy, B.C.  Philippa of Hainault and Her Times. London, Long, 1910, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 320,
              14 plates, fldg. table, cloth sl. rubbed, signature.                     £30.00

163.       Harrison, Wilmot.  Memorable Edinburgh Houses. Wakefield, S.R. Publishers, 1971. 8vo,
              pp. viii, 122, ill., red cloth gilt, d/w.                   £10.00

164.       Hay, Ian.  The Royal Company of Archers 1676-1951. Edinburgh and London, William
              Blackwood, 1951, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 299, 36 plates, signature of [Colonel] Neville Blair,
              green cloth gilt.                      £45.00

165.       Herd, David (editor).  Ancient and Modern Scottish Songs, Heroic Ballads, etc…. a page for
              page reprint of the edition of 1776. With memoir and illustrative notes by Sidney Gilpin. 2 vols.
              Edinburgh, William Paterson, 1870. 4to, original maroon cloth sl. worn at extremities, printed
              paper labels rubbed and chipped, bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham.           £150.00

             One of only 16 large paper copies.

166.      Hewitt, George R.  Scotland under Morton 1572-80. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1982, 1st ed.
             8vo, pp. 232, 2 maps, signature, black cloth gilt, d/w.              £20.00

167.      Howard, Philip.  The Black Watch. London, Hamish Hamilton, Famous Regiments Series,
             1968, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. 141, ill., signature of [Colonel] Neville Blair, blue cloth gilt, d/w.                
             £15.00

168.      Hutchison, Paul P.  Canada’s Black Watch. The First Hundred Years 1862-1962. Montreal,
             The Black Watch (R.H.R.) of Canada, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 340, ill., inscribed pres.
             copy to Colonel Neville Blair, blue cloth gilt, d/w.            £35.00

169.      [Innes, Cosmo]. The Book of the Thanes of Cawdor …1236-1742. Edinburgh, The Spalding
             Club, 1859. 4to, pp. lxxvii, 471, 16 ills., green cloth gilt, head of spine sl. chipped.      £80.00

170.      Jack, John.  An Historical Account of St. Monance, Fifeshire. Cupar, Tullis, 1844, 1st ed.
             12mo, pp. iv, 179, ribbed cloth, printed paper label.                      £125.00

             Doughty 100.

171.     [Johnston, Alexander].  A Short Memoir of James Young, Merchant Burgess of Aberdeen and
            Rachel Cruickshank, his spouse, and their descendants … 1860. Aberdeen, [1861], 1st ed. 4to,
            pp. 42, lxxi, 2 portraits, 1 facsimile plate, title stained and frayed at lower corner but without any
            loss of text, half roan, combed marbled paper sides, with label “Bound at the Dickoya Printing
            Office”.             £90.00

172.     Johnston, G. Harvey.  The Heraldry of the Campbells. 2 vols. Edinburgh, W. & A.K. Johnston,
            1921, ltd. ed. 180. 8vo, pp. 107; 92, 8 col. plates, cloth-backed bds. rubbed at extremities.           
            £125.00

173.     Johnston, Rev. James B.  The Place Names of Stirlingshire. Stirling, R.S. Shearer & Son,
            1904, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 64, [1], signature.              £45.00

174.     Keltie, John S. (editor).  History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland
            Regiments. 5 vols. London, William Mackenzie, N.D. 4to, engraved plates and coloured plates
            of tartans, red cloth gilt.                      £125.00

175.     Kennedy, James.  Folklore and Reminiscences of Strathtay and Grandtully. Perth, Munro Press,
            1927, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. [viii], 120, ill., green cloth gilt, front board sl. stained.         £30.00

176.     Kincaid, Bill.  This I’ll Defend. The Story of the Kincaids. Walton-on-Thames, TheSauras Ltd.,
            2003, ltd. ed. 8vo, pp. xiii, 294, ill., 11 charts, red cloth gilt, d/w.              £35.00

177.     King, Jessie M.  Corners of Grey Old Gardens. Edinburgh & London, T.N. Foulis, 1922, new
             imp., 8vo, pp. [vii], 151, 8 col. plates tipped in, col. pict. boards by JMK lightly rubbed.                
             £125.00

178.      Kirk, Thomas and Ralph Thoresby.  Tours in Scotland 1677 & 1681. Edited by P. Hume
             Brown. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1892. 8vo, pp. ix, 60, maroon cloth gilt.       £30.00

179.      Knox, James.  The Topography of the Basin of the Tay. Edinburgh, Anderson, 1831, 1st ed.
             12mo, pp. xii, 226, 22, lxii + 16 pp. publisher’s ads., 3 engraved plates, orig. cloth sl. worn,
             paper label, partly unopened.                £75.00

180.      Kobler, John.  The Reluctant Surgeon. The Life of John Hunter. London, Heinemann, 1960,
             1st ed. 8vo, pp. 359, orange cloth, spine dull.             £25.00

181.      Laing, Alexander.  The Donean Tourist: giving an account of the battles, castles, gentlemen’s
             seats, families with their origin, armorial ensigns, badges of distinction … Aberdeen, sold by the
             Author, 1828, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. viii, 475, personal manuscript index in ink on e.p.’s, bookplate
             of Mr. D.M. Peter, original boards rebacked in unlettered pebbled cloth. Scarce.     £400.00

182.      Lamont, John.  The Diary of Mr. John Lamont of Newton 1649-1671. Edinburgh, [Maitland
             Club], 1830. 4to, pp. ix, 225, xi, frontis., bookplate of Hugh Trevor-Roper, green cloth,
             backstrip relaid, printed paper label.                  £150.00

             Lamont, factor to the family of Lundin, of that Ilk, provides valuable genealogical
             information on virtually every Fife family of note but equally important is his eye-witness
             account of the witch mania which swept the East Neuk of Fife.

183.      Lang, Andrew.  Sir George Mackenzie, King’s Advocate, of Rosehaugh: his life and times
             1636(?) –1691. London, Longmans, Green, 1909, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 347, 4 plates, wine cloth
             gilt sl. rubbed.                       £30.00

184.      Lauder, Sir Thomas Dick.  The Wolf of Badenoch; an historical romance of the fourteenth
             century. Elgin, Robert Stewart, 1863, 3rd ed 8vo, pp. vi, 593, half calf, marbled paper sides,
             black morocco label, front joint split but sound, bookplate of William Bedford Cox.      £30.00

185.      Leighton, John.  Fife Illustrated. Select Views in the County of Fife … with a History of the
             County. Glasgow, Joseph Swan, 1840, 1st ed. 4to, pp. 240; 266; 264, 3 additional engraved
             titles, lightly foxed, 47 engraved plates with occasional foxing, mainly marginal, full tan calf, gilt
             dentelles, combed marbled e.p.’s, a.e.g., spines ornately gilt in compartments, raised boards,
             contrasting scarlet and plum morocco labels, bookplate of the Drambuie Collection, gilt arms of
             John Frederick Earl Cawdor to front and rear boards. A most attractive set.              £450.00

186.      Leslie, Colonel.  Historical Records of the Family of Leslie from 1067 to 1868-9. 3 vols.
             Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1869, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxiii, 188; vi, 239; x, 681, blue cloth
             gilt, fine set.                    £300.00

187.      Lindsay, Rev. E.R. and A.I. Cameron (editors).  Calendar of Scottish Supplications to Rome
             1418-1422. Edinburgh, S.H.S., 1934. 8vo, pp. xliii, 335, green cloth gilt.         £25.00

188.      Lindsay, Lord.  Lives of the Lindsays; or, a memoir of the Houses of Crawford and Balcarres.
             3 vols. London, John Murray, 1849, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 489; x, 516; 500, fldg. chart, 3
             plates, A.L.s from the author tipped in, blue cloth gilt.            £150.00

189.      Linklater, Eric and Andro.  The Black Watch. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1977, 1st ed. 8vo,
             pp. 270, ill., signature of [Colonel] Neville Blair, green cloth silvered, d/w.          £30.00

190.      Little, Bryan.  The Life and Work of James Gibb 1682-1754. London, B.T. Batsford, 1955,
             1st ed. 8vo, pp. xiv, 210, frontis., 30 figs., blue cloth gilt, d/w.                       £30.00

191       Livingstone, Edwin Brockholst.  The Livingstons of Callendar and their Principal Cadets.
             Edinburgh, for the Author, 1920, new edition entirely rewritten and greatly enlarged. 4to, pp. xix,
             511, fldg. frontis., 8 col. plates, 25 half-tone plates, red and white cloth gilt, spine sl. worn.               £250.00

192.      Lockhart, William.  The Church of Scotland in the Thirteenth Century. Edinburgh, William
             Blackwood, 1892, 2nd ed. 8vo, pp. x, 152, bookplate, wine cloth gilt.                £30.00

193.      Loder, John de Vere.  Colonsay and Oronsay in the Isles of Argyll their History, Flora, Fauna
             and Topography. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1935, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxi, 472, 57 half-tone
             plates, 2 fldg. maps, blue cloth gilt.              £180.00

194.      Logan, George.  A Treatise on Government; showing that the Right of the Kings of Scotland to
             the Crown was not strictly and Absolutely Hereditary. Against the Earl of Cromarty, Sir George
             Mackenzie the King’s Advocate, Mr. John Sage stiled The Cyprianick Doctor, and the learned
             Antiquarian Mr. Thomas Ruddiman. Edinburgh, Printed, and sold by the Booksellers here, and at
             Glasgow, 1746, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xxxii, 182, [4], early ink scribbles to a few leaves, title stained,
             corner clipped front front f.e.p., contemporary sheep rebacked, corners worn, joints split but
             sound, later black morocco label, an unattractive copy but text clean other than as noted.  
             £60.00

             Macbean p. 161.

195.      Login, E. Dalhousie.  The Story of the Campbells of Kinloch. London, John Murray, 1924,
             1st ed. 8vo, pp. ix, 86, 5 plates, 3 fldg. charts, contrasting cloth gilt, bookplate of Donald
             Whyte.                   £60.00

196.      The London and Provincial Medical Directory.  1858. London, John Churchill, 1858.
             12mo, pp. xxxii, 999, red cloth gilt, signature of Edward Hickman, F.R.C.S. and bookplate of
             a member of the Coulthart family.               £80.00

197.      Lowther, C. et al.  Our Journal into Scotland anno domini 1629, 5th of November. Edinburgh,
             David Douglas, 1894, 1st ed. thus. 8vo, pp. 56, maroon cloth gilt.                 £40.00

198.      MacArthur, Wilson.  The River Doon. Londo